خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: خلائی ملبہ کے انتظام کا نظام
18 MAR 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
مارچ 2026 تک ہندوستانی سیٹلائٹ مشنز سے پیدا ہونے والے مجموعی طور پر 129 قابلِ نگرانی خلائی ملبہ مدار میں موجود ہے۔ اس میں کم زمینی مدار (ایل ای او) میں ناکارہ سیٹلائٹس (23) اور جیوسٹیشنری مدار (جی ای او) میں (26)، پی ایس ایل وی (40)، جی ایس ایل وی (4) اور ایل وی ایم 3 (3) کے راکٹ اجزاء، اور پی ایس ایل وی سی-3 راکٹ کے مدار میں ٹوٹنے سے پیدا ہونے والا ملبہ (33) شامل ہے۔ اسرو ہر سال بھارتی خلائی حالات کی تجزیاتی رپورٹ (آئی ایس ایس اے آر) جاری کرتا ہے، جس میں اس طرح کے تجزیے شامل ہوتے ہیں۔
حکومت نے خلائی ملبہ کے تدارک سے متعلق اپنی پالیسیوں کو بین الاقوامی رہنما خطوط، جیسے آئی اے ڈی سی اور یو این کوپوس کے مطابق ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں، اور ان اصولوں پر ہندوستانی خلائی پروگراموں میں عمل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 2024 میں ڈیبرس فری اسپیس مشن (ڈی ایف ایس ایم) کا اعلان کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد 2030 تک سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں کی جانب سے صفر خلائی ملبہ پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے حصول کے لئے اسرو نے مشن ڈیزائن کے مرحلے سے ہی اضافی ایندھن مختص کرنے کا عمل نافذ کیا ہے تاکہ سیٹلائٹس اور لانچ وہیکلز کو محفوظ طریقے سے مدار سے ہٹایا جا سکے۔
اسرو نے خلائی ملبہ کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے ناسا، یورپی خلائی ایجنسی (ای ایس اے) اور جاکسا جیسے عالمی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون بھی کیا ہے، جس میں خلائی پروازوں کی حفاظت، مشترکہ ورکشاپس اور تربیتی پروگرام شامل ہیں۔ اسرو آئی اے ڈی سی کا فعال رکن ہونے کے ناطے ملبہ کے تدارک کے رہنما اصولوں میں بھی حصہ دار ہے۔
فعال ملبہ ہٹانے کی تیاری کے لئے روبوٹک بازو، رینڈیزوو اور قربتی آپریشنز پر تحقیق جاری ہے۔ 2025 میں اسپڈیکس مشن کے ذریعے خودکار رینڈیزوو، ڈاکنگ اور ان ڈاکنگ کی کامیاب نمائش ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوئی۔ اس مشن میں پی ایس 4 آربیٹل ایکسپیریمنٹل ماڈیول (پی او ای ایم-4) پلیٹ فارم پر روبوٹک سسٹمز کا بھی کامیاب تجربہ کیا گیا۔
ناکارہ سیٹلائٹس کے بعد از مشن اخراج کے لئے ایل ای او سیٹلائٹس کے مدار کو کم کر کے انہیں جلد زمین کے ماحول میں داخل کرنے کے اقدامات کئے جا رہے ہیں، اور اس مقصد کے لئے درکار ایندھن مشن کے ڈیزائن مرحلے میں ہی مختص کیا جا رہا ہے۔
نیترا پروجیکٹ کی منظور شدہ لاگت 509.01 کروڑ روپے ہے، جبکہ فروری 2026 تک 67.77 کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے جا چکے ہیں۔
2022 میں قائم کیا گیا آئی ایس 4 او ایم ادارہ خلائی سرگرمیوں کی طویل مدتی پائیداری، بشمول ملبہ کے تدارک، کے لئے تمام سرگرمیوں کو مربوط کرتا ہے اور ان-اسپیس کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپس کو تکنیکی معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
نیترا پروجیکٹ کے تحت قائم خلائی حالات کے بارے میں بیداری کا کنٹرول سینٹر فعال ہے، جو تصادم سے بچاؤ، خلائی اشیاء کے دوبارہ داخلے کی پیش گوئی، سری ہری کوٹا کے ملٹی آبجیکٹ ٹریکنگ ریڈار سے ڈیٹا کی پراسیسنگ اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے جیسے کام انجام دے رہا ہے۔ مقامی سطح پر تیار کردہ فیزڈ ارے ریڈار ڈیزائن کو بھی قومی ماہرین کی کمیٹی نے منظوری دے دی ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی و ارضیاتی علوم، وزیر مملکت برائے وزیر اعظم دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، جوہری توانائی و خلاء، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بدھ کے روز لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔

Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SPACE DEBRIS MANAGEMENT
18 MAR 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
As of March 2026, a total of 129 trackable space debris originating from Indian satellite missions are in orbit, which consist of defunct satellites in LEO (23) and GEO (26), rocket bodies remaining in orbit from PSLV (40), GSLV (4) and LVM3 (3), and debris generated due to in-orbit break-up of PSLV C3 rocket body (33). ISRO annually releases Indian Space Situational Assessment Report (ISSAR) which contains such assessments.
Government has taken several steps to align India’s debris mitigation policies with international guidelines issued by IADC and UNCOPUOS and these guidelines are followed in Indian space programmes to the extent practicable. The Debris Free Space Mission (DFSM) initiative has been announced in 2024, it aims that by 2030, the goal of zero debris creation will be achieved by all Indian actors, government as well as private, by 2030. As a step to achieve the DFSM objectives, ISRO has institutionalized the process to ensure extra fuel margins for both spacecraft and launch vehicles, during the mission design and project initialization phase itself.
The Indian Space Research Organization has undertaken collaborative efforts with major space agencies such as NASA, ESA, JAXA to address challenges posed by space debris. These include cooperation in safety of space flights to safeguard Indian space assets., joint workshops and training programmes etc. ISRO, as an active member of IADC, has contributed to the revised mitigation guidelines for space debris mitigation.
Studies are being undertaken for robotic arm, rendezvous and proximity operations that serve as precursors to active debris removal. India achieved a significant milestone in 2025 through its SpaDeX mission, demonstrating autonomous rendezvous, docking and undocking capabilities. A relocatable robotic arm and a robotic manipulator were also successfully demonstrated on the upper stage of the launch vehicle for this mission, namely the PS4 orbital experimental module or POEM-4 platform.
Towards post mission disposal of defunct satellites, specific steps are being undertaken for LEO satellites by lowering their orbits after their end of mission, so that they re-enter the Earth’s atmosphere within a shorter time. The required fuel for de-orbiting is being earmarked during the design phase itself for upcoming missions.
The sanctioned cost of NETRA project is Rs. 509.01 crore. The cumulative expenditure incurred as on February 2026 is Rs. 67.77 crore.
Since its establishment in 2022, IS4OM concerts all activities for long term sustainability of outer space activities, including space debris mitigation. IS4OM also provides the required technical support and handholding to Indian start-ups through IN-Space to implement space debris mitigation measures.
The SSA control center under NETRA project is operational and is the hub for activities like collision avoidance maneuver recommendations through regular assessment of space situation, prediction of atmospheric re-entries of space objects, processing of tracking data from Multi-object Tracking Radar (MOTR) of Srihari Kota as and when available, along with continual efforts to improve the accuracy and efficiency of operational workflow. The indigenous phased array radar design for multi object tracking has been cleared by a national level expert committee after extensive reviews, as part of plan to establish indigenous observation facilities under NETRA.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.