Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
PROMOTION OF INDIGENOUS COW BREEDS AND A2 MILK CERTIFICATION
18 MAR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
In order to complement the efforts made by the State for the conservation , genetic improvement, production, value addition and marketing of indigenous cow breeds such as Gir, Sahiwal, Rathi, Tharparkar, Hariana, Kankrej, Ongole, Deoni, Nagauri and Red Sindhi the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India is implementing Rashtriya Gokul Mission with focus on development and conservation of indigenous bovine breeds, genetic upgradation of bovine population and enhancement of milk production and productivity of bovines thereby making milk production more remunerative to the farmers. Rashtriya Gokul Mission is leading to increase in population of high yielding animals of bovines including indigenous breeds of cattle and buffalo. Following major interventions have been undertaken under Rashtriya Gokul Mission for development and conservation of indigenous breeds across the country including Gujarat;
(i) Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme: The programme aims at enhancing AI coverage and to deliver quality Artificial Insemination Services (AI) at farmer’s doorstep with semen of high genetic merit bulls including indigenous breeds. As on date 9.67 crore animals have been covered, 15.29 crores Artificial Insemination have been performed and 5.74 crores farmers benefitted under the programme across the country including 58.59 lakh animals have been covered, 95.70 lakh Artificial Insemination performed and 34.62 lakh farmers benefitted in Gujarat.
(ii) Sex Sorted Semen: Sex sorted semen production has been introduced in the country for production of only female calves upto 90% accuracy. Use of sex sorted semen is game changer not only enhancing milk production but also limiting stray cattle population. For the first time in India, facilities established under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission have successfully produced sex-sorted semen of indigenous cattle breeds. These facilities have been set up at five government semen stations located in Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, and Uttar Pradesh. Additionally, three private semen stations are also contributing to the production of sex-sorted semen doses. So far, 1.35 crore sex-sorted semen doses have been produced using high genetic merit bulls, including bulls from indigenous breeds.
Accelerated Breed Improvement Programme using sex sorted semen: Sex sorted semen of indigenous breeds is promoted under the programme. Under the component incentive upto 50% of the cost of sex sorted semen on assured pregnancy is made available to farmers.
Launch of Indigenously Developed Sex sorted semen production technology: Indigenously developed sex sorted semen production technology has been launched and with this technology cost of sex sorted semen is reduced from Rs 800 to Rs 250/ dose. This technology is game changer for our farmers as sex sorted semen is available at reasonable rates. Indigenous sex sorted semen production technology is playing important role in increasing indigenous female cattle population in the country.
(iii) Multi-Purpose Artificial Insemination Technicians in Rural India (MAITRI’s): MAITRIs are trained and equipped to deliver quality Artificial Insemination services at farmers’ doorstep. As on date, 42096 MAITRIs have been trained and inducted across the country including 772 MAITRIs of Gujarat.
(iv) Implementation of in-Vitro Fertilization (IVF) Technology: for the first time in the country, bovine IVF technology has been promoted for development and conservation of indigenous breeds including Gir and Kankrej breed of Gujarat.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has established 24 IVF laboratories for promotion of indigenous breeds in the country including 3 IVF labs made operational in Gujarat. From these labs 28579 viable embryos have been produced and out of this, 16210 embryos have been transferred and 2612 calves born.
Accelerated Breed Improvement programme using IVF technology is initiated to deliver technology at farmers’ doorstep. Incentive at rate Rs 5000/ assured pregnancy is made available to farmers under the component. Development of indigenous breeds is promoted under the programme.
Under the programme so far 7957 embryos transferred, 1588 pregnancies established and 1149 calves born across the country including Gujarat.
Launch of Indigenous Culture Media: The indigenous media for in-vitro fertilization (IVF), has been launched for further promotion of IVF technology in the country. This indigenous media, offers a cost-effective alternative to expensive imported media. With the use of media, cost of embryo production is reduced from Rs 5000 to Rs 2000/ embryo
(v) All indigenous bovine breeds registered by National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR) are covered under Rashtriya Gokul Mission including Gir, Sahiwal, Rathi, Tharparkar, Hariana, Kankrej, Ongole, Deoni, Nagauri and Red Sindhi. Further, under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission pedigree selection and progeny testing programme is implemented for production of High Genetic Merit bulls for use in breeding programme. Cattle breeds namely Gir and Sahiwal are covered under Progeny Testing Programme and Tharparkar, Rathi, Hariana, Kankrej and Gaolao are covered under Pedigree Selection Programme. The financial allocations and outcomes achieved under the component is given in the following table;
Total Allocation under RGM for Progeny Testing and Pedigree selection Programme
(Rs in crore)
No of High Genetic Merit bulls produced for use in breeding programme
310.26
4620
(vi) Strengthening of semen stations to achieve qualitative and quantitative improvement in semen production including in semen of indigenous breeds. So far strengthening of 48 semen stations have been sanctioned including 6 semen stations in Gujarat.
