Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Govt Approves ₹472 Crore Road Over Bridge to Power Tuna-Tekra Port Connectivity
18 MAR 2026 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to strengthen port connectivity and enhance cargo evacuation infrastructure, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal, has approved the construction of a Road Over Bridge (ROB) along with associated roads and allied facilities at Tuna-Tekra. The project is estimated at ₹472 crore.
The project includes comprehensive civil works such as viaduct structures, a bridge over a creek, and provisions for maintenance over a period of 10 years to ensure long-term operational efficiency and durability.
Speaking on the development, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, India’s maritime sector is undergoing a transformational shift. This project will significantly strengthen port-led development, improve logistics efficiency and contribute to India’s emergence as a global maritime powerhouse.”
The proposal was earlier appraised by the Delegated Investment Board (DIB) in a meeting chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
The ROB is strategically designed to serve as the primary connectivity artery for the upcoming Mega Container Terminal, with a capacity of 2.19 million TEUs, and the Multipurpose Cargo Berth, with a capacity of 18.33 MMTPA, at Tuna-Tekra.
Upon completion, the ROB is projected to significantly reduce logistics turnaround time, enhance supply chain efficiency and support the rapid scale-up of port operations in the region.
The execution of the project will be closely synchronised with the commissioning of the Tuna-Tekra Container Terminal, which is currently at 45% physical progress, ensuring timely readiness of supporting infrastructure.
This critical infrastructure is expected to play a pivotal role in ensuring seamless cargo evacuation, addressing potential rail-road bottlenecks, and facilitating the smooth movement of heavy-duty port traffic. The project aligns with the government’s long-term maritime roadmap under Maritime India Vision 2030 and Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
حکومت نے ٹونا-ٹیکرابندرگاہ کی رابطہ کاری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 472 کروڑ روپے کے روڈ اوور برج کی منظوری دے دی
18 MAR 2026 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہی رابطے کو مضبوط بنانے اور کارگو کی ترسیل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم پیش رفت کے تحت، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) سربانند سونووال نے ٹونا-ٹیکرا میں روڈ اوور برج (آر او بی) کے ساتھ اس سے منسلک سڑکوں اور دیگر معاون سہولیات کی تعمیر کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا تخمینہ لاگت 472 کروڑ روپےہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں جامع سول ورکس شامل ہیں، جن میں ویاڈکٹ ڈھانچے، ایک کھاڑی (کریک) پر پل کی تعمیر، اور 10 سال کی مدت کے لیے دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات شامل ہیں تاکہ طویل مدتی آپریشنل کارکردگی اور پائیداری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اس پیش رفت پر بات کرتے ہوئے سربانند سونووال نے کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہندوستان کا سمندری شعبہ ایک تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ بندرگاہ پر مبنی ترقی کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرے گا ، لاجسٹک کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائے گا اور ہندوستان کے عالمی سمندری پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ابھرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا ۔
اس سے قبل بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ایک اجلاس میں ڈیلیگیٹڈ انویسٹمنٹ بورڈ (ڈی آئی بی) نے اس تجویز کی تصدیق کی تھی ۔
یہ آر او بی اسٹریٹجک طور پر اس طرح ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کہ یہ ٹونا-ٹیکرا میں قائم ہونے والے مجوزہ میگا کنٹینر ٹرمینل، جس کی گنجائش 2.19 ملین ٹی ای یو ہے، اور ملٹی پرپز کارگو برتھ، جس کی گنجائش 18.33 ملین میٹرک ٹن سالانہ (ایم ایم ٹی پی اے) ہے، اس کے لیے بنیادی رابطہ جاتی راستے کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے سکے۔
تکمیل کے بعد ، آر او بی سے لاجسٹک ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرنے ، سپلائی چین کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور خطے میں بندرگاہ کی کارروائیوں کے تیزی سے پیمانے کی حمایت کرنے کا امکان ہے ۔
پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کو ٹونا-ٹیکرا کنٹینر ٹرمینل کے کمیشن کے ساتھ قریب سے ہم آہنگ کیا جائے گا ، جو اس وقت 45فیصد جسمانی پیشرفت پر ہے ، ، تاکہ معاون بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بروقت دستیابی اور تیاری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ اہم بنیادی ڈھانچہ کارگو کی بلا رکاوٹ ترسیل کو یقینی بنانے ، ریل-سڑک کی ممکنہ رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور بھاری ڈیوٹی بندرگاہ ٹریفک کی ہموار نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 اور میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن 2047 کے تحت حکومت کے طویل مدتی سمندری روڈ میپ کے مطابق ہے ۔