Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways launched 18 new train services in U'khand during the period 2023-24 to 2025-26 (up to February 2026)
- Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting, and Electronics and Information Technology, reply to a question raised by MPs Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat and Shri Ajay Bhatt regarding rail projects for Uttarakhand and the details thereof.
- Shri Vaishnaw stated that there has been a significant increase in the budget allocated for infrastructure projects and safety works in U'khand
- Approval has been granted for 3 new railway lines in U'khand—spanning a total length of 216 kilometers and costing ₹40,384 crore—which fall either wholly or partially within the state
19 MAR 2026 9:49AM by PIB Dehradun
On Wednesday, in the Lok Sabha, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw—the Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting, and Electronics and Information Technology—responded to questions raised by MPs Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat and Shri Ajay Bhatt regarding rail projects in Uttarakhand and the details thereof.
Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw stated in his response that there has been a significant increase in the budgetary allocation for infrastructure projects and safety-related works in Uttarakhand. While an average of ₹187 crore per year was spent during the 2009–14 period, this figure has risen to approximately ₹4,641 crore in the year 2025–26, marking an increase of nearly 25 times.
As of April 1, 2025, approval has been granted for three new railway lines in Uttarakhand—either wholly or partially situated within the state—spanning a total length of 216 kilometers at a cost of ₹40,384 crore. Of these, 16 kilometers of railway line have already been commissioned, and an expenditure of ₹19,898 crore has been incurred as of March 2025. Work on the new Deoband–Roorkee railway line (27 km) has been completed, which will reduce the distance between Delhi and Dehradun by approximately 40 kilometers. Additionally, the new Rishikesh–Karnaprayag railway line (125 km) is a significant project that traverses the districts of Dehradun, Tehri Garhwal, Pauri Garhwal, Rudraprayag, and Chamoli; it will connect religious sites such as Devprayag and Karnaprayag with Rishikesh and the National Capital. This project primarily involves the construction of tunnels, with proposals for 16 main tunnels spanning 104 kilometers and 12 escape tunnels spanning approximately 98 kilometers. To date, the construction of 99 kilometers of main tunnels and 94 kilometers of escape tunnels has been completed. To accelerate the project, eight access roads (totaling 5 km) have been constructed, all of which are now complete. Furthermore, out of 19 major bridges, the construction of 8 has been completed, while work on the remaining ones is in progress. Across various sections, tunneling and lining work is either largely complete or in its final stages.
Over the last three years—specifically from 2022-23 to 2025-26—seven surveys covering a total length of 441 kilometers have been sanctioned in Uttarakhand; these include three new line projects and four doubling projects. The Ministry of Railways also stated that the construction of Road Over Bridges (ROBs) and Road Under Bridges (RUBs) to replace level crossings is a continuous process, prioritized based on safety, traffic volume, and feasibility. During the period 2004–14, 4,148 bridges were constructed; this figure rose to 14,024 during 2014–26 (up to January 2026), a total that includes 106 bridges in Uttarakhand. As of February 1, 2026, a total of 4,802 such bridges have been sanctioned across the Indian Railways network at a cost of ₹1,14,196 crore; this includes nine bridges in Uttarakhand, sanctioned at a cost of ₹158 crore, which are currently in various stages of execution.