(vii) Under the scheme fertility camps, milk yield competition, calf rallies, farmers training programme, seminars and workshop, conclaves etc to create awareness among the farmers about importance of indigenous bovine breeds have been organized.
Under Rashtriya Gokul Mission a total amount of Rs 179.37 crore has been released to Gujarat during the last 3 years and current year for implementation of the scheme.
With the coordinated efforts in implementation of schemes and measures by Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India and the States/UTs, the Milk production in the country has increased by 69.41 % over the past 11 years from 146.3 million metric tonnes during 2014-15 to 247.87 million metric tonnes during 2024-25. During the same period the per capita availability of milk is increased by 52.03% from 319 grams per day during 2014-15 to 485 gram per day during 2024-25. Overall productivity of cattle and buffaloes has increased by more than 36.63% between 2014-15 and 2024-25 which is highest productivity growth rate in the World.
In Gujarat the total productivity of Bovines has increased from 5.27 kilograms per animal per day in 2014-15 to 6.48 kilograms per animal per day in 2024-25 that is by 22.96 %. The productivity of the indigenous and non-descript cattle has increased from 4.19 kilograms per animal per day in 2014-15 to 5 kilograms per animal per day in 2024-25 that is by 19.33%. The productivity of the buffaloes has increased from 4.96 kilograms per animal per day in 2014-15 to 5.66 kilograms per animal per day in 2024-25 that is by 14.11%. Milk production in Gujarat has increased from 11.42 million metric tonnes in 2014-15 to 18.88 million metric tonnes in 2024-25 that is by 65.32% during the last 11 years.
(c) The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India along with NDDB has developed database named as “Bharat Pashudhan”.This database has been developed utilizing a unique 12-digit Tag ID allocated to each livestock animal including information on breed of animal and so far 36.74 crore animals have been registered on the database including 4.72 crore indigenous cattle and 11.46 crore indigenous buffaloes. Further, mechanism for livestock product traceability has been developed under National Digital Livestock Mission. Genomic chip – Gau chip for cattle and Mahish chip for buffalo have been developed for assessing genetic merit of bovines including testing breed purity. High Genetic Merit bulls produced under Progeny Testing Programme and Pedigree selection programme are tested for breed purity using genomic chip.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी गायों की नस्लों का संवर्धन और ए2 दूध का प्रमाणन
18 MAR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
गिर, साहीवाल, राठी, थारपारकर, हरियाना, कंकरेज, ओंगोल, देओनी, नागौरी और रेड सिंधी जैसी स्वदेशी गायों की नस्लों के संरक्षण, आनुवंशिक सुधार, उत्पादन, मूल्यवर्धन और विपणन के लिए राज्य द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों को पूरक बनाने के लिए, भारत सरकार का पशुपालन एवं दुग्ध उत्पादन विभाग राष्ट्रीय गोकुल अभियान को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य स्वदेशी मवेशी नस्लों का विकास और संरक्षण, मवेशी आबादी का आनुवंशिक उन्नयन और दुग्ध उत्पादन एवं उत्पादकता में वृद्धि करना है। जिससे किसानों के लिए दुग्ध उत्पादन अधिक लाभकारी हो सके। राष्ट्रीय गोकुल अभियान के परिणामस्वरूप स्वदेशी गायों और भैंसों सहित उच्च उपज देने वाले मवेशियों की आबादी में वृद्धि हो रही है। गुजरात सहित पूरे देश में स्वदेशी नस्लों के विकास और संरक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय गोकुल अभियान के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित प्रमुख हस्तक्षेप किए गए हैं:
(i) राष्ट्रव्यापी कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कार्यक्रम: इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य कृत्रिम गर्भाधान (एआई) को बढ़ाना और स्वदेशी नस्लों सहित उच्च आनुवंशिक गुणवत्ता वाले सांडों के वीर्य से किसानों के घर तक गुणवत्तापूर्ण कृत्रिम गर्भाधान सेवाएं प्रदान करना है। आज तक देश भर में इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 9.67 करोड़ पशुओं को शामिल किया गया है, 15.29 करोड़ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान किए गए हैं और 5.74 करोड़ किसानों को लाभ मिला है। इनमें से गुजरात में 58.59 लाख पशुओं को शामिल किया गया है, 95.70 लाख कृत्रिम गर्भाधान किए गए हैं और 34.62 लाख किसानों को लाभ मिला है।
