Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
LIVESTOCK HEALTH AND DISEASE CONTROL PROGRAMME
18 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
1. The State-wise details of vaccination coverage achieved under Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP) for Foot-and-Mouth Disease (FMD), Brucellosis, Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR) and Classical Swine Fever (CSF) during the last three years are placed as Annexure I.
1. The samples of suspected FMD outbreaks are confirmed by identified 32 laboratories including National Institute on Foot & Mouth Disease (ICAR - NIFMD) as per the sampling plan. Similarly, in respect of Brucellosis outbreaks, samples are tested and laboratory confirmed through National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (ICAR-NIVEDI). As per the plan, the latest available report in respect to Foot & Mouth Disease (FMD) shows that average sero-conversion is 70% and average Non-Structural Protein (NSP) antibody prevalence has reduced to 7.8% from 16% during 2021-23. Accordingly, the number of outbreaks of FMD has reduced from 132 in 2019 to 32 during 2025.Similarly, the outbreaks of Brucellosis and Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR) also decreased from 22 in 2019 to 6 in 2025 and from 98 in 2019 to 29 during 2025 respectively.
1. The samples of suspected FMD outbreaks are confirmed by identified 32 laboratories including National Institute on Foot & Mouth Disease (ICAR - NIFMD). Similarly, in respect of Brucellosis outbreaks, samples are tested and laboratory confirmed through National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (ICAR-NIVEDI). Presently, the number of outbreaks of FMD has reduced from 132 in 2019 to 32 during 2025. Similarly, the outbreaks of Brucellosis and Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR) also decreased from 22 in 2019 to 6 in 2025 and from 98 in 2019 to 29 during 2025 respectively.
1. The details of funds released and utilised under LHDCP during the last three financial years, State wise are placed as Annexure II.
(d) and (e) Animal Husbandry is State subject and establishment/strengthening of Veterinary services including staffing is done by the respective State depending on their requirement based on the parameters like geographical status, disease epidemiology, animal profile etc. The number of Veterinarians as per the Indian Veterinary Practitioners’ Register as on 31.03.2025 is 92459. The livestock population in country is around 53.7 crore as per last census (20th Livestock Census). Therefore, the ratio of livestock-to-veterinarian comes to around 5808:1. A 1976 report of National Commission on Agriculture (NCA), 1976 states that one veterinary doctor/ institution is required for every 5000 animals.
The steps taken by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GoI to support the State to strengthen Veterinary services, and shortages are outlined as under:
1. Guidelines for minimum standards of Veterinary Infrastructure in India has been framed and communicated to States/UT for adoption and necessary action.
2. Under Establishment and Strengthening of Veterinary Hospital & Dispensary (ESVHD-MVU) of LHDCP, the recurring financial assistance is provided to States/UTs for ground operation of MVUs on sharing basis. Till now, total 4019 numbers of Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs) have been made operational in the Country in 29 States/UTs. There is provision of one veterinarian, one para-veterinarian and one driver-cum-attendant for each MVU.
3. 85 Veterinary colleges has been recognized as per the section 2(e) and section 15 read with First Schedule of the Indian Veterinary Council Act,1984. The total intake capacity has increased to 9000 Veterinary doctors.
Annexure I
The State-wise details of vaccination coverage achieved under Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP) for Foot-and-Mouth Disease (FMD), Brucellosis, Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR) and Classical Swine Fever (CSF) during the last three years (Year 2022-23 to 2024-25) .
S. No.
STATE
FMD
Brucellosis
CSF
PPR
1.
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
21635
-
-
-
1.
ANDHRA PRADESH
25970677
1409200
93856
35719342
1.
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
515199
60
25131
9718
1.
ASSAM
7295726
44518
411722
1018665
1.
BIHAR
35712963
759371
146213
17602228
1.
CHANDIGARH
37862
3449
-
-
1.
CHHATTISGARH
20898413
211159
252886
4853454
1.
DELHI
161568
1737
-
-
1.
GOA
105314
196
20
77
1.
GUJARAT
38154023
547598
-
7471695
1.
HARYANA
9486060
150144
32094
103469
1.
HIMACHAL PRADESH
3920236
49659
-
963809
1.