Under the "Amrit Bharat Station Scheme," the Ministry of Railways has planned the redevelopment of 1,338 stations nationwide. This includes 11 stations in Uttarakhand: Dehradun, Haridwar, Harrawala, Kashipur, Kathgodam, Kichha, Kotdwar, Lalkuan, Ramnagar, Roorkee, and Tanakpur. Initiatives under this scheme encompass improvements to station infrastructure, upgraded waiting halls, restrooms, lifts and escalators, parking facilities, amenities for persons with disabilities, passenger information systems, and the "One Station One Product" initiative. Work is progressing rapidly at several stations, and significant milestones have already been achieved at some locations. A total of ₹6,895 crore has been allocated for station development under the Northern Railway and North Eastern Railway zones over the last three years and the current year, out of which ₹6,172 crore has already been utilized.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw stated that, in addition to this, Indian Railways has introduced 18 new train services between the years 2023–24 and 2025–26 (up to February 2026) to enhance passenger convenience in Uttarakhand. These include prominent trains such as the Lucknow–Dehradun Vande Bharat Express, the Dorai–Tanakpur Express, and the Haridwar–Firozpur Cantt Express. The Ministry of Railways clarified that the introduction of new train services is undertaken based on route capacity, availability of rolling stock, and other operational requirements. Overall, extensive work is being carried out for railway development in Uttarakhand—encompassing the construction of new rail lines, tunnels, and bridges, as well as station modernization and the introduction of new train services—with the aim of providing improved rail connectivity to the state, particularly its hilly regions.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने उत्तराखंड में वर्ष 2023-24 से 2025-26 (फरवरी 2026 तक) 18 नई रेल सेवाएं शुरू की
- रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण एवं इलेक्ट्रोनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने सांसद श्री त्रिवेन्द्र सिंह रावत और सांसद श्री अजय भट्ट के सवाल उत्तराखंड के लिए रेल परियोजनाएं तत्संबंधी ब्यौरे पर दिया जवाब
- श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि उत्तराखंड में अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं और संरक्षा कार्यों के लिए बजट में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है
- उत्तराखंड में पूर्णतः या आंशिक रूप से पड़ने वाली 40,384 करोड़ रुपये की लागत की कुल 216 किलोमीटर लंबाई की 3 नई रेल लाइनों को स्वीकृति दी गई है
19 MAR 2026 9:47AM by PIB Dehradun
बुधवार को लोकसभा में रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण एवं इलेक्ट्रोनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने सांसद श्री त्रिवेन्द्र सिंह रावत और सांसद श्री अजय भट्ट के सवाल उत्तराखंड के लिए रेल परियोजनाएं तत्संबंधी ब्यौरे पर जवाब दिया।
रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण एवं इलेक्ट्रोनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने जवाब दिया कि उत्तराखंड में अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं और संरक्षा कार्यों के लिए बजट में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। जहां 2009-14 के दौरान औसतन 187 करोड़ रुपये प्रति वर्ष खर्च किए जाते थे, वहीं वर्ष 2025-26 में यह बढ़कर लगभग 4,641 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है, जो लगभग 25 गुना वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