(ii) लिंग-आधारित वीर्य: देश में केवल मादा बछड़ों के उत्पादन के लिए लिंग-आधारित वीर्य उत्पादन शुरू किया गया है। यह 90% तक सटीक है। लिंग-आधारित वीर्य का उपयोग दूध उत्पादन बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ आवारा पशुओं की संख्या को कम करने में भी क्रांतिकारी साबित हुआ है। भारत में राष्ट्रीय गोकुल अभियान के अंतर्गत पहली बार स्थापित सुविधाओं ने स्वदेशी पशु नस्लों के लिंग-आधारित वीर्य का सफलतापूर्वक उत्पादन किया है। ये सुविधाएं गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश में स्थित पांच सरकारी वीर्य केंद्रों में स्थापित की गई हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त तीन निजी वीर्य केंद्र भी लिंग-आधारित वीर्य उत्पादन में योगदान दे रहे हैं। अब तक स्वदेशी नस्लों के सांडों सहित उच्च आनुवंशिक गुणवत्ता वाले सांडों का उपयोग करके 1.35 करोड़ लिंग-आधारित वीर्य का उत्पादन किया जा चुका है।
लिंग-आधारित वीर्य का उपयोग करके त्वरित नस्ल सुधार कार्यक्रम।
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत स्वदेशी नस्लों के लिंग-आधारित वीर्य को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है। इसके अंतर्गत सुनिश्चित गर्भधारण की स्थिति में किसानों को लिंग-आधारित वीर्य की लागत का 50% तक प्रोत्साहन राशि उपलब्ध कराई जाती है।
स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित लिंग-आधारित वीर्य उत्पादन तकनीक का शुभारंभ:
स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित लिंग-आधारित वीर्य उत्पादन तकनीक का शुभारंभ किया गया है और इस तकनीक से लिंग-आधारित वीर्य की लागत 800 रुपये से घटकर 250 रुपये प्रति खुराक हो गई है। यह तकनीक हमारे किसानों के लिए क्रांतिकारी साबित होगी क्योंकि अब लिंग-आधारित वीर्य उचित दरों पर उपलब्ध है। स्वदेशी लिंग-आधारित वीर्य उत्पादन तकनीक देश में स्वदेशी मादा पशुओं की आबादी बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है।
(iii) ग्रामीण भारत में बहुउद्देशीय कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन (मैत्री) किसानों के घर पर ही गुणवत्तापूर्ण कृत्रिम गर्भाधान सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित और सुसज्जित हैं। आज तक, गुजरात की 772 मैत्री सहित देश भर में 42096 मैत्री प्रशिक्षित और कार्यरत हैं।
(iv) इन-विट्रो फर्टिलाइजेशन (आईवीएफ) तकनीक का कार्यान्वयन देश में पहली बार, गुजरात की गिर और कंकरेज नस्ल सहित स्वदेशी नस्लों के विकास और संरक्षण के लिए बोवाइन आईवीएफ तकनीक को बढ़ावा दिया गया है।
भारत सरकार के पशुपालन एवं दुग्ध उत्पादन विभाग ने देश में स्वदेशी नस्लों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 24 आईवीएफ प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित की हैं, जिनमें गुजरात में संचालित 3 आईवीएफ प्रयोगशालाएं भी शामिल हैं। इन प्रयोगशालाओं से 28579 व्यवहार्य भ्रूण तैयार किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 16210 भ्रूणों को स्थानांतरित किया गया है और 2612 बछड़ों का जन्म हुआ है।
आईवीएफ तकनीक का उपयोग करते हुए त्वरित नस्ल सुधार कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है ताकि यह तकनीक किसानों तक आसानी से पहुंचाई जा सके। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत किसानों को सुनिश्चित गर्भधारण पर 5000 रुपये की दर से प्रोत्साहन राशि उपलब्ध कराई जाती है। कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत स्वदेशी नस्लों के विकास को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत अब तक गुजरात सहित पूरे देश में 7957 भ्रूण स्थानांतरित किए गए हैं, 1588 गर्भधारण स्थापित हुए हैं और 1149 बछड़ों का जन्म हुआ है।
स्वदेशी कल्चर मीडिया का शुभारंभ : देश में आईवीएफ तकनीक को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईवीएफ हेतु स्वदेशी मीडिया का शुभारंभ किया गया है। यह स्वदेशी मीडिया महंगे आयातित मीडिया का किफायती विकल्प प्रदान करता है। इस मीडिया के उपयोग से भ्रूण उत्पादन की लागत 5000 रुपये से घटकर 2000 रुपये प्रति भ्रूण हो जाती है।
