ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے باعث موسمیاتی چکر میں تبدیلی
19 MAR 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی تبدیلی کے باعث موسمی چکر میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کو سنجیدگی سے نوٹ کیا ہے۔ اس کا جامع جائزہ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) کی رپورٹ "ہندوستانی خطے میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی تشخیص" میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
رپورٹ یہاں دستیاب ہے:
https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-981-15-4327-2
ایم او ای ایس کی اس رپورٹ میں ملک بھر میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا گیا ہے، جس میں علاقائی موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے تمام پہلوؤں، بشمول موسمیاتی انتہاؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ دستیاب آب و ہوا کے ریکارڈ کے مطابق، 1901 سے 2018 کے دوران ہندوستان میں سطحی ہوا کے درجۂ حرارت میں تقریباً 0.7 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ اضافہ ہوا ہے، جبکہ ماحولیاتی نمی میں بھی اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔
اسی طرح، 1951 سے 2015 کے دوران اشنکٹبندیی بحرِ ہند میں سمندر کی سطح کے درجۂ حرارت میں تقریباً 1 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انسانی سرگرمیوں سے پیدا ہونے والی گرین ہاؤس گیسوں (جی ایچ جی)، ایروسول فورسنگ، اور زمین کے استعمال میں تبدیلیوں کے باعث پورے ہندوستانی خطے میں آب و ہوا میں واضح تبدیلیاں رونما ہوئی ہیں، جنہوں نے موسمیاتی انتہاؤں میں اضافے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
زمین کے نظام کے اجزاء کے درمیان پیچیدہ تعاملات، گرمی کے عالمی رجحان، اور علاقائی انسانی اثرات کے باعث گزشتہ دہائیوں میں مقامی سطح پر شدید بارش، خشک سالی، اور اشنکٹبندیی طوفانوں کی شدت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مزید برآں، مختلف منظرناموں کے تحت کیے گئے علاقائی آب و ہوا کے تخمینے اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں کہ برصغیر اور اس کے ملحقہ علاقوں میں درجۂ حرارت، بارش، مانسون، بحرِ ہند کے درجۂ حرارت، سطحِ سمندر، اشنکٹبندیی طوفانوں، اور ہمالیائی کرایوسفیئر جیسے اہم عناصر میں نمایاں تبدیلیاں آئیں گی۔
ہندوستان کے محکمۂ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) نے ایک ویب پر مبنی "کلائمیٹ ہیزارڈ اینڈ ولنریبلٹی اٹلس آف انڈیا" بھی جاری کیا ہے، جو 13 انتہائی خطرناک موسمی واقعات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
اس تک یہاں رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے:
https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html
یہ اٹلس ریاستی حکومتوں اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایجنسیوں کو ہاٹ اسپاٹس کی نشاندہی اور مؤثر منصوبہ بندی میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے، اور آب و ہوا کے مطابق لچکدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں معاون ہے۔ مزید برآں، آئی ایم ڈی نے گزشتہ 30 برسوں کے دوران بارش کے بدلتے ہوئے نمونوں اور مختلف مقامی سطحوں (ریاست و ضلع) پر موسمی انتہاؤں کا بھی مطالعہ کیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں 29 رپورٹس شائع کی جا چکی ہیں، جو عوام کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔
(الف) کے جواب میں، مذکورہ ایم او ای ایس رپورٹ میں گلوبل وارمنگ کے منفی اثرات کو واضح کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، 1901–2018 کے دوران بھارت میں درجۂ حرارت میں تقریباً 0.7 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ اضافہ اور 1951–2015 کے دوران بحرِ ہند میں سمندری درجۂ حرارت میں تقریباً 1 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں مانسون کی تغیر پذیری اور موسمی انتہاؤں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وسطی، شمالی اور مغربی ہمالیائی علاقوں میں شدید بارش کے واقعات بڑھے ہیں، جبکہ شمالی و شمال مغربی ہندوستان میں خشک سالی کے رجحانات میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ ساحلی علاقوں میں طوفانی خطرات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ خاص طور پر ہمالیائی خطے میں بلندی کے ساتھ درجۂ حرارت میں اضافہ، مغربی ہواؤں (ویسٹرن ڈسٹربینسز) میں تبدیلی، برف باری کے پیٹرن میں فرق، گلیشیئرز کا پیچھے ہٹنا، اور قلیل مدتی شدید بارش میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، رپورٹ میں سطحِ سمندر میں اضافے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔ شائع شدہ سائنسی مطالعات کے مطابق، 1900–2000 کے دوران بحرِ ہند میں سطحِ سمندر تقریباً 1.7 ملی میٹر فی سال کی شرح سے بڑھا، جبکہ 1993–2015 کے دوران شمالی بحرِ ہند میں یہ شرح تقریباً 3.3 ملی میٹر فی سال رہی۔ تحقیق سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ پورے ہندوستانی ساحل پر سطحِ سمندر میں نمایاں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
مقام
رجحان (ملی میٹر/سال)
ممبئی
4.59±0.19
مورموگاو
4.30±0.17
کوچی
4.10±0.16
چنئی
4.31±0.26
وشاکھاپٹنم
4.27±0.33
پیرا دیپ
4.43±0.36
حکومت نے ملک کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور سطحِ سمندر میں اضافے کے منفی اثرات سے بچانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ حکومت موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور سطحِ سمندر میں اضافے کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے اور انہیں کم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ کثیر جہتی نقطۂ نظر کے تحت ملک کے موسمی نمونوں پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے ممکنہ اثرات سے نمٹنے، موافقت، تخفیف اور لچک پیدا کرنے پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی سی سی):
