Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of SDG Bulletin Reports on “Planet” and “Prosperity”
18 MAR 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) released two thematic SDG Bulletins: (i) Planet in Focus: Advancing Environmental Sustainability under the SDGs and (ii) Delivering Prosperity at Scale: India’s Economic Transformation through the SDGs during Capacity Building Workshop on Monitoring Frameworks of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), Compilation of Environment Accounts, and Gender Statistics, on 18th March, 2026 in Patna, Bihar.
These reports are part of a new series of thematic, data-driven SDG bulletin reports aligned with the five foundational pillars of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development—People, Planet, Prosperity, Peace, and Partnerships. The bulletins aim to provide a concise and accessible overview of India’s progress on SDGs by synthesizing key indicators, policy initiatives, and national achievements.
The bulletin reports have been prepared using the latest official data presented in the “Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report, 2025” released by MoSPI, which serves as the primary statistical framework for monitoring SDG progress in India.
Planet in Focus: Advancing Environmental Sustainability under the SDGs highlights India’s progress toward environmental sustainability, focusing on SDGs related to clean water and sanitation (SDG 6), responsible consumption and production (SDG 12), climate action (SDG 13), life below water (SDG 14), and life on land (SDG 15). It outlines key environmental priorities such as climate mitigation and adaptation, sustainable water management, biodiversity conservation, and sustainable consumption practices. The report also documents major national initiatives and policy frameworks supporting environmental sustainability, along with India’s leadership in global climate and environmental governance.
India’s Transformative Leadership in Achieving the Planet Dimension of the SDGs:
• India achieved universal, fully sustained Open Defecation Free (ODF) status across all districts through the transformative Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM).
Percentage of Districts achieving Open Defecation Free (ODF) target
• India’s commitment to gender-sensitive school sanitation links infrastructure with equity and girls’ education, with 97.2% of schools having gender-segregated toilets in 2023–24, reflecting strong progress.
Proportion of schools with separate toilet facility for girls
• Waste recycling infrastructure expanded significantly from 829 facilities in 2019–20 to 3,036 facilities in 2024–25, indicating a large-scale transition towards sustainable consumption and production.
Number of waste recycling plants installed
• Bulletin also reflects India’s rapid advancement in disaster risk reduction reflects a systemic, forward-looking transformation aimed at strengthening national resilience in alignment with the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction (2015–2030).
Delivering Prosperity at Scale: India’s Economic Transformation through the SDGs examines India’s progress in fostering inclusive and sustainable economic growth, highlighting developments across SDGs linked to economic opportunity and well-being, including affordable and clean energy (SDG 7), decent work and economic growth (SDG 8), industry, innovation and infrastructure (SDG 9), reduced inequalities (SDG 10), and sustainable cities and communities (SDG 11). The report underscores the role of inclusive economic policies, infrastructure development, entrepreneurship, innovation in advancing broad-based prosperity in India.
India’s progress in the Prosperity dimension towards inclusive and sustainable growth:
• India is the fourth-largest global wind energy producer. The share of renewable energy in total installed electricity generation capacity has increased from 16.02% in 2015–16 to 22.13% in 2024–25.
Renewable energy share in the total installed electricity generation
• Carbon intensity of the power sector declined from 61.45 tonnes CO₂ per ₹ crore in 2015–16 to 40.52 tonnes in 2022–23, reflecting a sustained transition towards low-carbon growth.
Total CO2 emissions of power sector per unit of GDP
• Bulletin also highlights sharp trajectory households’ electrification from 99.77% to 100% in just 24 months demonstrates the accelerated pace of last-mile connectivity.
• Digital connectivity has expanded significantly, with over 99% population coverage under mobile networks, enabling inclusion across sectors.
• India’s tourism sector has demonstrated structural ladder and becoming a core driver of inclusive growth, employment generation, and foreign exchange earnings, contributing 2.60% to GDP and reaching ₹6,99,66,624 lakh in 2022–23.
