Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEPLOYING DATA MANAGEMENT SYSTEM IN INCOIS
19 MAR 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), an autonomous institute under the Ministry of Earth Sciences is recognized as a National Oceanographic Data Center (NODC) by International Oceanographic Data and Information Exchange (IODE) programme of IOC/UNESCO to facilitate global oceanographic data sharing. Accordingly, it has been receiving and archiving data from heterogeneous platforms like Argo floats, XBT/XCTD, Drifters, Wave Rider Buoys, Automatic Weather Stations, Acoustic Doppler Current Profilers (ADCP), Moored Buoys, Tsunami Buoys, Tide Gauges etc. and has a Quality control and management system separately for each of these. Quality control and data management principle as proposed by international community dealing with similar observations are followed and have been maintained. These datasets are being regularly disseminated to various stakeholders like research scholars, students, and commercial users as per the policy in place. Dissemination of this data is only possible by effective data management and quality control. All the in-situ data is maintained in databases like Oracle and MySQL and remote sensing and model outputs are maintained as flat files with indices being generated to be used for recovering the passes as and when required. Thus, there is data management and quality control system in place with INCOIS.
Post audit, INCOIS has instituted a comprehensive framework of IT security and physical access control measures through the implementation of key policies, including the Physical Access Control Policy, Password Policy, Network Security Policy, IT Asset Management Policy, Storage Media Handling Policy, Identity and Access Management Policy, Vendor Information Security Control Policy, Mobile Device Policy, Malware Control Policy, Change Management Policy, Information Backup Policy, Classification of Information Policy, Secure Authentication Policy, Information Transfer Policy, Remote/Teleworking Policy, Threat Intelligence, Data Leakage Prevention, Data Masking Policy, Privacy and Protection of Personally Identifiable Information (PII) Policy, Web Filtering Policy, E-mail Policy etc. These measures collectively ensure secure physical access protection of information.
Data Management Plan (DMP) for each of the heterogeneous platforms deployed and maintained by INCOIS has been prepared. The process followed for the DMP is as suggested by National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA, USA). All the fields required to be populated in the respective DMPs are being generated now. It is planned to complete the implementation of the enterprise-wide data management plan by end of Financial Year 2026-2027. Further, INCOIS has already implemented Data Centre-Disaster Recovery (DC-DR) for its data and Tsunami Early Warning Centre and the same is now fully operational.
To prevent future data breaches, the critical IT infrastructure has been identified by INCOIS and it has been decided to relocate them to the central Data Centre area. For resilience strict implementation of physical access control at the designated data centres, without hampering the ongoing operational activities has been instituted. Additionally, the maintenance of such critical infrastructure is being handled through Comprehensive Annual Maintenance Contract (CAMC).
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 19 March 2026.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: آئی این سی او آئی ایس میں ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ سسٹم کی تعیناتی
