Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare convenes ‘Suraksha Sankalp Karyashala’ to accelerate district-level HIV response in Haryana and Delhi
219 districts identified as priority for intensified HIV/AIDS interventions nationwide; 11 in Haryana and 7 in Delhi
Whole-of-system synergy key to bridging gaps in HIV care continuum: Dr. Rakesh Gupta, Additional Secretary & Director General, NACO
HIV/AIDS epidemic control targeted by 2027; accelerated efforts towards achieving 95:95:99 milestones
‘Suraksha Sankalp Karyashala’ strengthens coordinated, evidence-based and data-driven HIV response; focuses on improving treatment linkage, viral suppression and targeted outreach
20 MAR 2026 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, through the National AIDS Control Organisation (NACO), today convened the Suraksha Sankalp Karyashala in Delhi as part of its intensified and forward-looking strategy to strengthen the district-level response to HIV/AIDS, with a focused engagement for the States of Haryana and Delhi.
The workshop was chaired by Dr. Rakesh Gupta, Additional Secretary & Director General, NACO, Government of India.
Setting the tone for the deliberations, Dr. S. P. Bhavsar (PHS Gr-I, NACO) delivered the background address, outlining the evolving epidemiological contours of HIV in India and emphasising the imperative for granular, district-driven strategies anchored in robust data analytics, targeted outreach, and strengthened service delivery frameworks.
In his keynote address, Dr. Gupta underscored that HIV/AIDS continues to pose a significant public health challenge, necessitating sustained vigilance, innovation, and coordinated action across all tiers of governance. Referring to the globally endorsed 95:95:95 targets, he elaborated that the framework envisions that 95 percent of all people living with HIV are aware of their status, 95 percent of those diagnosed are on sustained Anti-Retroviral Therapy (ART), and 95 percent of those on treatment achieve viral suppression—thereby substantially reducing transmission and improving health outcomes.
Drawing attention to the current status, he noted that Delhi continues to face critical gaps, with only around 70 percent of identified individuals currently linked to or receiving treatment, highlighting the urgent need to accelerate treatment coverage and retention. In contrast, Haryana has achieved a cascade of approximately 81:83:95, reflecting encouraging progress, while also signalling the need for intensified efforts to improve diagnosis and treatment linkage.
Dr. Gupta further emphasised the critical importance of eliminating mother-to-child transmission of HIV, which can occur during pregnancy, childbirth, and breastfeeding. He stressed that such transmission is entirely preventable through timely testing, counselling, and treatment, and called for strengthened antenatal screening and universal access to prevention services to ensure that no child is born with HIV.
Highlighting the broader national landscape, he informed that 219 districts across the country have been identified as priority districts for intensified HIV/AIDS interventions, of which 11 are located in Haryana and 7 in Delhi. He further shared that Delhi currently records an adult HIV prevalence of 0.33 percent, with an estimated 59,079 people living with HIV, while Haryana has an adult HIV prevalence of 0.24 percent, with an estimated 59,642 people living with HIV.
Under this targeted approach, specific districts have been prioritised for strengthened programme implementation and close monitoring. In Delhi, the identified districts include North, New Delhi, Shahdara, Central, South East, South, and North West. In Haryana, the prioritised districts comprise Panipat, Rohtak, Sirsa, Jhajjar, Gurugram, Faridabad, Bhiwani, Hisar, Sonipat, Kaithal, and Fatehabad.
District programme teams from these priority areas are actively participating in the Karyashala, presenting their progress, sharing operational challenges, and collaboratively developing targeted, outcome-oriented action plans to further strengthen the HIV response at the grassroots level.
Emphasising the need for a whole-of-system approach, Dr. Gupta called upon stakeholders across national, State, and district levels to work in close synergy, particularly at the field level, to bridge existing gaps in awareness, testing, treatment, and adherence.
He also outlined an ambitious and time-bound roadmap, reiterating India’s commitment to moving towards declaring HIV/AIDS as an epidemic under control by World AIDS Day, 2027. In this context, he stressed the importance of striving towards an enhanced target of 95:95:99 at the earliest, with a strong push to achieve these milestones in the upcoming programme cycle.
