Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare convenes ‘Suraksha Sankalp Karyashala’ to accelerate district-level HIV response in Haryana and Delhi
219 districts identified as priority for intensified HIV/AIDS interventions nationwide; 11 in Haryana and 7 in Delhi
Whole-of-system synergy key to bridging gaps in HIV care continuum: Dr. Rakesh Gupta, Additional Secretary & Director General, NACO
HIV/AIDS epidemic control targeted by 2027; accelerated efforts towards achieving 95:95:99 milestones
‘Suraksha Sankalp Karyashala’ strengthens coordinated, evidence-based and data-driven HIV response; focuses on improving treatment linkage, viral suppression and targeted outreach
20 MAR 2026 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, through the National AIDS Control Organisation (NACO), today convened the Suraksha Sankalp Karyashala in Delhi as part of its intensified and forward-looking strategy to strengthen the district-level response to HIV/AIDS, with a focused engagement for the States of Haryana and Delhi.
The workshop was chaired by Dr. Rakesh Gupta, Additional Secretary & Director General, NACO, Government of India.
Setting the tone for the deliberations, Dr. S. P. Bhavsar (PHS Gr-I, NACO) delivered the background address, outlining the evolving epidemiological contours of HIV in India and emphasising the imperative for granular, district-driven strategies anchored in robust data analytics, targeted outreach, and strengthened service delivery frameworks.
In his keynote address, Dr. Gupta underscored that HIV/AIDS continues to pose a significant public health challenge, necessitating sustained vigilance, innovation, and coordinated action across all tiers of governance. Referring to the globally endorsed 95:95:95 targets, he elaborated that the framework envisions that 95 percent of all people living with HIV are aware of their status, 95 percent of those diagnosed are on sustained Anti-Retroviral Therapy (ART), and 95 percent of those on treatment achieve viral suppression—thereby substantially reducing transmission and improving health outcomes.
Drawing attention to the current status, he noted that Delhi continues to face critical gaps, with only around 70 percent of identified individuals currently linked to or receiving treatment, highlighting the urgent need to accelerate treatment coverage and retention. In contrast, Haryana has achieved a cascade of approximately 81:83:95, reflecting encouraging progress, while also signalling the need for intensified efforts to improve diagnosis and treatment linkage.
Dr. Gupta further emphasised the critical importance of eliminating mother-to-child transmission of HIV, which can occur during pregnancy, childbirth, and breastfeeding. He stressed that such transmission is entirely preventable through timely testing, counselling, and treatment, and called for strengthened antenatal screening and universal access to prevention services to ensure that no child is born with HIV.
Highlighting the broader national landscape, he informed that 219 districts across the country have been identified as priority districts for intensified HIV/AIDS interventions, of which 11 are located in Haryana and 7 in Delhi. He further shared that Delhi currently records an adult HIV prevalence of 0.33 percent, with an estimated 59,079 people living with HIV, while Haryana has an adult HIV prevalence of 0.24 percent, with an estimated 59,642 people living with HIV.
Under this targeted approach, specific districts have been prioritised for strengthened programme implementation and close monitoring. In Delhi, the identified districts include North, New Delhi, Shahdara, Central, South East, South, and North West. In Haryana, the prioritised districts comprise Panipat, Rohtak, Sirsa, Jhajjar, Gurugram, Faridabad, Bhiwani, Hisar, Sonipat, Kaithal, and Fatehabad.
District programme teams from these priority areas are actively participating in the Karyashala, presenting their progress, sharing operational challenges, and collaboratively developing targeted, outcome-oriented action plans to further strengthen the HIV response at the grassroots level.
Emphasising the need for a whole-of-system approach, Dr. Gupta called upon stakeholders across national, State, and district levels to work in close synergy, particularly at the field level, to bridge existing gaps in awareness, testing, treatment, and adherence.
He also outlined an ambitious and time-bound roadmap, reiterating India’s commitment to moving towards declaring HIV/AIDS as an epidemic under control by World AIDS Day, 2027. In this context, he stressed the importance of striving towards an enhanced target of 95:95:99 at the earliest, with a strong push to achieve these milestones in the upcoming programme cycle.
The Suraksha Sankalp Karyashala serves as a vital platform for collaborative planning between national, State, and district stakeholders, reinforcing India’s coordinated, evidence-based, and data-driven approach to HIV prevention and testing services. It aims to improve linkage and retention on treatment, enhance viral load suppression among people living with HIV, and expand targeted outreach among vulnerable and key populations.
Deliberations during the workshop are centred on strengthening programme implementation through enhanced inter-sectoral convergence, capacity building, and robust monitoring mechanisms, with particular emphasis on early diagnosis, prompt initiation of treatment, sustained adherence to ART, and the elimination of stigma and discrimination.
