Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
LIVESTOCK HEALTH AND DISEASE CONTROL PROGRAMME
18 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
1. The State-wise details of vaccination coverage achieved under Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP) for Foot-and-Mouth Disease (FMD), Brucellosis, Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR) and Classical Swine Fever (CSF) during the last three years are placed as Annexure I.
1. The samples of suspected FMD outbreaks are confirmed by identified 32 laboratories including National Institute on Foot & Mouth Disease (ICAR - NIFMD) as per the sampling plan. Similarly, in respect of Brucellosis outbreaks, samples are tested and laboratory confirmed through National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (ICAR-NIVEDI). As per the plan, the latest available report in respect to Foot & Mouth Disease (FMD) shows that average sero-conversion is 70% and average Non-Structural Protein (NSP) antibody prevalence has reduced to 7.8% from 16% during 2021-23. Accordingly, the number of outbreaks of FMD has reduced from 132 in 2019 to 32 during 2025.Similarly, the outbreaks of Brucellosis and Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR) also decreased from 22 in 2019 to 6 in 2025 and from 98 in 2019 to 29 during 2025 respectively.
1. The samples of suspected FMD outbreaks are confirmed by identified 32 laboratories including National Institute on Foot & Mouth Disease (ICAR - NIFMD). Similarly, in respect of Brucellosis outbreaks, samples are tested and laboratory confirmed through National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (ICAR-NIVEDI). Presently, the number of outbreaks of FMD has reduced from 132 in 2019 to 32 during 2025. Similarly, the outbreaks of Brucellosis and Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR) also decreased from 22 in 2019 to 6 in 2025 and from 98 in 2019 to 29 during 2025 respectively.
1. The details of funds released and utilised under LHDCP during the last three financial years, State wise are placed as Annexure II.
(d) and (e) Animal Husbandry is State subject and establishment/strengthening of Veterinary services including staffing is done by the respective State depending on their requirement based on the parameters like geographical status, disease epidemiology, animal profile etc. The number of Veterinarians as per the Indian Veterinary Practitioners’ Register as on 31.03.2025 is 92459. The livestock population in country is around 53.7 crore as per last census (20th Livestock Census). Therefore, the ratio of livestock-to-veterinarian comes to around 5808:1. A 1976 report of National Commission on Agriculture (NCA), 1976 states that one veterinary doctor/ institution is required for every 5000 animals.
The steps taken by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GoI to support the State to strengthen Veterinary services, and shortages are outlined as under:
1. Guidelines for minimum standards of Veterinary Infrastructure in India has been framed and communicated to States/UT for adoption and necessary action.
2. Under Establishment and Strengthening of Veterinary Hospital & Dispensary (ESVHD-MVU) of LHDCP, the recurring financial assistance is provided to States/UTs for ground operation of MVUs on sharing basis. Till now, total 4019 numbers of Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs) have been made operational in the Country in 29 States/UTs. There is provision of one veterinarian, one para-veterinarian and one driver-cum-attendant for each MVU.
3. 85 Veterinary colleges has been recognized as per the section 2(e) and section 15 read with First Schedule of the Indian Veterinary Council Act,1984. The total intake capacity has increased to 9000 Veterinary doctors.
Annexure I
The State-wise details of vaccination coverage achieved under Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP) for Foot-and-Mouth Disease (FMD), Brucellosis, Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR) and Classical Swine Fever (CSF) during the last three years (Year 2022-23 to 2024-25) .
S. No.
STATE
FMD
Brucellosis
CSF
PPR
1.
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
21635
-
-
-
1.
ANDHRA PRADESH
25970677
1409200
93856
35719342
1.
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
515199
60
25131
9718
1.
ASSAM
7295726
44518
411722
1018665
1.
BIHAR
35712963
759371
146213
17602228
1.
CHANDIGARH
37862
3449
-
-
1.
CHHATTISGARH
20898413
211159
252886
4853454
1.
DELHI
161568
1737
-
-
1.
GOA
105314
196
20
77
1.
GUJARAT
38154023
547598
-
7471695
1.
HARYANA
9486060
150144
32094
103469
1.
HIMACHAL PRADESH
3920236
49659
-
963809
1.
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
11609562
74418
-
1786723
1.
JHARKHAND
6310890
43969
374146
2904623
1.
