Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare convenes ‘Suraksha Sankalp Karyashala’ to accelerate district-level HIV response in Haryana and Delhi
219 districts identified as priority for intensified HIV/AIDS interventions nationwide; 11 in Haryana and 7 in Delhi
Whole-of-system synergy key to bridging gaps in HIV care continuum: Dr. Rakesh Gupta, Additional Secretary & Director General, NACO
HIV/AIDS epidemic control targeted by 2027; accelerated efforts towards achieving 95:95:99 milestones
‘Suraksha Sankalp Karyashala’ strengthens coordinated, evidence-based and data-driven HIV response; focuses on improving treatment linkage, viral suppression and targeted outreach
20 MAR 2026 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, through the National AIDS Control Organisation (NACO), today convened the Suraksha Sankalp Karyashala in Delhi as part of its intensified and forward-looking strategy to strengthen the district-level response to HIV/AIDS, with a focused engagement for the States of Haryana and Delhi.
The workshop was chaired by Dr. Rakesh Gupta, Additional Secretary & Director General, NACO, Government of India.
Setting the tone for the deliberations, Dr. S. P. Bhavsar (PHS Gr-I, NACO) delivered the background address, outlining the evolving epidemiological contours of HIV in India and emphasising the imperative for granular, district-driven strategies anchored in robust data analytics, targeted outreach, and strengthened service delivery frameworks.
In his keynote address, Dr. Gupta underscored that HIV/AIDS continues to pose a significant public health challenge, necessitating sustained vigilance, innovation, and coordinated action across all tiers of governance. Referring to the globally endorsed 95:95:95 targets, he elaborated that the framework envisions that 95 percent of all people living with HIV are aware of their status, 95 percent of those diagnosed are on sustained Anti-Retroviral Therapy (ART), and 95 percent of those on treatment achieve viral suppression—thereby substantially reducing transmission and improving health outcomes.
Drawing attention to the current status, he noted that Delhi continues to face critical gaps, with only around 70 percent of identified individuals currently linked to or receiving treatment, highlighting the urgent need to accelerate treatment coverage and retention. In contrast, Haryana has achieved a cascade of approximately 81:83:95, reflecting encouraging progress, while also signalling the need for intensified efforts to improve diagnosis and treatment linkage.
Dr. Gupta further emphasised the critical importance of eliminating mother-to-child transmission of HIV, which can occur during pregnancy, childbirth, and breastfeeding. He stressed that such transmission is entirely preventable through timely testing, counselling, and treatment, and called for strengthened antenatal screening and universal access to prevention services to ensure that no child is born with HIV.
Highlighting the broader national landscape, he informed that 219 districts across the country have been identified as priority districts for intensified HIV/AIDS interventions, of which 11 are located in Haryana and 7 in Delhi. He further shared that Delhi currently records an adult HIV prevalence of 0.33 percent, with an estimated 59,079 people living with HIV, while Haryana has an adult HIV prevalence of 0.24 percent, with an estimated 59,642 people living with HIV.
Under this targeted approach, specific districts have been prioritised for strengthened programme implementation and close monitoring. In Delhi, the identified districts include North, New Delhi, Shahdara, Central, South East, South, and North West. In Haryana, the prioritised districts comprise Panipat, Rohtak, Sirsa, Jhajjar, Gurugram, Faridabad, Bhiwani, Hisar, Sonipat, Kaithal, and Fatehabad.
District programme teams from these priority areas are actively participating in the Karyashala, presenting their progress, sharing operational challenges, and collaboratively developing targeted, outcome-oriented action plans to further strengthen the HIV response at the grassroots level.
Emphasising the need for a whole-of-system approach, Dr. Gupta called upon stakeholders across national, State, and district levels to work in close synergy, particularly at the field level, to bridge existing gaps in awareness, testing, treatment, and adherence.
He also outlined an ambitious and time-bound roadmap, reiterating India’s commitment to moving towards declaring HIV/AIDS as an epidemic under control by World AIDS Day, 2027. In this context, he stressed the importance of striving towards an enhanced target of 95:95:99 at the earliest, with a strong push to achieve these milestones in the upcoming programme cycle.
