Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SPACE-BASED INITIATIVES FOR AGRICULTURE
18 MAR 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The ISRO/DoS has undertaken several space-based programmes to support the agriculture sector. Major initiatives include the Forecasting Agricultural output using Space, Agrometeorology and Land-based observations (FASAL) programme, National Agricultural Drought Assessment and Monitoring System (NADAMS), Coordinated Horticulture Assessment and Management using Geoinformatics (CHAMAN) programme, Space technology Utilization for Food security Agricultural Assessment and Monitoring (SUFALAM) project, and various collaborative programmes with State and other agencies.
Details of some of the recent projects are given in Annexure-I.
ISRO/DoS has developed and contributed in development of techniques & tools for crop monitoring, yield estimation and resources management. Details of recent techniques & tools developed are as follows:
• Crop monitoring: An AI-based crop mapping tool named ‘SASYA’ has been developed for C-band SAR from EOS-04 (RISAT-1A) and integrated into BHOONIDHI geo-portal of NRSC/ISRO. This tool has been made open to operational agencies, including MNCFC, DoA&FW.
• Agricultural productivity and Yield Estimation: ISRO/DoS has developed a Smart sampling technique for improving the Crop Cutting Experiment (CCE) locations to improve the crop yield estimation under Yield Estimation System based on Technology (YES-TECH) initiative of PMFBY. Further, ISRO/DoS has contributed in development of crop yield simulation models including semi-physical model and machine learning based model to reduce the dependence on manual CCEs in the process of crop insurance payouts under PMFBY. These techniques are transferred to MNCFC, DoA&FW for operational implementation.
• Yield Estimation: ISRO/DoS has developed an automated geospatial crop estimation system (GeoCrEST) for crop yield estimation. The GeoCrEST system is operationally implemented on VEDAS geoportal of ISRO for the utilization by MoA&FW.
• Drought Assessment and Monitoring: ISRO/DoS in collaboration with the MoA&FW and State agencies has developed National Agricultural Drought Assessment and Monitoring System (NADAMS). The drought assessment and monitoring system is transferred to MNCFC, DoA&FW for operational implementation.
• Satellite Data-service: As per Indian Space Policy-2023 the remote sensing data from Indian satellite missions is made open and free for all government users. Further, remote sensing data coarser than 5m spatial resolution is provided free and open to all users.
ISRO/DoS is providing the free services of C-band SAR data of EOS-04 missions to MNCFC, DoA&FW for operational crop mapping. Further, high-resolution satellite imagery for 13 States were provided, as part of the Agri stack Project, to strengthen digital infrastructure in agriculture.
• Natural Resource Management: As part of the National Agricultural Land Use Mapping programme, annual (1:250K) and quinquennial (1:50K) and decadal (1:10K) land cover and land use datasets for land use planning, food security, and environmental assessments are being generated by ISRO/DoS to support the natural resource management activities in the country.
• Value-added agro-meteorological products: ISRO/DoS operationally generates and disseminates through VEDAS geoportal (vedas.sac.gov.in), seven value-added agro-meteorological products to six Agro-Meteorological Field Units (AMFUs) covering more than 85 districts and 500 blocks under Gramin Krishi Mausam Seva (GKMS).
The use of space-based agricultural monitoring systems has shown positive impact in terms of:
• Improved estimation of crop acreage and production
• Identification of suitable areas for crop and horticulture expansion
• Agriculture drought monitoring for timely reporting
• Improved risk assessment and claim settlement in crop insurance through objective satellite-based methodologies.
• Space technology intervention in YES-TECH of PMFBY led to decrease in premium rate from 17% to 12%. Moreover, the claims of more number of farmers were settled using space technology blend than with only CCEs, especially under natural calamities. The YES-TECH system also brought transparency in claim settlement through evidence-based decision making.
Evaluation and validation studies are periodically carried out for various space-based agricultural applications in collaboration with the MoA&FW, State Governments, and Research Institutions. These include accuracy assessments of crop acreage and validation of satellite-based yield estimates.
