Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
OUTCOMES OF PMKVY
18 MAR 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The details of number of candidates trained under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) during last five years (2020-21 to 2024-25), year-wise and sector-wise are given at Annexure.
Under PMKVY, placements were tracked in the Short-Term Training (STT) component in the first three versions of the Scheme - PMKVY 1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0, implemented from FY 2015-16 to FY 2021-22. Under PMKVY 4.0, which is being implemented since, 2022, the focus is to empower our trained candidates to choose their varied career path and suitably oriented for the same through industry-relevant skill courses that include On-the-Job Training (OJT).
Under PMKVY for the FY 2020-21 to 2021-22, 7,42,022 candidates were certified under Short Term Training (STT), of which 3,80,264 candidates were reported placed, which is around 51%. Among the reported placed candidates, 3,54,182 were reported wage-employed, 24,701 were reported self-employed and 1,381 as reported got apprenticeships.
Under PMKVY 4.0, skill training has been provided to out-of-education candidates, School/college dropouts or unemployed youth. An independent third-party impact evaluation of the PMKVY 4.0 conducted by Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM), has mentioned in its report that PMKVY training has contributed to a measurable shift in employment outcomes for STT candidates. The combined share of employed and self-employed STT respondents increased from 26.6% prior to training to 45.4% after PMKVY training, reflecting an 18.8 percentage point increase. Income-related outcomes also show positive movement, with 41.4% of STT candidates and 48.9% of RPL candidates reporting an increase in income following training and certification.
The Government has taken various steps to strengthen industry linkage and placement outcomes under PMKVY 4.0. The courses under PMKVY are designed by industry-led bodies addressing the requirement of emerging sectors. Training has been imparted in Future ready job-roles addressing the requirement of Industry 4.0, emerging sectors like Drone, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Robotics, Mechatronics, etc. District Skill Development Plans (DSDPs) are prepared by District Skill Committees (DSCs) to analyze skill gaps and map industry demand at the district level, ensuring that PMKVY training courses are aligned with local employment needs.
Further, to enable the opportunities for employment, Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) platform has been launched as a one-stop platform that integrates skilling, education, employment, and entrepreneurship ecosystems to provide a lifelong array of services targeting a wide range of stakeholders. The details of the trained candidates are available on SIDH portal for connecting with potential employers. Further, candidates can have access to jobs and apprenticeship opportunities through the platform. Additionally, OJT has been made an inherent component of the PMKVY. To ensure active interaction between employers and candidates, Kaushal Mahotsavs are organized across the country.
Annexure
The details of number of candidates trained under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) during last five years (2020-21 to 2024-25), year-wise and sector-wise.
S. No.
Sector Name
FY-20-21
FY-21-22
FY-22-23
FY-23-24
FY-24-25
1.
Aerospace and Aviation
3,337
3,248
90
135
3,912
1.
Agriculture
81,304
13,759
3,689
13,111
1,05,448
1.
Apparel
1,47,841
82,305
26,204
57,368
1,36,734
1.
Automotive
70,749
10,870
4,050
12,458
70,838
1.
Beauty and Wellness
36,886
19,425
11,597
33,319
1,23,042
1.
BFSI
3,815
521
-
1,882
3,743
1.
Capital Goods
12,864
10,908
3,413
7,193
20,327
1.
Construction
1,20,687
31,803
7,477
13,276
52,475
1.
Domestic Workers
49,430
2,173
49
-
-
1.
Electronics and Hardware
1,63,743
70,159
31,806
58,193
4,83,115
1.
Food Processing
65,621
7,022
727
11,072
44,538
1.
Furniture and Fittings
17,982
5,941
20
5,307
3,805
1.
Gems and Jewellery
9,774
5,971
21
4,237
5,886
1.
Green Jobs
52,318
1,989
76
19,356
40,220
1.
Handicrafts and Carpet
50,284
16,603
3,690
12,964
2,22,614
1.
Healthcare
19,855
1,32,409
1,057
17,232
91,323
1.
Hydrocarbon
78,748
491
-
10,557
7,062
1.
Instrumentation Automation Surveillance & Communication (IASC)
4,264
-
-
4,126
11,459
1.
Infrastructure Equipment
4,519
4,608
-
1,462
2,569
1.
Iron and Steel
5,382
6,057
1,140
5,911
16,454
1.
IT-ITeS
60,717
33,491
37,514
75,270
178,345
1.
Leather
43,545
5,769
614
7,368
13,069
1.
Life Sciences
6,761
5,126
3,234
4,903
19,788
1.
Logistics
1,97,975
23,489
11,067
18,604
28,323
1.
Management
1,64,167
8,674
4,689
27,545
41,448
1.
Media and Entertainment
57,345
11,805
4,548
22,755
93,295
1.
