Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Workshop on ‘Capacity Building Workshop on Monitoring Frameworks of Sustainable Development Goals, Compilation of Environment Accounts, and Gender Statistics’ during 18th-19th March, 2026, Patna
19 MAR 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has organised two-days consultative workshop on ‘Capacity Building Workshop on Monitoring Frameworks of Sustainable Development Goals, Compilation of Environment Accounts, and Gender Statistics. This capacity building workshop is co-organised with Government of Bihar with the technical support by United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) India.
The inaugural session of the workshop was graced by the Hon’ble Minister of Planning and Development, Government of Bihar, Shri. Bijendra Prasad Yadav, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI , Shri. Pratyaya Amrit, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Bihar , Shri. N. K. Santoshi, Director General, MoSPI, Shri. S.C. Malik, Additional Director General,MoSPI, Dr. N Vijaya Lakshi, Additional chief Secretary, Govt. of Bihar, Dr. Angela Lusigi, UNDP and other distinguished dignitaries.
Shri. Bijendra Prasad Yadav, Hon’ble Minister of Planning and Development, in his address emphasised the importance of timely generation of robust data for evidence-based governance and sustainable development for achieving a Viksit Bharat by 2047. He also emphasized that State-specific realities and data context should be considered so that the analysis reflects ground realities accurately.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI emphasized upon the critical importance of collecting robust and timely data to enable evidence-based policymaking and effective monitoring. He further appreciated the efforts of states that have undertaken granular data collection, which strengthens localized planning and targeted interventions. He also informed about initiatives undertaken by MoSPI and stressed upon the harmonization of administrative data through cross-coordination with States of India.
The Chief Secretary of Bihar, Shri Pratyaya Amrit, lauded the state’s progress in achieving key milestones related to the SDGs and highlighted its improving performance on gender indicators. He underscored the pivotal role of data in enabling informed policymaking and emphasized its importance in realizing the vision of a Viksit Bharat and a Vaibhavshali Bihar by 2047.
Dr. Angela Lusigi, UNDP, noted that “what cannot be measured cannot be accelerated,” stressing the need for granular, local-level data and better use of expenditure and outcome data to track investments and gaps.
The workshop primarily aimed at capacity building in three crucial areas - SDGs, Environment and Gender, that has brought together a diverse group of stakeholders, including government officials, experts, and representatives from international organizations. Over the course of the two days, participants were engaged in technical sessions focused on key topics on Sharing Experiences in SDG Data, Gender Statistics and Environment Accounting & Statistics in India. The workshop witnessed a significant participation from national, sub-national, and international agencies. More than 200 representatives from line Ministries, State/UT Departments, institutions and international organisations attended the workshop.
One of the significant highlights of the workshop was the release of three reports of MoSPI titled “Environmental Accounting Explainer Series Pollination Services”, “Planet in Focus: Advancing Environmental Sustainability under the SDGs” and “Delivering Prosperity at Scale: India’s Economic Transformation through the SDGs,” by the eminent dignitaries. The report is now available on MoSPI’s website at the following link: https://mospi.gov.in/publications-reports
The workshop featured technical presentations and discussions focusing on the use of data for strengthening SDG monitoring and gender-responsive policymaking. Session on SDG highlighted the national indicator framework , gender statistics for SDGs, Global practices in SDG data and monitoring including initiatives such as the Panchayat Advancement Index, NER District SDG Index. Speakers shared perspectives on gender data for policymaking, women’s work and mobility, state-level data policies, disaggregated data initiatives, and monitoring gender outcomes, while also highlighting international experiences in advancing gender statistics.
For environmental accounting and statistics, environmental sustainability key themes including the implementation of environmental accounting frameworks in India, valuation of forest ecosystem services, and state-level experiences in forest accounting, Economic valuation of biodiversity and pollination services were discussed. Further deliberations examined state-level initiatives in strengthening environment statistics systems and the economic evaluation of organic farming and agroforestry under the TEEB project. The discussions underscored the growing importance of environmental statistics and accounting in supporting sustainable development and evidence-based policymaking.
The All-India Workshop successfully facilitated an in-depth exchange of ideas, best practices and strategies for advancing environmental data, gender statistics and SDG monitoring through enhanced data collection, policy integration and inclusive governance. The collaborative efforts showcased during the workshop are a testament to India’s commitment to building a sustainable, equitable, and inclusive future for all its citizens.
Key Takeaways:
• Greater emphasis is required on generating granular and disaggregated data to improve monitoring and policy implementation
• States are encouraged to initiate and strengthen efforts towards the development of environmental accounts and sharing of Best practices for environmental data collection and integration into policy-making,
• Stronger inter-departmental coordination and consultations between central, state, and local governments, along with UN agencies are essential for advancing work on SDGs, environment, and gender statistics.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की निगरानी रूपरेखा, पर्यावरण लेखा संकलन और लैंगिक सांख्यिकी पर क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला का आयोजन 18-19 मार्च, 2026 को पटना में किया गया
19 MAR 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) द्वारा सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की निगरानी रूपरेखा, पर्यावरणीय लेखांकन तथा लैंगिक सांख्यिकी के क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के उद्देश्य से एक दो दिवसीय परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया है। यह कार्यशाला बिहार सरकार के सहयोग से संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित की जा रही है, जिसमें संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) भारत का तकनीकी सहयोग भी प्राप्त है।
कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन सत्र में बिहार सरकार के माननीय योजना एवं विकास मंत्री श्री बिजेंद्र प्रसाद यादव, डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग, सचिव, एमओएसपीआई, श्री प्रत्यय अमृत, मुख्य सचिव, बिहार सरकार, श्री एन. के. संतोषी, महानिदेशक, एमओएसपीआई, श्री एस.सी. मलिक, अपर महानिदेशक, एमओएसपीआई, डॉ. एन. विजया लक्ष्मी, अपर मुख्य सचिव, बिहार सरकार, डॉ. एंजेला लुसिगी, यूएनडीपी और अन्य विशिष्ट गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
योजना एवं विकास मंत्री श्री बिजेंद्र प्रसाद यादव ने अपने संबोधन में साक्ष्य-आधारित शासन को सुदृढ़ बनाने तथा सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए समय पर विश्वसनीय और ठोस आंकड़ों के संकलन के महत्व पर विशेष जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए डेटा-आधारित नीति-निर्माण अनिवार्य है। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि विश्लेषण करते समय राज्य-विशिष्ट परिस्थितियों और डेटा के स्थानीय संदर्भों को समुचित महत्व दिया जाना चाहिए, ताकि नीतियां और निष्कर्ष जमीनी हकीकतों का सटीक और प्रभावी प्रतिबिंब प्रस्तुत कर सकें।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के सचिव डॉ सौरभ गर्ग ने साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति-निर्माण और प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए सटीक एवं समयबद्ध डेटा संग्रह की आवश्यकता पर विशेष जोर दिया। उन्होंने राज्यों द्वारा किए जा रहे व्यापक डेटा संकलन प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इससे स्थानीय स्तर पर योजनाओं के निर्माण और लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों को सुदृढ़ आधार मिलता है। उन्होंने एमओएसपीआई की विभिन्न गतिविधियों की जानकारी देते हुए राज्यों के साथ बेहतर समन्वय के माध्यम से प्रशासनिक डेटा के सामंजस्य को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
बिहार के मुख्य सचिव प्रत्यय अमृत ने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों से संबंधित प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में राज्य की प्रगति की सराहना की और लैंगिक संकेतकों पर इसके बेहतर प्रदर्शन को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने सूचित नीति निर्माण को सक्षम बनाने में आंकड़ों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया और 2047 तक विकसित भारत तथा वैभवशाली बिहार के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में इसके महत्व पर बल दिया।
यूएनडीपी की डॉ. एंजेला लुसिगी ने कहा कि "जिस चीज को मापा नहीं जा सकता, उसे गति नहीं दी जा सकती," उन्होंने निवेश एवं कमियों पर नजर रखने के लिए बारीक, स्थानीय स्तर के डेटा और व्यय तथा परिणाम डेटा के बेहतर उपयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इस कार्यशाला का मुख्य उद्देश्य सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी), पर्यावरण और लैंगिक समानता - इन तीन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में क्षमता निर्माण करना था। इसमें सरकारी अधिकारियों, विशेषज्ञों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। दो दिन तक चली इस कार्यशाला में प्रतिभागियों ने एसडीजी डेटा, लैंगिक सांख्यिकी और भारत में पर्यावरण लेखांकन एवं सांख्यिकी से संबंधित प्रमुख विषयों पर केंद्रित तकनीकी सत्रों में भाग लिया। कार्यशाला में राष्ट्रीय, उप-राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों की महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई। संबंधित मंत्रालयों, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विभागों, संस्थानों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 200 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने कार्यशाला में भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला के प्रमुख आकर्षणों में से एक सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) की तीन महत्वपूर्ण रिपोर्टों का विमोचन रहा। इन रिपोर्टों के शीर्षक “पर्यावरण लेखांकन व्याख्या श्रृंखला: परागण सेवाएं”, “ग्रह पर ध्यान केंद्रित: सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के अंतर्गत पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना” तथा “बड़े पैमाने पर समृद्धि प्रदान करना: सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के माध्यम से भारत का आर्थिक परिवर्तन” हैं। ये सभी रिपोर्टें एमओएसपीआई की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं, जहां इच्छुक पाठक उन्हें निम्नलिखित लिंक के माध्यम से देख सकते हैं: https://mospi.gov.in/publications-reports
कार्यशाला के दौरान सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की निगरानी को सुदृढ़ करने तथा लैंगिक समानता को ध्यान में रखते हुए नीति-निर्माण में डेटा के प्रभावी उपयोग पर केंद्रित तकनीकी प्रस्तुतियां और विचार-विमर्श आयोजित किए गए। सतत विकास लक्ष्यों पर आयोजित सत्र में राष्ट्रीय संकेतक ढांचा, लैंगिक आंकड़ों की भूमिका, पंचायत उन्नति सूचकांक और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र जिला सतत विकास सूचकांक जैसी प्रमुख गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के डेटा प्रबंधन व निगरानी से जुड़ी वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों पर विस्तार से प्रकाश डाला गया। वक्ताओं ने नीति-निर्माण में लैंगिक आंकड़ों के महत्व, महिलाओं के कार्य और गतिशीलता से संबंधित डेटा, राज्य-स्तरीय डेटा नीतियों, विखंडित डेटा कार्यक्रमों तथा लैंगिक परिणामों की निगरानी जैसे विषयों पर अपने विचार साझा किए। इसके साथ ही, लैंगिक सांख्यिकी को सुदृढ़ बनाने में अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुभवों और सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों पर भी महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टियां प्रस्तुत की गईं।
पर्यावरण लेखांकन और सांख्यिकी से संबंधित सत्रों में पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण आयामों पर व्यापक चर्चा की गई। इनमें भारत में पर्यावरण लेखांकन ढांचों के कार्यान्वयन, वन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाओं के मूल्यांकन, वन लेखांकन में राज्यों के अनुभवों तथा जैव विविधता और परागण सेवाओं के आर्थिक मूल्यांकन जैसे विषय प्रमुख रहे। आगे की चर्चाओं में पर्यावरणीय सांख्यिकी प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए राज्य-स्तरीय योजनाओं पर विचार किया गया, साथ ही टीईईबी परियोजना के अंतर्गत जैविक खेती और कृषि वानिकी के आर्थिक मूल्यांकन की भी समीक्षा की गई। समग्र रूप से, इन विचार-विमर्शों में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति-निर्माण को मजबूत करने में पर्यावरणीय सांख्यिकी एवं लेखांकन की बढ़ती भूमिका पर विशेष बल दिया गया।
अखिल भारतीय कार्यशाला ने पर्यावरणीय आंकड़ों, लैंगिक सांख्यिकी तथा सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की निगरानी को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से विचारों, सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों और रणनीतियों के सार्थक एवं गहन आदान-प्रदान को सफलतापूर्वक प्रोत्साहित किया। यह प्रक्रिया बेहतर डेटा संग्रह, प्रभावी नीति-एकीकरण और समावेशी शासन को केंद्र में रखकर संचालित की गई। कार्यशाला के दौरान प्रदर्शित सहयोगात्मक प्रयास इस बात का स्पष्ट संकेत हैं कि भारत एक ऐसे भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जो सतत, न्यायसंगत और समावेशी हो तथा सभी नागरिकों के समग्र विकास को सुनिश्चित करे।
मुख्य बिंदु:
निगरानी और नीति-कार्यान्वयन की प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए विस्तृत एवं विखंडित डेटा के सृजन पर विशेष जोर देना आवश्यक है।
राज्यों को पर्यावरण लेखा-जोखा विकसित करने तथा पर्यावरण संबंधी डेटा के प्रभावी संग्रह, विश्लेषण एवं नीति-निर्माण में उसके समुचित एकीकरण के लिए अपने प्रयासों को आरंभ करने व उन्हें और अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाने हेतु प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए।
सतत विकास लक्ष्यों, पर्यावरणीय और लैंगिक आंकड़ों से संबंधित कार्यों को प्रभावी रूप से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्र, राज्य व स्थानीय सरकारों के साथ-साथ संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों के बीच सुदृढ़ अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय एवं निरंतर परामर्श अत्यंत आवश्यक है।