Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR ISSUES
19 MAR 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Zero customs duty on the imports of goods required for nuclear power projects will result in to reduction in project cost and the unit cost of electricity generated in respect of projects being set-up with foreign cooperation which have substantial import contents. This will make these projects more viable.
The steps being taken by NPCIL to strengthen the domestic supply chain for the 10 newly approved 700 MWe PHWR units are:
· Placing bulk orders to ensure continuity of orders.
· Expanding the vendor base with required hand holding.
· Development of indigenous equipment for import substitution & vendor development
· Reserving certain equipment for class-1 local suppliers.
· Arranging vendor meets to promote MSMEs and giving preference to MSME in bids.
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) undertakes R&D activities through various sanctioned projects. The focus of enhanced R&D funding allocated to BARC is on new R&D and technology development in multidisciplinary areas in line with the Departmental mandate to achieve self-reliance. Key focus areas include;
1. Flagship programme of development and deployment of new research reactors for R&D.
2. Isotope production reactors with isotope processing facilities for self-reliance in isotope production especially for cancer treatment.
3. Development of reactor technologies for new reactors including Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) for power and hydrogen production with associated hydrogen production cycles and their front and back-end fuel cycles.
4. Accelerator programme along with development of associated cryogenic and superconducting technologies to achieve higher beam energy for societal, medical and scientific applications for Atmanirbharta in these advanced technologies.
5. Development of laser-based technology for medical and engineering applications, and
6. Development of advanced materials and manufacturing technologies to support these flagship programme.
Presently, there is no such proposal. This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on Thursday.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: جوہری مسائل
19 MAR 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
جوہری توانائی کے منصوبوں کے لیے درکار سامان کی درآمد پر صفر کسٹم ڈیوٹی عائد کرنے سے منصوبوں کی لاگت اور ان منصوبوں کے تحت پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کی فی یونٹ لاگت میں کمی آئے گی، خصوصاً ان منصوبوں میں جو غیر ملکی تعاون سے قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں اور جن میں درآمدی اجزا کا بڑا حصہ شامل ہوتا ہے۔ اس سے ان منصوبوں کی عملداری میں بہتری آئے گی۔
این پی سی آئی ایل کی جانب سے حال ہی میں منظور شدہ 700 میگا واٹ کے 10 پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر یونٹوں کے لیے مقامی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں:
• تسلسل برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر آرڈرز جاری کرنا۔
• سپلائروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ اور انہیں ضروری رہنمائی فراہم کرنا۔
• درآمدی اشیا کے متبادل کے طور پر مقامی آلات کی تیاری اور وینڈر ڈیولپمنٹ کو فروغ دینا۔
• کچھ مخصوص آلات کو کلاس-1 مقامی سپلائر کے لیے مخصوص کرنا۔
• ایم ایس ایم ای کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وینڈر میٹنگ کا انعقاد اور بولیوں میں انہیں ترجیح دینا۔
بھابھا اٹامک ریسرچ سینٹر (بی اے آر سی) مختلف منظور شدہ منصوبوں کے ذریعے تحقیق و ترقی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتا ہے۔ بی اے آر سی کے لیے مختص بڑھتی ہوئی آر اینڈ ڈی فنڈنگ کا مرکز نئے تحقیقی کام اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی پر ہے، تاکہ محکمانہ ہدف کے مطابق خود انحصاری حاصل کی جا سکے۔ اہم ترجیحی شعبے درج ذیل ہیں:
1. تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے نئے ریسرچ ری ایکٹر کی تیاری اور تنصیب کا فلیگ شپ پروگرام۔
2. آئسوٹوپ کی تیاری میں خود کفالت، خصوصاً کینسر کے علاج کے لیے، آئسوٹوپ پروڈکشن ری ایکٹر اور ان سے متعلقہ پروسیسنگ سہولیات کی ترقی۔
• iii. نئے ری ایکٹر کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، بشمول اسمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر (ایس ایم آر)، بجلی اور ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے، نیز ہائیڈروجن پروڈکشن سائیکل اور ان کے فرنٹ اینڈ و بیک اینڈ فیول سائیکل۔
• iv. ایکسیلیریٹر پروگرام کے ساتھ کرائیوجینک اور سپر کنڈکٹنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی، تاکہ زیادہ بیم انرجی حاصل کی جا سکے اور سماجی، طبی اور سائنسی استعمال میں خود انحصاری حاصل ہو۔
1. طبی اور انجینئرنگ مقاصد کے لیے لیزر پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی۔
• vi. ان فلیگ شپ پروگراموں کی معاونت کے لیے جدید مواد اور مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جمعرات کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