Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Govt Approves ₹472 Crore Road Over Bridge to Power Tuna-Tekra Port Connectivity
18 MAR 2026 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to strengthen port connectivity and enhance cargo evacuation infrastructure, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal, has approved the construction of a Road Over Bridge (ROB) along with associated roads and allied facilities at Tuna-Tekra. The project is estimated at ₹472 crore.
The project includes comprehensive civil works such as viaduct structures, a bridge over a creek, and provisions for maintenance over a period of 10 years to ensure long-term operational efficiency and durability.
Speaking on the development, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, India’s maritime sector is undergoing a transformational shift. This project will significantly strengthen port-led development, improve logistics efficiency and contribute to India’s emergence as a global maritime powerhouse.”
The proposal was earlier appraised by the Delegated Investment Board (DIB) in a meeting chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
The ROB is strategically designed to serve as the primary connectivity artery for the upcoming Mega Container Terminal, with a capacity of 2.19 million TEUs, and the Multipurpose Cargo Berth, with a capacity of 18.33 MMTPA, at Tuna-Tekra.
Upon completion, the ROB is projected to significantly reduce logistics turnaround time, enhance supply chain efficiency and support the rapid scale-up of port operations in the region.
The execution of the project will be closely synchronised with the commissioning of the Tuna-Tekra Container Terminal, which is currently at 45% physical progress, ensuring timely readiness of supporting infrastructure.
This critical infrastructure is expected to play a pivotal role in ensuring seamless cargo evacuation, addressing potential rail-road bottlenecks, and facilitating the smooth movement of heavy-duty port traffic. The project aligns with the government’s long-term maritime roadmap under Maritime India Vision 2030 and Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने टूना-टेकड़ा बंदरगाह कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत बनाने के लिए 472 करोड़ रुपये के रोड ओवर ब्रिज को मंजूरी दी
18 MAR 2026 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
बंदरगाह संपर्क को मजबूत बनाने और कार्गो निकासी से संबंधित बुनियादी ढाँचे को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने टूना-टेकड़ा में संबंधित सड़कों और सहायक सुविधाओं सहित एक रोड ओवर ब्रिज (आरओबी) के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी है। इस परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत 472 करोड़ रुपये है।
इस परियोजना में वायाडक्ट संरचनाएं, खाड़ी पर पुल तथा दीर्घकालिक संचालन क्षमता और टिकाऊपन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 10 वर्षों की अवधि तक रखरखाव की व्यवस्था जैसे व्यापक लोक निर्माण कार्य शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने अपने उद्गार प्रकट करते हुए कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र एक परिवर्तनकारी दौर से गुजर रहा है। यह परियोजना बंदरगाह-आधारित विकास को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से सुदृढ़ करेगी, लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार लाएगी और भारत को एक वैश्विक समुद्री महाशक्ति के रूप में उभरने में योगदान देगी।”
इससे पहले पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित एक बैठक में प्रतिनिधिकृत निवेश बोर्ड (डीआईबी) द्वारा इस प्रस्ताव का मूल्यांकन किया गया था।
यह आरओबी रणनीतिक रूप से आगामी मेगा कंटेनर टर्मिनल, जिसकी क्षमता 2.19 मिलियन टीईयू है, और टूना-टेकड़ा में बहुउद्देश्यीय कार्गो बर्थ, जिसकी क्षमता 18.33 एमएमटीपीए है, के लिए प्रमुख संपर्क मार्ग के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
इस आरओबी के पूरा होने पर लॉजिस्टिक्स टर्नअराउंड समय के महत्वपूर्ण रूप से कम होने, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की दक्षता बढ़ने और क्षेत्र में बंदरगाह संचालन को तेज़ी से बढ़ाने में मदद मिलने की संभावना है।
इस परियोजना का कार्यान्‍वयन टूना-टेकड़ा कंटेनर टर्मिनल की कमीशनिंग के साथ तालमेल कायम करते हुए किया जाएगा, जो वर्तमान में 45% भौतिक प्रगति पर है, ताकि सहायक अवसंरचना समय पर तैयार हो सके।
इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना द्वारा कार्गो की निर्बाध निकासी सुनिश्चित करने, संभावित रेल-मार्ग एवं सड़क जाम की चुनौतियों को हल करने और हैवी-ड्यूटी पोर्ट ट्रैफिक के सुचारू संचालन में अहम भूमिका निभाए जाने की संभावना है। यह परियोजना मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 और मैरीटाइम अमृत काल विजन 2047 के तहत निर्धारित सरकार के दीर्घकालिक समुद्री रोडमैप के अनुरूप है।