Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
CERTIFICATIONS UNDER ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE, ROBOTICS AND BIOTECHNOLOGIES
18 MAR 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres / institutes etc. under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready and equipped with industry relevant skills.
To promote new age emerging skills, including artificial intelligence/machine learning, robotics, biotechnologies, etc. MSDE has undertaken the following initiatives:
(i) Under PMKVY 4.0, the dedicated job roles under the "Future Skills" category have been introduced with an aim of preparing youth for opportunities in new and emerging technologies. Government has rolled out skill enhancement initiatives in emerging fields such as Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, and Biotechnologies across schools and higher-education institutions nationwide. This enhances acceptability among employers. Additionally, industry partnerships at the implementation level help shape curriculum, support placements, and ensure the relevance of skills imparted to current market needs.
(ii) Apprenticeship training is imparted under 266 designated trades and over 750 Optional trades, including Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Robotics.
(iii) Directorate General of Training (DGT) under the aegis of MSDE has introduced 31 new-age/future skills courses under CTS in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) to provide digital training in emerging areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Mechatronics, Internet of Things, Cybersecurity, Semiconductor, etc.
(iv) With a view to adopt the best practices in the digital skill training, DGT has signed Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with leading IT tech companies like IBM, CISCO, Amazon Web Services (AWS), and Microsoft. These partnerships facilitate the provision of technical and professional skills training in modern technologies, including Artificial Intelligence (AI), Big Data Analytics (BDA), Blockchain, Cloud Computing, etc.
(v) Directorate General of Training (DGT) under MSDE has introduced one course ‘Artificial Intelligence Programming Assistant (AIPA)’ to impart AI-based skill training through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs). Also, a micro-credential course “Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (AI)” of 7.5-hour has been developed for all CTS trainees in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), in collaboration with industry and academic experts.
(vi) MSDE has launched the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), a unified digital platform aimed at enhancing skill development in youths across the country by providing access to industry-relevant courses, job opportunities, and entrepreneurship support. It offers a diverse selection of AI and Machine Learning (ML) courses—ranging from introductory programs like Fundamentals of Azure AI Speech and Machine Learning to advanced modules such as Google Cloud Generative AI and AI Strategy to Create Business Value in Healthcare—designed to support learners at all proficiency levels and prepare them to thrive in the fast-changing technology landscape.
(vii) National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) under the aegis of MSDE has partnered with a number of international organizations such as AWS, Microsoft, Intel, Redhat, Pearson VUE, Boston Consulting Group (BCG), Cisco Networking Academy for providing digital courses.
(viii) MSDE launched a national-level initiative, SOAR (Skilling for AI Readiness), aimed at embedding AI awareness and foundational skills among school students (Classes 6–12) and building AI literacy among educators. The programme seeks to bridge the digital divide by ensuring equitable access to AI education across geographies, thereby supporting the national agenda of inclusive, future-ready
skilling.
(ix) Department of Biotechnology implements the ‘Biotechnology Career Advancement and Re-orientation (BioCARe)’ scheme with an aim of enhancing the participation of young scientists in Biotechnology and allied research areas in India.
Funds are not released directly to the districts under any schemes of MSDE. Funds under PMKVY are released to implementing agencies for meeting the training cost as per prescribed norms. Under JSS scheme, funds are released to Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) directly. Under NAPS, stipend support up to Rs 1500/- per month is released to apprentices through DBT and not to establishments covered. Day to day administration as well as financial control in respect of ITIs lies with the respective State Government/ UT Administration. The details of the funds released for implementation of schemes of MSDE during the last three years and current year (upto December 2025) are as follows:
Amount in Rs. (Crores)
Name of the Scheme
Funds released
PMKVY
2560.52
JSS
560.39
NAPS
1904.33
National Education Policy 2020 lays emphasis on the integration of vocational education programs with mainstream education in all educational institutions in a phased manner. The National Credit Framework (NCrF) has been developed as a comprehensive credit accumulation & transfer framework encompassing elementary, school, higher, and vocational education & training. NCrF integrates creditization of learning in various dimensions, i.e. academics, vocational skills and experiential learning, including relevant experience and proficiency/ professional levels acquired.
