Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR ISSUES
19 MAR 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Zero customs duty on the imports of goods required for nuclear power projects will result in to reduction in project cost and the unit cost of electricity generated in respect of projects being set-up with foreign cooperation which have substantial import contents. This will make these projects more viable.
The steps being taken by NPCIL to strengthen the domestic supply chain for the 10 newly approved 700 MWe PHWR units are:
· Placing bulk orders to ensure continuity of orders.
· Expanding the vendor base with required hand holding.
· Development of indigenous equipment for import substitution & vendor development
· Reserving certain equipment for class-1 local suppliers.
· Arranging vendor meets to promote MSMEs and giving preference to MSME in bids.
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) undertakes R&D activities through various sanctioned projects. The focus of enhanced R&D funding allocated to BARC is on new R&D and technology development in multidisciplinary areas in line with the Departmental mandate to achieve self-reliance. Key focus areas include;
1. Flagship programme of development and deployment of new research reactors for R&D.
2. Isotope production reactors with isotope processing facilities for self-reliance in isotope production especially for cancer treatment.
3. Development of reactor technologies for new reactors including Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) for power and hydrogen production with associated hydrogen production cycles and their front and back-end fuel cycles.
4. Accelerator programme along with development of associated cryogenic and superconducting technologies to achieve higher beam energy for societal, medical and scientific applications for Atmanirbharta in these advanced technologies.
5. Development of laser-based technology for medical and engineering applications, and
6. Development of advanced materials and manufacturing technologies to support these flagship programme.
Presently, there is no such proposal. This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on Thursday.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद का प्रश्न: परमाणु संबंधी मुद्दे
19 MAR 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
परमाणु ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए आवश्यक वस्तुओं के आयात पर शून्य सीमा शुल्क के परिणामस्‍वरूप परियोजना लागत में कमी आएगी। इसके साथ ही, विदेशी सहयोग से स्‍थापित की जा रही उन परियोजनाओं के लिए बिजली की प्रति यूनिट लागत भी कम होगी जिनमें आयातित वस्तुओं का बड़ा हिस्‍सा भी शामिल है। इससे ये परियोजनाएं अधिक व्यवहार्य हो जाएंगी।
एनपीसीआईएल द्वारा नए स्वीकृत 10 नए स्‍वीकृत 700 एमडब्‍ल्‍यूई पीएचडब्‍ल्‍यूआर यूनिटों के लिए घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने हेतु निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं:
• ऑर्डर की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए थोक ऑर्डर देना।
• आवश्यक मार्गदर्शन के साथ विक्रेता आधार का विस्तार करना।
• आयात प्रतिस्थापन और विक्रेता विकास के लिए स्वदेशी उपकरणों का विकास करना।
• कुछ उपकरणों को प्रथम श्रेणी के स्थानीय आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के लिए आरक्षित करना।
• एमएसएमई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विक्रेता बैठकें आयोजित करना और बोलियों में एमएसएमई को प्राथमिकता देना।
भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (बीएआरसी) विभिन्न स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियां संचालित करता है। बीएआरसी को आवंटित बढ़ी हुई अनुसंधान एवं विकास निधि का मुख्य उद्देश्य विभाग के आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्‍य के अनुरूप बहुविषयक क्षेत्रों में नई प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करना है। इसके प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्र निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए नए अनुसंधान रिएक्टरों के विकास और तैनाती का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम।
2. समस्‍थानिक उत्‍पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता, विशेषकर कैंसर उपचार हेतु, समस्‍थानिक प्रोसेसिंग सुविधाओं सहित समस्थानिक रिक्‍टरों का विकास।
3. नई रिएक्टर प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास, जिनमें विद्युत और हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर, (एसएमआर) उनसे संबंधित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन चक्र तथा अग्र एवं पश्‍च ईंधन चक्र शामिल हैं।
4. त्‍वरक कार्यक्रम, साथ ही सं‍बंधित क्रायोजेनिक एवं सुपरकंडक्टिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास, ताकि सामाजिक, चिकित्सकीय और वैज्ञानिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उच्च बीम ऊर्जा प्राप्त की जा सके और इन उन्‍नत प्रौद्योगिकियों में आत्‍मनिर्भरता हासिल हों।
5. चिकित्सकीय एवं अभियांत्रिकी अनुप्रयोगों के लिए लेजर आधारित प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास, और
6. उपर्युक्‍त प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों को समर्थन देने हेतु उन्‍नत सामग्री एवं विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी गुरुवार को राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।