The Suraksha Sankalp Karyashala serves as a vital platform for collaborative planning between national, State, and district stakeholders, reinforcing India’s coordinated, evidence-based, and data-driven approach to HIV prevention and testing services. It aims to improve linkage and retention on treatment, enhance viral load suppression among people living with HIV, and expand targeted outreach among vulnerable and key populations.
Deliberations during the workshop are centred on strengthening programme implementation through enhanced inter-sectoral convergence, capacity building, and robust monitoring mechanisms, with particular emphasis on early diagnosis, prompt initiation of treatment, sustained adherence to ART, and the elimination of stigma and discrimination.
The initiative is aligned with India’s commitment to achieving the global goal of ending AIDS as a public health threat by 2030, and reflects the Government’s steadfast resolve to ensure a comprehensive, inclusive, and people-centric approach to HIV/AIDS prevention and control, ensuring equitable access to quality healthcare services for all.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ “ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਕਾਰਯਸ਼ਾਲਾ” ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ/ਏਡਜ਼ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ 219 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 11 ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ 7 ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ
ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ ਕੇਅਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਤੰਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਰਾਕੇਸ਼ ਗੁਪਤਾ, ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਐੱਨਏਸੀਓ
2027 ਤੱਕ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ/ਏਡਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਟੋਰਲ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ; 95:95:99 ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
‘ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਕਾਰਯਸ਼ਾਲਾ’ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ, ਵਾਇਰਲ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਚਾਬੱਧ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ
20 MAR 2026 11:28AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਡਜ਼ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਨਏਸੀਓ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅੱਜ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਕਾਰਯਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ/ਏਡਜ਼ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਐੱਨਏਸੀਓ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾ. ਰਾਕੇਸ਼ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਡਾ. ਐੱਸਪੀ ਭਾਵਸਾਰ (ਪੀਐੱਚਐੱਸ ਗਰੁੱਪ- I, ਐੱਨਏਸੀਓ) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਡੇਟਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ, ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਢਾਂਚੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੂਖਮ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਡਾ. ਗੁਪਤਾ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ/ਏਡਜ਼ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ 95:95:95 ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਤ 95 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣਾ, ਨਿਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 95 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਐਂਟੀ-ਰੇਟਰੋਵਾਇਰਲ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ (ਏਆਰਟੀ) ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੇ 95 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਇਰਲ ਦਮਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਕਰਮਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਵੀ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਕਮੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਲਗਭਗ 70 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਇਲਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ 81:83:95 ਦਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਗੁਪਤਾ ਨੇ ਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜੋ ਗਰਭ ਅਵਸਥਾ, ਜਣੇਪੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਚੁੰਘਾਉਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਜਾਂਚ, ਸਲਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਬੱਚਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਣੇਪੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਵਕਾਲਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 219 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ/ਏਡਜ਼ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਣ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 11 ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ 7 ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਲਗ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਦਰ 0.33 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ 59,079 ਲੋਕ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਤ ਹਨ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਲਗ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਦਰ 0.24 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ 59,642 ਲੋਕ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਤ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਣ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਸ਼ਾਹਦਰਾ, ਮੱਧ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਪੂਰਬ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀਪਤ, ਰੋਹਤਕ, ਸਿਰਸਾ, ਝੱਜਰ, ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ, ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ, ਭਿਵਾਨੀ, ਹਿਸਾਰ, ਸੋਨੀਪਤ, ਕੈਥਲ ਅਤੇ ਫਤੇਹਾਬਾਦ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਪੇਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ, ਨਤੀਜਾਮੁਖੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾ. ਗੁਪਤਾ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ, ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ, ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਦਾ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਏਡਜ਼ ਦਿਵਸ 2027 ਤੱਕ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ/ਏਡਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚੱਕਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ 95:95:99 ਦੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਟੀਚੇ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਕਾਰਯਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ, ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਲਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ, ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਇਰਲ ਲੋਡ ਦਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੱਖ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੰਤਰ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਨਿਦਾਨ, ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ, ਏਆਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੰਕ ਅਤੇ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਏਡਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਤਰੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ/ਏਡਜ਼ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।