The initiative is aligned with India’s commitment to achieving the global goal of ending AIDS as a public health threat by 2030, and reflects the Government’s steadfast resolve to ensure a comprehensive, inclusive, and people-centric approach to HIV/AIDS prevention and control, ensuring equitable access to quality healthcare services for all.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کی جانب سے ہریانہ اور دہلی میں ضلعی سطح پر ایچ آئی وی ردعمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ’سرکشا سنکلپ کاریہ شالہ‘ کا انعقاد
ملک بھر میں ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز سے متعلق اقدامات کو تیز کرنے کے لیے 219 اضلاع کو ترجیح کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ؛ ہریانہ میں 11 اور دہلی میں 7 اضلاع شامل ہیں
ایچ آئی وی کی روک تھام کے تسلسل میں خامیوں کو پُر کرنے کے لیے پورے نظام کے درمیان ہم آہنگی ضروری: ڈاکٹر راکیش گپتا ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، این اے سی او
ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز کی وبا پر 2027 تک قابو پانے کا ہدف ؛ 95:95:99 کے سنگ میل کے حصول کی کوششیں تیز
’سرکشا سنکلپ کاریہ شالہ‘ مربوط ، ثبوت پر مبنی اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی ایچ آئی وی کی روک تھام سے متعلق اقدامات کو مضبوط کرتی ہے ؛ علاج کے تعلق کو بہتر بنانے ، وائرل کوکنٹرول اور ہدف شدہ رسائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے
20 MAR 2026 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
’سرکشا سنکلپ کاریہ شالہ‘ مربوط ، ثبوت پر مبنی اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی ایچ آئی وی کی روک تھام سے متعلق اقدامات کو مضبوط کرتی ہے ؛ علاج کے تعلق کو بہتر بنانے ، وائرل کوکنٹرول اور ہدف شدہ رسائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے
حکومت ہند کی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے نیشنل ایڈز کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (این اے سی او) کے ذریعے آج دہلی میں سرکشا سنکلپ کاریہ شالہ کا انعقاد کیا ، جو ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز کے خلاف ضلعی سطح کے ردعمل کو مضبوط کرنے کی اپنی تیز اور مستقبل پر مبنی حکمت عملی کا حصہ ہے ۔
ورکشاپ کی صدارت ڈاکٹر راکیش گپتا ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، این اے سی او ، حکومت ہند نے کی ۔
غور و خوض کے لیے سمت طے کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر ایس پی بھاوسر (پی ایچ ایس جی آر-I ، این اے سی او) نے ہندوستان میں ایچ آئی وی کے ابھرتے ہوئے وبائی امراض کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے پس منظر خطاب کیا اور مضبوط ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس ، ٹارگٹڈ آؤٹ ریچ ، اور سروس ڈیلیوری فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے میں گرینولر ، ضلع پر مبنی حکمت عملیوں کے لیے لازمی پر زور دیا ۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ، ڈاکٹر گپتا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز صحت عامہ کے لیے ایک اہم چیلنج ہے ، جس کی وجہ سے حکمرانی کے تمام سطحوں پر مسلسل چوکسی ، اختراع اور مربوط کارروائی کی ضرورت ہے ۔ عالمی سطح پر توثیق شدہ 95:95:95 اہداف کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ اس فریم ورک میں یہ تصور کیا گیا ہے کہ ایچ آئی وی کے ساتھ رہنے والے تمام افراد میں سے 95 فیصد اپنی حیثیت سے واقف ہیں ، تشخیص کرنے والوں میں سے 95 فیصد مستقل اینٹی ریٹرو وائرل تھراپی (اے آر ٹی) پر ہیں اور 95 فیصد جو علاج کر رہے ہیں وہ وائرل دبانے کو حاصل کرتے ہیں-اس طرح ٹرانسمیشن کو کافی حد تک کم کرتے ہیں اور صحت کے نتائج کو بہتر بناتے ہیں ۔
موجودہ صورتحال کی طرف توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ دہلی کو سنگین خامیوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا ہے ، جس میں صرف 70 فیصد شناخت شدہ افراد اس وقت علاج سے منسلک ہیں یا علاج حاصل کر رہے ہیں ، جس سے علاج کی کوریج اور برقرار رکھنے میں تیزی لانے کی فوری ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے برعکس ، ہریانہ نے تقریبا 81:83:95 کا سلسلہ حاصل کیا ہے ، جو حوصلہ افزا پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جبکہ تشخیص اور علاج کے تعلق کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تیز کوششوں کی ضرورت کا اشارہ بھی دیتا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر گپتا نے ماں سے بچے میں ایچ آئی وی کی منتقلی کو ختم کرنے کی اہم اہمیت پر مزید زور دیا ، جو حمل ، بچے کی پیدائش اور دودھ پلانے کے دوران ہو سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس طرح کی منتقلی کو بروقت جانچ ، مشاورت اور علاج کے ذریعے مکمل طور پر روکا جا سکتا ہے ، اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ کوئی بھی بچہ ایچ آئی وی کے ساتھ پیدا نہ ہو ، قبل از پیدائش اسکریننگ اور روک تھام کی خدمات تک بڑے پیمانے پر رسائی کو مضبوط کرنے پر زور دیا ۔
