وزارات ثقافت
بھارت کی ثقافتی برآمدات کی نقشہ سازی
19 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ یوگا کو دنیا بھر میں وسیع مقبولیت حاصل ہے اور اسے ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے ایک اہم عنصر کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یوگا کو 2016 میں یونیسکو کی انسانیت کے دائمی ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائندہ فہرست میں بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
یوگا کے علاوہ ، ہندوستان کے کئی دیگر ثقافتی تاثرات نے بین الاقوامی شناخت حاصل کی ہے ، جن میں ہندوستانی کلاسیکی اور لوک پرفارمنگ آرٹس (موسیقی ، رقص اور تھیٹر) روایتی دستکاری اور ٹیکسٹائل ، ہندوستانی سنیما ، ادب ، کھانا اور روایتی علمی نظام جیسے آیوروید اور دھیان شامل ہیں ۔ ان کو ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگراموں ، بیرون ملک تہواروں اور نمائشوں ، اور ہندوستانی مشنوں اور ثقافتی اداروں کے تعاون سے بین الاقوامی ثقافتی تقریبات میں ہندوستانی فنکاروں اور ثقافتی گروپوں کی شرکت کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی سطح پر فروغ دیا جاتا ہے ۔
وزارت ثقافت نے ہندوستان سے ا لگ الگ ملکوں میں اور اس کے برعکس نمایاں ثقافتی برآمدات کی نقشہ سازی کے لیے کوئی خاص مشق نہیں کی ہے ۔ ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کو دنیا بھر میں فروغ دینے اور اس کی تشہیر کے لیے تمام کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں ۔
وزارت ثقافت نے ثقافتی برآمدات کی شناخت کے لیے کوئی مخصوص مشق نہیں کی ہے جو اپنی پوری صلاحیت تک نہیں پہنچی ہیں ۔ تاہم ، روایتی دستکاری ، ٹیکسٹائل ، پرفارمنگ آرٹس ، یوگا اور روایتی علمی نظام جیسے شعبوں میں وسیع تر عالمی رسائی کے کافی امکانات ہیں ۔
بین الاقوامی سطح پر ہندوستان کی ثقافتی موجودگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، وزارت عالمی سطح پر مشغولیت کی اسکیم کو نافذ کرتی ہے ، جس کے تحت بیرون ممالک میں فیسٹیول آف انڈیا ، بین الاقوامی ثقافتی تقریبات میں ہندوستانی فنکاروں اور ثقافتی گروپوں کی شرکت ، اور ثقافتی پروگراموں اور سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد کے لیے بیرون ملک بھارت-غیر ملکی دوستی ثقافتی سوسائٹیوں کو مالی تعاون فراہم کرنے جیسے اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کی عالمی سطح پر نمائش کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ ثقافتی تبادلے کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے ۔

Ministry of Culture
MAPPING OF CULTURAL EXPORTS FROM INDIA
19 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Yoga enjoys widespread popularity across the world and is recognized as an important element of India’s cultural heritage. Yoga has also been inscribed on the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity of UNESCO in 2016.
Apart from yoga, several other cultural expressions of India have gained international recognition, including Indian classical and folk performing arts (music, dance and theatre), traditional handicrafts and textiles, Indian cinema, literature, cuisine, and traditional knowledge systems such as Ayurveda and meditation. These are promoted internationally through cultural exchange programmes, festivals and exhibitions abroad, and participation of Indian artists and cultural groups in international cultural events, in collaboration with Indian Missions and cultural institutions.
The Ministry of Culture has not undertaken any specific exercise to map prominent cultural exports from India to individual countries and vice versa. All efforts are made to promote and propagate India’s cultural heritage across the globe.
The Ministry of Culture has not undertaken a specific exercise to identify cultural exports that have not reached their full potential. However, sectors such as traditional handicrafts, textiles, performing arts, yoga and traditional knowledge systems have considerable potential for wider global outreach.
To promote India’s cultural presence internationally, the Ministry implements the Global Engagement Scheme, under which initiatives such as Festival of India in foreign countries, participation of Indian artists and cultural groups in international cultural events, and grant-in-aid support to Indo-Foreign Friendship Cultural Societies abroad for organizing cultural programmes and activities are undertaken to enhance the global visibility of India’s cultural heritage and strengthen cultural exchanges with other countries.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.