A socio-economic survey in Parbhani, Maharashtra conducted by Space Applications Centre, ISRO for Kharif season of 2022-23 showed the usage of satellite products in the advisory improved the productivity soybean and cotton farms by 2-5% with reduction of input cost by 5-10%.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.
****
NKR/G
Annexure-I
SPACE-BASED INITIATIVES FOR AGRICULTURE
Project Information
Status
Title:
Crop Intensification
Completed
Objectives:
Mapping rice fallow in six eastern states
Timeline:
2016-19
Financial Outlay:
112 Lakhs funded by MoAFW
Title:
CHAMAN (Coordinated Horticulture Assessment and Management using Geoinformatics)
Completed
Objectives:
Satellite based estimation of area of major horticultural crops in selected districts.
Timeline:
Phase-I (2012–2016)
Financial Outlay:
Implemented jointly with Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare under programme funding.
Title:
Bioenergy from Crop Residues (Remote Sensing Based Assessment)
Completed
Objectives:
Assessment of crop residue generation and spatial availability for bioenergy applications using satellite data and geospatial modelling.
Timeline:
2018-2021
Financial Outlay:
21 Lakhs, Funded by DST
Title:
Crop Insurance Decision Support System – Odisha
Currently operational at Odisha.
Objectives:
Development of geospatial decision support tools for crop insurance including crop area mapping, smart sampling for CCEs and yield estimation support using satellite data.
Timeline:
2018–2020
Financial Outlay:
Implemented through collaborative project funding with Government of Odisha.
Title:
Crop Insurance Support– West Bengal
Operational in West Bengal under Bango Sasya Beema Yojna
Objectives:
Use of remote sensing and geospatial analytics for crop area mapping, yield estimation support and composite yield index development to strengthen crop insurance implementation.
Timeline:
2017-2021
Financial Outlay:
Supported through collaborative project with Government of West Bengal.
Title:
MahaAgriTech Project (Maharashtra)
Operational decision support system developed; satellite-based crop information being generated
Objectives:
Development of geospatial platform for agricultural monitoring including crop mapping, crop condition monitoring, yield assessment and disaster impact assessment using satellite data and analytics.
Timeline:
2021- Ongoing.
Financial Outlay:
Implemented through collaborative project funding with Government of Maharashtra
Title:
MP-AgriGIS (Madhya Pradesh)
System under operational implementation with generation of crop maps, sown area progression and analytical products for the state.
Objectives:
Development of a comprehensive geospatial agricultural information system including crop mapping, sown area monitoring, yield estimation and digital agriculture support for state-level planning.
Timeline:
2023- Ongoing
Financial Outlay:
Implemented through collaborative project funding with Government of Madhya Pradesh.
Title:
Space technology Utilization for Food security Agricultural Assessment and Monitoring (SUFALAM Phase-II)
Ongoing
Objectives:
Crop Production and Price Forecasting, Precision Agriculture, Value-Added Decision Support Systems for advisory and drought assessment
Timeline:
December 2024 to November 2027
Financial Outlay:
15 Cr., Funded by DoS
Title:
India Potato Crop Monitoring (IPCM)
Ongoing
Objectives:
To develop a geospatial India Potato Crop Monitoring System with a dashboard for automated potato yield estimation using the remote sensing and in-situ data.
Timeline:
2026 - March 2028
Financial Outlay:
258 Lakhs, Funded by MoA&FW
Title:
National System for Geospatial Crop Yield Estimation using Satellite Remote Sensing based Semi-Physical Model (FASAL 2.0)
Ongoing
Objectives:
To develop a geospatial yield estimation system with a dashboard for automated crop yield estimation using the remote sensing based semi-physical model. Total number of targeted crops are 10.
