Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
A Machine and Toolkit Distribution Program Organized in Tonk under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Vision of ‘Viksit Bharat@2047’ and ‘Vocal for Local’
KVIC Chairman, Shri Manoj Kumar, distributed 1,248 machines and toolkits to 830 beneficiaries in Rajasthan under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana (GVY)
Over the last five years, 10,291 machines and toolkits have been provided to 6,355 artisans in Rajasthan under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana
In Rajasthan, under the Khadi Vikas Yojana (KVY), 25,014 spinners, weavers and Khadi workers are employed through 184 Khadi institutions
Over the last five years, under the PMEGP (Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme), in Rajasthan, 9,910 units have been established, margin money assistance exceeding Rs.481 crore has been provided, and 79,280 jobs have been created
The KVIC Chairman stated, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ campaign has led in an ‘Artisan Revolution’ in the rural sector; through this initiative, the manufacturing and sale of local Khadi products have significantly empowered the rural economy under the ‘Make in India’ initiative
18 MAR 2026 8:49PM by PIB Jaipur
With a focus on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of connecting rural skills with self-employment and entrepreneurship, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), under the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India, took a significant step by organizing a grand distribution ceremony on Wednesday at the Government School premises in Uniara, Tonk district, Rajasthan. During the program organized under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, the Chief Guest, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar distributed 1,248 machines and toolkits to 830 artisans marking a significant step toward recognizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Vocal for Local’ at the grassroots level. Shri Rajendra Gurjar, the Member of the Legislative Assembly (MLA) from the Deoli- Uniara constituency in Rajasthan was also present at the event.
The equipment distributed include 500 bee-boxes, 400 electric pottery wheels, 40 turnwood machines, 20 electrician toolkits, 20 AC repairing toolkits, 10 agarbatti making machines, 10 leather footwear manufacturing machines, 100 footwear repairing toolkits, 8 dona-pattal making machines, and 140 sewing machines. These tools play an essential role in transforming local skills into productive enterprises.
Addressing the event as the Chief Guest, Shri Manoj Kumar Chairman, KVIC stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ campaign proved ‘Artisan Revolution’ in rural areas. Through this movement, the sale of local Khadi products, promoted under the ‘Make in India’ initiative has significantly empowered the rural economy. He further stated that presently, driven by the resolution for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’, Khadi and Village Industries is taking ahead the very spirit of Swadeshi and self-reliance that Pujya Bapu had envisioned in his work, ‘Hind Swaraj’.
The Chairman further highlighted that, under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, equipment has been continuously distributed across Rajasthan over the last five years through various initiatives, including the Honey Mission, pottery, footwear manufacturing, agarbatti production, electrical work, plumbing, and other activities. During this period, 10,291 machines and toolkits were provided, benefiting 6,355 artisans which resulted in enhanced production capacities and expanded opportunities for income generation. This continuity demonstrates that the objective of the scheme is not merely distribution, but rather long-term economic empowerment.
He also opined that, currently in Rajasthan, employment is being provided to 25,014 spinners, weavers, and Khadi workers through 184 Khadi institutions falling under the jurisdiction of Jaipur and Bikaner offices providing a stable foundation to the state's rural economy. Additionally, over the past five years, 9,910 projects were established in Rajasthan under the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP). These units were provided with margin money assistance exceeding Rs.481 crore, resulting in the creation of employment opportunities for 79,280 people.
Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi firmly believes that India's true strength lies in its villages, and the Nation will become resilient only when the rural economy is empowered. In association with this vision, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission is working to integrate the traditional skills of rural artisans with modern technology, training, marketing, and market linkages, thereby enabling local products to gain not only national but also global recognition. He highlighted that, over the last 11 years, the Khadi and Village Industries sector has achieved unprecedented progress, recording a turnover of over Rs.1.70 lakh crore and during this period, employment opportunities were created for more than 2 crore people, a testament to the growing strength of the rural economy.