یہ منصوبہ 2008 میں شروع کیا گیا اور اس میں آٹھ قومی مشن شامل ہیں، جو موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے ساتھ ساتھ پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ ان میں شمسی توانائی، توانائی کی بچت، پائیدار زراعت اور پانی کے تحفظ جیسے مشن شامل ہیں۔ وزیرِ اعظم کی کونسل برائے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی رہنمائی میں تیار کردہ اس منصوبے میں ساحلی علاقوں پر سطحِ سمندر میں اضافے کے اثرات کے جائزے اور ان کے انتظام کے اقدامات بھی شامل ہیں۔
نیشنل اڈاپٹیشن فنڈ فار کلائمیٹ چینج (این اے ایف سی سی) کا مقصد خصوصاً ساحلی علاقوں میں موافقت کو فروغ دینا ہے اور یہ کمزور ساحلی برادریوں کے تحفظ اور ان کی لچک بڑھانے کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کوسٹل ریگولیشن زون (سی آر زیڈ) کے ضوابط ساحلی علاقوں میں ترقی کو منظم کرتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ اور سطحِ سمندر میں اضافے کے خطرات کو کم کرنے میں مدد دیتے ہیں۔
ریاستی ایکشن پلان:
ریاستوں نے این اے پی سی سی کے مطابق اپنے ریاستی موسمیاتی ایکشن پلان تیار کیے ہیں، جن میں علاقائی خطرات جیسے سیلاب، خشک سالی اور مانسون کے بدلتے ہوئے نمونوں سے نمٹنے کی حکمت عملی شامل ہے۔
آفات کا انتظام اور ابتدائی انتباہی نظام:
ہندوستان نے نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) کے ذریعے آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کو مضبوط کیا ہے، جو شدید موسمی واقعات (جیسے طوفان اور گرمی کی لہریں) کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے محکمۂ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتی ہے۔
آب و ہوا کے موافق زراعت:
حکومت نے موسمیاتی موافق زرعی طریقوں کو فروغ دیا ہے، جیسے خشک سالی سے مزاحم فصلیں، بہتر آبی انتظام، اور فصلوں کے پیٹرن میں تبدیلیاں تاکہ بدلتے ہوئے موسمی حالات سے ہم آہنگی پیدا کی جا سکے۔
قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی ترقی:
ہندوستان گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے شمسی اور ہوا سے توانائی کے استعمال کو تیزی سے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ ملک نے 2030 تک 500 گیگا واٹ غیر فوسل فیول توانائی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
پانی کا تحفظ:
پانی کی بڑھتی ہوئی قلت کے پیش نظر، حکومت نے جل جیون مشن اور نیشنل واٹر مشن جیسے پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں تاکہ پانی کے پائیدار استعمال اور مؤثر انتظام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، خصوصاً خشک سالی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں۔
پالیسی اور مالیاتی فریم ورک:
حکومت نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق اقدامات کو قومی پالیسیوں اور بجٹ میں شامل کیا ہے، جو بین الاقوامی معاہدوں جیسے پیرس معاہدہ کے مطابق ہیں۔ اس میں اخراج میں کمی کے اہداف مقرر کرنا اور کمزور شعبوں کے لیے موسمیاتی مالی معاونت کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔
یہ تمام کوششیں ملک کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے متنوع اثراتمانسون کے بدلتے ہوئے نمونوں سے لے کر شدید موسمی واقعات تکسے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار کرنے اور خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے کی جا رہی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ارتھ سائنسز اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 19 مارچ 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں پیش کیں۔

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CHANGES IN WEATHER CYCLE DUE TO CLIMATE CHANGE
19 MAR 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has noted changes in the weather cycle due to climate change. It is documented comprehensively in the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) report titled "Assessment of Climate Change over the Indian Region". The report is available at https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-981-15-4327-2. The climate change assessment report by the MoES has assessed the impact of climate change across the country, covering all aspects of regional climate change, including the climatic extremes across India. Based on available climate records, the report documents that the surface air temperature over India has risen by about 0.7°C during 1901–2018, accompanied by an increase in atmospheric moisture content. The sea surface temperatures in the tropical Indian Ocean increased by about 1°C during 1951–2015. Clear signatures of human-induced changes in climate have emerged across the Indian region on account of anthropogenic greenhouse gases (GHGs) and aerosol forcing, as well as changes in land use and land cover, which have contributed to an increase in climatic extremes. The complex interactions among components of the Earth system, coupled with a warming environment and regional anthropogenic influences, have contributed to increases in the frequency of localized heavy rainfall events, the occurrence of droughts, and the intensity of tropical cyclones over the past few decades. Future projections of regional climate, performed under different climate change scenarios, to indicate robust changes in the mean, variability, and extremes of several key climatic parameters over the Indian subcontinent and adjoining areas (e.g., land temperature and precipitation, monsoons, Indian Ocean temperature and sea level, tropical cyclones, Himalayan cryosphere, etc.).