Timeline:
2024- March 2029
Financial Outlay:
340.52 Lakhs funded by MoA&FW
Title:
Applications of Space Techniques for Agricultural Assessment in North Eastern Region (ASAAN)
Completed: winter Rice acreage in NER estimated during 2022, 2023 & 2024
Objectives:
Satellite-based crop acreage estimation and cropping pattern analysis, crop site-suitability and fallow area mapping.
Timeline:
2022–2025
Financial Outlay:
260 Lakhs, Funded by MoDONER/NEC.
Title:
Space-based Support for Integrated Development of Horticulture in NER (SSDIH)
Completed: suitability analysis completed for 52 districts in NER.
Objectives:
Identification of suitable areas for expansion of horticultural crops (across NER), site suitability of post-harvest infrastructure (priority districts), geo-tagging of horticultural infrastructure (priority districts) and acreage estimation (priority crops and districts).
Timeline:
2022–2025
Financial Outlay:

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: कृषि के लिए अंतरिक्ष-आधारित पहल
18 MAR 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि क्षेत्र को सहयोग देने के लिए इसरो/ अंतरिक्ष विभाग ने कई अंतरिक्ष-आधारित कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। प्रमुख पहलों में अंतरिक्ष, कृषि मौसम विज्ञान और भूमि-आधारित प्रेक्षणों का उपयोग करके कृषि उत्पादन का पूर्वानुमान (एफएएसएएल) कार्यक्रम, राष्ट्रीय कृषि सूखा आकलन और निगरानी प्रणाली (एनएडीएएमएस), भू-सूचना विज्ञान का उपयोग करके समन्वित बागवानी आकलन और प्रबंधन (चमन) कार्यक्रम, खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी उपयोग कृषि आकलन और निगरानी (सुफलम) परियोजना और राज्य एवं अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ विभिन्न सहयोगात्मक कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
हाल ही में पूरी हुई कुछ परियोजनाओं का विवरण परिशिष्ट-I में दिया गया है।
इसरो/ डीओएस ने फसल निगरानी, ​​उपज अनुमान और संसाधन प्रबंधन के लिए तकनीकों और उपकरणों के विकास में योगदान दिया है। हाल ही में विकसित तकनीकों और उपकरणों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
• फसल निगरानी: 'एसएएसवाईए' नामक एक एआई-आधारित फसल मानचित्रण उपकरण विकसित किया गया है, जो ईओएस-04 (रीसैट-1) के सी-बैंड एसएआर डेटा का उपयोग करता है और इसे एनआरएससी/इसरो के भू-निधि भू-पोर्टल में एकीकृत किया गया है। यह उपकरण एमएनसीएफसी और कृषि एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग सहित सभी परिचालन एजेंसियों के लिए उपलब्ध है।
• कृषि उत्पादकता एवं उपज आकलन: इसरो/ डीओएस ने फसल कटाई प्रयोग (सीसीई) के स्थानों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक स्मार्ट सैंपलिंग तकनीक विकसित की है, जिससे पीएमएफबीवाई की प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित उपज आकलन प्रणाली (यस-टेक) पहल के तहत फसल उपज आकलन में सुधार हो सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, इसरो/ डीओएस ने पीएमएफबीवाई के तहत फसल बीमा भुगतान प्रक्रिया में मैनुअल सीसीई पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए अर्ध-भौतिक मॉडल और मशीन लर्निंग आधारित मॉडल सहित फसल उपज सिमुलेशन मॉडल विकसित करने में योगदान दिया है। इन तकनीकों को परिचालन कार्यान्वयन के लिए एमएनसीएफसी और कृषि एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग को हस्तांतरित कर दिया गया है।