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
11609562
74418
-
1786723
1.
JHARKHAND
6310890
43969
374146
2904623
1.
KARNATAKA
17797457
471649
74160
2669408
1.
KERALA
1261085
15267
9316
91875
1.
LADAKH
428579
980
-
-
1.
LAKSHADWEEP
83
-
-
-
1.
MADHYA PRADESH
61771677
199926
60
3403794
1.
MAHARASHTRA
52337000
677413
97654
15895383
1.
MANIPUR
264797
11
34031
11388
1.
MEGHALAYA
452151
196
5990
1134
1.
MIZORAM
18264
-
31337
2958
1.
NAGALAND
115751
1
121495
21991
1.
ODISHA
15803615
305628
86339
4577506
1.
PUDUCHERRY
138611
81
-
70
1.
PUNJAB
17844019
186922
3722
191101
1.
RAJASTHAN
28423356
1242799
48794
10384736
1.
SIKKIM
43993
65
475
15214
1.
TAMIL NADU
25691105
1270064
59465
13803168
1.
TELANGANA
13379414
7591
76655
11336307
1.
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
21679
-
-
-
1.
TRIPURA
589761
1
37
924
1.
UTTAR PRADESH
46008257
437788
3077
110196
1.
UTTARAKHAND
7168404
75681
10451
1177831
1.
WEST BENGAL
33577077
331696
174799
4822180
TOTAL
483336263
8519237
2173925
140950967
Annexure II
Funds released/utilized State/UT wise under Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP), during the last three years (Financial year 2022-23 to 2024-25)
(Rs. in Lakhs)
Sl. No.
States
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Released
Utilised
Released
Utilised
Released
Utilised
1
Andhra Pradesh
1376.05
1376.05
8534.26
8534.26
7605.85
7605.85
2
Arunachal Pradesh
-
-
621.28
621.28
654.25
654.25
3
Assam
558.47
558.47
2299.69
2299.69
4696.50
4696.50
4
Bihar
895.66
895.66
266.48
266.48
5481.63
5481.63
5
Chhattisgarh
158.80
158.80
621.51
621.51
3488.98
3488.98
6
Goa
-
-
80.15
80.15
85.51
85.51
7
Gujarat
-
-
1087.97
1087.97
5243.59
5243.59
8
Haryana
2754.15
2754.15
1352.28
1352.28
2734.67
2734.67
9
Himachal Pradesh
-
-
64.75
64.75
785.75
785.75
10
Jammu & Kashmir
240.00
240.00
1885.42
1885.42
2036.97
2036.97
11
Jharkhand
-
-
-
-
460.00
460.00
12
Karnataka
998.19
998.19
7066.94
7066.94
6157.62
6157.62
13
Kerala
86.97
86.97
596.51
596.51
1224.04
1224.04
14
Madhya Pradesh
352.73
352.73
4889.02
4889.02
7613.47
7613.47
15
Maharashtra
-
-
7232.82
7232.82
6464.19
6464.19
16
Manipur
314.01
314.01
271.32
271.32
464.39
464.39
17
Meghalaya
-
-
129.49
129.49
707.03
707.03
18
Mizoram
116.66
116.66
262.78
262.78
359.15
359.15
19
Nagaland
18.68
18.68
115.48
115.48
126.51
126.51
20
Odisha
-
-
318.10
318.10
1240.09
1240.09
21
Punjab
-
-
-
-
397.93
397.93
22
Rajasthan
-
-
635.11
635.11
5968.58
5968.58
23
Sikkim
232.57
232.57
251.07
251.07
312.61
312.61
24
Tamil Nadu
-
-
644.51
644.51
2259.60
2259.60
25
Telangana
-
-
-
-
400.00
400.00
26
Tripura
-
-
59.76
59.76
573.37
573.37
27
Uttar Pradesh
7339.84
7339.84
19259.84
19259.84
15076.02
15076.02
28
Uttarakhand
535.10
535.10
1998.68
1998.68
1957.16
1957.16
29
West Bengal
670.00
670.00
3639.00
3639.00
4034.63
4034.63
30
A&N Islands
80.00
80.00
-
-
84.50
84.50
31
Chandigarh
-
-
2.77
2.77
7.82
7.82
32
DD&DNH
-
-
-
-
-
-
33
Delhi
-
-
3.76
3.76
9.05
9.05
34
Ladakh
-
-
60.27
60.27
245.16
245.16
35
Lakshadweep
-
-
-
-
-
-
36
