Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEPLOYING DATA MANAGEMENT SYSTEM IN INCOIS
19 MAR 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), an autonomous institute under the Ministry of Earth Sciences is recognized as a National Oceanographic Data Center (NODC) by International Oceanographic Data and Information Exchange (IODE) programme of IOC/UNESCO to facilitate global oceanographic data sharing. Accordingly, it has been receiving and archiving data from heterogeneous platforms like Argo floats, XBT/XCTD, Drifters, Wave Rider Buoys, Automatic Weather Stations, Acoustic Doppler Current Profilers (ADCP), Moored Buoys, Tsunami Buoys, Tide Gauges etc. and has a Quality control and management system separately for each of these. Quality control and data management principle as proposed by international community dealing with similar observations are followed and have been maintained. These datasets are being regularly disseminated to various stakeholders like research scholars, students, and commercial users as per the policy in place. Dissemination of this data is only possible by effective data management and quality control. All the in-situ data is maintained in databases like Oracle and MySQL and remote sensing and model outputs are maintained as flat files with indices being generated to be used for recovering the passes as and when required. Thus, there is data management and quality control system in place with INCOIS.
Post audit, INCOIS has instituted a comprehensive framework of IT security and physical access control measures through the implementation of key policies, including the Physical Access Control Policy, Password Policy, Network Security Policy, IT Asset Management Policy, Storage Media Handling Policy, Identity and Access Management Policy, Vendor Information Security Control Policy, Mobile Device Policy, Malware Control Policy, Change Management Policy, Information Backup Policy, Classification of Information Policy, Secure Authentication Policy, Information Transfer Policy, Remote/Teleworking Policy, Threat Intelligence, Data Leakage Prevention, Data Masking Policy, Privacy and Protection of Personally Identifiable Information (PII) Policy, Web Filtering Policy, E-mail Policy etc. These measures collectively ensure secure physical access protection of information.
Data Management Plan (DMP) for each of the heterogeneous platforms deployed and maintained by INCOIS has been prepared. The process followed for the DMP is as suggested by National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA, USA). All the fields required to be populated in the respective DMPs are being generated now. It is planned to complete the implementation of the enterprise-wide data management plan by end of Financial Year 2026-2027. Further, INCOIS has already implemented Data Centre-Disaster Recovery (DC-DR) for its data and Tsunami Early Warning Centre and the same is now fully operational.
To prevent future data breaches, the critical IT infrastructure has been identified by INCOIS and it has been decided to relocate them to the central Data Centre area. For resilience strict implementation of physical access control at the designated data centres, without hampering the ongoing operational activities has been instituted. Additionally, the maintenance of such critical infrastructure is being handled through Comprehensive Annual Maintenance Contract (CAMC).
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 19 March 2026.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: आईएनसीओआईएस में डेटा प्रबंधन प्रणाली की तैनाती