The Suraksha Sankalp Karyashala serves as a vital platform for collaborative planning between national, State, and district stakeholders, reinforcing India’s coordinated, evidence-based, and data-driven approach to HIV prevention and testing services. It aims to improve linkage and retention on treatment, enhance viral load suppression among people living with HIV, and expand targeted outreach among vulnerable and key populations.
Deliberations during the workshop are centred on strengthening programme implementation through enhanced inter-sectoral convergence, capacity building, and robust monitoring mechanisms, with particular emphasis on early diagnosis, prompt initiation of treatment, sustained adherence to ART, and the elimination of stigma and discrimination.
The initiative is aligned with India’s commitment to achieving the global goal of ending AIDS as a public health threat by 2030, and reflects the Government’s steadfast resolve to ensure a comprehensive, inclusive, and people-centric approach to HIV/AIDS prevention and control, ensuring equitable access to quality healthcare services for all.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने हरियाणा और दिल्ली में एचआईवी की रोकथाम के लिए प्रभावी उपायों को गति देने के उद्देश्य से 'सुरक्षा संकल्प कार्यशाला' का आयोजन किया
देशभर में एचआईवी/एड्स के रोकथाम के लिए 219 जिलों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है जिनमें से 11 हरियाणा में और 7 दिल्ली में हैं
एचआईवी देखभाल की निरंतरता में कमियों को दूर करने के लिए समग्र प्रणालीगत तालमेल महत्वपूर्ण है: डॉ. राकेश गुप्ता, अतिरिक्त सचिव तथा महानिदेशक, एनएसीओ
2027 तक एचआईवी/एड्स पर नियंत्रण का लक्ष्य रखा गया है; 95:95:99 के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में त्वरित प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं
'सुरक्षा संकल्प कार्यशाला' समन्वित, साक्ष्य-आधारित और डेटा-संचालित एचआईवी रोकथाम को मजबूत करती है तथा उपचार, वायरल दमन और लक्षित संपर्क में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है
20 MAR 2026 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय एड्स नियंत्रण संगठन (एनएसीओ) के माध्यम से आज दिल्ली में सुरक्षा संकल्प कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला का आयोजन एचआईवी/एड्स की रोकथाम के लिए प्रभावी उपायों को मजबूत करने की रणनीति के अंतर्गत किया गया जिसमें हरियाणा और दिल्ली की विशेष भागीदारी पर बल दिया गया है।
इस कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता एनएसीओ के अतिरिक्त सचिव और महानिदेशक डॉ. राकेश गुप्ता ने की।
डॉ. एसपी भावसार (पीएचएस ग्रुप-I, एनएसीओ) ने अपने संबोधन में मजबूत डेटा विश्लेषण, लक्षित पहुंच और सुदृढ़ सेवा वितरण ढांचे पर आधारित सूक्ष्म, जिला-संचालित रणनीतियों की अनिवार्यता पर बल दिया।
डॉ. गुप्ता ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा कि एचआईवी/एड्स एक महत्वपूर्ण सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौती बना हुआ है, जिसके लिए शासन के सभी स्तरों पर निरंतर सतर्कता, नवाचार और समन्वित कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है। विश्व स्तर पर स्वीकृत 95:95:95 लक्ष्यों का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि इस ढांचे का उद्देश्य एचआईवी से पीड़ित 95 प्रतिशत लोगों को अपनी स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी देना, निदान किए गए 95 प्रतिशत लोगों को निरंतर एंटी-रेट्रोवायरल थेरेपी (एआरटी) देना और उपचार करा रहे 95 प्रतिशत लोगों में वायरल दमन का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करना है जिससे संक्रमण में काफी कमी आएगी और स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार होगा।
