Ministry of Culture
PROMOTION OF ARTISTS UNDER KSVY
19 MAR 2026 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The details regarding support provided to artists/organizations engaged in performing arts, including music, dance and traditional arts by providing financial assistance and fellowship across the country including the State of Jharkhand during the last three years under the components of Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojna are given at Annexure.
Eligible beneficiaries, i.e., cultural organizations and individual artists, are required to submit their applications/ proposals along with all mandatory supporting documents. Applications/ proposals that are complete in all respects are examined by the Expert/ Evaluation Committee constituted by the Ministry for the purpose. The Committee makes its recommendations on the merit of each proposal/application after due consideration of the provisions of the scheme guidelines, the cultural performances/activities undertaken and other relevant factors.
The Ministry of Culture has been making continuous efforts to expand the coverage of its schemes aimed at supporting artists and promoting diverse art forms through advertisements in newspapers, the website and social media platforms. Further, the Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) and the Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) regularly organize cultural programmes across the country, engaging folk, tribal, and traditional artists and providing them platforms to showcase their talent. However, at present there is no specific proposal under consideration to enhance the funding under these components.
Annexure
Component-wise number of beneficiaries and amount disbursed across the country under KSVY during last three years
Sl. No.
Name of the Scheme
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount
(Rs. In lakh)
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount
(Rs. In lakh)
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount
(Rs. In lakh)
1.
Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant)
1214
7824.70
1882
10147.60
1041
7704.70
1.
Financial Assistance to Cultural Organizations with National Presence
15
1160.40
22
1216.50
28
1182.98
1.
Cultural Function and Production Grant
2135
3275.21
2242
2455.51
1710
3225.98
1.
Financial Assistance for the Preservation and Development of Cultural Heritage of the Himalayas
225
468.73
199
372.55
48
85.75
1.
Financial Assistance for the Development of Buddhist/ Tibetan Culture & Art
401
2601.00
330
1557.36
385
2223.87
1.
Financial Assistance for Building Grants including Studio Theatres
20
119.47
15
108.43
23
150.09
1.
Financial assistance for construction of Tagore cultural Complexes (TCC)
1
500.00
4
1556.00
1
300.00
1.
Financial assistance for allied cultural activities
0
0
0
0
2
120.00
1.
Scheme For the Award of Fellowship to Outstanding Persons in The Field of Culture
980
1362.60
1141
1119.00
928
1189.80
1.
Scheme for Scholarships to Young Artistes in Different Cultural Fields
396
118.80
1507
452.40
1077
325.50
1.
Tagore National Fellowship for Cultural Research (TNFCR)
0
0
6
35.10
19
105.51
1.
Seva Bhoj Yojna
3
143.00
2
146.00
3
145.55
1.
Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists
3651
1859.18
3811
2896.57
4636
2609.78
Component-wise number of beneficiaries and amount disbursed in the state of Jharkhand
Sl. No.
Name of the Scheme
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount
(Rs. In lakh)
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount
(Rs. In lakh)
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount
(Rs. In lakh)
1.
Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant)
13
69.18
18
100.64
13
47.65
1.
Financial Assistance to Cultural Organizations with National Presence
0
0
0
0
1
15.00
1.
Cultural Function and Production Grant
11
14.26
7
8.00
10
12.75
1.
Scheme For the Award of Fellowship to Outstanding Persons in The Field of Culture
15
17.40
24
30.60
15
24.00
1.
Scheme for Scholarships to Young Artistes in Different Cultural Fields
8
2.40
24
7.20
17
5.10
1.
Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists
7
3.59
4
3.88
3
2.76
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केएसवीवाई के अंतर्गत कलाकारों का प्रोत्साहन
19 MAR 2026 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
कला संस्कृति विकास योजना के अंतर्गत पिछले तीन वर्षों में झारखंड राज्य सहित पूरे देश में संगीत, नृत्य और पारंपरिक कलाओं सहित प्रदर्शन कलाओं से जुड़े कलाकारों/संगठनों को वित्तीय सहायता और छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करने संबंधी विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिए गए हैं।
पात्र लाभार्थियों, यानी सांस्कृतिक संगठनों और व्यक्तिगत कलाकारों को सभी अनिवार्य सहायक दस्तावेजों के साथ अपने आवेदन/प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने की आवश्यकता होगी। सभी प्रकार से पूर्ण आवेदन/प्रस्तावों की जांच मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित विशेषज्ञ/मूल्यांकन समिति द्वारा की जाती है। समिति योजना के दिशानिर्देशों, आयोजित सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों/गतिविधियों और अन्य प्रासंगिक कारकों पर विचार करने के बाद प्रत्येक प्रस्ताव/आवेदन की योग्यता पर अपनी सिफारिशें देती है।
कलाकारों को सहयोग देने और विविध कला रूपों को बढ़ावा देने के मकसद से बनाई गई अपनी योजनाओं का विस्तार करने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय लगातार प्रयासरत है। इसके लिए वह समाचार पत्रों, वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों पर विज्ञापन प्रकाशित करता है। इसके अलावा, क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (जेडसीसी) और संगीत नाटक अकादमी (एसएनए) नियमित रूप से देशभर में सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करते हैं, जिनमें लोक, आदिवासी और पारंपरिक कलाकारों को शामिल किया जाता है और उन्हें अपनी प्रतिभा प्रदर्शित करने के लिए मंच प्रदान किया जाता है। हालांकि, वर्तमान में इन घटकों के अंतर्गत निधि बढ़ाने के लिए कोई विशिष्ट प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है।
अनुलग्नक
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान केएसवीवाई के तहत देशभर में घटकवार लाभार्थियों की संख्या और वितरित राशि का विवरण
क्रम संख्या
योजना का नाम
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
राशि
(लाख रुपये में)
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
राशि
(लाख रुपये में)
1.
गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा के संवर्धन हेतु वित्तीय सहायता (रेपर्टरी अनुदान)
1214
7824.70
1882
10147.60
1041
7704.70
1.
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मौजूद सांस्कृतिक संगठनों को वित्तीय सहायता
15
1160.40
22
1216.50
28
1182.98
1.
सांस्कृतिक कार्य एवं उत्पादन अनुदान
2135
3275.21
2242
2455.51
1710
3225.98
1.
हिमालय की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण एवं विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता
225
468.73
199
372.55
48
85.75
1.
बौद्ध/तिब्बती संस्कृति एवं कला के विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता
401
2601.00
330
1557.36
385
2223.87
1.
स्टूडियो सहित भवन निर्माण अनुदान के लिए वित्तीय सहायता थिएटर
20
119.47
15
108.43
23
150.09
1.
टैगोर सांस्कृतिक परिसरों (टीसीसी) के निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता
1
500.00
4
1556.00
1
300.00
1.
संबद्ध सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता
0
0
0
0
2
120.00
1.
संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट व्यक्तियों को फेलोशिप प्रदान करने की योजना
980
1362.60
1141
1119.00
928
1189.80
1.
विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों में युवा कलाकारों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति योजना
396
118.80
1507
452.40
1077
325.50
1.
टैगोर राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक अनुसंधान फैलोशिप (टीएनएफसीआर)
0
0
6
35.10
19
105.51
1.
सेवा भोज योजना
3
143.00
2
146.00
3
145.55
1.
पूर्व वरिष्ठ कलाकारों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता
3651
1859.18
3811
2896.57
4636
2609.78
झारखंड राज्य में घटकवार लाभार्थियों की संख्या और वितरित राशि
क्रम संख्या
योजना का नाम
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
राशि
(लाख रुपये में)
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
राशि
(लाख रुपये में)
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
राशि
(लाख रुपये में)
1.
गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा के संवर्धन हेतु वित्तीय सहायता (प्रतिष्ठा अनुदान)
13
69.18
18
100.64
13
47.65
1.
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उपस्थिति रखने वाले सांस्कृतिक संगठनों को वित्तीय सहायता
0
0
0
0
1
15.00
1.
सांस्कृतिक समारोह एवं प्रस्तुति अनुदान
11
14.26
7
8.00
10
12.75
1.
पुरस्कार योजना संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट व्यक्तियों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति
15
17.40
24
30.60
15
24.00
1.
विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों में युवा कलाकारों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति योजना
8
2.40
24
7.20
17
5.10
1.
पूर्व वरिष्ठ कलाकारों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता
7
3.59
4
3.88
3
2.76
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।