Ministry of Cooperation
World's largest food storage scheme for farmers
18 MAR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
In order to address the shortage of storage capacity for food grains in the country and creation of decentralised scientific grain storage infrastructure, the Government, on 31st May, 2023, has approved the “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector”, which has been rolled out as a Pilot Project. The Plan entails creation of various agri infrastructure including godowns, custom hiring centers, processing units, Fair Price Shops, etc. at Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS)/ other cooperative societies level through convergence of various existing schemes of the Government of India (GoI), such as, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI), Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM), Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME), etc. Under the AIF Scheme the benefit of interest subvention is given to the PACS against the loan taken for construction of godowns and under AMI Scheme 33% subsidy is given for the construction of foodgrain storage. The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has extended the credit guarantee under AIF Scheme from 2+5 to 2+8 years for PACS and also made the following amendments under the AMI scheme:
• Margin money requirement has been reduced from 20% to 10%.
• The construction cost has been revised from ₹3000–3500/MT to ₹7000/MT for plain areas and from ₹4000/MT to ₹8000/MT for northeastern states.
• The subsidy has been increased for PACS from 25% to 33.33% (from ₹875/MT to ₹2333/MT for plain areas and from ₹1333.33/MT to ₹2666/MT for northeastern states).
• For PACS, a provision has been made to provide an additional subsidy of 1/3 (one third) of the total admissible subsidy for ancillary infrastructure such as internal roads, weighbridges, boundary walls, etc.
Further, Food Corporation of India (FCI) has also agreed to provide uniform hiring assurance for 9 years to PACS/ other cooperative societies godowns under the Plan.
For the implementation of the plan a Margdarshika (Standard Operating Procedure) has also been prepared and shared with all the stakeholders. As per the Margdarshika, the action plan for implementing the Grain Storage Plan follows a structured, time-bound process with the State Cooperative Department identifying viable PACS/ other cooperative societies equipped with adequate land. These identified PACS/ other cooperative societies must be approved by the District Cooperative Development Committee (DCDC), after which the Food Corporation of India (FCI)/ National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED)/ National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Ltd. (NCCF)/ State Food Departments/ any other Central or State agency issue Hiring Assurance Letters to guarantee project viability.
Following this, a site-specific Detailed Project Report (DPR) is prepared, and the cooperative society submits loan and subsidy applications (leveraging schemes like AIF and AMI) to the District Central Cooperative Bank (DCCB). Once the bank appraises and sanctions the loan, the project grounding takes place, with the actual construction mandated to be completed within six months, ultimately handing over the functional warehouse to the cooperative society to commence business activities.
The Plan also utilizes NABARD's special refinance scheme to significantly reduce the financial burden on participating cooperatives. When combined with the 3% interest subvention available under the AIF, the effective loan interest rate for PACS is reduced to 1% under World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan.
For the construction of the godowns under the Plan, there is built-in flexibility: construction can be undertaken either directly by PACS or through designated State agencies/Project Management Consultants (PMCs), provided they strictly adhere to the project's prescribed design, logo, and quality standards.
Agencies such as Food Corporation of India (FCI), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED), National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Ltd. (NCCF) and State Warehousing Corporations (SWCs) have identified 378 districts/ location across the country as per their storage requirement which constitutes a total storage gap of 46.92 LMT and States/UTs concerned have been requested for further identification of land in PACS and other Cooperative Societies. So far, under the Grain Storage Plan, 560 cooperative societies have been identified and construction of godowns has been completed in 120 cooperative societies across the country creating a total storage capacity of 72,702 MT. State-wise details of the same are attached at Annexure – I.
Under the plan, PACS/ other cooperative societies can also establish cold chain infrastructure including cold storage units, pack houses, refrigeration vans, etc. for supply of fruits and vegetables produced in the villages under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH).