KARNATAKA
17797457
471649
74160
2669408
1.
KERALA
1261085
15267
9316
91875
1.
LADAKH
428579
980
-
-
1.
LAKSHADWEEP
83
-
-
-
1.
MADHYA PRADESH
61771677
199926
60
3403794
1.
MAHARASHTRA
52337000
677413
97654
15895383
1.
MANIPUR
264797
11
34031
11388
1.
MEGHALAYA
452151
196
5990
1134
1.
MIZORAM
18264
-
31337
2958
1.
NAGALAND
115751
1
121495
21991
1.
ODISHA
15803615
305628
86339
4577506
1.
PUDUCHERRY
138611
81
-
70
1.
PUNJAB
17844019
186922
3722
191101
1.
RAJASTHAN
28423356
1242799
48794
10384736
1.
SIKKIM
43993
65
475
15214
1.
TAMIL NADU
25691105
1270064
59465
13803168
1.
TELANGANA
13379414
7591
76655
11336307
1.
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
21679
-
-
-
1.
TRIPURA
589761
1
37
924
1.
UTTAR PRADESH
46008257
437788
3077
110196
1.
UTTARAKHAND
7168404
75681
10451
1177831
1.
WEST BENGAL
33577077
331696
174799
4822180
TOTAL
483336263
8519237
2173925
140950967
Annexure II
Funds released/utilized State/UT wise under Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP), during the last three years (Financial year 2022-23 to 2024-25)
(Rs. in Lakhs)
Sl. No.
States
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Released
Utilised
Released
Utilised
Released
Utilised
1
Andhra Pradesh
1376.05
1376.05
8534.26
8534.26
7605.85
7605.85
2
Arunachal Pradesh
-
-
621.28
621.28
654.25
654.25
3
Assam
558.47
558.47
2299.69
2299.69
4696.50
4696.50
4
Bihar
895.66
895.66
266.48
266.48
5481.63
5481.63
5
Chhattisgarh
158.80
158.80
621.51
621.51
3488.98
3488.98
6
Goa
-
-
80.15
80.15
85.51
85.51
7
Gujarat
-
-
1087.97
1087.97
5243.59
5243.59
8
Haryana
2754.15
2754.15
1352.28
1352.28
2734.67
2734.67
9
Himachal Pradesh
-
-
64.75
64.75
785.75
785.75
10
Jammu & Kashmir
240.00
240.00
1885.42
1885.42
2036.97
2036.97
11
Jharkhand
-
-
-
-
460.00
460.00
12
Karnataka
998.19
998.19
7066.94
7066.94
6157.62
6157.62
13
Kerala
86.97
86.97
596.51
596.51
1224.04
1224.04
14
Madhya Pradesh
352.73
352.73
4889.02
4889.02
7613.47
7613.47
15
Maharashtra
-
-
7232.82
7232.82
6464.19
6464.19
16
Manipur
314.01
314.01
271.32
271.32
464.39
464.39
17
Meghalaya
-
-
129.49
129.49
707.03
707.03
18
Mizoram
116.66
116.66
262.78
262.78
359.15
359.15
19
Nagaland
18.68
18.68
115.48
115.48
126.51
126.51
20
Odisha
-
-
318.10
318.10
1240.09
1240.09
21
Punjab
-
-
-
-
397.93
397.93
22
Rajasthan
-
-
635.11
635.11
5968.58
5968.58
23
Sikkim
232.57
232.57
251.07
251.07
312.61
312.61
24
Tamil Nadu
-
-
644.51
644.51
2259.60
2259.60
25
Telangana
-
-
-
-
400.00
400.00
26
Tripura
-
-
59.76
59.76
573.37
573.37
27
Uttar Pradesh
7339.84
7339.84
19259.84
19259.84
15076.02
15076.02
28
Uttarakhand
535.10
535.10
1998.68
1998.68
1957.16
1957.16
29
West Bengal
670.00
670.00
3639.00
3639.00
4034.63
4034.63
30
A&N Islands
80.00
80.00
-
-
84.50
84.50
31
Chandigarh
-
-
2.77
2.77
7.82
7.82
32
DD&DNH
-
-
-
-
-
-
33
Delhi
-
-
3.76
3.76
9.05
9.05
34
Ladakh
-
-
60.27
60.27
245.16
245.16
35
Lakshadweep
-
-
-
-
-
-
36
Puducherry
48.00
48.00
11.48
11.48
48.52
48.52
Total
16775.88
16775.88
64262.50
64262.50
89005.14
89005.14