Through these thematic bulletins, MoSPI aims to enhance awareness and provide a data-driven overview of India’s progress on the SDGs. The bulletins present key insights on national achievements, policy frameworks, and flagship programmes that contribute to India’s advancement across SDG goals under Planet and Prosperity pillars.
The bulletins are available on the official website of the Ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in/) or scan the QR codes as given below:
Planet in Focus
Delivering Prosperity at Scale

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
"ग्रह" और "समृद्धि" पर एसडीजी बुलेटिन रिपोर्ट जारी
18 MAR 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय एम ओ एस पी आई ने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के निगरानी ढांचे, पर्यावरण लेखा संकलन और लैंगिक सांख्यिकी पर क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला के दौरान 18 मार्च 2026 को पटना बिहार में दो विषयगत एसडीजी बुलेटिन जारी किए। (i) ग्रह पर ध्यान केंद्रित: एसडीजी के अंतर्गत पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को आगे बढ़ाना और (ii) बड़े पैमाने पर समृद्धि प्रदान करना: एसडीजी के माध्यम से भारत का आर्थिक परिवर्तन।
ये रिपोर्टें विषयगत, डेटा-संचालित एसडीजी बुलेटिन रिपोर्टों की एक नई श्रृंखला का हिस्सा हैं। यह सतत विकास के लिए 2030 एजेंडा के पांच मूलभूत स्तंभों- लोग, ग्रह, समृद्धि, शांति और साझेदारी के साथ जुड़ी हुई हैं। बुलेटिन का उद्देश्य प्रमुख संकेतकों, नीतिगत पहलों और राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धियों को संश्लेषित करके एसडीजी पर भारत की प्रगति का एक संक्षिप्त और सुलभ अवलोकन प्रदान करना है।
बुलेटिन रिपोर्ट एम ओ एस पी आई द्वारा जारी "सतत विकास लक्ष्य – राष्ट्रीय संकेतक फ्रेमवर्क (एन आई एफ) प्रगति रिपोर्ट 2025" में प्रस्तुत नवीनतम आधिकारिक आंकड़ों का उपयोग करके तैयार की गई है। यह भारत में एसडीजी प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए प्राथमिक सांख्यिकीय ढांचे के रूप में कार्य करता है।
ग्रह पर ध्यान केंद्रित: एसडीजी के अंतर्गत पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को आगे बढ़ाना पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता की दिशा में भारत की प्रगति को दर्शाता है। इसमें स्वच्छ जल और स्वच्छता (एसडीजी 6), जिम्मेदार खपत और उत्पादन (एसडीजी 12), जलवायु कार्रवाई (एसडीजी 13), पानी के नीचे जीवन (एसडीजी 14), और भूमि पर जीवन (एसडीजी 15) से संबंधित एसडीजी पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। यह जलवायु शमन और अनुकूलन, टिकाऊ जल प्रबंधन, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और टिकाऊ उपभोग प्रथाओं जैसी प्रमुख पर्यावरणीय प्राथमिकताओं की रूपरेखा तैयार करता है। रिपोर्ट वैश्विक जलवायु और पर्यावरण शासन में भारत के नेतृत्व के साथ-साथ पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता का समर्थन करने वाली प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पहलों और नीतिगत ढांचे का भी दस्तावेजीकरण करती है।
एसडीजी के ग्रह आयाम को प्राप्त करने में भारत का परिवर्तनकारी नेतृत्व:
• भारत ने परिवर्तनकारी स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम) के माध्यम से सभी जिलों में सार्वभौमिक, पूरी तरह से निरंतर खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) का दर्जा हासिल किया है।
खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने वाले जिलों का प्रतिशत
• लैंगिक रूप से संवेदनशील स्कूल स्वच्छता के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता बुनियादी ढांचे को समानता और लड़कियों की शिक्षा से जोड़ती है, 2023-24 में 97.2 प्रतिशत स्कूलों में लिंग-आधारित शौचालय हैं। यह मजबूत प्रगति को दर्शाता है।