19 MAR 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز (آئی این سی او آئی ایس) کو عالمی سمندری اعداد و شمار کے اشتراک کو آسان بنانے کے لیے آئی او سی/یونیسکو کے انٹرنیشنل اوشینوگرافک ڈیٹا اینڈ انفارمیشن ایکسچینج (آئی او ڈی ای) پروگرام کے ذریعے نیشنل اوشینوگرافک ڈیٹا سینٹر (این او ڈی سی) کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، یہ ارگو فلوٹس، ایکس بی ٹی/ایکس سی ٹی ڈی، ڈرفٹرز، ویو رائڈر بویز، آٹومیٹک ویدر اسٹیشنز، ایکوسٹک ڈوپلر کرنٹ پروفائلرز (اے ڈی سی پی) مورڈ بویز، سونامی بویز، ٹائیڈ گیجز وغیرہ جیسے متنوع پلیٹ فارمز سے ڈیٹا وصول اور محفوظ کر رہا ہے۔ اور ان میں سے ہر ایک کے لیے الگ سے کوالٹی کنٹرول اور انتظامی نظام ہے۔ اسی طرح کے مشاہدات سے نمٹنے والی بین الاقوامی برادری کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ کوالٹی کنٹرول اور ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ کے اصول پر عمل کیا جاتا ہے اور اسے برقرار رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ ڈیٹا سیٹ باقاعدگی سے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے ریسرچ اسکالرز، طلباء اور تجارتی صارفین کو پالیسی کے مطابق تقسیم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس ڈیٹا کا پھیلاؤ صرف موثر ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ اور کوالٹی کنٹرول کے ذریعے ممکن ہے۔ تمام ان سیٹو ڈیٹا کو اوریکل اور مائی ایس کیو ایل جیسے ڈیٹا بیس میں برقرار رکھا جاتا ہے اور ریموٹ سینسنگ اور ماڈل آؤٹ پٹ کو فلیٹ فائلوں کے طور پر برقرار رکھا جاتا ہے جس میں اشاریے تیار کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ ضرورت پڑنے پر پاس کی بازیابی کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکے۔ اس طرح، آئی این سی او آئی ایس کے ساتھ ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ اور کوالٹی کنٹرول سسٹم موجود ہے۔
آڈٹ کے بعد، آئی این سی او آئی ایس نے اہم پالیسیوں کے نفاذ کے ذریعے آئی ٹی سیکورٹی اور فزیکل رسائی کنٹرول اقدامات کا ایک جامع فریم ورک قائم کیا ہے، جس میں فزیکل ایکسیس کنٹرول پالیسی، پاس ورڈ پالیسی، نیٹ ورک سیکورٹی پالیسی، آئی ٹی ایسیٹ مینجمنٹ پالیسی، اسٹوریج میڈیا ہینڈلنگ پالیسی، شناخت اور رسائی مینجمنٹ پالیسی، وینڈر انفارمیشن سیکورٹی کنٹرول پالیسی، موبائل ڈیوائس پالیسی، میلویئر کنٹرول پالیسی، چینج مینجمنٹ پالیسی، انفارمیشن بیک اپ پالیسی، انفارمیشن پالیسی کی درجہ بندی، سکیور تصدیق کی پالیسی، انفارمیشن ٹرانسفر پالیسی، ریموٹ/ٹیلی ورکنگ پالیسی، تھریٹ انٹیلی جنس، ڈیٹا لیکج کی روک تھام، ڈیٹا ماسکنگ پالیسی، پرائیویسی اور ذاتی طور پر قابل شناخت معلومات (پی آئی آئی) پالیسی، ویب فلٹرنگ پالیسی، ای میل پالیسی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات اجتماعی طور پر معلومات کی محفوظ مادی رسائی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
آئی این سی او آئی ایس کے ذریعے تعینات اور برقرار رکھے گئے ہر ایک متنوع پلیٹ فارم کے لیے ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ پلان (ڈی ایم پی) تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈی ایم پی کے لیے عمل کردہ عمل نیشنل اوشینک اینڈ ایٹموسفیرک ایڈمنسٹریشن (این او اے اے ، یو ایس اے) کی تجویز کے مطابق ہے۔ متعلقہ ڈی ایم پیز میں آباد ہونے کے لیے درکار تمام فیلڈز اب تیار کیے جارہے ہیں۔ مالی سال 2026-2027 کے اختتام تک انٹرپرائز وائیڈ ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ پلان کے نفاذ کو مکمل کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ مزید برآں، آئی این سی او آئی ایس پہلے ہی اپنے ڈیٹا اور سونامی ارلی وارننگ سینٹر کے لیے ڈیٹا سینٹر-ڈیزاسٹر ریکوری (ڈی سی-ڈی آر) کو نافذ کر چکا ہے اور اب یہ مکمل طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔
مستقبل میں ڈیٹا کی خلاف ورزیوں کو روکنے کے لیے آئی این سی او آئی ایس کے ذریعے اہم آئی ٹی انفراسٹرکچر کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور انہیں سینٹرل ڈیٹا سینٹر ایریا میں منتقل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ لچک کے لیے جاری آپریشنل سرگرمیوں میں رکاوٹ پیدا کیے بغیر نامزد ڈیٹا سینٹرز پر فزیکل ایکسیس کنٹرول کے سخت نفاذ کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، اس طرح کے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی دیکھ بھال جامع سالانہ دیکھ بھال کے معاہدے (سی اے ایم سی) کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ارضیاتی سائنسز اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 19 مارچ 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں فراہم کیں۔