19 MAR 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस) को वैश्विक समुद्र विज्ञान डेटा साझाकरण की सुविधा के लिए आईओसी/यूनेस्को के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान डेटा और सूचना विनिमय (आईओडीई) कार्यक्रम द्वारा राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान डेटा केंद्र (एनओडीसी) के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है। यह अर्गो फ्लोट्स, एक्सबीटी/एक्ससीटीडी, ड्रिफ्टर्स, वेव राइडर बॉय, ऑटोमैटिक वेदर स्टेशन, अकॉस्टिक डॉपलर करंट प्रोफाइलर्स (एडीसीपी), मूर्ड बॉय, सुनामी बॉय, टाइड गेज जैसे विषम प्लेटफार्मों से डेटा प्राप्त और संग्रह कर रहा है। इनमें से प्रत्येक के लिए अलग से एक गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन प्रणाली है। इसी तरह की टिप्पणियों से निपटने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय द्वारा प्रस्तावित गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण और डेटा प्रबंधन सिद्धांत का पालन किया जाता है और बनाए रखा गया है। इन डेटासेट को नीति के अनुसार नियमित रूप से विभिन्न हितधारकों जैसे शोध विद्वानों, छात्रों और वाणिज्यिक उपयोगकर्ताओं को प्रसारित किया जा रहा है। इस डेटा का प्रसार केवल प्रभावी डेटा प्रबंधन और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण द्वारा ही संभव है। सभी इन-सीटू डेटा को ओरेकल और माईएसक्यूएल जैसे डेटाबेस में बनाए रखा जाता है और रिमोट सेंसिंग और मॉडल आउटपुट को फ्लैट फाइलों के रूप में बनाए रखा जाता है। इसमें सूचकांकों को उत्पन्न किया जाता है ताकि आवश्यकता पड़ने पर पास को पुनर्प्राप्त करने के लिए उपयोग किया जा सके। इस प्रकार आईएनसीओआईएस के साथ डेटा प्रबंधन और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रणाली मौजूद है।
ऑडिट के बाद आईएनसीओआईएस ने प्रमुख नीतियों के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से आईटी सुरक्षा और भौतिक पहुंच नियंत्रण उपायों का एक व्यापक ढांचा स्थापित किया है। इसमें भौतिक अभिगम नियंत्रण नीति, पासवर्ड नीति, नेटवर्क सुरक्षा नीति, आईटी परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन नीति, भंडारण मीडिया हैंडलिंग नीति, पहचान और पहुंच प्रबंधन नीति, विक्रेता सूचना सुरक्षा नियंत्रण नीति, मोबाइल डिवाइस नीति, मैलवेयर नियंत्रण नीति, परिवर्तन प्रबंधन नीति, सूचना बैकअप नीति, सूचना नीति का वर्गीकरण, सुरक्षित प्रमाणीकरण नीति, सूचना अंतरण नीति, रिमोट/टेलीवर्किंग नीति, खतरा खुफिया, डेटा रिसाव रोकथाम, डेटा मास्किंग नीति, गोपनीयता और व्यक्तिगत रूप से पहचान योग्य जानकारी (पीआईआई) की सुरक्षा नीति, वेब फ़िल्टरिंग नीति, ई-मेल नीति शामिल है। ये उपाय सामूहिक रूप से सूचना की सुरक्षित भौतिक पहुंच सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
आईएनसीओआईएस द्वारा तैनात और अनुरक्षित प्रत्येक विषम प्लेटफार्मों के लिए डेटा प्रबंधन योजना (डीएमपी) तैयार की गई है। डीएमपी के लिए अपनाई जाने वाली प्रक्रिया नेशनल ओशनिक एंड एटमॉस्फेरिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एनओएए, यूएसए) द्वारा सुझाई गई है। संबंधित डीएमपी में आबादी के लिए आवश्यक सभी क्षेत्र अब तैयार किए जा रहे हैं। वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-2027 के अंत तक उद्यम-व्यापी डेटा प्रबंधन योजना के कार्यान्वयन को पूरा करने की योजना है। इसके अलावा, आईएनसीओआईएस ने पहले ही अपने डेटा और सुनामी पूर्व चेतावनी केंद्र के लिए डेटा सेंटर-डिजास्टर रिकवरी (डीसी-डीआर) को लागू कर दिया है और यह अब पूरी तरह से चालू है।
भविष्य में डेटा उल्लंघनों को रोकने के लिए आईएनसीओआईएस द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण आईटी बुनियादी ढांचे की पहचान की गई है और उन्हें केंद्रीय डेटा सेंटर क्षेत्र में स्थानांतरित करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। लचीलेपन के लिए चल रही परिचालन गतिविधियों में बाधा डाले बिना, निर्दिष्ट डेटा केंद्रों पर भौतिक पहुंच नियंत्रण का सख्त कार्यान्वयन स्थापित किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, ऐसी महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना के अनुरक्षण का कार्य व्यापक वाषक अनुरक्षण संविदा (सीएएमसी) के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 19 मार्च 2026 को राज्यसभा में प्रस्तुत दी।