وسیع تر قومی منظر نامے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک بھر کے 219 اضلاع کی شناخت ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز سے متعلق اقدامات کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ترجیحی اضلاع کے طور پر کی گئی ہے ، جن میں سے 11 ہریانہ میں اور 7 دہلی میں واقع ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ دہلی میں اس وقت بالغ ایچ آئی وی کا پھیلاؤ 0.33 فیصد ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں ایک اندازے کے مطابق 59,079 افراد ایچ آئی وی کے ساتھ رہ رہے ہیں ، جبکہ ہریانہ میں بالغ ایچ آئی وی کا پھیلاؤ 0.24 فیصد ہے ، جس میں ایک اندازے کے مطابق 59,642 افراد ایچ آئی وی میں مبتلا ہیں ۔
اس ہدف شدہ نقطہ نظر کے تحت ، پروگرام کے نفاذ اور قریبی نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مخصوص اضلاع کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے ۔ دہلی میں جن اضلاع کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ان میں شمالی ، نئی دہلی ، شاہدرہ ، وسطی ، جنوب مشرقی ، جنوبی اور شمال مغربی شامل ہیں ۔ ہریانہ میں ترجیحی اضلاع پانی پت ، روہتک ، سرسا ، جھجر ، گروگرام ، فرید آباد ، بھیوانی ، حصار ، سونی پت ، کیتھل اور فتح آباد پر مشتمل ہیں ۔
ان ترجیحی علاقوں کی ضلعی پروگرام ٹیمیں کاریہ شالہ میں فعال طور پر حصہ لے رہی ہیں ، اپنی پیش رفت پیش کر رہی ہیں ، آپریشنل چیلنجز کا اشتراک کر رہی ہیں ، اور نچلی سطح پر ایچ آئی وی کے ردعمل کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر ہدف شدہ ، نتائج پر مبنی عملی منصوبہ تیار کر رہی ہیں ۔
پورے نظام کے نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر گپتا نے قومی ، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطحوں پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بیداری ، جانچ ، علاج اور عملداری میں موجودہ خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے خاص طور پر فیلڈ سطح پر قریبی ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ کام کریں ۔
انہوں نے ایڈز کے عالمی دن 2027 تک ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز کو قابو میں ایک وبا قرار دینے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے دوراندیشی اور مقررہ وقت پر مبنی روڈ میپ کا خاکہ بھی پیش کیا ۔ اس تناظر میں ، انہوں نے آئندہ پروگرام کے سلسلے میں ان سنگ میل کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط زور کے ساتھ ، جلد از جلد 95:95:99 کے بہتر ہدف کی طرف کوشش کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
سورکشا سنکلپ کاریہ شالہ قومی ، ریاست اور ضلعی فریقین کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے ، جو ایچ آئی وی کی روک تھام اور جانچ کی خدمات کے لیے ہندوستان کے مربوط ، شواہد پر مبنی اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد علاج پر ربط اور برقرار رکھنے کو بہتر بنانا ، ایچ آئی وی کے ساتھ رہنے والے لوگوں میں وائرل لوڈ دبانے کو بڑھانا ، اور کمزور اور کلیدی آبادیوں میں ہدف شدہ رسائی کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران بات چیت بین شعبہ جاتی ہم آہنگی ، صلاحیت سازی ، اور مضبوط نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے پروگرام کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے پر مرکوز ہے ، جس میں ابتدائی تشخیص ، علاج کی فوری شروعات ، اے آر ٹی کی مستقل پابندی ، اور بدنما داغ اور امتیازی سلوک کے خاتمے پر خاص زور دیا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ پہل 2030 تک صحت عامہ کے خطرے کے طور پر ایڈز کو ختم کرنے کے عالمی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم سے وابستہ ہے ، اور ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے ایک جامع ، جامع ، اور عوام پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے ثابت قدم عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، تاکہ سب کے لیے معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