Under the Vocational Education component of ‘Samagra Shiksha’, NSQF-aligned vocational courses are offered to the students from class 9th to 12th in the schools covered under the scheme. At the Secondary level (Class IX and X), vocational modules are offered to the students as an additional subject. At Sr. Secondary level (Class XI and XII), vocational courses are offered as a compulsory (elective) subject.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مصنوعی ذہانت ، روبوٹکس اور بائیوٹیکنالوجی کے تحت سرٹیفکیشن
18 MAR 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کے اسکل انڈیا مشن (سم) کے تحت ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے مراکز/ اداروں وغیرہ کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ہنرمندی ، دوبارہ ہنرمندی اور ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) جن شکشن سنستان (جے ایس ایس) نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) اور کرافٹ مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ٹی آئی) کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں کے لیے ۔ سم کا مقصد ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار اور صنعت سے متعلق مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ہے ۔
مصنوعی ذہانت/ مشین لرننگ ، روبوٹکس ، بائیو ٹیکنالوجیز وغیرہ سمیت نئے دور کی ابھرتی ہوئی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینا ۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای نے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت ، نوجوانوں کو نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں موقعوں کے لیے تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے ’’مستقبل کی مہارتوں‘‘ کے زمرے کے تحت وقف ملازمت کے کردار متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں ۔ حکومت نے ملک بھر کے اسکولوں اور اعلی تعلیمی اداروں میں مصنوعی ذہانت ، روبوٹکس اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں ہنر مندی بڑھانے کے اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں ۔ اس سے آجروں کے درمیان قبولیت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، نفاذ کی سطح پر صنعتی شراکت داری نصاب کی تشکیل ، معاون تقرریوں اور موجودہ مارکیٹ کی ضروریات کے مطابق فراہم کردہ مہارتوں کی مطابقت کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہے ۔
2. اپرنٹس شپ کی تربیت 266 نامزد تجارتوں اور 750 سے زیادہ اختیاری تجارتوں کے تحت دی جاتی ہے ، جس میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور روبوٹکس شامل ہیں ۔
3. ایم ایس ڈی ای کے زیراہتمام ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) نے مصنوعی ذہانت ، میکاٹرونکس ، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز ، سائبرسکیوریٹی ، سیمی کنڈکٹر وغیرہ جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں ڈیجیٹل تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) اور نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) میں سی ٹی ایس کے تحت 31 نئے دور/ مستقبل کے ہنر مندی کے کورسز متعارف کرائے ہیں ۔
4. ڈیجیٹل ہنر مندی کی تربیت میں بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے ڈی جی ٹی نے آئی بی ایم ، سسکو ، ایمیزون ویب سروسز (اے ڈبلیو ایس) اور مائیکروسافٹ جیسی آئی ٹی ٹیک کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ یہ شراکت داریاں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) بگ ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس (بی ڈی اے) بلاک چین ، کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ وغیرہ سمیت جدید ٹیکنالوجیز میں تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کی تربیت کی فراہمی میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔
5. ایم ایس ڈی ای کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) نے صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) اور نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) کے ذریعے مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی مہارت کی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک کورس ’آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس پروگرامنگ اسسٹنٹ (اے آئی پی اے)‘ متعارف کرایا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ صنعت اور تعلیمی ماہرین کے اشتراک سے صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) میں تمام سی ٹی ایس زیر تربیت افراد کے لیے 7.5 گھنٹے کا مائیکرو کریڈینشل کورس ’’انٹروڈکشن ٹو آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس (اے آئی)‘‘ تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔
6. ایم ایس ڈی ای نے اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) کا آغاز کیا ہے جو ایک متحد ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کا مقصد صنعت سے متعلق کورسز ، ملازمت کے مواقع اور کاروباری تعاون تک رسائی فراہم کرکے ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ یہ اے آئی اور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) کورسز کا متنوع انتخاب پیش کرتا ہے-جس میں تعارفی پروگراموں جیسے فنڈامینٹلز آف ایزور اے آئی اسپیچ اور مشین لرننگ سے لے کر جدید ماڈیولز جیسے گوگل کلاؤڈ جنریٹو اے آئی اور اے آئی اسٹریٹجی تاکہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں کاروباری قدر پیدا کی جا سکے-جو تمام مہارت کی سطحوں پر سیکھنے والوں کی مدد کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور انہیں تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے منظر نامے میں پھلنے پھولنے کے لیے تیار کرتا ہے ۔
7. ایم ایس ڈی ای کے زیراہتمام نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) نے ڈیجیٹل کورسز فراہم کرنے کے لیے اے ڈبلیو ایس ، مائیکروسافٹ ، انٹیل ، ریڈ ہاٹ ، پیئرسن وی یو ای ، بوسٹن کنسلٹنگ گروپ (بی سی جی) سسکو نیٹ ورکنگ اکیڈمی جیسی متعدد بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے ۔
8. ایم ایس ڈی ای نے ایک قومی سطح کی پہل ، ایس او اے آر (اسکلنگ فار اے آئی ریڈینیس) کا آغاز کیا جس کا مقصد اسکول کے طلباء (کلاس 6-12) میں اے آئی بیداری اور بنیادی مہارتوں کو شامل کرنا اور اساتذہ میں اے آئی خواندگی پیدا کرنا ہے ۔ یہ پروگرام تمام جغرافیائی علاقوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت کی تعلیم تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنا کر ڈیجیٹل فرق کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے ، اس طرح جامع ، مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہنر مندی کے قومی ایجنڈے کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔
9. محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی بھارت میں بائیوٹیکنالوجی اور متعلقہ تحقیقی شعبوں میں نوجوان سائنسدانوں کے شرکت میں اضافے کے مقصد سے ’بائیوٹیکنالوجی کریئر ایڈوانسمنٹ اینڈ ری اورینٹیشن (بائیو سی اے آر ای)‘ اسکیم کو نافذ کرتا ہے ۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای کی کسی بھی اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز براہ راست اضلاع کو جاری نہیں کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت فنڈز مقررہ معیارات کے مطابق تربیتی لاگت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو جاری کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ جے ایس ایس اسکیم کے تحت، فنڈز براہ راست غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز) کو جاری کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ این اے پی ایس کے تحت ، ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے اپرنٹس کو 1500 روپے ماہانہ تک کی وظیفہ امداد جاری کی جاتی ہے نہ کہ شامل کیے گئے اداروں کو ۔ آئی ٹی آئی کے سلسلے میں روزمرہ انتظامیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ مالی کنٹرول متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ کے پاس ہے ۔ پچھلے تین سال اور رواں سال (دسمبر 2025 تک) کے دوران ایم ایس ڈی ای کی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے لیے جاری کردہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
رقم روپے (کروڑ)میں
اسکیم کا نام
فنڈز جاری کئے گئے
پی این کے وی وائی
2560.52
جے ایس ایس
560.39
این اے پی ایس
1904.33
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 مرحلہ وار طریقے سے تمام تعلیمی اداروں میں پیشہ ورانہ تعلیمی پروگراموں کو مرکزی دھارے کی تعلیم کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے پر زور دیتی ہے ۔ نیشنل کریڈٹ فریم ورک (این سی آر ایف) کو ایک جامع کریڈٹ جمع کرنے اور منتقلی کے فریم ورک کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے جس میں ابتدائی ، اسکول ، اعلی اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت شامل ہے ۔ این سی آر ایف مختلف جہتوں میں سیکھنے کی کریڈٹائزیشن کو مربوط کرتا ہے ،جیسے تعلیمی ، پیشہ ورانہ مہارتیں اور تجرباتی تعلیم ، بشمول متعلقہ تجربہ اور حاصل کردہ مہارت/ پیشہ ورانہ سطح ۔
’سمگر شکشا‘کے ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن جزو کے تحت ، اسکیم کے تحت آنے والے اسکولوں میں نویں سے بارہویں جماعت تک کے طلبا کو این ایس کیو ایف سے منسلک ووکیشنل کورسز پیش کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ ثانوی سطح پر (کلاس IX اورX ) پیشہ ورانہ ماڈیول طلباء کو ایک اضافی مضمون کے طور پر پیش کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ ایس آر میں ۔ ثانوی سطح (گیارہویں اور بارہویں جماعت) کے پیشہ ورانہ کورسز لازمی (اختیاری) مضمون کے طور پر پیش کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 4348