Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ENHANCEMENT OF INDIGENOUS CAPACITY IN NUCLEAR FUEL CYCLE
18 MAR 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Uranium Corporation of India Ltd. (UCIL), a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) mandated to mine and process uranium ore in the country, has undertaken initiatives to enhance indigenous capability of Uranium mining. UCIL has planned to take up new uranium mining projects in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 and has undertaken initiatives to establish mine and mill with a capacity of 2,500 TPD at Rohil in Sikar District Rajasthan and another at Jajwal Uranium Project, Chhattisgarh which are under various stages of obtaining statutory clearances.
Nuclear Fuel Complex (NFC), a Constituent Unit under Department of Atomic Energy, undertakes fabrication of fuel assemblies indigenously for Nuclear Power Corporation India Limited (NPCIL) which operates Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) and Boiling Water Reactors (BWRs) with uranium as raw material sourced from UCIL and imports. NFC has undertaken initiatives and augmented its fuel production facility from time to time, as per the reactor deployment program of NPCIL and supplies from UCIL.
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), the Research and Development unit and Nuclear Recycle Board (NRB) under Department of Atomic Energy are constructing large capacity integrated nuclear recycle facilities at Integrated Nuclear Recycle Plant (INRP) Tarapur and Fast Reactor Fuel Cycle Facility (FRFCF) Kalpakkam for recycling & waste management of spent fuel from domestic sources and fabrication of fuel for fast reactor. The facilities are expected to enhance the indigenous capacity for fuel fabrication and waste management in the country.
The initiatives undertaken in mining and fuel fabrication domains and on commissioning of integrated nuclear facilities will result in enhanced production of fuel for PHWRs and continuous availability of mixed oxide (MOx) fuels for fast breeder reactors. The new fuel fabrication plants, which are part of nuclear recycle facilities at Tarapur and Kalpakkam will ensure availability of fuel for fast reactors.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: جوہری ایندھن کے چکر(نیوکلر فیول سائیکل) میں مقامی صلاحیت میں اضافہ
18 MAR 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
یورینیم کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (یو سی آئی ایل)، جو ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے (ڈی اے ای) کے تحت ایک پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ (پی ایس یو) ہے، ملک میں یورینیم ایسک کی کان کنی اور پروسیسنگ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ یو سی آئی ایل نے وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کے مطابق یورینیم کان کنی کی مقامی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
یو سی آئی ایل نے نئے منصوبے شروع کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے، بشمول:
1. روہیل، سیکر ضلع، راجستھان میں 2,500 ٹن فی دن (ٹی پی ڈی) کی صلاحیت والا کان اور مل۔
2. ججوال یورینیم پروجیکٹ، چھتیس گڑھ، جو مختلف قانونی منظوری کے مراحل میں ہے۔
نیوکلئر فیول کمپلیکس (این ایف سی)، جو ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے کے تحت ایک آئینی اکائی ہے، نیوکلئر پاور کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این پی سی آئی ایل) کے لیے مقامی طور پر فیول اسمبلی تیار کرتا ہے، جو پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹرز (پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر) اور بوائلنگ واٹر ری ایکٹرز (بی ڈبلیو آر) کو چلانے کے لیے یو سی آئی ایل سے حاصل شدہ یورینیم خام مال استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ این ایف سی نے این پی سی آئی ایل کے ری ایکٹر تعیناتی پروگرام کے مطابق اپنی ایندھن پیداوار کی سہولیات کو وقتاً فوقتاً بڑھایا ہے۔
بھابھا ایٹمی ریسرچ سینٹر (بی اے آر سی)، جو محکمہ جوہری توانائی کے تحت ریسرچ اور ڈیولپمنٹ یونٹ ہے، اور نیوکلئر ری سائیکل بورڈ (این آر بی) گھریلو ذرائع سے خرچ شدہ ایندھن کی ری سائیکلنگ، فضلہ کے انتظام، اور فاسٹ ری ایکٹر کے لیے ایندھن کی تیاری کے لیے انٹیگریٹڈ نیوکلیئر ری سائیکل پلانٹ (آئی این آر پی)، تاراپور اور فاسٹ ری ایکٹر فیول سائیکل فیسیلٹی (ایف آر ایف سی ایف)، کلپاکم میں بڑی صلاحیت والی مربوط نیوکلیئر ری سائیکل سہولیات تعمیر کر رہے ہیں۔ ان سہولیات سے ملک میں ایندھن بنانے اور فضلہ کے انتظام کی مقامی صلاحیت میں اضافہ متوقع ہے۔
کان کنی اور ایندھن سازی کے شعبوں میں کیے گئے اقدامات اور مربوط جوہری تنصیبات کی شروعات کے نتیجے میں:
• پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر کے لیے ایندھن کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
• فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹروں کے لیے مخلوط آکسائیڈ (ایم او ایکس )ایندھن کی مسلسل دستیابی یقینی بنائی جائے گی۔
• نئے پلانٹ، جو تاراپور اور کلپاکم میں نیوکلیئر ری سائیکل سہولیات کے حصہ ہیں، فاسٹ ری ایکٹرز کے لیے ایندھن کی دستیابی کو مزید مستحکم کریں گے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، جوہری توانائی و خلا کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بدھ کے روز لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں دی ہیں۔