(Note: Mother sanction/assignment/released depends upon the utilization of the first instalment)
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشیوں کی صحت اور بیماریوں پر قابو پانے سے متعلق پروگرام
18 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف لالن سنگھ نے راجیہ سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ
1. پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران پیر اور منہ کی بیماری (ایف ایم ڈی)بروسیلوسس ، پیسٹے ڈیس پیٹیٹس رومنٹس (پی پی آر) اور کلاسیکل سوائن فیور (سی ایس ایف) کے لیے لائیو اسٹاک ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام (ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی) کے تحت حاصل کردہ ٹیکہ کاری کوریج کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں درج ہے ۔
2. مشتبہ ایف ایم ڈی پھیلنے کے نمونوں کی تصدیق نمونے لینے کے منصوبے کے مطابق نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آن فٹ اینڈ ماؤتھ ڈیزیز (آئی سی اے آر-این آئی ایف ایم ڈی) سمیت شناخت شدہ 32 لیبارٹریوں کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے ۔ اسی طرح ، بروسیلوسس پھیلنے کے سلسلے میں ، نمونوں کی جانچ کی جاتی ہے اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ویٹرنری ایپیڈیمیولوجی اینڈ ڈیزیز انفارمیشنکس (آئی سی اے آر-این آئی وی ڈی آئی) کے ذریعے لیبارٹری میں تصدیق کی جاتی ہے۔ منصوبے کے مطابق ، پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری (ایف ایم ڈی) کے حوالے سے تازہ ترین دستیاب رپورٹ سے یہ پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اوسط سیرو کنورزن 70فیصد ہے اور اوسط غیر ڈھانچہ جاتی پروٹین(این ایس پی) اینٹی باڈی کا پھیلاؤ 23-2021 کے دوران 16فیصد سے کم ہو کر 7.8فیصد ہو گیا ہے ۔ منصوبے کے مطابق، پیر اور منہ کی بیماری(ایف ایم ڈی)کے پھیلاؤ کے واقعات 2019 میں 132 سے کم ہو کر 2025 میں 32 رہ گئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح بروسیلوسس اور پیسٹے ڈیس پیٹیٹس رومنٹس (پی پی آر) کے پھیلاؤ میں بھی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے، جو بالترتیب2019 میں 22 سے کم ہو کر 2025 میں 6 اور 2019 میں 98 سے کم ہو کر 2025 میں29 رہ گئے ہیں۔
3. مشتبہ ایف ایم ڈی پھیلنے کے نمونوں کی تصدیق شناخت شدہ 32 لیبارٹریوں کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے جن میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آن فٹ اینڈ ماؤتھ ڈیزیز (آئی سی اے آر-این آئی ایف ایم ڈی) شامل ہیں ۔ اسی طرح ، بروسیلوسس پھیلنے کے سلسلے میں ، نمونوں کی جانچ کی جاتی ہے اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ویٹرنری ایپیڈیمیولوجی اینڈ ڈیزیز انفارمیشنکس (آئی سی اے آر-این آئی وی ڈی آئی) کے ذریعے لیبارٹری میں تصدیق کی جاتی ہے ۔ فی الحال ، ایف ایم ڈی کے پھیلنے کی تعداد 2019 میں 132 سے کم ہو کر 2025 کے دوران 32 رہ گئی ہے ۔ اسی طرح ، بروسیلوسس اور پیسٹے ڈیس پیٹیٹس رومنٹس (پی پی آر) کی وبا بھی 2019 میں 22 سے کم ہو کر 2025 میں 6 اور 2019 میں 98 سے کم ہو کر 2025 کے دوران 29رہ گئی ہے ۔
4. پچھلے تین مالی برسوں کے دوران ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی کے تحت جاری اور استعمال کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات ، ریاست کے لحاظ سے ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