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has also released a web-based "Climate Hazard & Vulnerability Atlas of India" prepared for the 13 most hazardous meteorological events, which cause extensive damage and economic, human, and animal losses. The same can be accessed at https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html. This atlas helps State Government authorities and disaster management agencies identify the hotspots and plan and take appropriate action to tackle extreme weather events. This product helps build climate change-resilient infrastructure. Further, IMD also studied changing rainfall patterns in the country and extremes in the recent 30 years at different spatial scales (States and Districts). A total of 29 reports on "Observed Rainfall Variability and Changes" for various States/UTs were published and are publicly available.
The climate change assessment report by the MoES mentioned in the reply to (a) has assessed the adverse effects of global warming. The report documents that, amidst global warming, the surface air temperature over India has risen by about 0.7°C from 1901–2018, and the sea surface temperatures in the tropical Indian Ocean have increased by about 1°C from 1951 to 2015. This has led to increased monsoon variability, extremes, etc. Regions, e.g., Central India, northern India, and the Western Himalayas, have experienced a rise in extreme precipitation events; north and northwest India and neighbouring Central India have experienced moderate droughts and expansion, as well as semiarid regions, while coastal regions are at increased risk of cyclone-related disasters. In particular, the Himalayan region has shown elevation-dependent warming, changes in western disturbances, snowfall patterns, retreating glaciers, a rise in short-lived precipitation extremes, etc.
The climate change assessment report by MoES mentioned above also addresses the rise in sea levels and provides insights into its potential adverse impact on coastal States. The MoES report noted that based on published scientific studies, the sea level in the Indian Ocean was observed to be rising at a rate of about 1.7 mm/year during the last century (1900–2000) and even more rapidly in the north Indian Ocean at the rate of about 3.3 mm/year since 1993-2015. Research suggests that sea-level rise varies significantly across the Indian coast. An assessment based on gridded satellite altimeter records (1993-2020) for a few selected locations along the Indian coast is given below:
Location
Trend (mm/yr)
Mumbai
4.59±0.19
Mormugao
4.30±0.17
Kochi
4.10±0.16
Chennai
4.31±0.26
Visakhapatnam
4.27±0.33
Paradip
4.43±0.36
The Government has taken several initiatives to protect the country from the adverse effects of climate change and rising sea levels. The Government is undertaking several efforts to assess and minimize the impact of climate change and rising sea levels. The multi-faceted approach is aimed at addressing the potential impacts of climate change on the country's weather patterns, focusing on adaptation, mitigation, and resilience-building. Key initiatives include:
• National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC): Launched in 2008, it outlines eight national missions that focus on promoting sustainable development while addressing climate change. These include solar energy, energy efficiency, sustainable agriculture, and water conservation missions. The NAPCC, prepared under the guidance of the Prime Minister's Council on Climate Change, also includes measures to assess and manage the impact of sea level rise on coastal areas. The National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC) is aimed at climate adaptation, including coastal areas. The NAFCC finances measures to protect vulnerable coastal communities and improve their resilience to sea-level rise. Besides, the Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) notifications also aim to manage and regulate development in coastal areas. The CRZ regulations help protect coastal ecosystems and manage the impact of human activities, thus reducing vulnerability to rising sea levels.
• State Action Plans: States have also developed their own climate action plan in line with the NAPCC, addressing region-specific vulnerabilities such as extreme weather events (floods, droughts) and shifting monsoon patterns.
• Disaster Management and Early Warning Systems: India has strengthened disaster preparedness through its National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), which works closely with the India Meteorological Department (IMD) to minimize the impacts of extreme weather events (e.g., cyclones, heatwaves).
• Climate-Resilient Agriculture: The Government has promoted climate-resilient agricultural practices, such as drought-resistant crops, improved water management, and changes in cropping patterns to adapt to shifting rainfall and temperature patterns.
• Renewable Energy Development: India is aggressively expanding renewable energy sources, particularly solar and wind, to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and transition to a low-carbon economy. The country aims to achieve 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based energy capacity by 2030.
• Water Conservation: With increasing concerns over water scarcity, the Government has initiated various programs like the Jal Jeevan Mission and National Water Mission to improve water management and ensure sustainable water use, especially in drought-prone regions.
• Policy and Financial Frameworks: The Government has also integrated climate change considerations into national policies and budgets, aligning with international climate agreements (e.g., the Paris Agreement). This includes setting emission reduction targets and focusing on climate financing for vulnerable sectors.
These efforts are aimed at reducing vulnerabilities and preparing the country for combating the diverse impacts of climate change, from altered monsoon patterns to more frequent extreme weather events.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 19 March 2026.