Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Workshop on ‘Capacity Building Workshop on Monitoring Frameworks of Sustainable Development Goals, Compilation of Environment Accounts, and Gender Statistics’ during 18th-19th March, 2026, Patna
19 MAR 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has organised two-days consultative workshop on ‘Capacity Building Workshop on Monitoring Frameworks of Sustainable Development Goals, Compilation of Environment Accounts, and Gender Statistics. This capacity building workshop is co-organised with Government of Bihar with the technical support by United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) India.
The inaugural session of the workshop was graced by the Hon’ble Minister of Planning and Development, Government of Bihar, Shri. Bijendra Prasad Yadav, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI , Shri. Pratyaya Amrit, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Bihar , Shri. N. K. Santoshi, Director General, MoSPI, Shri. S.C. Malik, Additional Director General,MoSPI, Dr. N Vijaya Lakshi, Additional chief Secretary, Govt. of Bihar, Dr. Angela Lusigi, UNDP and other distinguished dignitaries.
Shri. Bijendra Prasad Yadav, Hon’ble Minister of Planning and Development, in his address emphasised the importance of timely generation of robust data for evidence-based governance and sustainable development for achieving a Viksit Bharat by 2047. He also emphasized that State-specific realities and data context should be considered so that the analysis reflects ground realities accurately.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI emphasized upon the critical importance of collecting robust and timely data to enable evidence-based policymaking and effective monitoring. He further appreciated the efforts of states that have undertaken granular data collection, which strengthens localized planning and targeted interventions. He also informed about initiatives undertaken by MoSPI and stressed upon the harmonization of administrative data through cross-coordination with States of India.
The Chief Secretary of Bihar, Shri Pratyaya Amrit, lauded the state’s progress in achieving key milestones related to the SDGs and highlighted its improving performance on gender indicators. He underscored the pivotal role of data in enabling informed policymaking and emphasized its importance in realizing the vision of a Viksit Bharat and a Vaibhavshali Bihar by 2047.
Dr. Angela Lusigi, UNDP, noted that “what cannot be measured cannot be accelerated,” stressing the need for granular, local-level data and better use of expenditure and outcome data to track investments and gaps.
The workshop primarily aimed at capacity building in three crucial areas - SDGs, Environment and Gender, that has brought together a diverse group of stakeholders, including government officials, experts, and representatives from international organizations. Over the course of the two days, participants were engaged in technical sessions focused on key topics on Sharing Experiences in SDG Data, Gender Statistics and Environment Accounting & Statistics in India. The workshop witnessed a significant participation from national, sub-national, and international agencies. More than 200 representatives from line Ministries, State/UT Departments, institutions and international organisations attended the workshop.
One of the significant highlights of the workshop was the release of three reports of MoSPI titled “Environmental Accounting Explainer Series Pollination Services”, “Planet in Focus: Advancing Environmental Sustainability under the SDGs” and “Delivering Prosperity at Scale: India’s Economic Transformation through the SDGs,” by the eminent dignitaries. The report is now available on MoSPI’s website at the following link: https://mospi.gov.in/publications-reports
The workshop featured technical presentations and discussions focusing on the use of data for strengthening SDG monitoring and gender-responsive policymaking. Session on SDG highlighted the national indicator framework , gender statistics for SDGs, Global practices in SDG data and monitoring including initiatives such as the Panchayat Advancement Index, NER District SDG Index. Speakers shared perspectives on gender data for policymaking, women’s work and mobility, state-level data policies, disaggregated data initiatives, and monitoring gender outcomes, while also highlighting international experiences in advancing gender statistics.
For environmental accounting and statistics, environmental sustainability key themes including the implementation of environmental accounting frameworks in India, valuation of forest ecosystem services, and state-level experiences in forest accounting, Economic valuation of biodiversity and pollination services were discussed. Further deliberations examined state-level initiatives in strengthening environment statistics systems and the economic evaluation of organic farming and agroforestry under the TEEB project. The discussions underscored the growing importance of environmental statistics and accounting in supporting sustainable development and evidence-based policymaking.
The All-India Workshop successfully facilitated an in-depth exchange of ideas, best practices and strategies for advancing environmental data, gender statistics and SDG monitoring through enhanced data collection, policy integration and inclusive governance. The collaborative efforts showcased during the workshop are a testament to India’s commitment to building a sustainable, equitable, and inclusive future for all its citizens.
