Ministry of Cooperation
World's largest food storage scheme for farmers
18 MAR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
In order to address the shortage of storage capacity for food grains in the country and creation of decentralised scientific grain storage infrastructure, the Government, on 31st May, 2023, has approved the “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector”, which has been rolled out as a Pilot Project. The Plan entails creation of various agri infrastructure including godowns, custom hiring centers, processing units, Fair Price Shops, etc. at Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS)/ other cooperative societies level through convergence of various existing schemes of the Government of India (GoI), such as, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI), Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM), Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME), etc. Under the AIF Scheme the benefit of interest subvention is given to the PACS against the loan taken for construction of godowns and under AMI Scheme 33% subsidy is given for the construction of foodgrain storage. The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has extended the credit guarantee under AIF Scheme from 2+5 to 2+8 years for PACS and also made the following amendments under the AMI scheme:
• Margin money requirement has been reduced from 20% to 10%.
• The construction cost has been revised from ₹3000–3500/MT to ₹7000/MT for plain areas and from ₹4000/MT to ₹8000/MT for northeastern states.
• The subsidy has been increased for PACS from 25% to 33.33% (from ₹875/MT to ₹2333/MT for plain areas and from ₹1333.33/MT to ₹2666/MT for northeastern states).
• For PACS, a provision has been made to provide an additional subsidy of 1/3 (one third) of the total admissible subsidy for ancillary infrastructure such as internal roads, weighbridges, boundary walls, etc.
Further, Food Corporation of India (FCI) has also agreed to provide uniform hiring assurance for 9 years to PACS/ other cooperative societies godowns under the Plan.
For the implementation of the plan a Margdarshika (Standard Operating Procedure) has also been prepared and shared with all the stakeholders. As per the Margdarshika, the action plan for implementing the Grain Storage Plan follows a structured, time-bound process with the State Cooperative Department identifying viable PACS/ other cooperative societies equipped with adequate land. These identified PACS/ other cooperative societies must be approved by the District Cooperative Development Committee (DCDC), after which the Food Corporation of India (FCI)/ National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED)/ National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Ltd. (NCCF)/ State Food Departments/ any other Central or State agency issue Hiring Assurance Letters to guarantee project viability.
Following this, a site-specific Detailed Project Report (DPR) is prepared, and the cooperative society submits loan and subsidy applications (leveraging schemes like AIF and AMI) to the District Central Cooperative Bank (DCCB). Once the bank appraises and sanctions the loan, the project grounding takes place, with the actual construction mandated to be completed within six months, ultimately handing over the functional warehouse to the cooperative society to commence business activities.
The Plan also utilizes NABARD's special refinance scheme to significantly reduce the financial burden on participating cooperatives. When combined with the 3% interest subvention available under the AIF, the effective loan interest rate for PACS is reduced to 1% under World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan.
For the construction of the godowns under the Plan, there is built-in flexibility: construction can be undertaken either directly by PACS or through designated State agencies/Project Management Consultants (PMCs), provided they strictly adhere to the project's prescribed design, logo, and quality standards.
Agencies such as Food Corporation of India (FCI), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED), National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Ltd. (NCCF) and State Warehousing Corporations (SWCs) have identified 378 districts/ location across the country as per their storage requirement which constitutes a total storage gap of 46.92 LMT and States/UTs concerned have been requested for further identification of land in PACS and other Cooperative Societies. So far, under the Grain Storage Plan, 560 cooperative societies have been identified and construction of godowns has been completed in 120 cooperative societies across the country creating a total storage capacity of 72,702 MT. State-wise details of the same are attached at Annexure – I.
Under the plan, PACS/ other cooperative societies can also establish cold chain infrastructure including cold storage units, pack houses, refrigeration vans, etc. for supply of fruits and vegetables produced in the villages under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH).
*****
Annexure-I
Status of Grain Storage Plan (as on 20.01.2026)
S.No
State / Union Territory
Identified PACS/Cooperative Societies
DPR Submitted
Construction Completed
Capacity Created (MT)
1
Maharashtra
184
78
16
17,952
2
Odisha
19
17
0
0
3
Rajasthan
172
172
91
45,250
4
Gujarat
66
81
5
3,750
5
Jharkhand
0
0
0
0
6
Haryana
30
11
0
0
7
Uttar Pradesh
25
24
1
1,500
8
Chhattisgarh
19
19
0
0
9
Assam
1
1
1
500
10
Tripura
1
1
1
250
11
Jammu & Kashmir
2
1
0
0
12
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
13
Telangana
1
1
1
500
14
Karnataka
1
1
1
1,000
15
Tamil Nadu
1
1
1
1,000
16
Uttarakhand
1
1
1
500
17
Madhya Pradesh
1
1
1
500
18
Punjab
0
0
0
0
19
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
20
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
21
Manipur
0
0
0
0
22
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
23
Bihar
36
16
0
0
24
Andhra Pradesh
0
0
0
0
Total
560
426
120
72,702
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
کسانوں کے لیے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی فوڈ اسٹوریج اسکیم