Puducherry
48.00
48.00
11.48
11.48
48.52
48.52
Total
16775.88
16775.88
64262.50
64262.50
89005.14
89005.14
(Note: Mother sanction/assignment/released depends upon the utilization of the first instalment)
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुधन स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम
18 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
• पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान पशुधन स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी) के अंतर्गत खुरपका-मुंहपका रोग (एफएमडी), ब्रुसेलोसिस, पेस्ट डेस पेटिट्स रूमिनेंट्स (पीपीआर) और क्लासिकल स्वाइन फीवर (सीएसएफ) के लिए प्राप्त टीकाकरण कवरेज का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक I में दिया गया है।
• प्राप्त नमूनों के अनुसार, खुरपका-मुंहपका रोग (एफएमडी) के संदिग्ध प्रकोपों ​​के नमूनों की पुष्टि राष्ट्रीय फुट एंड माउथ डिजीज संस्थान (आईसीएआर - एनआईएफएमडी) सहित चिन्हित 32 प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा की जाती है। इसी प्रकार, ब्रुसेलोसिस के प्रकोपों ​​के संबंध में, नमूनों का परीक्षण किया जाता है और राष्ट्रीय पशु चिकित्सा महामारी विज्ञान और रोग सूचना विज्ञान संस्थान (आईसीएआर-एनआईएफएमडी) के माध्यम से प्रयोगशाला द्वारा पुष्टि की जाती है। योजना के अनुसार, खुरपका-मुंहपका रोग (एफएमडी) से संबंधित नवीनतम उपलब्ध रिपोर्ट से पता चलता है कि औसत सीरो-कनवर्जन 70% है और औसत नॉन-स्ट्रक्चरल प्रोटीन (एनएसपी) एंटीबॉडी की व्यापकता 2021-23 के दौरान 16% से घटकर 7.8% हो गई है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप एफएमडी के प्रकोपों ​​की संख्या 2019 में 132 से घटकर 2025 में 32 हो गई है। इसी प्रकार ब्रुसेलोसिस और पेस्ट डेस पेटिट्स रूमिनेंट्स (पीपीआर) के प्रकोप भी क्रमशः 2019 में 22 से घटकर 2025 में 6 और 2019 में 98 से घटकर 2025 में 29 हो गए हैं।
• खुरपका-मुंहपका रोग (एफएमडी) के मामलों के नमूनों की पुष्टि राष्ट्रीय फुट एंड माउथ डिजीज संस्थान (आईसीएआर - एनआईएफएमडी) सहित 32 चिन्हित प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा की जाती है। इसी प्रकार, ब्रुसेलोसिस के मामलों में, नमूनों का परीक्षण और प्रयोगशाला द्वारा पुष्टि राष्ट्रीय पशु चिकित्सा महामारी विज्ञान और रोग सूचना विज्ञान संस्थान (आईसीएआर-एनआईएफडीआई) के माध्यम से की जाती है। वर्तमान में एफएमडी के मामलों की संख्या 2019 में 132 से घटकर 2025 में 32 रह गई है। इसी प्रकार ब्रुसेलोसिस और पेस्ट डेस पेटिट्स रूमिनेंट्स (पीपीआर) के मामले भी क्रमशः 2019 में 22 से घटकर 2025 में 6 और 2019 में 98 से घटकर 2025 में 29 रह गए हैं।
• पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान एलएचडीसीपी के अंतर्गत जारी और उपयोग किए गए फंडों का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक II में दिया गया है।
(घ) और (ङ) पशुपालन राज्य का विषय है और पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं की स्थापना/सुदृढ़ीकरण, जिसमें कर्मचारियों की भर्ती भी शामिल है, संबंधित राज्य द्वारा भौगोलिक स्थिति, रोग महामारी विज्ञान, पशु प्रोफाइल आदि जैसे मापदंडों के आधार पर अपनी आवश्यकता के अनुसार किया जाता है। 31.03.2025 तक भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा चिकित्सकों के रजिस्टर के अनुसार पशु चिकित्सकों की संख्या 92459 है। पिछली जनगणना (20वीं पशुधन जनगणना) के अनुसार देश में पशुधन की आबादी लगभग 53.7 करोड़ है। इसलिए, पशुधन और पशु चिकित्सक का अनुपात लगभग 5808:1 है। राष्ट्रीय कृषि आयोग (एनसीए) की 1976 की एक रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि प्रत्येक 5000 पशुओं के लिए एक पशु चिकित्सक/संस्थान की आवश्यकता है।