वर्तमान स्थिति की ओर ध्यान दिलाते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली में अभी भी गंभीर कमियां हैं, जहां पहचाने गए व्यक्तियों में से केवल लगभग 70 प्रतिशत ही उपचार प्राप्त कर रहे हैं या उपचार से जुड़े हुए हैं। इससे यह पता चलता है कि उपचार कवरेज और उपचार जारी रखने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता है। इसके विपरीत, हरियाणा ने लगभग 81:83:95 का अनुपात हासिल किया है, जो उत्साहजनक प्रगति को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. गुप्ता ने मां से बच्चे में एचआईवी संक्रमण को समाप्त करने के महत्व पर बल दिया, जो गर्भावस्था, प्रसव और स्तनपान के दौरान हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि समय पर परीक्षण, परामर्श और उपचार के माध्यम से इस तरह के संक्रमण को पूरी तरह से रोका जा सकता है। उन्होंने एचआईवी से संक्रमित कोई भी बच्चा पैदा न हो, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रसवपूर्व जांच को मजबूत करने और रोकथाम सेवाओं तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच की वकालत भी की।
राष्ट्रीय परिदृश्य पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि देशभर के 219 जिलों को एचआईवी/एड्स के गहन प्रबंधन के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले जिलों के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया है, जिनमें से 11 हरियाणा में और 7 दिल्ली में स्थित हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि दिल्ली में वर्तमान में वयस्क एचआईवी संक्रमण दर 0.33 प्रतिशत है, जहां अनुमानित 59,079 लोग एचआईवी से पीड़ित हैं, जबकि हरियाणा में वयस्क एचआईवी संक्रमण दर 0.24 प्रतिशत है, जहां अनुमानित 59,642 लोग एचआईवी से पीड़ित हैं।
इस लक्षित दृष्टिकोण के तहत, कार्यक्रम के सुदृढ़ कार्यान्वयन और गहन निगरानी के लिए विशिष्ट जिलों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। दिल्ली में, चिन्हित जिलों में उत्तरी दिल्ली, नई दिल्ली, शाहदरा, मध्य दिल्ली, दक्षिण पूर्व, दक्षिण दिल्ली और उत्तर पश्चिम दिल्ली शामिल हैं। हरियाणा के प्राथमिकता वाले जिलों में पानीपत, रोहतक, सिरसा, झज्जर, गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, भिवानी, हिसार, सोनीपत, कैथल और फतेहाबाद शामिल हैं।
इन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की जिला कार्यक्रम टीमें कार्यशाला में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रही हैं, अपनी प्रगति प्रस्तुत कर रही हैं, परिचालन संबंधी चुनौतियों को साझा कर रही हैं और जमीनी स्तर पर एचआईवी रोकथाम उपायों को और मजबूत करने के लिए लक्षित, परिणाम-उन्मुख कार्य योजनाओं को सहयोगात्मक रूप से विकसित कर रही हैं।
समग्र प्रणालीगत दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, डॉ. गुप्ता ने राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर सभी हितधारकों से जागरूकता, परीक्षण, उपचार और अनुपालन में मौजूदा कमियों को दूर करने के लिए, विशेष रूप से जमीनी स्तर पर तालमेल बनाकर काम करने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने एक महत्वाकांक्षी और समयबद्ध रोडमैप की रूपरेखा भी प्रस्तुत की, जिसमें उन्होंने विश्व एड्स दिवस 2027 तक एचआईवी/एड्स पर नियंत्रण पाने की दिशा में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने आगामी कार्यक्रम चक्र में इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास करते हुए, जल्द से जल्द 95:95:99 के उन्नत लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
सुरक्षा संकल्प कार्यशाला राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर के हितधारकों के बीच सहयोगात्मक योजना के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है, जो एचआईवी रोकथाम और परीक्षण सेवाओं के लिए भारत के समन्वित, साक्ष्य-आधारित और डेटा-संचालित दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ करती है। इसका उद्देश्य उपचार से जुड़ाव और इसकी निरंतरता में सुधार करना, एचआईवी से पीड़ित लोगों में वायरल लोड दमन को बढ़ाना और कमजोर एवं प्रमुख आबादी के बीच लक्षित पहुंच का विस्तार करना है।
कार्यशाला के दौरान अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय, क्षमता निर्माण और मजबूत निगरानी तंत्र के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की गई जिसमें विशेष रूप से शीघ्र निदान, उपचार की शीघ्र शुरुआत, एआरटी का निरंतर पालन और कलंक और भेदभाव उन्मूलन पर बल दिया गया।
यह पहल 2030 तक एड्स को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य खतरे के रूप में समाप्त करने के वैश्विक लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है, और एचआईवी/एड्स की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए एक व्यापक, समावेशी और जन-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार के दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाती है जिससे सभी के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो सके।