Mining
17,908
1,359
80
467
2,756
1.
Paints And Coatings
14,365
4,103
35
-
-
1.
Persons with Disability *
8,276
138
-
-
1,216
1.
Plumbing
25,032
6,115
1,122
4,913
6,361
1.
Power
18,845
5,961
735
3,078
25,145
1.
Retail
85,285
23,091
140
743
9,609
1.
Rubber
78,548
6,251
956
5,532
7,713
1.
Sports
19,791
14
206
2,298
3,591
1.
Telecom
35,263
20,859
16,676
27,043
90,144
1.
Textiles And Handlooms
73,500
8,243
85
5,628
16,557
1.
Tourism & Hospitality
54,050
18,732
14,958
23,516
45,712
Total
19,60,776
6,09,482
1,91,765
5,18,822
20,28,636
* Persons with Disability trained under various sectors
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پی ایم کے وی وائی کےنتائج
18 MAR 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پچھلے پانچ سال (21 – 2020 سے25 - 2024) کے دوران پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کے تحت تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی تعداد کی تفصیلات سال کے لحاظ سے اور شعبے کے لحاظ سے ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت ، اسکیم کے پہلے تین ورژن-پی ایم کے وی وائی 1.0 ، پی ایم کے وی وائی 2.0 اور پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 میں قلیل مدتی ٹریننگ (ایس ٹی ٹی) جزو میں پلیسمنٹ کو ٹریک کیا گیا ، جو مالی سال 16 – 2015 سے مالی سال 22 – 2021 تک نافذ کیا گیا تھا ۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت ، جو 2022 سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ، توجہ ہمارے تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کو اپنے مختلف کریئر کا انتخاب کرنے اور صنعت سے متعلق ہنر مندانہ کورسز کے ذریعے اس کے لیے مناسب طریقے سے تیار کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے جس میں ملازمت پر تربیت (او جے ٹی) شامل ہے ۔
مالی سال 21 - 2020 سے 22 – 2021 کے لئے پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت ، 7,42,022 امیدواروں کی شارٹ ٹرم ٹریننگ (ایس ٹی ٹی) کے تحت تصدیق کی گئی تھی، جن میں سے 3,80,264 امیدواروں کو پوزیشن دی گئی تھی ، جو تقریبا 51 فیصد ہے ۔ رپورٹ کردہ پوزیشن حاصل کرنے والے امیدواروں میں 3,54,182 اجرت والے ملازم تھے ، 24 ، 701 نے خود ملازمت کی اطلاع دی اور 1381 نے اپرنٹس شپ حاصل کی ۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت تعلیم سے باہر امیدواروں ، اسکول/ کالج ڈراپ آؤٹ یا بے روزگار نوجوانوں کو ہنر کی تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ ارون جیٹلی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنانشل مینجمنٹ (اے جے این آئی ایف ایم) کے ذریعہ کئے گئے پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے ایک آزاد تیسرے فریق کے اثرات کے جائزے میں اسکی رپورٹ میں ذکر کیا ہے کہ پی ایم کے وی وائی کی تربیت نے ایس ٹی ٹی امیدواروں کے لیے روزگار کے نتائج میں خاطر خواہ تبدیلی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ ایمپلائڈ اور سیلف ایمپلائڈ ایس ٹی ٹی جواب دہندگان کا مشترکہ حصہ ٹریننگ سے قبل 26.6 فیصد سے بڑھ کر پی ایم کے وی وائی ٹریننگ کے بعد 45.4 فیصد ہو گیا ، جو 18.8 فیصد پوائنٹ اضافے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ 41.4 فیصد ایس ٹی ٹی امیدواروں اور 48.9 فیصد آر پی ایل امیدواروں نے تربیت اور تصدیق کے بعد آمدنی میں اضافے کی اطلاع دی ہے ۔
حکومت نے پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت صنعتی روابط اور تعیناتی کے نتائج کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت کورسز صنعت کی قیادت والے اداروں کے ذریعے تیار کیے گئے ہیں جو ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں ۔ صنعت 4.0 ، ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں جیسے ڈرون ، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) روبوٹکس ، میکاٹرونکس وغیرہ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مستقبل کے لیے تیار روزگار کے کرداروں میں تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔ ڈسٹرکٹ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پلان (ڈی ایس ڈی پی) ڈسٹرکٹ اسکل کمیٹیوں (ڈی ایس سی) کے ذریعے تیار کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ ضلعے کی سطح پر مہارت کے فرق کا تجزیہ کیا جا سکے اور صنعت کی مانگ کا نقشہ تیار کیا جا سکے ، اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ پی ایم کے وی وائی تربیتی کورسز مقامی روزگار کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہوں ۔
اس کے علاوہ، روزگار کے موقعوں کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ، اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) پلیٹ فارم کو ون اسٹاپ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر لانچ کیا گیا ہے جو ہنر مندی ، تعلیم ، روزگار ، اور کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کو مربوط کرتا ہے تاکہ متعلقہ فریقوں کی ایک وسیع رینج کو نشانہ بناتے ہوئے زندگی بھر کی خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں ۔ تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی تفصیلات ممکنہ آجروں سے جڑنے کے لیے ایس آئی ڈی ایچ پورٹل پر دستیاب ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، امیدوار پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ملازمتوں اور اپرنٹس شپ کے موقعوں تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، او جے ٹی کو پی ایم کے وی وائی کا ایک موروثی جزو بنایا گیا ہے ۔ آجروں اور امیدواروں کے درمیان فعال تعامل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں کوشل مہوتسو کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے ۔
ضمیمہ
پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کے تحت گذشتہ پانچ سال (21 - 2020 سے 25 – 2024) کے دوران سال کے لحاظ سے اور سیکٹر کے لحاظ سے تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی تعداد کی تفصیلات ۔
نمبر شمار
شعبے کا نام
مالی سال 21-20
مالی سال 22-21
مالی سال 23-22
مالی سال 24-23
مالی سال 25-24
1.