(ڈی) اور (ای) مویشی پروری ریاست کا موضوع ہے اور عملے سمیت ویٹرنری خدمات کا قیام/مضبوطی متعلقہ ریاست کے ذریعہ جغرافیائی حیثیت ، بیماری کے وبائی امراض ، جانوروں کی پروفائل وغیرہ جیسے پیرامیٹرز کی بنیاد پر، ان کی ضرورت کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے ۔ 31مارچ2025 کو انڈین ویٹرنری پریکٹیشنرز رجسٹر کے مطابق ویٹرنریرینز کی تعداد 92459 تھی ۔ پچھلی مردم شماری (20 ویں مردم شماری) کے مطابق ملک میں مویشیوں کی تعداد تقریبا 53.7 کروڑ ہے تھی، لہذا مویشیوں سے جانوروں کا تناسب تقریبا 5808:1 پر آتا ہے ۔ نیشنل کمیشن آن ایگریکلچر (این سی اے) 1976 کی ایک رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہر 5000 جانوروں کے لیے ایک ویٹرنری ڈاکٹر/ادارہ ضروری ہے ۔
بھارتی حکومت کےمویشی پروری اور ڈیری کےمحکمہ کی طرف سے ریاست کو ویٹرنری خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات اور قلت کا خاکہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
1. ہندوستان میں ویٹرنری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کم سے کم معیارات کے لیے رہنما خطوط تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور انہیں اپنانے اور ضروری کارروائی کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مطلع بھی کیا گیا ہے ۔
2. ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی کے ویٹرنری اسپتال اور ڈسپنسری (ای ایس وی ایچ ڈی-ایم وی یو)کے قیام اور مضبوطی کے تحت ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اشتراک کی بنیاد پر ایم وی یو کے زمینی آپریشن کے لیے بار بار مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ فی الحال ملک میں 29 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کل 4019 موبائل ویٹرنری یونٹ (ایم وی یو) کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ ہر ایم وی یو کے لیے ایک ویٹرنری ڈاکٹر ، ایک پیرا ویٹرنری ڈاکٹر اور ایک ڈرائیور کم اٹینڈنٹ کا انتظام ہے ۔
• III. 85 ویٹرنری کالجوں کو انڈین ویٹرنری کونسل ایکٹ ، 1984 کے پہلے شیڈول کے ساتھ پڑھنے والے سیکشن 2 (ای) اور سیکشن 15 کے مطابق تسلیم کیا گیا ہے ۔ انٹیک کی کل صلاحیت بڑھ کر 9000 ویٹرنری ڈاکٹروں تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ I
لائیواسٹاک ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام(ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی)کے تحت پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری(ایف ایم ڈی) ، بروسلو6سس اور پیسٹے ڈیس پیٹیٹس رومنٹس (پی پی آر)اور کلاسیکل سوائن فیور (سی ایس ایف) کے لیے گزشتہ تین برسوں (سال23-2022-25- 2024) کے دوران حاصل کی گئی ویکسینیشن کوریج کی ریاست وار تفصیلات۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست
ایف ایم ڈی
بروسیلوسس
سی ایس ایف
پی پی آر
انڈمان اور نیکوبار جزائر
21635
-
-
-
آندھرا پردیش
25970677
1409200
93856
35719342
اروناچل پردیش
515199
60
25131
9718
آسام
7295726
44518
411722
1018665
بہار
35712963
759371
146213
17602228
چنڈی گڑھ
37862
3449
-
-
چھتیس گڑھ
20898413
211159
252886
4853454
دلی
161568
1737
-
-
جی او اے
105314
196
20
77
گجرات
38154023
547598
-
7471695
ہریانہ
9486060
150144
32094
103469
ہماچل پردیش
3920236
49659
-
963809
جموں اور کشمیر
11609562
74418
-
1786723
جھارکھنڈ
6310890
43969
374146
2904623
کرناٹک
17797457
471649
74160
2669408
کیرالہ
1261085
15267
9316
91875
لداخ
428579
980
-
-
لکشدویپ
83
-
-