• फसल उपज आकलन: इसरो/डीओएस ने फसल उपज आकलन के लिए एक स्वचालित भू-स्थानिक फसल आकलन प्रणाली (जियोक्रेस्ट) विकसित की है। जियोक्रेस्ट प्रणाली को कृषि एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के उपयोग हेतु आईएसआरओ के वेडास जियोपोर्टल पर कार्यान्वित किया गया है।
• सूखा आकलन एवं निगरानी: आईएसआरओ/कृषि मंत्रालय ने कृषि एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा राज्य एजेंसियों के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय कृषि सूखा आकलन एवं निगरानी प्रणाली (एनएडीएएमएस) विकसित की है। इस प्रणाली को परिचालन कार्यान्वयन हेतु कृषि एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनी वित्त मंत्रालय को सौंप दिया गया है।
• उपग्रह डेटा सेवा: भारतीय अंतरिक्ष नीति-2023 के अनुसार, भारतीय उपग्रह मिशनों से प्राप्त रिमोट सेंसिंग डेटा सभी सरकारी उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए खुला है और निःशुल्क उपलब्ध कराया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 5 मीटर से कम स्थानिक रिज़ॉल्यूशन वाला रिमोट सेंसिंग डेटा भी सभी उपयोगकर्ताओं को निःशुल्क और उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।
इसरो/डीओएस, एमएनसीएफसी और कृषि एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग को फसलों की मैपिंग के लिए ईओएस-04 मिशन के सी-बैंड एसएआर डेटा की निःशुल्क सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, कृषि क्षेत्र में डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए, एग्री स्टैक परियोजना के तहत 13 राज्यों की उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन वाली उपग्रह इमेजरी भी उपलब्ध कराई गई है।
• प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन: राष्ट्रीय कृषि भूमि उपयोग मानचित्रण कार्यक्रम के तहत देश में प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन गतिविधियों का समर्थन करने के लिए भूमि उपयोग योजना, खाद्य सुरक्षा और पर्यावरण आकलन हेतु वार्षिक (1:250K), पंचवर्षीय (1:50K) और दशकीय (1:10K) भूमि आवरण और भूमि उपयोग डेटासेट इसरो/डीओएस द्वारा तैयार किए जा रहे हैं।
• मूल्यवर्धित कृषि-मौसम विज्ञान उत्पाद: इसरो/डीओएस, ग्रामीण कृषि मौसम सेवा (जीकेएमएस) के अंतर्गत 85 से अधिक जिलों और 500 ब्लॉकों को कवर करने वाली छह कृषि-मौसम विज्ञान फील्ड इकाइयों (एएमएफयू) को वेदस जियोपोर्टल (vedas.sac.gov.in) के माध्यम से सात मूल्यवर्धित कृषि-मौसम विज्ञान उत्पाद तैयार करता है और उनका प्रसार करता है।
अंतरिक्ष आधारित कृषि निगरानी प्रणालियों के उपयोग से निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में सकारात्मक प्रभाव देखने को मिला है:
• फसल के क्षेत्रफल और उत्पादन का बेहतर अनुमान
• फसल एवं बागवानी विस्तार के लिए उपयुक्त क्षेत्रों की पहचान
• कृषि क्षेत्र में सूखे की निगरानी और समय पर रिपोर्टिंग
• वस्तुनिष्ठ उपग्रह-आधारित पद्धतियों के माध्यम से फसल बीमा में जोखिम मूल्यांकन और दावा निपटान में सुधार।
• पीएमएफबीवाई के यस-टेक में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के हस्तक्षेप से प्रीमियम दर 17% से घटकर 12% हो गई। इसके अलावा, केवल सीसीई की तुलना में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के मिश्रण का उपयोग करके अधिक किसानों के दावों का निपटारा किया गया, विशेष रूप से प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के मामलों में। यस-टेक प्रणाली ने साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने से दावा निपटान में पारदर्शिता भी लेकर आई।