ایرو اسپیس اور ایوی ایشن
3,337
3,248
90
135
3,912
1.
زراعت
81,304
13,759
3,689
13,111
1,05,448
1.
ملبوسات
1,47,841
82,305
26,204
57,368
1,36,734
1.
آٹوموٹو
70,749
10,870
4,050
12,458
70,838
1.
خوبصورتی اور تندرستی
36,886
19,425
11,597
33,319
1,23,042
1.
بی ایف ایس آئی
3,815
521
-
1,882
3,743
1.
کیپٹل گڈز
12,864
10,908
3,413
7,193
20,327
1.
تعمیر
1,20,687
31,803
7,477
13,276
52,475
1.
گھریلو ملازمین
49,430
2,173
49
-
-
1.
الیکٹرانکس اور ہارڈ ویئر
1,63,743
70,159
31,806
58,193
4,83,115
1.
فوڈ پروسیسنگ
65,621
7,022
727
11,072
44,538
1.
فرنیچر اور متعلقہ اشیاء
17,982
5,941
20
5,307
3,805
1.
جواہرات اور زیورات
9,774
5,971
21
4,237
5,886
1.
گرین نوکریاں
52,318
1,989
76
19,356
40,220
1.
دستکاری اور قالین
50,284
16,603
3,690
12,964
2,22,614
1.
صحت کی دیکھ بھال
19,855
1,32,409
1,057
17,232
91,323
1.
ہائیڈرو کاربن
78,748
491
-
10,557
7,062
1.
انسٹرومینٹیشن آٹومیشن سرویلنس اینڈ کمیونیکیشن (آئی اے ایس سی)
4,264
-
-
4,126
11,459
1.
انفراسٹرکچر کا سامان
4,519
4,608
-
1,462
2,569
1.
لوہا اور فولاد
5,382
6,057
1,140
5,911
16,454
1.
آئی ٹی – آئی ٹی ای ایس
60,717
33,491
37,514
75,270
178,345
1.
چمڑا
43,545
5,769
614
7,368
13,069
1.
لائف سائنسز
6,761
5,126
3,234
4,903
19,788
1.
لاجسٹکس
1,97,975
23,489
11,067
18,604
28,323
1.
انتظام
1,64,167
8,674
4,689
27,545
41,448
1.
میڈیا اور تفریح
57,345
11,805
4,548
22,755
93,295
1.
کان کنی
17,908
1,359
80
467
2,756
1.
پینٹ اور کوٹنگز
14,365
4,103
35
-
-
1.
معذور افراد*
8,276
138
-
-
1,216
1.
پلمبنگ
25,032
6,115
1,122
4,913
6,361
1.
طاقت
18,845
5,961
735
3,078
25,145
1.
خوردہ
85,285
23,091
140
743
9,609
1.
ربڑ
78,548
6,251
956
5,532
7,713
1.
کھیل
19,791
14
206
2,298
3,591
1.
ٹیلی کام
35,263
20,859
16,676
27,043
90,144
1.
ٹیکسٹائل اور ہینڈلوم
73,500
8,243
85
5,628
16,557
1.
سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی۔
54,050
18,732
14,958
23,516
45,712
کل
19,60,776
6,09,482
1,91,765
5,18,822
20,28,636
* مختلف شعبوں کے تحت تربیت یافتہ معذور افراد
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 4347