भारत सरकार के पशुपालन एवं दुग्ध उत्पादन विभाग द्वारा राज्य को पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं को मजबूत करने और कमियों को दूर करने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
1. भारत में पशु चिकित्सा अवसंरचना के न्यूनतम मानकों के लिए दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए गए हैं और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अपनाने और आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए सूचित किए गए हैं।
2. एलएचडीसीपी के पशु चिकित्सा अस्पताल एवं औषधालय स्थापना एवं सुदृढ़ीकरण (ईएसवीएचडी-एमवीयू) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, एमवीयू के जमीनी संचालन के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आवर्ती वित्तीय सहायता साझा आधार पर प्रदान की जाती है। अब तक, देश के 29 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कुल 4019 मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयां (एमवीयू) शुरू की जा चुकी हैं। प्रत्येक एमवीयू में एक पशु चिकित्सक, एक पैरा-पशु चिकित्सक और एक चालक-सह-सहायक की व्यवस्था है।
3. भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा परिषद अधिनियम, 1984 की धारा 2(ई) और धारा 15 के साथ प्रथम अनुसूची के अनुसार 85 पशु चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों को मान्यता दी गई है। कुल प्रवेश क्षमता बढ़कर 9000 पशु चिकित्सकों तक पहुंच गई है।
अनुलग्नक I
पिछले तीन वर्षों (वर्ष 2022-23 से 2024-25) के दौरान पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी) के अंतर्गत खुरपका-मुंहपका रोग (एफएमडी), ब्रुसेलोसिस, पेस्ट डेस पेटिट्स रूमिनेंट्स (पीपीआर) और क्लासिकल स्वाइन फीवर (सीएसएफ) के लिए प्राप्त टीकाकरण कवरेज का राज्यवार विवरण।
क्रमांक
राज्य
एफएमडी
ब्रूसिलोसिस
सीएसएफ
पीपीआर
1.
अंडमान व नोकोबार द्वीप समूह
21635
-
-
-
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
25970677
1409200
93856
35719342
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
515199
60
25131
9718
1.
असम
7295726
44518
411722
1018665
1.
बिहार
35712963
759371
146213
17602228
1.
चंडीगढ़
37862
3449
-
-
1.
छत्तीसगढ
20898413
211159
252886
4853454
1.
दिल्ली
161568
1737
-
-
1.
गोवा
105314
196
20
77
1.
गुजरात
38154023
547598
-
7471695
1.
हरियाणा
9486060
150144
32094
103469
1.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
3920236
49659
-
963809
1.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
11609562
74418
-
1786723
1.
झारखंड
6310890
43969
374146
2904623
1.
कर्नाटक
17797457
471649
74160
2669408
1.
केरल
1261085
15267
9316
91875
1.
लद्दाख
428579
980
-
-
1.
लक्षद्वीप
83
-
-
-
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
61771677
199926
60
3403794
1.
महाराष्ट्र
52337000
677413
97654
15895383
1.
मणिपुर
264797
11
34031
11388
1.
मेघालय
452151
196
5990
1134
1.
मिजोरम
18264
-
31337
2958
1.
नगालैंड
115751
1
121495
21991
1.
ओडिशा
15803615
305628
86339
4577506
1.
पुदुचेरी
138611
81
-
70
1.
पंजाब
17844019
186922
3722
191101
1.