The event was attended by representatives of Khadi institutions, beneficiaries of the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, other public representatives, as well as officers and staff members from KVIC and the State Office.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ‘विकसित भारत@2047’ एवं ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ विजन के अंतर्गत टोंक में मशीन एवं टूलकिट वितरण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया
अध्यक्ष, केवीआईसी श्री मनोज कुमार ने ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना के अंतर्गत राजस्थान के 830 लाभार्थियों को 1248 मशीनें एवं टूलकिट वितरित किए
पिछले पाँच वर्षों में ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना के अंतर्गत राजस्थान में 6355 कारीगरों को 10291 मशीनें एवं टूलकिट प्रदान किए गए
राजस्थान में खादी विकास योजना के तहत 184 खादी संस्थाओं के माध्यम से 25014 कत्तिनों, बुनकरों और खादी कार्यकर्ताओं को रोजगार मिल रहा है
पिछले पाँच वर्षों में राजस्थान में पीएमईजीपी के तहत 9910 इकाइयों की स्थापना, 481 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की मार्जिन मनी सहायता तथा 79,280 रोजगार सृजित किए गए
अध्यक्ष, केवीआईसी ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ अभियान ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में ‘कारीगर क्रांति’ का सूत्रपात किया है, जिसके माध्यम से ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ के अंतर्गत स्थानीय खादी उत्पादों के निर्माण और बिक्री ने ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को सशक्त किया है”
18 MAR 2026 8:49PM by PIB Jaipur
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विज़न के अनुसार ग्रामीण कौशल को स्वरोजगार और उद्यमिता से जोड़ने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल करते हुए खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी), सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई), भारत सरकार ने बुधवार को राजस्थान के टोंक जिले के राजकीय विद्यालय प्रांगण, उनियारा में एक भव्य वितरण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना के अंतर्गत आयोजित कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने 830 कारीगरों को 1248 मशीनें और टूलकिट प्रदान किए, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ और ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ के संकल्प को जमीनी स्तर पर साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। कार्यक्रम में राजस्थान के देवली-उनियारा विधानसभा सीट से विधायक श्री राजेंद्र गुर्जर उपस्थित रहे।
वितरित उपकरणों में 500 बी-बॉक्स, 400 विद्युत चालित चाक, 40 टर्नवुड मशीन, 20 इलेक्ट्रिशियन टूलकिट, 20 ए.सी रिपेयरिंग टूलकिट, 10 अगरबत्ती मशीन, 10 लेदर फुटवियर निर्माण मशीन, 100 फुटवियर रिपेयरिंग टूलकिट, 08 दोना पत्तल मेकिंग मशीन तथा 140 सिलाई मशीन शामिल हैं। ये उपकरण स्थानीय कौशल को उत्पादक उद्यम में रूपांतरित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएँगे।
कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ अभियान ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में ‘कारीगर क्रांति’ का सूत्रपात किया है, जिसके माध्यम से ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ के अंतर्गत स्थानीय खादी उत्पादों की बिक्री ने ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को सशक्त किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आज ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ और ‘विकसित भारत 2047’ के संकल्प के साथ खादी और ग्रामोद्योग भी उसी स्वदेशी और आत्मनिर्भरता की भावना को आगे बढ़ा रहा है, जिसका स्वप्न पूज्य बापू ने ‘हिन्द स्वराज’ के रूप में देखा था।
अध्यक्ष ने बताया कि ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना के अंतर्गत राजस्थान में पिछले पाँच वर्षों के दौरान हनी मिशन, पॉटरी, फुटवियर, अगरबत्ती, इलेक्ट्रिशियन, प्लंबिंग तथा अन्य गतिविधियों के माध्यम से निरंतर उपकरण वितरण किया गया है। इस अवधि में 6355 कारीगरों को लाभान्वित करते हुए 10291 मशीनें एवं टूलकिट प्रदान किए गए, जिससे उत्पादन क्षमता में वृद्धि और आय सृजन के अवसरों का विस्तार हुआ है। यह निरंतरता दर्शाती है कि योजना का उद्देश्य केवल वितरण नहीं, बल्कि दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण है।
उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि राजस्थान में वर्तमान में जयपुर और बीकानेर कार्यालय की परिधि में 184 खादी संस्थाओं के माध्यम से 25,014 कत्तिनों, बुनकरों एवं खादी कार्यकर्ताओं को रोजगार प्राप्त हो रहा है, जो राज्य की ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को स्थिर आधार प्रदान कर रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पिछले पाँच वर्षों के दौरान राजस्थान में प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (PMEGP) के अंतर्गत 9910 परियोजनाएँ स्थापित की गईं। इन इकाइयों को 481 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की मार्जिन मनी सहायता प्रदान की गई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 79,280 लोगों को रोजगार के अवसर प्राप्त हुए।
अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का स्पष्ट मानना है कि भारत की वास्तविक शक्ति उसके गाँवों में निहित है और जब ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था सशक्त होगी तभी देश समग्र रूप से मजबूत बनेगा। इसी दृष्टि के अनुरूप खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग ग्रामीण कारीगरों की पारंपरिक दक्षता को आधुनिक तकनीक, प्रशिक्षण, विपणन और बाजार से जोड़ने का कार्य कर रहा है, ताकि स्थानीय उत्पादों को राष्ट्रीय ही नहीं बल्कि वैश्विक पहचान मिल सके। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग क्षेत्र ने अभूतपूर्व प्रगति करते हुए 1.70 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का कारोबार दर्ज किया है और इस अवधि में 2 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर सृजित हुए हैं, जो ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था की बढ़ती ताकत का प्रमाण है।
कार्यक्रम में खादी संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधि, ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना के लाभार्थी, स्थानीय जनप्रतिनिधि तथा केवीआईसी एवं राज्य कार्यालय के अधिकारी एवं कर्मचारी उपस्थित रहे।