(v) राष्ट्रीय पशु आनुवंशिक संसाधन ब्यूरो (एनबीएजीआर) द्वारा पंजीकृत सभी स्वदेशी मवेशी नस्लें राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के अंतर्गत आती हैं, जिनमें गिर, साहीवाल, राठी, थारपारकर, हरियाना, कंकरेज, ओंगोल, देओनी, नागौरी और रेड सिंधी शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के तहत प्रजनन कार्यक्रम में उपयोग के लिए उच्च आनुवंशिक योग्यता वाले सांडों के उत्पादन हेतु वंशावली चयन और संतान परीक्षण कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। गिर और साहीवाल नस्लें संतान परीक्षण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत आती हैं, जबकि थारपारकर, राठी, हरियाना, कंकरेज और गाओलाओ नस्लें वंशावली चयन कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत आती हैं। इस घटक के अंतर्गत प्राप्त वित्तीय आवंटन और परिणाम निम्नलिखित तालिका में दिए गए हैं;
संतति परीक्षण और वंशावली चयन कार्यक्रम के लिए आरजीएम के तहत कुल आवंटन
(करोड़ रुपये में)
प्रजनन कार्यक्रम में उपयोग के लिए उत्पादित उच्च आनुवंशिक योग्यता वाले सांडों की संख्या
310.26
4620
(vi) वीर्य उत्पादन में गुणात्मक और मात्रात्मक सुधार लाने के लिए वीर्य केंद्रों को सुदृढ़ बनाना, जिसमें स्वदेशी नस्लों के वीर्य का उत्पादन भी शामिल है। अब तक 48 वीर्य केंद्रों को सुदृढ़ बनाने की मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है। इसमें गुजरात के 6 वीर्य केंद्र शामिल हैं।
(vii) इस योजना के अंतर्गत किसानों को स्वदेशी मवेशी नस्लों के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए प्रजनन शिविर, दुग्ध उत्पादन प्रतियोगिता, बछड़ा रैलियां, किसान प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, सेमिनार और कार्यशालाएं, सम्मेलन आदि आयोजित किए गए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के अंतर्गत योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए पिछले 3 वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान गुजरात को कुल 179.37 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है।
भारत सरकार के पशुपालन एवं दुग्ध उत्पादन विभाग और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा योजनाओं एवं उपायों के समन्वित कार्यान्वयन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, देश में दुग्ध उत्पादन पिछले 11 वर्षों में 69.41% की वृद्धि के साथ 2014-15 में 146.3 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 247.87 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन हो गया है। इसी अवधि में प्रति व्यक्ति दूध की उपलब्धता 52.03% की वृद्धि के साथ 2014-15 में 319 ग्राम प्रतिदिन से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 485 ग्राम प्रतिदिन हो गई है। गायों और भैंसों की समग्र उत्पादकता में 2014-15 और 2024-25 के बीच 36.63% से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है, जो विश्व में उच्चतम उत्पादकता वृद्धि दर है।
गुजरात में मवेशियों की कुल उत्पादकता 2014-15 में 5.27 किलोग्राम प्रति पशु प्रति दिन से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 6.48 किलोग्राम प्रति पशु प्रति दिन हो गई है, यानी 22.96% की वृद्धि हुई है। देसी और गैर-प्रजाति के मवेशियों की उत्पादकता 2014-15 में 4.19 किलोग्राम प्रति पशु प्रति दिन से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 5 किलोग्राम प्रति पशु प्रति दिन हो गई है, यानी 19.33% की वृद्धि हुई है। भैंसों की उत्पादकता 2014-15 में 4.96 किलोग्राम प्रति पशु प्रति दिन से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 5.66 किलोग्राम प्रति पशु प्रति दिन हो गई है, यानी 14.11% की वृद्धि हुई है। गुजरात में दूध उत्पादन 2014-15 में 11.42 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 18.88 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन हो गया है, यानी पिछले 11 वर्षों में 65.32% की वृद्धि हुई है।
(ग) भारत सरकार के पशुपालन एवं दुधारू विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय पशुधन विकास विभाग (एनडीडीबी) के साथ मिलकर “भारत पशुधन” नामक डेटाबेस विकसित किया है। इस डेटाबेस में प्रत्येक पशुधन को एक विशिष्ट 12 अंकों का टैग आईडी आवंटित किया गया है। इसमें पशु की नस्ल की जानकारी भी शामिल है। अब तक इस डेटाबेस में 36.74 करोड़ पशु पंजीकृत किए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें 4.72 करोड़ स्वदेशी गायें और 11.46 करोड़ स्वदेशी भैंसें शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पशुधन मिशन के तहत पशुधन उत्पादों की ट्रेसबिलिटी के लिए एक तंत्र विकसित किया गया है। नस्ल शुद्धता परीक्षण सहित मवेशियों की आनुवंशिक गुणवत्ता का आकलन करने के लिए जीनोमिक चिप – गायों के लिए गौ चिप और भैंसों के लिए महिष चिप विकसित की गई हैं। वंश परीक्षण कार्यक्रम और वंशावली चयन कार्यक्रम के तहत उत्पादित उच्च आनुवंशिक गुणवत्ता वाले सांडों की नस्ल शुद्धता का परीक्षण जीनोमिक चिप का उपयोग करके किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और दुग्ध उत्पादन मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने राज्यसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।