*****
Annexure-I
Status of Grain Storage Plan (as on 20.01.2026)
S.No
State / Union Territory
Identified PACS/Cooperative Societies
DPR Submitted
Construction Completed
Capacity Created (MT)
1
Maharashtra
184
78
16
17,952
2
Odisha
19
17
0
0
3
Rajasthan
172
172
91
45,250
4
Gujarat
66
81
5
3,750
5
Jharkhand
0
0
0
0
6
Haryana
30
11
0
0
7
Uttar Pradesh
25
24
1
1,500
8
Chhattisgarh
19
19
0
0
9
Assam
1
1
1
500
10
Tripura
1
1
1
250
11
Jammu & Kashmir
2
1
0
0
12
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
13
Telangana
1
1
1
500
14
Karnataka
1
1
1
1,000
15
Tamil Nadu
1
1
1
1,000
16
Uttarakhand
1
1
1
500
17
Madhya Pradesh
1
1
1
500
18
Punjab
0
0
0
0
19
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
20
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
21
Manipur
0
0
0
0
22
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
23
Bihar
36
16
0
0
24
Andhra Pradesh
0
0
0
0
Total
560
426
120
72,702
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
किसानों के लिए विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजना
18 MAR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
देश में खाद्यान्न भंडारण क्षमता की कमी को दूर करने और विकेंद्रीकृत वैज्ञानिक अन्न भंडारण अवसरंचना के निर्माण के लिए, सरकार ने दिनांक 31 मई, 2023 को "सहकारिता क्षेत्र में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजना" को मंजूरी दी है, जिसे एक पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के रूप में शुरू किया गया है । इस योजना में भारत सरकार की विभिन्न मौजूदा योजनाओं जैसे कृषि अवसंरचना निधि (एआईएफ), कृषि विपणन अवसंरचना योजना (एएमआई), कृषि यांत्रिकीकरण पर उप-मिशन (एसएमएएम), प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य उद्योग उन्नयन योजना (पीएमएफएमई) आदि के अभिसरण के माध्यम से प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समितियों (पैक्स)/अन्य सहकारी समितियों के स्तर पर गोदामों, कस्टम हाइरिंग केंद्रों, प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों, उचित मूल्य की दुकानों, आदि सहित विभिन्न कृषि अवसंरचना का निर्माण शामिल है । एआईएफ योजना के अधीन पैक्स को गोदामों के निर्माण हेतु लिए गए ऋण पर ब्याज अनुदान का लाभ दिया जाता है और एएमआई योजना के अंतर्गत खाद्यान्न भंडारण के निर्माण के लिए 33% सब्सिडी दी जाती है । कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग ने पैक्स के लिए एआईएफ योजना के अधीन क्रेडिट गारंटी को 2 + 5 वर्ष से 2 + 8 वर्ष तक बढ़ा दिया है और एएमआई योजना के तहत निम्नलिखित संशोधन भी किए हैंः
• मार्जिन मनी की आवश्यकता को 20% से घटाकर 10% कर दिया गया है ।
• मैदानी क्षेत्रों के लिए निर्माण लागत को 3000-3500/एमटी से संशोधित करके ₹ 7000/एमटी और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए ₹ 4000/एमटी से बढ़ाकर ₹ 8000/एमटी कर दिया गया है ।
• पैक्स के लिए सब्सिडी 25% से बढ़ाकर 33.33% कर दी गई है (मैदानी क्षेत्रों के लिए ₹ 875/मीट्रिक टन से बढ़ाकर ₹ 2333/मीट्रिक टन और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए ₹ 1333.33/मीट्रिक टन से बढ़ाकर ₹ 2666/मीट्रिक टन) ।
• पैक्स के लिए आंतरिक सड़कों, तौल-पुलों, चारदीवारी आदि जैसी सहायक अवसंरचना के लिए कुल स्वीकार्य सब्सिडी का 1/3 (एक तिहाई) अतिरिक्त सब्सिडी प्रदान करने का प्रावधान किया गया है ।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) ने पैक्स/अन्य सहकारी समितियों के गोदामों को योजना के तहत 9 वर्षों के लिए समान हाइरिंग एश्‍योरेन्स प्रदान करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की है ।
योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक मार्गदर्शिका (मानक प्रचालन प्रक्रिया) भी तैयार की गई है और सभी हितधारकों के साथ साझा की गई है । मार्गदर्शिका के अनुसार, अन्न भंडारण योजना के कार्यान्वयन की कार्ययोजना एक व्यवस्थित और समयबद्ध प्रक्रिया का पालन करती है जिसके अंतर्गत राज्य सहकारी विभाग पर्याप्त भूमि वाले व्यवहार्य पैक्स/अन्य सहकारी समितियों की पहचान की जाती है । इन चिह्नित गए पैक्स/ अन्य सहकारी समितियों को जिला सहकारी विकास समिति (डीसीडीसी) द्वारा अवश्य अनुमोदित किया जाना चाहिए जिसके बाद भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई)/भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ मर्यादित (नेफेड)/भारतीय राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता सहकारी संघ मर्यादित (एनसीसीएफ)/राज्य खाद्य विभाग/या किसी अन्य केंद्रीय या राज्य एजेंसी द्वारा परियोजना की व्यवहार्यता की गारंटी देने के लिए हाइरिंग एश्योरेंस पत्र जारी किए जाते हैं ।