कृषि एवं कृषि मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के सहयोग से विभिन्न अंतरिक्ष-आधारित कृषि अनुप्रयोगों के लिए समय-समय पर मूल्यांकन और सत्यापन अध्ययन किए जाते हैं। इनमें फसल क्षेत्र की सटीकता का आकलन और उपग्रह-आधारित उपज अनुमानों का सत्यापन शामिल है।
महाराष्ट्र के परभनी में आईएसआरओ के अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केंद्र द्वारा 2022-23 के खरीफ मौसम के लिए किए गए एक सामाजिक-आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण से पता चला है कि परामर्श में उपग्रह उत्पादों के उपयोग से सोयाबीन और कपास के खेतों की उत्पादकता में 2-5% तक सुधार हुआ है और इनपुट लागत में 5-10% की कमी आई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बुधवार को लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुबंध-एक
कृषि के लिए अंतरिक्ष-आधारित पहल
परियोजना जानकारी
स्थिति
शीर्षक:
फसल सघनता
पूरा हुआ।
उद्देश्य:
पूर्वी राज्यों में धान की परती भूमि का मानचित्रण
समयरेखा:
2016-19
वित्तीय व्यय:
वायु सेना मंत्रालय द्वारा 112 लाख रुपये का अनुदान दिया गया।
शीर्षक:
चमन (जियोइन्फॉर्मेटिक्स का उपयोग करके समन्वित बागवानी मूल्यांकन और प्रबंधन)
पूरा हुआ।
उद्देश्य:
चयनित जिलों में प्रमुख बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्रफल का उपग्रह आधारित अनुमान।
समयरेखा:
चरण-I (2012–2016)
वित्तीय व्यय:
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सहयोग से कार्यक्रम के तहत संयुक्त रूप से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
शीर्षक:
फसल अवशेषों से जैव ऊर्जा (रिमोट सेंसिंग आधारित मूल्यांकन)
पूरा हुआ।
उद्देश्य:
उपग्रह डेटा और भू-स्थानिक मॉडलिंग का उपयोग करके जैव ऊर्जा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए फसल अवशेषों के उत्पादन और स्थानिक उपलब्धता का आकलन।
समयरेखा:
2018-2021
वित्तीय व्यय:
21 लाख रुपये, डीएसटी द्वारा वित्त पोषित
शीर्षक:
फसल बीमा निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली – ओडिशा
वर्तमान में ओडिशा में जारी।
उद्देश्य:
फसल बीमा के लिए भू-स्थानिक निर्णय समर्थन उपकरणों का विकास, जिसमें फसल क्षेत्र मानचित्रण, सीसीई के लिए स्मार्ट सैंपलिंग और उपग्रह डेटा का उपयोग करके उपज अनुमान समर्थन शामिल है।
समयरेखा:
2018–2020
वित्तीय व्यय:
ओडिशा सरकार के सहयोग से वित्त पोषित परियोजना के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया गया।
शीर्षक:
फसल बीमा सहायता – पश्चिम बंगाल
बंगों सस्य बीमा योजना के तहत पश्चिम बंगाल में परिचालित
उद्देश्य:
फसल बीमा के कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करने के लिए फसल क्षेत्र मानचित्रण, उपज अनुमान सहायता और समग्र उपज सूचकांक विकास हेतु रिमोट सेंसिंग और भू-स्थानिक विश्लेषण का उपयोग।
समयरेखा:
2017-2021
वित्तीय व्यय:
पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के साथ सहयोगात्मक परियोजना के माध्यम से समर्थित।
शीर्षक:
महाएग्रीटेक परियोजना (महाराष्ट्र)
परिचालनात्मक निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली विकसित की गई; उपग्रह आधारित फसल संबंधी जानकारी जारी की जा रही है।
उद्देश्य:
