Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of SDG Bulletin Reports on “Planet” and “Prosperity”
18 MAR 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) released two thematic SDG Bulletins: (i) Planet in Focus: Advancing Environmental Sustainability under the SDGs and (ii) Delivering Prosperity at Scale: India’s Economic Transformation through the SDGs during Capacity Building Workshop on Monitoring Frameworks of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), Compilation of Environment Accounts, and Gender Statistics, on 18th March, 2026 in Patna, Bihar.
These reports are part of a new series of thematic, data-driven SDG bulletin reports aligned with the five foundational pillars of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development—People, Planet, Prosperity, Peace, and Partnerships. The bulletins aim to provide a concise and accessible overview of India’s progress on SDGs by synthesizing key indicators, policy initiatives, and national achievements.
The bulletin reports have been prepared using the latest official data presented in the “Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report, 2025” released by MoSPI, which serves as the primary statistical framework for monitoring SDG progress in India.
Planet in Focus: Advancing Environmental Sustainability under the SDGs highlights India’s progress toward environmental sustainability, focusing on SDGs related to clean water and sanitation (SDG 6), responsible consumption and production (SDG 12), climate action (SDG 13), life below water (SDG 14), and life on land (SDG 15). It outlines key environmental priorities such as climate mitigation and adaptation, sustainable water management, biodiversity conservation, and sustainable consumption practices. The report also documents major national initiatives and policy frameworks supporting environmental sustainability, along with India’s leadership in global climate and environmental governance.
India’s Transformative Leadership in Achieving the Planet Dimension of the SDGs:
• India achieved universal, fully sustained Open Defecation Free (ODF) status across all districts through the transformative Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM).
Percentage of Districts achieving Open Defecation Free (ODF) target
• India’s commitment to gender-sensitive school sanitation links infrastructure with equity and girls’ education, with 97.2% of schools having gender-segregated toilets in 2023–24, reflecting strong progress.
Proportion of schools with separate toilet facility for girls
• Waste recycling infrastructure expanded significantly from 829 facilities in 2019–20 to 3,036 facilities in 2024–25, indicating a large-scale transition towards sustainable consumption and production.
Number of waste recycling plants installed
• Bulletin also reflects India’s rapid advancement in disaster risk reduction reflects a systemic, forward-looking transformation aimed at strengthening national resilience in alignment with the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction (2015–2030).
Delivering Prosperity at Scale: India’s Economic Transformation through the SDGs examines India’s progress in fostering inclusive and sustainable economic growth, highlighting developments across SDGs linked to economic opportunity and well-being, including affordable and clean energy (SDG 7), decent work and economic growth (SDG 8), industry, innovation and infrastructure (SDG 9), reduced inequalities (SDG 10), and sustainable cities and communities (SDG 11). The report underscores the role of inclusive economic policies, infrastructure development, entrepreneurship, innovation in advancing broad-based prosperity in India.
India’s progress in the Prosperity dimension towards inclusive and sustainable growth:
• India is the fourth-largest global wind energy producer. The share of renewable energy in total installed electricity generation capacity has increased from 16.02% in 2015–16 to 22.13% in 2024–25.
Renewable energy share in the total installed electricity generation
• Carbon intensity of the power sector declined from 61.45 tonnes CO₂ per ₹ crore in 2015–16 to 40.52 tonnes in 2022–23, reflecting a sustained transition towards low-carbon growth.
Total CO2 emissions of power sector per unit of GDP
• Bulletin also highlights sharp trajectory households’ electrification from 99.77% to 100% in just 24 months demonstrates the accelerated pace of last-mile connectivity.
• Digital connectivity has expanded significantly, with over 99% population coverage under mobile networks, enabling inclusion across sectors.
• India’s tourism sector has demonstrated structural ladder and becoming a core driver of inclusive growth, employment generation, and foreign exchange earnings, contributing 2.60% to GDP and reaching ₹6,99,66,624 lakh in 2022–23.
Through these thematic bulletins, MoSPI aims to enhance awareness and provide a data-driven overview of India’s progress on the SDGs. The bulletins present key insights on national achievements, policy frameworks, and flagship programmes that contribute to India’s advancement across SDG goals under Planet and Prosperity pillars.