इसके बाद, एक स्थल-विशिष्ट विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार की जाती है और सहकारी समिति जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंक (डीसीसीबी) को ऋण और सब्सिडी आवेदन (एआईएफ और एएमआई जैसी योजनाओं का लाभ उठाकर) प्रस्तुत करती है । एक बार जब बैंक ऋण का मूल्यांकन और अनुमोदन कर देता है तो परियोजना का धरातल पर कार्यान्वयन शुरू हो जाता है और वास्तविक निर्माण छह महीने के भीतर पूरा करना अनिवार्य होता है, अंततः व्यावसायिक कार्यकलापों को शुरू करने के लिए सहकारी समिति को कार्यशील भांडागार सौंप दिया जाता है।
योजना में भाग लेने वाली सहकारी समितियों पर वित्तीय बोझ को काफी हद तक कम करने के लिए नाबार्ड की विशेष पुनर्वित्त योजना का भी उपयोग किया गया है । जब कृषि अवसंरचना निधि (एआईएफ) के तहत उपलब्ध 3% ब्याज अनुदान को जोड़ा जाता है तो विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजना के अधीन पैक्स के लिए प्रभावी ऋण ब्याज दर घटकर मात्र 1% रह जाती है ।
योजना के अधीन गोदामों के निर्माण के लिए अंतर्निहित लचीलापन प्रदान किया गया है: निर्माण कार्य या तो सीधे पैक्स द्वारा किया जा सकता है या निर्दिष्ट राज्य एजेंसियों/परियोजना प्रबंधन सलाहकारों (पीएमसी) के माध्यम से किया जा सकता है, बशर्ते वे परियोजना के निर्धारित डिजाइन, लोगो और गुणवत्ता मानकों का सख्ती से पालन करें।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ मर्यादित (नेफेड), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता सहकारी संघ मर्यादित (एनसीसीएफ) और राज्य भांडागारण निगमों (एसडब्ल्यूसी) जैसी एजेंसियों ने अपनी भंडारण आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार देश भर में 378 जिलों/स्थानों को चिह्नित किया है, जहाँ कुल 46.92 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) भंडारण की कमी पाई गई है; और संबंधित राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों से पैक्स और अन्य सहकारी समितियों में भूमि की और पहचान करने का अनुरोध किया गया है। अब तक, अन्न भंडारण योजना के अधीन 560 सहकारी समितियों को चिह्नित किया गया है और देश भर में 120 सहकारी समितियों में गोदामों का निर्माण पूरा किया गया है जिससे कुल 72,702 मीट्रिक टन भंडारण क्षमता का सृजन हुआ है । इसका राज्य-वार ब्योरा अनुलग्नक-I में संलग्न है।
इस योजना के अधीन, पैक्स/अन्य सहकारी समितियां एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच) की केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजना के अधीन गांवों में उत्पादित फलों और सब्जियों की आपूर्ति के लिए शीतागार इकाइयों, पैक हाउस, प्रशीतन वैन आदि सहित शीत श्रृंखला अवसरंचना की स्थापना भी कर सकती हैं।
*****
अनुलग्नक-I
अन्न भंडारण योजना की स्थिति (20.01.2026 के अनुसार)
क्रम सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र
चिह्नित पैक्स/ सहकारी समितियां
डीपीआर प्रस्तुत की गई
निर्माण पूरा हुआ
सृजित क्षमता (एमटी)
1
महाराष्ट्र
184
78
16
17,952
2
ओडिशा
19
17
0
0
3
राजस्थान
172
172
91
45,250
4
गुजरात
66
81
5
3,750
5
झारखंड
0
0
0
0
6
हरियाणा
30
11
0
0
7
उत्तर प्रदेश
25
24
1
1,500
8
छत्तीसगढ़
19
19
0
0
9
असम
1
1
1
500
10
त्रिपुरा
1
1
1
250
11
जम्मू और कश्मीर
2
1
0
0
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
0
0
0
0
13
तेलंगाना
1
1
1
500
14
कर्नाटक
1
1
1
1,000
15
तमिलनाडु
1
1
1
1,000
16
उत्तराखंड
1
1
1
500
17
मध्य प्रदेश
1
1
1
500
18
पंजाब
0
0
0
0
19
नागालैंड
0
0
0
0
20
मेघालय
0
0
0
0
21
मणिपुर
0
0
0
0
22
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
0
0
0
23
बिहार
36
16
0
0
24
आंध्र प्रदेश
0
0
0
0
कुल
560
426
120
72,702
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।