Key Takeaways:
• Greater emphasis is required on generating granular and disaggregated data to improve monitoring and policy implementation
• States are encouraged to initiate and strengthen efforts towards the development of environmental accounts and sharing of Best practices for environmental data collection and integration into policy-making,
• Stronger inter-departmental coordination and consultations between central, state, and local governments, along with UN agencies are essential for advancing work on SDGs, environment, and gender statistics.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کی نگرانی کے فریم ورک ، ماحولیاتی اکاؤنٹس کی تیاری اور صنفی اعدادوشمارسے متعلق صلاحیت سازی پر مبنی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد18 اور 19 مارچ 2026 کو پٹنہ میں کیاگیا
19 MAR 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کےنفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کی جانب سے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے مانیٹرنگ فریم ورک، ماحولیاتی اکاؤنٹس اور صنفی اعدادوشمار کے شعبے میں صلاحیت سازی کے مقصد سے دو روزہ مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ورکشاپ بہار حکومت کے تعاون سے مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، جسے اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) بھارت کی تکنیکی معاونت بھی حاصل ہے۔
ورکشاپ کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں بہار حکومت کے وزیر برائے منصوبہ بندی اور ترقی جناب بیجیندر پرساد یادو ، ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ ، بہار حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری جناب پرتیئے امرت ، ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب این کے سنتوشی ، ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ایس ایس ملک ، بہار حکومت کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری ڈاکٹر این وجے لکشمی ، یو این ڈی پی کی ڈاکٹر انجیلا لوسیگی اور دیگر معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی ۔
منصوبہ بندی اور ترقی کے وزیر جناب بجیندر پرساد یادو نے اپنے خطاب میں پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے حصول کے لیے ثبوت پر مبنی حکمرانی کو مضبوط کرنے اور بروقت قابل اعتماد اور ٹھوس ڈیٹا مرتب کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی پالیسی سازی ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تجزیہ کرتے وقت ریاست کے مخصوص حالات اور اعداد و شمار کے مقامی سیاق و سباق کو مناسب اہمیت دی جانی چاہیے تاکہ پالیسیاں اور نتائج زمینی حقائق کی درست اور مؤثر عکاسی فراہم کریں ۔
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ نے شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی اور مؤثر نگرانی کے لیے درست اور بروقت ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ ریاستوں کی طرف سے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کی وسیع کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مقامی سطح پر منصوبوں کی تشکیل اور ہدف شدہ پہل قدمی کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ایم او ایس پی آئی کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ دیتے ہوئے ریاستوں کے ساتھ بہتر تال میل کے ذریعے انتظامی اعداد و شمار کی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
بہار کے چیف سکریٹری پرتیہ امرت نے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف سے متعلق اہم کامیابیوں میں ریاست کی پیش رفت کی تعریف کی اور صنفی اشارے پر اس کی بہتر کارکردگی کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے باخبر پالیسی سازی کو فعال کرنے میں ڈیٹا کے اہم کردار اور 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان اور خوشحال بہار کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں اس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
یو این ڈی پی کی ڈاکٹر اینجیلا لوسیگی نے کہا کہ ‘‘جسے ناپا نہیں جا سکتا، اسے آگے نہیں بڑھایا جا سکتا۔’’ انہوں نے سرمایہ کاری اور خامیوں پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے تفصیلی، مقامی سطح کے ڈیٹا اور اخراجات و نتائج کے ڈیٹا کے بہتر استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ورکشاپ کا بنیادی مقصد تین اہم شعبوں-پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) ماحولیات اور صنفی مساوات میں صلاحیت پیدا کرنا تھا ۔ اس میں سرکاری عہدیداروں ، ماہرین اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے شرکت کی ۔ دو روزہ ورکشاپ کے دوران ، شرکاء نے ہندوستان میں ایس ڈی جی ڈیٹا ، صنفی اعدادوشمار اور ماحولیاتی اکاؤنٹنگ اور اعدادوشمار سے متعلق اہم موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے تکنیکی اجلاسوں میں شرکت کی ۔ ورکشاپ میں قومی ، ذیلی قومی اور بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کی نمایاں شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ۔ ورکشاپ میں متعلقہ وزارتوں ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محکموں ، اداروں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے 200 سے زیادہ مندوبین نے شرکت کی ۔