राजस्थान
28423356
1242799
48794
10384736
1.
सिक्किम
43993
65
475
15214
1.
तमिलनाडु
25691105
1270064
59465
13803168
1.
तेलंगाना
13379414
7591
76655
11336307
1.
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
21679
-
-
-
1.
त्रिपुरा
589761
1
37
924
1.
उत्तरप्रदेश
46008257
437788
3077
110196
1.
उत्तराखंड
7168404
75681
10451
1177831
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
33577077
331696
174799
4822180
कुल
483336263
8519237
2173925
140950967
अनुलग्नक II
पिछले तीन वर्षों (वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 से 2024-25) के दौरान पशुधन स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी) के अंतर्गत राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार जारी/उपयोग की गई धनराशि।
(लाख रुपये में)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य अमेरिका
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
जारी किया
उपयोग किया गया
जारी किया
उपयोग किया गया
जारी किया
उपयोग किया गया
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
1376.05
1376.05
8534.26
8534.26
7605.85
7605.85
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
-
-
621.28
621.28
654.25
654.25
3
असम
558.47
558.47
2299.69
2299.69
4696.50
4696.50
4
बिहार
895.66
895.66
266.48
266.48
5481.63
5481.63
5
छत्तीसगढ
158.80
158.80
621.51
621.51
3488.98
3488.98
6
गोवा
-
-
80.15
80.15
85.51
85.51
7
गुजरात
-
-
1087.97
1087.97
5243.59
5243.59
8
हरियाणा
2754.15
2754.15
1352.28
1352.28
2734.67
2734.67
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
-
-
64.75
64.75
785.75
785.75
10
जम्मू और कश्मीर
240.00
240.00
1885.42
1885.42
2036.97
2036.97
11
झारखंड
-
-
-
-
460.00
460.00
12
कर्नाटक
998.19
998.19
7066.94
7066.94
6157.62
6157.62
13
केरल
86.97
86.97
596.51
596.51
1224.04
1224.04
14
मध्य प्रदेश
352.73
352.73
4889.02
4889.02
7613.47
7613.47
15
महाराष्ट्र
-
-
7232.82
7232.82
6464.19
6464.19
16
मणिपुर
314.01
314.01
271.32
271.32
464.39
464.39
17
मेघालय
-
-
129.49
129.49
707.03
707.03
18
मिजोरम
116.66
116.66
262.78
262.78
359.15
359.15
19
नगालैंड
18.68
18.68
115.48
115.48
126.51
126.51
20
ओडिशा
-
-
318.10
318.10
1240.09
1240.09
21
पंजाब
-
-
-
-
397.93
397.93
22
राजस्थान
-
-
635.11
635.11
5968.58
5968.58
23
सिक्किम
232.57
232.57
251.07
251.07
312.61
312.61
24
तमिलनाडु
-
-
644.51
644.51
2259.60
2259.60
25
तेलंगाना
-
-
-
-
400.00
400.00
26
त्रिपुरा
-
-
59.76
59.76
573.37
573.37
27
उत्तरप्रदेश
7339.84
7339.84
19259.84
19259.84
15076.02
15076.02
28
उत्तराखंड
535.10
535.10
1998.68
1998.68
1957.16
1957.16
29
पश्चिम बंगाल
670.00
670.00
3639.00
3639.00
4034.63
4034.63
30
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
80.00
80.00
-
-
84.50
84.50
31
चंडीगढ़
-
-
2.77
2.77
7.82
7.82
32
डीडी एंड डीएनएच
-
-
-
-
-
-
33
दिल्ली
-
-
3.76
3.76
9.05
9.05
34
लद्दाख
-
-
60.27
60.27
245.16
245.16
35
लक्षद्वीप
-
-
-
-
-
-
36
पुदुचेरी
48.00
48.00
11.48
11.48
48.52
48.52
कुल
16775.88
16775.88
64262.5 0
64262.5 0
89005.14
89005.14
(नोट: मुख्य की स्वीकृति/नियुक्ति/जारी करना पहली किस्त के उपयोग पर निर्भर करती है)
यह जानकारी मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और दुग्ध उत्पादन मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने राज्यसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।