The bulletins are available on the official website of the Ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in/) or scan the QR codes as given below:
Planet in Focus
Delivering Prosperity at Scale

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
’’سیارے‘‘ اور’’خوشحالی‘‘ پر ایس ڈی جی بلیٹن رپورٹس کا اجرا
18 MAR 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے پٹنہ ، بہار میں 18 مارچ 2026 کو پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے نگرانی کے فریم ورک پر ماحولیاتی اکاؤنٹس اور صنفی شماریات کے مجموعے پر صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کے دوران ،دو موضوعاتی ایس ڈی جی بلیٹن جاری کیے: (1) ایس ڈی جیز کے تحت ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو آگے بڑھانا اور (2) وسیع پیمانے پر خوشحالی کی فراہمی: پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کی بدولت بھارت کی معیشت میں انقلابی تبدیلی۔
یہ رپورٹیں موضوعاتی ، ڈیٹا پر مبنی ایس ڈی جی بلیٹن رپورٹوں کی ایک نئی سیریز کا حصہ ہیں جو پائیدار ترقی کے 2030 کے ایجنڈے کے پانچ بنیادی ستونوں-عوام ، سیارہ ، خوشحالی ، امن اور شراکت داری کے ساتھ وابستہ ہیں ۔ بلیٹنوں کا مقصد کلیدی اشارے ، پالیسی اقدامات اور قومی کامیابیوں کی ترکیب کرکے ایس ڈی جی پر ہندوستان کی پیشرفت کا ایک جامع اور قابل رسائی جائزہ فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
بلیٹن رپورٹس ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ’’پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف-نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک (این آئی ایف) پروگریس رپورٹ ، 2025‘‘ میں پیش کردہ تازہ ترین سرکاری اعداد و شمار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کی گئی ہیں ، جو ہندوستان میں ایس ڈی جی کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی کے لیے بنیادی شماریاتی فریم ورک کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے ۔
ایس ڈی جیز کے تحت ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو آگے بڑھانا ، صاف پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی (ایس ڈی جی 6) ذمہ دار کھپت اور پیداوار (ایس ڈی جی 12) آب و ہوا کی کارروائی (ایس ڈی جی 13) پانی کے نیچے زندگی (ایس ڈی جی 14) اور زمین پر زندگی (ایس ڈی جی 15) سے متعلق ایس ڈی جیز پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی پائیداری کی طرف ہندوستان کی پیشرفت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ اس میں آب و ہوا کے تخفیف اور موافقت ، پائیدار پانی کے انتظام ، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ ، اور پائیدار کھپت کے طریقوں جیسی اہم ماحولیاتی ترجیحات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔ رپورٹ میں عالمی آب و ہوا اور ماحولیاتی حکمرانی میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیاتی پائیداری میں معاونت کرنے والے بڑے قومی اقدامات اور پالیسی فریم ورک کو بھی دستاویزی شکل دی گئی ہے ۔
ایس ڈی جیز کے سیارے کے طول و عرض کو حاصل کرنے میں ہندوستان کی تبدیلی کی قیادت:
ہندوستان نے بدلتے ہوئے سوچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم) کے ذریعے تمام اضلاع میں کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) کا عالمی درجہ حاصل کیا ہے
کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) ہدف حاصل کرنے والے اضلاع کا تناسب
صنفی نقطۂ نظر سے حساس اسکولوں کی صفائی کے لئے ہندوستان کا عزم بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مساوات اور لڑکیوں کی تعلیم سے جوڑتا ہے ، جس میں2023-24 میں 97.2 فیصد اسکولوں میں صنفی طور پر الگ الگ بیت الخلاء ہیں ، جو مضبوط پیشرفت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
لڑکیوں کے لیے علیحدہ بیت الخلا کی سہولت والے اسکولوں کا تناسب