01 अप्रैल 2025 की स्थिति के अनुसार, उत्तराखंड में पूर्णतः या आंशिक रूप से पड़ने वाली 40,384 करोड़ रुपये की लागत की कुल 216 किलोमीटर लंबाई की 3 नई रेल लाइनों को स्वीकृति दी गई है। इनमें से 16 किलोमीटर रेल लाइन चालू की जा चुकी है और मार्च 2025 तक 19,898 करोड़ रुपये व्यय किए जा चुके हैं। देवबंद-रुड़की नई रेल लाइन (27 किमी) का कार्य पूरा हो चुका है, जिससे दिल्ली और देहरादून के बीच की दूरी लगभग 40 किलोमीटर कम हो जाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, ऋषिकेश-कर्णप्रयाग नई रेल लाइन (125 किमी) एक महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना है, जो देहरादून, टिहरी गढ़वाल, पौड़ी गढ़वाल, रुद्रप्रयाग और चमोली जिलों से होकर गुजरती है और देवप्रयाग तथा कर्णप्रयाग जैसे धार्मिक स्थलों को ऋषिकेश और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी से जोड़ेगी। इस परियोजना में मुख्य रूप से सुरंगों का निर्माण शामिल है, जिनमें 104 किलोमीटर लंबी 16 मुख्य सुरंगें और लगभग 98 किलोमीटर लंबी 12 बचाव सुरंगें प्रस्तावित हैं। अब तक 99 किलोमीटर मुख्य सुरंगों और 94 किलोमीटर बचाव सुरंगों का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है। परियोजना को गति देने के लिए 8 प्रवेश मार्ग (कुल 5 किमी) बनाए गए हैं, जो पूरे हो चुके हैं। इसके अलावा 19 बड़े पुलों में से 8 का निर्माण कार्य पूरा हो चुका है और शेष पर कार्य प्रगति पर है। विभिन्न खंडों में सुरंग खुदाई और लाइनिंग का कार्य अधिकांशतः पूर्ण या अंतिम चरण में है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों, अर्थात 2022-23 से 2025-26 तक, उत्तराखंड में कुल 441 किलोमीटर लंबाई के 7 सर्वेक्षण स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनमें 3 नई लाइनें और 4 दोहरीकरण परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। रेल मंत्रालय ने यह भी बताया कि समपारों के स्थान पर ऊपरी और निचले सड़क पुलों का निर्माण एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, जिसे सुरक्षा, यातायात और व्यवहार्यता के आधार पर प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। वर्ष 2004-14 के दौरान 4,148 पुलों का निर्माण किया गया था, जबकि 2014-26 (जनवरी 2026 तक) के दौरान यह संख्या बढ़कर 14,024 हो गई है, जिनमें उत्तराखंड के 106 पुल भी शामिल हैं। 01 फरवरी 2026 तक भारतीय रेल में कुल 4,802 ऐसे पुल 1,14,196 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनमें उत्तराखंड में 158 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 9 पुल शामिल हैं, जो विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा “अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना” के अंतर्गत देशभर में 1,338 स्टेशनों के विकास की योजना बनाई गई है, जिनमें उत्तराखंड के 11 स्टेशन शामिल हैं, जैसे देहरादून, हरिद्वार, हर्रावाला, काशीपुर, काठगोदाम, किच्छा, कोटद्वार, लालकुआं, रामनगर, रुड़की और टनकपुर। इस योजना के तहत स्टेशनों के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार, बेहतर प्रतीक्षालय, शौचालय, लिफ्ट-एस्केलेटर, पार्किंग, दिव्यांगजन सुविधाएं, यात्री सूचना प्रणाली और ‘एक स्टेशन एक उत्पाद’ जैसी पहलें शामिल हैं। कई स्टेशनों पर कार्य तेजी से चल रहा है और कुछ स्थानों पर महत्वपूर्ण कार्य पूरे भी हो चुके हैं। स्टेशन विकास के लिए उत्तर रेलवे और पूर्वोत्तर रेलवे के अंतर्गत पिछले तीन वर्षों और वर्तमान वर्ष में कुल 6,895 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 6,172 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जा चुके हैं।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि इसके अतिरिक्त, उत्तराखंड के यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए भारतीय रेल ने वर्ष 2023-24 से 2025-26 (फरवरी 2026 तक) के बीच 18 नई रेल सेवाएं शुरू की हैं। इनमें लखनऊ-देहरादून वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस, दौराई-टनकपुर एक्सप्रेस और हरिद्वार-फिरोजपुर कैंट एक्सप्रेस जैसी प्रमुख गाड़ियां शामिल हैं। रेल मंत्रालय ने स्पष्ट किया कि नई ट्रेन सेवाओं की शुरुआत मार्ग की क्षमता, उपलब्धता, चल स्टॉक और अन्य परिचालन आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर की जाती है। समग्र रूप से, उत्तराखंड में रेलवे के विकास के लिए व्यापक स्तर पर कार्य किया जा रहा है, जिसमें नई रेल लाइनें, सुरंग निर्माण, पुल निर्माण, स्टेशन आधुनिकीकरण और नई ट्रेन सेवाएं शामिल हैं, जिससे राज्य के विशेषकर पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों को बेहतर रेल संपर्क प्रदान किया जा सके।