وزارت آیوش
آیوش مصنوعات کی معیاری سازی اور کوالٹی کنٹرول
18 MAR 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والا ادارہ فارماکوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی (پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ) آیوروید، سدھا، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی (اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ) ادویات کے لئے فارمولری وضاحتیں اور فارماکوپیل معیارات مقرر کرتا ہے، جو ان ادویات کی شناخت، خالص ہونے اور طاقت کے تعین کے لئے سرکاری حوالہ کے طور پر استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔ ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 اور ادویات کے قانون 1945 کے مطابق ان معیارات کی پابندی ادویات کی تیاری کے لئے لازمی ہے۔ پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ انڈین میڈیسن اور ہومیوپیتھی کے لئے مرکزی ادویہ تجربہ گاہ کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے اور ادویات کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ضابطہ کاری اداروں اور ریاستی ادویاتی تجزیہ کاروں کو تربیت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد میں آیوروید، سدھا، سووا رگپا، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی ادویات کے لئے الگ ضابطہ جاتی دفعات موجود ہیں۔ آیوروید، سدھا، سووا رگپا اور یونانی ادویات سے متعلق دفعات ایکٹ کے باب چہارم اے اور شیڈول-I میں شامل ہیں، جبکہ ادویات کے قانون 1945 کے رول 151 تا 169 اور شیڈول ای (I)، ٹی اور ٹی اے میں ان کی تفصیل دی گئی ہے۔ ہومیوپیتھی ادویات کے لئے رول 2dd، 30AA، 67 (C-H)، 85 (A-I)، 106-A، شیڈول کے اور شیڈول ایم-I لاگو ہوتے ہیں۔
ادویات تیار کرنے والے اداروں کے لئے یہ لازمی ہے کہ وہ لائسنس کے تقاضوں، حفاظت اور افادیت کے ثبوت، اور گڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹسز (جی ایم پی) کی پابندی کریں، جیسا کہ ڈرگس رولز 1945 کے شیڈول ٹی اور ایم-I میں درج ہے، اور متعلقہ فارماکوپیا کے معیار پر عمل کریں۔
ڈرگس رولز 1945 کے رول 160 (A تا J) کے تحت ادویات کی شناخت، خالصیت اور معیار کی جانچ کے لئے لیبارٹریوں کو منظوری دی جاتی ہے۔ فی الحال 108 نجی لیبارٹریاں منظور یا لائسنس یافتہ ہیں، جبکہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی 34 لیبارٹریاں قانونی نمونوں کی جانچ کر رہی ہیں۔
ڈرگ انسپکٹرز باقاعدگی سے ادویات کے نمونے حاصل کرکے انہیں جانچ کے لئے لیبارٹریوں میں بھیجتے ہیں۔ اگر کوئی نمونہ معیار کے مطابق نہ ہو تو اس کی فروخت پر پابندی لگانے اور قانونی کارروائی جیسے اقدامات کئے جاتے ہیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت ادویات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے مختلف سرٹیفیکیشن کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ سینٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) میں آیوش ونگ قائم کیا گیا ہے، جو معیاری ادویات کے لئے عالمی ادارہ صحت کا سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈبلیو ایچ او-کو پی پی) جاری کرتا ہے۔ کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا کے تحت معیار سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم کے ذریعے آیوش مصنوعات کو معیاری اور پریمیم نشان دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ دسمبر 2025 میں عالمی معیار کے مطابق آیوش کوالٹی مارک بھی متعارف کرایا گیا، جس سے صارفین کا اعتماد مضبوط ہوا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے تحقیق کے فروغ کے لئے سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز، یونانی، ہومیوپیتھی، سدھا اور یوگا و نیچروپیتھی کے تحقیقی ادارے قائم کئے ہیں، جو ادویاتی پودوں، معیاری سازی، کلینیکل تحقیق اور قبائلی صحت جیسے شعبوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، آیوش کی وزارت آیورگیان اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کے تحت تحقیق و اختراع اور آیوروید بایولوجی مربوط صحت تحقیق کے لئے اداروں کو مالی معاونت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، تاکہ آیوش نظامِ طب میں سائنسی بنیادوں پر تحقیق کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے آیوش جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے 17 مارچ 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔

AYUSH
Standardization and quality control of Ayush products
Strict Quality Standards Ensure Safety and Effectiveness of Ayush Medicines
18 MAR 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), subordinate office under Ministry of Ayush lays down the formulary specifications and pharmacopoeial standards for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) drugs which serves as official compendia for ascertaining the quality (identity, purity and strength) of the ASU&H drugs. As per Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Drugs Rules 1945, compliance to these quality standards are mandatory for the manufacturing of ASU&H drugs. PCIM&H also acts as the Central Drugs Laboratory for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy for the purpose of testing or analysis of ASU&H Drugs. Further, PCIM & H impart training to the Drug Regulatory Authorities, State Drug Analyst etc on laboratory techniques and methods used to maintain quality of ASU & H drugs.
The Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules made there under have exclusive regulatory provisions for Ayurveda, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa, Unani, and Homoeopathy drugs. Provisions relating to Ayurveda, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Unani Drugs are contained in Chapter IVA and Schedule- I of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and in Rules 151 to 169, Schedules E(I), T & TA of the Drugs Rules, 1945. Further, Rules 2dd, 30AA, 67 (C-H), 85 (A to I), 106-A, Schedule K, Schedule M-I of the Drugs Rules, 1945 pertain to Homoeopathic drugs.
Further, It is mandatory for the manufacturers to adhere to the prescribed requirements for licensing of manufacturing units & medicines including proof of safety & effectiveness, compliance with the Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) as per Schedule T & Schedule M-I of the Drugs Rules, 1945 for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani drugs and Homoeopathy drugs respectively and also to follow the quality standards of drugs as prescribed in the respective pharmacopoeia.
Drug Testing Laboratories are being recognized under Rule 160 A to J of the Drugs Rules, 1945 for carrying out such tests of identity, purity, quality and strength of Ayurveda, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Unani drugs. As on date, 108 private laboratories are approved or licensed under the provisions of Drugs Rules, 1945 for manufacturers. 34 Drug Testing Laboratories of State/UTs are testing the quality of Ayurveda, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Unani drugs and raw materials for legal samples.
Drug Inspectors collect medicine samples regularly from manufacturing firms or sale shops within their jurisdiction and send them to Drug Testing Laboratory under Drug Control department for quality testing and if any sample is found to be ‘Not of Standard Quality’, appropriate action is initiated such as preventing the sale of the products from the market and appropriate legal actions as per Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules made thereunder.
(c) Ministry of Ayush encourages following certifications of Ayush products as per details below:-
• An Ayush vertical has been created in Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) to strengthen regulatory measures ensuring safety and quality of Ayush drugs. Further, CDSCO issues WHO Certificate of Pharmaceutical Product (WHO-CoPP) to Ayush drugs having compliance to such standards.
• Quality Certifications Scheme implemented by the Quality Council of India (QCI) for grant of AYUSH standard and premium mark to Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani products on the basis of third-party evaluation of quality in accordance with the status of compliance to domestic and international standards.
Further, Ayush Quality Mark for Ayush products and services for Global standards have been launched during WHO Global Summit in December 2025. This certification scheme strengthens consumer trust in Ayush products and services by ensuring internationally accepted standards of quality, safety, and efficacy.
(d) Government of India has established Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM), Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH), Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) and Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy(CCRYN) under the Ministry of Ayush as apex organizations for undertaking, coordinating, formulating, developing and promoting research in Ayush system on scientific lines. Core Research activities comprise of Medicinal Plant Research (Medico-Ethno Botanical Survey, Pharmacognosy and cultivation), Drug Standardization, Pharmacological Research, Clinical Research, Literary Research & Documentation and Tribal Health Care Research Programme. Research activities are carried out through its peripheral Institutes/Units located across the country and also in collaboration with various Universities, Hospitals and Institutes.
Further, Ministry of Ayush is implementing the Central Sector Scheme, namely Ayurgyan Scheme. The Scheme inter-alia has the components of (i) Research & Innovation in Ayush and ii) Ayurveda Biology Integrated Health Research. Under the Research & Innovation in Ayush and Ayurveda Biology Integrated Health Research components, financial assistance has been provided to the Organizations/Institutions for research studies including clinical research in Ayush systems of medicines.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on 17th MARCH 2026.