فضلہ کی ری سائیکلنگ کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ201-20 میں 829 سہولیات سے بڑھ 2024-25 میں 3,036 سہولیات تک پہنچ گیا ، جو پائیدار کھپت اور پیداوار کی طرف بڑے پیمانے پر منتقلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
کچرے کی ری سائیکلنگ کے قائم شدہ پلانٹس کی کل تعداد
بلیٹن آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے میں ہندوستان کی تیزی سے پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لیے سینڈائی فریم ورک (2015سے2030) کے ساتھ صف بندی میں قومی لچک کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
بڑے پیمانے پر خوشحالی کی فراہمی: ایس ڈی جیز کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی تبدیلی جامع اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیتی ہے ، جس میں اقتصادی مواقع اور فلاح و بہبود سے منسلک ایس ڈی جیز میں ہونے والی پیشرفت کو اجاگر کیا جاتا ہے ، جس میں سستی اور صاف توانائی (ایس ڈی جی 7) معیاری کام اور اقتصادی ترقی (ایس ڈی جی 8) صنعت ، جدت طرازی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ (ایس ڈی جی 9) عدم مساوات کو کم کیا گیا (ایس ڈی جی 10) اور پائیدار شہر اور سماج (ایس ڈی جی 11) شامل ہیں ۔ یہ رپورٹ ہندوستان میں وسیع تر بنیادی خوشحالی کو آگے بڑھانے میں جامع اقتصادی پالیسیوں ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، صنعت کاری ، اختراع کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔
جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کے حصول کے لیے خوشحالی کے شعبے میں بھارت کی پیش رفت:
بھارت ہوا سے چلنے والی توانائی پیدا کرنے والا چوتھا سب سے بڑا عالمی ملک ہے ۔ کل نصب شدہ بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت میں قابل تجدید توانائی کا حصہ 16-2015 میں 16.02 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 25-2024 میں 22.13 فیصد ہو گیا ہے ۔
کل نصب شدہ بجلی کی پیداوار میں قابل تجدید توانائی کا حصہ
بجلی کے شعبے کی کاربن کی شدت 16-2015 میں 61.45 ٹن سی او 2 فی کروڑ سے کم ہو کر 23-2022 میں 40.52 ٹن رہ گئی ، جو کم کاربن نمو کی طرف مسلسل منتقلی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
جی ڈی پی کے فی یونٹ بجلی کے شعبے کا کل کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ اخراج
• بلیٹن میں صرف 24 مہینوں میں 99.77 فیصد سے 100فیصد تک گھروں کی بجلی کاری کی تیز رفتار رفتار کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا ہے جو آخری میل تک رابطے کی تیز رفتار کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
• موبائل نیٹ ورک کے تحت 99فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی کوریج کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی میں نمایاں توسیع ہوئی ہے ، جس سے تمام شعبوں میں شمولیت ممکن ہوئی ہے ۔
• ہندوستان کے سیاحت کے شعبے نے ساختی سیڑھی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور جامع ترقی ، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور زرمبادلہ کی آمدنی کا بنیادی محرک بن گیا ہے ، جس نے جی ڈی پی میں 2.60 فیصد کا حصہ ڈالا ہے اور 23-2022 میں 6,99,66,624 لاکھ روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے ۔
• ان موضوعاتی بلیٹنوں کے ذریعے ایم او ایس پی آئی کا مقصد بیداری بڑھانا اور ایس ڈی جیز پر ہندوستان کی پیش رفت کا ڈیٹا پر مبنی جائزہ فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ بلیٹن قومی کامیابیوں ، پالیسی فریم ورک اور فلیگ شپ پروگراموں کے بارے میں کلیدی بصیرت پیش کرتے ہیں جو سیارے اور خوشحالی کے ستونوں کے تحت ایس ڈی جی کے اہداف میں ہندوستان کی ترقی میں معاون ہیں ۔
• بلیٹن وزارت کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ (https://www.mospi.gov.in/)پر دستیاب ہیں یا ذیل میں دیئے گئے کیو آر کوڈز کو اسکین کریں:
سیارہ پر توجہ
بڑے پیمانے پر خوشحالی کی فراہمی