Ministry of Culture
PROMOTION OF ARTISTS UNDER KSVY
19 MAR 2026 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The details regarding support provided to artists/organizations engaged in performing arts, including music, dance and traditional arts by providing financial assistance and fellowship across the country including the State of Jharkhand during the last three years under the components of Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojna are given at Annexure.
Eligible beneficiaries, i.e., cultural organizations and individual artists, are required to submit their applications/ proposals along with all mandatory supporting documents. Applications/ proposals that are complete in all respects are examined by the Expert/ Evaluation Committee constituted by the Ministry for the purpose. The Committee makes its recommendations on the merit of each proposal/application after due consideration of the provisions of the scheme guidelines, the cultural performances/activities undertaken and other relevant factors.
The Ministry of Culture has been making continuous efforts to expand the coverage of its schemes aimed at supporting artists and promoting diverse art forms through advertisements in newspapers, the website and social media platforms. Further, the Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) and the Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) regularly organize cultural programmes across the country, engaging folk, tribal, and traditional artists and providing them platforms to showcase their talent. However, at present there is no specific proposal under consideration to enhance the funding under these components.
Annexure
Component-wise number of beneficiaries and amount disbursed across the country under KSVY during last three years
Sl. No.
Name of the Scheme
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount
(Rs. In lakh)
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount
(Rs. In lakh)
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount
(Rs. In lakh)
1.
Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant)
1214
7824.70
1882
10147.60
1041
7704.70
1.
Financial Assistance to Cultural Organizations with National Presence
15
1160.40
22
1216.50
28
1182.98
1.
Cultural Function and Production Grant
2135
3275.21
2242
2455.51
1710
3225.98
1.
Financial Assistance for the Preservation and Development of Cultural Heritage of the Himalayas
225
468.73
199
372.55
48
85.75
1.
Financial Assistance for the Development of Buddhist/ Tibetan Culture & Art
401
2601.00
330
1557.36
385
2223.87
1.
Financial Assistance for Building Grants including Studio Theatres
20
119.47
15
108.43
23
150.09
1.
Financial assistance for construction of Tagore cultural Complexes (TCC)
1
500.00
4
1556.00
1
300.00
1.
Financial assistance for allied cultural activities
0
0
0
0
2
120.00
1.
Scheme For the Award of Fellowship to Outstanding Persons in The Field of Culture
980
1362.60
1141
1119.00
928
1189.80
1.
Scheme for Scholarships to Young Artistes in Different Cultural Fields
396
118.80
1507
452.40
1077
325.50
1.
Tagore National Fellowship for Cultural Research (TNFCR)
0
0
6
35.10
19
105.51
1.
Seva Bhoj Yojna
3
143.00
2
146.00
3
145.55
1.
Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists
3651
1859.18
3811
2896.57
4636
2609.78
Component-wise number of beneficiaries and amount disbursed in the state of Jharkhand
Sl. No.
Name of the Scheme
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount
(Rs. In lakh)
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount
(Rs. In lakh)
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount
(Rs. In lakh)
1.
Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant)
13
69.18
18
100.64
13
47.65
1.
Financial Assistance to Cultural Organizations with National Presence
0
0
0
0
1
15.00
1.
Cultural Function and Production Grant
11
14.26
7
8.00
10
12.75
1.
Scheme For the Award of Fellowship to Outstanding Persons in The Field of Culture
15
17.40
24
30.60
15
24.00
1.
Scheme for Scholarships to Young Artistes in Different Cultural Fields
8
2.40
24
7.20
17
5.10
1.
Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists
7
3.59
4
3.88
3
2.76
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
کے ایس وی وائی کے تحت فنکاروں کی ترقی
19 MAR 2026 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کلا سنسکرتی وکاس یوجنا کے اجزاء کے تحت گزشتہ تین سال کے دوران ریاست جھارکھنڈ سمیت ملک بھر میں مالی امداد اور فیلوشپ فراہم کرکے موسیقی ، رقص اور روایتی فنون سمیت پرفارمنگ آرٹس میں مصروف فنکاروں/ تنظیموں کو فراہم کی جانے والی مدد سے متعلق تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
اہل مستفیدین ، جیسے، ثقافتی تنظیمیں اور انفرادی فنکار ، کو تمام لازمی معاون دستاویزات کے ساتھ اپنی درخواستیں/ تجاویز جمع کرانے ہیں ۔ درخواستیں/ تجاویز جو ہر لحاظ سے مکمل ہیں ، اس مقصد کے لیے وزارت کی طرف سے تشکیل کردہ ماہر/ تشخیص کمیٹی کے ذریعے جانچ کی جاتی ہیں ۔ کمیٹی اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کی دفعات ، ثقافتی کارکردگی/ سرگرمیوں اور دیگر متعلقہ عوامل پر غور کرنے کے بعد ہر تجویز/ درخواست کی اہلیت پر اپنی سفارشات پیش کرتی ہے ۔
وزارت ثقافت اپنی اسکیموں کی کوریج کو بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد فنکاروں کی مدد کرنا اور اخبارات ، ویب سائٹ اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر اشتہارات کے ذریعے فن کی مختلف شکلوں کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، زونل کلچرل سینٹرز (زیڈ سی سیز) اور سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی (ایس این اے) باقاعدگی سے ملک بھر میں ثقافتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرتے ہیں ، جس میں لوک ، قبائلی اور روایتی فنکاروں کو شامل کیا جاتا ہے اور انہیں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ تاہم ، فی الحال ان اجزاء کے تحت فنڈنگ بڑھانے کے لیے کوئی مخصوص تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے ۔
ضمیمہ
پچھلے تین سال کے دوران کے ایس وی وائی کے تحت ملک بھر میں تقسیم کردہ مستفیدین کی اجزاء کے لحاظ سے تعداد اور رقم
نمبر شمار
اسکیم کا نام
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
مستفیدین کی تعداد
رقم (لاکھ روپے میں)
مستفیدین کی تعداد
رقم (لاکھ روپے میں)
مستفیدین کی تعداد
رقم (لاکھ روپے میں)
1.
گرو شیشیہ پرمپرا کے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد (ریپرٹری گرانٹ)
1214
7824.70
1882
10147.60
1041
7704.70
1.
قومی موجودگی کے ساتھ ثقافتی تنظیموں کو مالی اعانت
15
1160.40
22
1216.50
28
1182.98
1.
ثقافتی فنکشن اور پروڈکشن گرانٹ
2135
3275.21
2242
2455.51
1710
3225.98
1.
ہمالیہ کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے لیے مالی امداد
225
468.73
199
372.55
48
85.75
1.
بدھ مت / تبتی ثقافت اور فن کی ترقی کے لیے مالی اعانت
401
2601.00
330
1557.36
385
2223.87
1.
اسٹوڈیو تھیٹر سمیت تعمیراتی گرانٹس کے لیے مالی اعانت
20
119.47
15
108.43
23
150.09
1.
ٹیگور کلچرل کمپلیکس (ٹی سی سی) کی تعمیر کے لیے مالی امداد
1
500.00
4
1556.00
1
300.00
1.
متعلقہ ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے مالی امداد
0
0
0
0
2
120.00
1.
ثقافت کے میدان میں نمایاں افراد کو فیلوشپ کے ایوارڈ کے لیے اسکیم
980
1362.60
1141
1119.00
928
1189.80
1.
مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں نوجوان فنکاروں کے لیے وظائف کی اسکیم
396
118.80
1507
452.40
1077
325.50
1.
ٹیگور نیشنل فیلوشپ برائے ثقافتی تحقیق (ٹی این ایف سی آر)
0
0
6
35.10
19
105.51
1.
سیوا بھوج یوجنا۔
3
143.00
2
146.00
3
145.55
1.
تجربہ کار فنکاروں کے لیے مالی اعانت
3651
1859.18
3811
2896.57
4636
2609.78
مستفیدین کی اجزاء کے لحاظ سے تعداد اور ریاست جھارکھنڈ میں تقسیم کی گئی رقم
نمبر شمار
اسکیم کا نام
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی تعداد
رقم
(لاکھ روپے میں)
فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی تعداد
رقم
(لاکھ روپے میں)
فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی تعداد
رقم
(لاکھ روپے میں)
1.
گرو شیشیہ پرمپرا کے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد (ریپرٹری گرانٹ)
13
69.18
18
100.64
13
47.65
1.
قومی موجودگی کے ساتھ ثقافتی تنظیموں کو مالی اعانت
0
0
0
0
1
15.00
1.
ثقافتی فنکشن اور پروڈکشن گرانٹ
11
14.26
7
8.00
10
12.75
1.
ثقافت کے میدان میں نمایاں افراد کو فیلوشپ کے ایوارڈ کے لیے اسکیم
15
17.40
24
30.60
15
24.00
1.
مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں نوجوان فنکاروں کے لیے وظائف کی اسکیم
8
2.40
24
7.20
17
5.10
1.
تجربہ کار فنکاروں کے لیے مالی اعانت
7
3.59
4
3.88
3
2.76