-
مدھیہ پردیش
61771677
199926
60
3403794
مہاراشٹر
52337000
677413
97654
15895383
منی پور
264797
11
34031
11388
میگھالیہ
452151
196
5990
1134
میزورم
18264
-
31337
2958
ناگالینڈ
115751
1
121495
21991
اڈیشہ
15803615
305628
86339
4577506
پڈوچیری
138611
81
-
70
پنجاب
17844019
186922
3722
191101
راجستھان
28423356
1242799
48794
10384736
سکم
43993
65
475
15214
تمل ناڈو
25691105
1270064
59465
13803168
تلنگانہ
13379414
7591
76655
11336307
دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
21679
-
-
-
تریپورہ
589761
1
37
924
اتر پردیش
46008257
437788
3077
110196
اتراکھنڈ
7168404
75681
10451
1177831
مغربی بنگال
33577077
331696
174799
4822180
کل
483336263
8519237
2173925
140950967
ضمیمہ II
گزشتہ تین مالی برسوں کے دوران (23-2022 سے 25-2024) لائیو اسٹاک ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام(ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی)کے تحت ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے حساب سے جاری کیے گئے فنڈز ذیل میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔
(لاکھ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
جاری کیا گیا
استعمال کیا گیا
جاری کیا گیا
استعمال کیاگیا
جاری کیا گیا
استعمال کیا گیا
1
آندھرا پردیش
1376.05
1376.05
8534.26
8534.26
7605.85
7605.85
2
اروناچل پردیش
-
-
621.28
621.28
654.25
654.25
3
آسام
558.47
558.47
2299.69
2299.69
4696.50
4696.50
4
بہار
895.66
895.66
266.48
266.48
5481.63
5481.63
5
چھتیس گڑھ
158.80
158.80
621.51
621.51
3488.98
3488.98
6
گوا
-
-
80.15
80.15
85.51
85.51
7
گجرات
-
-
1087.97
1087.97
5243.59
5243.59
8
ہریانہ
2754.15
2754.15
1352.28
1352.28
2734.67
2734.67
9
ہماچل پردیش
-
-
64.75
64.75
785.75
785.75
10
جموں و کشمیر
240.00
240.00
1885.42
1885.42
2036.97
2036.97
11
جھارکھنڈ
-
-
-
-
460.00
460.00
12
کرناٹک
998.19
998.19
7066.94
7066.94
6157.62
6157.62
13
کیرالہ
86.97
86.97
596.51
596.51
1224.04
1224.04
14
مدھیہ پردیش
352.73
352.73
4889.02
4889.02
7613.47
7613.47
15
مہاراشٹر
-
-
7232.82
7232.82
6464.19
6464.19
16
منی پور
314.01
314.01
271.32
271.32
464.39
464.39
17
میگھالیہ
-
-
129.49
129.49
707.03
707.03
18
میزورم
116.66
116.66
262.78
262.78
359.15
359.15
19
ناگالینڈ
18.68
18.68
115.48
115.48
126.51
126.51
20
اڈیشہ
-
-
318.10
318.10
1240.09
1240.09
21
پنجاب
-
-
-
-
397.93
397.93
22
راجستھان
-
-
635.11
635.11
5968.58
5968.58
23
سکم
232.57
232.57
251.07
251.07
312.61
312.61
24
تمل ناڈو
-
-
644.51
644.51
2259.60
2259.60
25
تلنگانہ
-
-
-
-
400.00
400.00
26
تریپورہ
-
-
59.76
59.76
573.37
573.37
27
اتر پردیش
7339.84
7339.84
19259.84
19259.84
15076.02
15076.02
28
اتراکھنڈ
535.10
535.10
1998.68
1998.68
1957.16
1957.16
29
مغربی بنگال
670.00
670.00
3639.00
3639.00
4034.63
4034.63
30
انڈمان اور نیکوبار جزائر
80.00
80.00
-
-
84.50
84.50
31
چنڈی گڑھ
-
-
2.77
2.77
7.82
7.82
32
دادرا اور نگم حویلی اور دمن دیو
-
-
-
-
-
-
33
دلی
-
-
3.76
3.76
9.05
9.05
34
لداخ
-
-
60.27
60.27
245.16
245.16
35
لکشدیپ
-
-
-
-
-
-
36
پڈوچیری
48.00
48.00
11.48
11.48
48.52
48.52
کل
16775.88
16775.88
64262.5 0
64262.5 0
89005.14
89005.14
(نوٹ: مدر سینکشن/اسائنمنٹ/ جاری کیے جانےکا انحصار پہلی قسط کے استعمال پر ہے)