ورکشاپ کی اہم جھلکیوں میں سے ایک ‘‘انوائرمنٹل اکاؤنٹنگ ایکسپلینر سیریز پولینیشن سروسز’’ ، ‘‘پلینٹ ان فوکس: ایس ڈی جیز کے تحت ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو آگے بڑھانا’’ اور‘‘پیمانے پر خوشحالی فراہم کرنا: ایس ڈی جیز کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی تبدیلی’’ کے عنوان سے ایم او ایس پی آئی کی تین رپورٹوں کا اجرا تھا ۔ یہ تمام رپورٹیں ایم او ایس پی آئی کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں ، جہاں دلچسپی رکھنے والے قارئین انہیں درج ذیل لنکس کے ذریعے دیکھ سکتے ہیں:https://mospi.gov.in/publications-reports
ورکشاپ کے دوران ، پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کی نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے اور صنفی مساوات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے پالیسی سازی میں ڈیٹا کے موثر استعمال پر مرکوز تکنیکی پریزنٹیشنز اور مباحثے منعقد کیے گئے ۔ پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف سے متعلق اجلاس میں اہم سرگرمیوں جیسے قومی اشارے کا فریم ورک ، صنفی شماریات کا کردار ، پنچایت ایڈوانسمنٹ انڈیکس اور شمال مشرقی ضلع پائیدار ترقیاتی انڈیکس کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ اور ایس ڈی جی کی نگرانی سے متعلق عالمی بہترین طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ مقررین نے پالیسی سازی میں صنفی اعداد و شمار کی اہمیت ، خواتین کے کام اور نقل و حرکت سے متعلق اعداد و شمار ، ریاستی سطح کی ڈیٹا پالیسیاں ، بکھرے ہوئے ڈیٹا پروگرام اور صنفی نتائج کی نگرانی جیسے موضوعات پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی صنفی اعدادوشمار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تجربات اور بہترین طریقوں پر اہم بصیرت بھی پیش کی گئی ۔
ماحولیاتی اکاؤنٹنگ اور شماریات سے متعلق اجلاس میں ماحولیاتی پائیداری کی مختلف اہم جہتوں پر بڑے پیمانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ ان میں ہندوستان میں ماحولیاتی اکاؤنٹنگ فریم ورک کا نفاذ ، جنگلات کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی خدمات کا جائزہ ، جنگلات کے اکاؤنٹنگ میں ریاستوں کے تجربات اور حیاتیاتی تنوع اور جرگن خدمات کی معاشی تشخیص شامل ہیں ۔ مزید بات چیت میں ماحولیاتی شماریات کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریاستی سطح کے منصوبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹی ای ای بی پروجیکٹ کے تحت نامیاتی کاشتکاری اور زرعی جنگلات کی معاشی تشخیص کے جائزے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ مجموعی طور پر ، بات چیت پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو مضبوط بنانے میں ماحولیاتی اعداد و شمار اور اکاؤنٹنگ کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر مرکوز رہی ۔
آل انڈیا ورکشاپ نے ماحولیاتی اعداد و شمار ، صنفی اعدادوشمار اور پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کی نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے خیالات ، بہترین طریقوں اور حکمت عملیوں کے بامعنی اور گہرائی سے تبادلے کی کامیابی سے حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔ یہ عمل بہتر ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے ، موثر پالیسی انضمام اور جامع حکمرانی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے سے کارفرما تھا ۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران دکھائی گئی باہمی تعاون کی کوششیں اس بات کا واضح اشارہ ہیں کہ ہندوستان ایک ایسے مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو پائیدار ، مساوی اور جامع ہو اور تمام شہریوں کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنائے ۔
اہم نکات:
• نگرانی اور پالیسی کے نفاذ کی تاثیر کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، تفصیلی اور الگ الگ ڈیٹا تیار کرنے پر خصوصی زور دینا ضروری ہے ۔
• ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے کہ وہ ماحولیاتی آڈٹ کو فروغ دینے اور ماحولیاتی اعداد و شمار کے موثر مجموعہ ، تجزیہ اور پالیسی سازی میں ان کے مناسب انضمام کے لیے اپنی کوششیں شروع کریں اور انہیں مزید مضبوط کریں ۔
• پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف ، ماحولیاتی اور صنفی اعداد و شمار سے متعلق اقدامات کو مؤثر طریقے سے آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مرکزی ، ریاستی اور مقامی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان بین محکمہ جاتی ہم آہنگی اور مسلسل مشاورت کو مضبوط کرنا ضروری ہے ۔