18 MAR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں غذائی اجناس کے ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کی کمی کو دور کرنے اور اناج کے ذخیرہ کرنے کے سائنسی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کے لیے ، حکومت نے 31 مئی 2023 کو "کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے" کو منظوری دی ہے ، جسے ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس منصوبے میں مختلف زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق شامل ہے جن میں گودام ، کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹر ، پروسیسنگ یونٹ ، مناسب قیمت کی دکانیں وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ حکومت ہند کی مختلف موجودہ اسکیموں جیسے ایگریکلچرل انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) ایگریکلچرل مارکیٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم (اے ایم آئی) سب مشن آن ایگریکلچرل میکانائزیشن (ایس ایم اے ایم) پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز اسکیم (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) وغیرہ کے انضمام کے ذریعے پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں (پی اے سی ایس)/دیگر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی سطح پر ۔ اے آئی ایف اسکیم کے تحت پی اے سی ایس کو گوداموں کی تعمیر کے لیے لیے گئے قرض پر سود میں رعایت کا فائدہ دیا جاتا ہے اور اے ایم آئی اسکیم کے تحت اناج کے ذخیرے کی تعمیر کے لیے 33 فیصد سبسڈی دی جاتی ہے ۔ محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود نے اے آئی ایف اسکیم کے تحت پی اے سی ایس کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی کو 2+5 سے بڑھا کر 2+8 فی سال کر دیا ہے اور اے ایم آئی اسکیم کے تحت درج ذیل ترامیم بھی کی ہیں ۔
• مارجن منی کی ضرورت کو 20فیصد سے کم کر کے 10فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
• تعمیراتی لاگت کو میدانی علاقوں کے لیے 3000-3500/ایم ٹی سے بڑھا کر 7000/ایم ٹی اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے 4000/ایم ٹی سے بڑھا کر 8000/ایم ٹی کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
• پی اے سی ایس کے لیے سبسڈی کو 25فیصد سے بڑھا کر 33.33فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے (میدانی علاقوں کے لیے 875/ایم ٹی سے 2333/ایم ٹی اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے 13 33.33/ایم ٹی سے 2666/ایم ٹی)
• پی اے سی ایس کے لیے ، داخلی سڑکوں ، ویبرجز ، باؤنڈری والز وغیرہ جیسے ذیلی انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے کل قابل قبول سبسڈی کا 1/3 (ایک تہائی) اضافی سبسڈی فراہم کرنے کا التزام کیا گیا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) نے منصوبے کے تحت پی اے سی ایس/دیگر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے گوداموں کو 9 سال کے لیے یکساں ملازمت کی یقین دہانی فراہم کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا ہے ۔
منصوبے کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک مارگدرشیکا (اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجر) بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ شیئر کیا گیا ہے ۔ مارگدرشیکا کے مطابق ، اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ایکشن پلان ایک منظم ، مقررہ وقت کے عمل کی پیروی کرتا ہے جس میں ریاستی کوآپریٹو محکمہ قابل عمل پی اے سی ایس/مناسب زمین سے لیس دیگر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ ان شناخت شدہ پی اے سی ایس/دیگر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کمیٹی (ڈی سی ڈی سی) کی طرف سے منظور کیا جانا چاہیے جس کے بعد فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی)/نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (نیفیڈ)/نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومرز فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این سی سی ایف)/اسٹیٹ فوڈ ڈپارٹمنٹ/کوئی دوسری مرکزی یا ریاستی ایجنسی پروجیکٹ کی عملداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہائرنگ ایشورینس لیٹرز جاری کرتی ہے ۔
اس کے بعد ، ایک سائٹ کے لیے مخصوص تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) تیار کی جاتی ہے ، اور کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی ڈسٹرکٹ سینٹرل کوآپریٹو بینک (ڈی سی سی بی) کو قرض اور سبسڈی کی درخواستیں (اے آئی ایف اور اے ایم آئی جیسی اسکیموں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے) جمع کراتی ہے ۔ ایک بار جب بینک قرض کی تشخیص اور منظوری دیتا ہے ، تو پروجیکٹ کی گراؤنڈنگ ہوتی ہے ، جس میں اصل تعمیر چھ ماہ کے اندر مکمل کرنا لازمی ہوتا ہے ، بالآخر کاروباری سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کے لیے فعال گودام کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے حوالے کر دیا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ منصوبہ حصہ لینے والی کوآپریٹیو پر مالی بوجھ کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرنے کے لیے نابارڈ کی خصوصی ری فنانس اسکیم کا بھی استعمال کرتا ہے ۔ جب اے آئی ایف کے تحت دستیاب 3فیصد سود کی رعایت کے ساتھ مل کر ، پی اے سی ایس کے لئے مؤثر قرض کی شرح سود کو دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے کے تحت 1 فیصد تک کم کر دیا جاتا ہے.
منصوبے کے تحت گوداموں کی تعمیر کے لیے ، بلٹ ان لچک ہے: تعمیر یا تو براہ راست پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے یا نامزد ریاستی ایجنسیوں/پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ کنسلٹنٹس (پی ایم سی) کے ذریعے کی جا سکتی ہے بشرطیکہ وہ منصوبے کے تجویز کردہ ڈیزائن ، لوگو اور معیار کے پیمانے پر سختی سے عمل کریں ۔
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (نیفیڈ) نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومرز فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این سی سی ایف) اور اسٹیٹ ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشنز (ایس ڈبلیو سی) جیسی ایجنسیوں نے اپنی اسٹوریج کی ضرورت کے مطابق ملک بھر میں 378 اضلاع/مقامات کی نشاندہی کی ہے جو کہ 46.92 کے تحت 560 کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور ملک بھر میں 120 کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں گوداموں کی تعمیر مکمل کی گئی ہے جس سے مجموعی طور پر 72702 میٹرک ٹن ذخیرہ کرنے کی گنجائش پیدا ہوئی ہے ۔ اس کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں منسلک ہیں ۔
منصوبے کے تحت پی اے سی ایس/دیگر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں کولڈ چین انفراسٹرکچر بھی قائم کر سکتی ہیں جن میں کولڈ اسٹوریج یونٹ ، پیک ہاؤس ، ریفریجریشن وین وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کے تحت دیہاتوں میں پیدا ہونے
والے پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی فراہمی کے لئے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ ج
UNO-4382