लड़कियों के लिए अलग शौचालय की सुविधा वाले स्कूलों का अनुपात
• अपशिष्ट पुनर्चक्रण बुनियादी ढांचे का 2019-20 में 829 सुविधाओं से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 3,036 सुविधाओं तक पहुंच गया। यह टिकाऊ खपत और उत्पादन की दिशा में बड़े पैमाने पर परिवर्तन का संकेत देता है।
स्थापित अपशिष्ट पुनर्चक्रण संयंत्रों की संख्या
• बुलेटिन आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण में भारत की तेजी से प्रगति को भी दर्शाता है। यह आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (2015-2030) के लिए सेंडाई फ्रेमवर्क के साथ संरेखण में राष्ट्रीय लचीलेपन को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से एक प्रणालीगत, दूरंदेशी परिवर्तन को दर्शाता है।
बड़े पैमाने पर समृद्धि प्रदान करना: एसडीजी के माध्यम से भारत का आर्थिक परिवर्तन समावेशी और सतत आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में भारत की प्रगति की जांच करता है। किफायती और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा (एसडीजी 7), सभ्य कार्य और आर्थिक विकास (एसडीजी 8), उद्योग, नवाचार और बुनियादी ढांचा (एसडीजी 9), कम असमानताओं (एसडीजी 10), और टिकाऊ शहरों और समुदायों (एसडीजी 11) सहित आर्थिक अवसर और कल्याण से जुड़े एसडीजी में विकास को उजागर करता है। यह रिपोर्ट भारत में व्यापक समृद्धि को आगे बढ़ाने में समावेशी आर्थिक नीतियों, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, उद्यमिता, नवाचार की भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है।
समावेशी और सतत विकास की दिशा में समृद्धि आयाम में भारत की प्रगति:
• भारत चौथा सबसे बड़ा वैश्विक पवन ऊर्जा उत्पादक है। कुल स्थापित बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की हिस्सेदारी 2015-16 में 16.02% से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 22.13% हो गई है।
कुल स्थापित बिजली उत्पादन में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की हिस्सेदारी
• बिजली क्षेत्र की कार्बन तीव्रता 2015-16 में 61.45 टन सीओ प्रति करोड़ से घटकर 2022-23 में 40.52 टन हो गई, जो निम्न-कार्बन विकास की दिशा में निरंतर परिवर्तन को दर्शाती है।
सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की प्रति इकाई बिजली क्षेत्र का कुल सीओ 2 उत्सर्जन
• बुलेटिन में केवल 24 महीनों में 99.77 प्रतिशत से 100 प्रतिशत तक घरों के विद्युतीकरण का उल्लेख है। यह अंतिम-छोर तक पहुंचने की त्वरित गति को दर्शाता है।
• मोबाइल नेटवर्क के अंतर्गत 99 प्रतिशत से अधिक आबादी कवरेज के साथ डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी का काफी विस्तार हुआ है। इससे सभी क्षेत्रों में समावेशन संभव हो गया है।
• भारत के पर्यटन क्षेत्र ने संरचनात्मक सीढ़ी का प्रदर्शन किया है और समावेशी विकास, रोजगार सृजन और विदेशी मुद्रा आय का मुख्य चालक बन गया है। सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में 2.60 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया है और 2022-23 में 6,99,66,624 लाख रुपये तक पहुंच गया है।
इन विषयगत बुलेटिनों के माध्यम से, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य जागरूकता बढ़ाना और एसडीजी पर भारत की प्रगति का डेटा-संचालित अवलोकन प्रदान करना है। बुलेटिन राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धियों, नीतिगत ढांचे और प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों पर महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि प्रस्तुत करते हैं जो ग्रह और समृद्धि स्तंभों के तहत एसडीजी लक्ष्यों में भारत की उन्नति में योगदान करते हैं।
बुलेटिन मंत्रालय की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट (https://www.mospi.gov.in/) पर उपलब्ध हैं या नीचे दिए गए क्यूआर कोड को स्कैन करें:
ग्रह पर ध्यान केंद्रित
बड़े पैमाने पर समृद्धि प्रदान करना