फसल मानचित्रण, फसल की स्थिति की निगरानी, ​​उपज मूल्यांकन और आपदा प्रभाव मूल्यांकन सहित कृषि निगरानी के लिए उपग्रह डेटा और विश्लेषण का उपयोग करते हुए भू-स्थानिक मंच का विकास।
समयरेखा:
2021 से जारी।
वित्तीय व्यय:
महाराष्ट्र सरकार के सहयोग से वित्त पोषण के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया गया।
शीर्षक:
एमपी-एग्रीजीआईएस (मध्य प्रदेश)
राज्य के लिए फसल मानचित्र, बोए गए क्षेत्र की प्रगति और विश्लेषणात्मक उत्पाद तैयार करने के साथ यह प्रणाली परिचालन में है।
उद्देश्य:
राज्य स्तरीय योजना के लिए फसल मानचित्रण, बोए गए क्षेत्र की निगरानी, ​​उपज अनुमान और डिजिटल कृषि सहायता सहित एक व्यापक भू-स्थानिक कृषि सूचना प्रणाली का विकास।
समयरेखा:
2023- जारी
वित्तीय व्यय:
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से वित्त पोषित परियोजना के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया गया।
शीर्षक:
खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग: कृषि मूल्यांकन और निगरानी (सुफलम चरण-II)
जारी
उद्देश्य:
फसल उत्पादन और मूल्य पूर्वानुमान, सटीक कृषि, परामर्श और सूखा आकलन के लिए मूल्यवर्धित निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली
समयरेखा:
दिसंबर 2024 से नवंबर 2027
वित्तीय व्यय:
15 करोड़ रुपये, रक्षा विभाग द्वारा वित्त पोषित
शीर्षक:
भारत में आलू की फसल की निगरानी (आईपीसीएम)
जारी
उद्देश्य:
रिमोट सेंसिंग और इन-सीटू डेटा का उपयोग करके स्वचालित आलू उपज अनुमान के लिए डैशबोर्ड के साथ एक भू-स्थानिक भारतीय आलू फसल निगरानी प्रणाली विकसित करना।
समयरेखा:
2026 - मार्च 2028
वित्तीय व्यय:
258 लाख रुपये, कृषि एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा वित्त पोषित
शीर्षक:
उपग्रह रिमोट सेंसिंग आधारित अर्ध-भौतिक मॉडल (फसल 2.0) का उपयोग करके भू-स्थानिक फसल उपज अनुमान के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रणाली
जारी
उद्देश्य:
रिमोट सेंसिंग आधारित अर्ध-भौतिक मॉडल का उपयोग करके स्वचालित फसल उपज अनुमान हेतु डैशबोर्ड के साथ एक भू-स्थानिक उपज अनुमान प्रणाली विकसित करना। लक्षित फसलों की कुल संख्या 10 है।
समयरेखा:
2024 - मार्च 2029
वित्तीय व्यय:
340.52 लाख रुपये का अनुदान कृषि एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा दिया गया।
शीर्षक:
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में कृषि मूल्यांकन के लिए अंतरिक्ष तकनीकों के अनुप्रयोग (एएसएएएन)
पूरा हुआ : पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 2022, 2023 और 2024 के दौरान अनुमानित शीतकालीन चावल की खेती का क्षेत्रफल।
उद्देश्य:
उपग्रह आधारित फसल क्षेत्रफल का अनुमान और फसल पैटर्न विश्लेषण, फसल स्थल की उपयुक्तता और परती क्षेत्र का मानचित्रण।
समयरेखा:
2022–2025
वित्तीय व्यय:
260 लाख रुपये, एमडीओएनईआर/एनईसी द्वारा वित्त पोषित।
शीर्षक:
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में बागवानी के एकीकृत विकास के लिए अंतरिक्ष आधारित सहायता (एसएसडीआईएच)
पूरा हुआ : पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के 52 जिलों के लिए उपयुक्तता विश्लेषण पूरा हो गया है।
उद्देश्य:
बागवानी फसलों के विस्तार के लिए उपयुक्त क्षेत्रों की पहचान (पूरे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में), फसल कटाई के बाद की अवसंरचना की उपयुक्तता (प्राथमिकता वाले जिले), बागवानी अवसंरचना का भू-टैगिंग (प्राथमिकता वाले जिले) और क्षेत्रफल का अनुमान (प्राथमिकता वाली फसलें और जिले)।
समयरेखा:
2022–2025
वित्तीय व्यय: