Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Text of Farewell Speech to Retiring Members made in the House today by Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha.
18 MAR 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon'ble Members, today, we bid farewell to some of our esteemed colleagues who would be retiring in the months of April to July this year on completion of their term of office. A total of 59 Members from 20 States will be retiring during this period, including 9 Women Members.
Hon'ble Members, our constitutional scheme provides for the retirement of one-third of the Members of this House every two years, thereby bringing about a periodic change in the composition of this august House. This arrangement ensures continuity in the functioning of the Council of States while also creating space for new Members to join the House and enrich its deliberations with their experience and insights. This process truly reflects the character of this House as a micro-cosmof our diverse nation.
Hon'ble Members, retirement should not be viewed as an end but as the beginning of new roles and responsibilities. It signifies the passing on of the baton to new Members who will carry forward the legacy of this institution with fresh ideas, renewed energy and commitment. At the same time, the experience and wisdom gained by the retiring Members during their tenure will continue to guide and inspire the next generation of parliamentarians.
Among the Members retiring are several distinguished public figures and veteran parliamentarians who have served the nation with dedication for many years in public life. Shriman H. D. Devegowda Ji, former Prime Minister of India, is a distinguished leader whose presence has added great stature to the House. With his long experience in parliamentary and public life and his deep commitment to the interests of farmers and rural communities, he has brought valuable perspectives to the debates of this House.
The House has also benefited greatly from the leadership and experience of Shriman Mallikarjun Kharge Ji, the Hon’ble Leader of the Opposition in the Rajya Sabha. With his long and distinguished parliamentary career in both the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha, Shriman Kharge Ji has been an important voice in the democratic functioning of this House.
I would also like to make a particular mention of Shriman Harivansh Ji, the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, whose term is also coming to an end on 9th April 2026. Shri Harivansh has presided over this House with dignity, impartiality, and a deep sense of responsibility. Before entering parliamentary life, he had a distinguished career in journalism and public discourse, and he brought to this House his vast experience, calm demeanour, and commitment to parliamentary traditions. As Deputy Chairman, he has guided the proceedings of the House with patience, fairness, and wisdom, earning the respect and appreciation of Members across the political spectrum. Furthermore, he has made meaningful and valuable contributions in several national and international parliamentary forums, including the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA), the BRICS Parliamentary Forum, the CSPOC, and the P-20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit. His contribution towards maintaining the decorum and orderly functioning of the House will always be remembered with great regard.
I also record my appreciation to retiring Members of the Panel of the Vice-Chairpersons whose contributions as the Presiding Officer have enabled the smooth conduct of business of the House.
Among the retiring Members are also several distinguished personalities who have made notable contributions in governance and public life.
The House has also benefited from the experience of those Members who have served the country in executive and administrative capacities.
All the retiring Members have been articulate voices representing diverse regions and communities of our country. Most of them have long experience in legislative affairs and have contributed significantly to the debates of the House.
They have represented the aspirations of their respective States and communities "and the nation as a whole" and have raised important issues related thereto in this House.
Hon'ble Members, a beautiful sentiment expressed in Tamil reminds us:
செய்கையின்/நன்மை/காலம்/கடந்தும்/வாழும்.”
[“ceykaiyiṉ/naṉmaikālamkaṭantumvāḻum.” ]
which conveys that though one retires, the good done by one’s deeds continues to live on through time. The retiring Members of this House have, through their public service and dedication, created such enduring contributions that will remain part of the legacy of this institution.
Their insights and interventions have enriched the debates and discussions of this House and strengthened the democratic process. The contributions made by the women Members who are retiring are particularly noteworthy and reflect their steadfast commitment to public service.
I would like to place on record my sincere appreciation for the valuable contributions made by the retiring Members and for the cooperation and support they have extended to the Chair in the conduct of the proceedings of the House.
Some among the retiring Members have already been re-elected to this House, and I am sure a few more will be re-elected, and their experience will once again enrich the deliberations of this august institution. Farewell is always a painful moment, marked by a sense of parting, yet made meaningful by the lasting memories and contributions that endure.
As they conclude their term in this august House, I wish all the retiring Members good health, happiness, and success in their future endeavours. I am confident that they will continue to serve the nation and the people with the same dedication and commitment that they have demonstrated during their tenure in this House.

راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
راجیہ سبھا کے معزز چیئرمین جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن کی جانب سے آج ایوان میں سبکدوش ہونے والے اراکین کے اعزاز میں پیش کی گئی الوداعی تقریر کا متن
18 MAR 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
چیئرمین: معزز اراکین ، آج ہم اپنے کچھ معزز ساتھیوں کو الوداع کہہ رہے ہیں، جو اس سال اپریل سے جولائی کے مہینوں میں اپنے عہدے کی میعاد مکمل ہونے پر سبکدوش ہونے والے ہیں ۔ اس مدت کے دوران 20 ریاستوں کے کل 59 اراکین ریٹائر ہوں گے ، جن میں 9 خواتین اراکین بھی شامل ہیں۔
معزز اراکین ، ہمارے آئینی نظام میں ہر دو سال بعد اس ایوان کے ایک تہائی اراکین کی سبکدوشی کا التزام ہے ، جس سے اس باوقار ایوان کی ساخت میں وقتا فوقتا تبدیلی آتی ہے ۔ یہ انتظام ریاستوں کی کونسل کے کام کاج میں تسلسل کو یقینی بناتا ہے جبکہ نئے اراکین کے لیے ایوان میں شامل ہونے کی جگہ بھی پیدا کرتا ہے اور اپنے تجربے اور بصیرت سے مباحثوں کو تقویت بخشتا ہے ۔ یہ عمل واقعی اس ایوان کے کردار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو ہماری متنوع قوم کی ایک چھوٹی دنیا ہے ۔
معزز اراکین ، ریٹائرمنٹ کو اختتام کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ نئے رول اور ذمہ داریوں کے آغاز کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے ۔ یہ نئے اراکین کو ذمہ داری منتقل کرنے کی علامت ہے جو نئے خیالات ، نئی توانائی اور عزم کے ساتھ اس ادارے کی میراث کو آگے بڑھائیں گے ۔ ساتھ ہی ، ریٹائر ہونے والے اراکین نے اپنے دور میں جو تجربہ اور دانشمندی حاصل کی ہے ، وہ پارلیمنٹیرینز کی اگلی نسل کی رہنمائی اور حوصلہ افزائی کرتی رہے گی ۔
ریٹائر ہونے والے اراکین میں کئی ممتاز عوامی شخصیات اور تجربہ کار پارلیمنٹیرین شامل ہیں جنہوں نے عوامی زندگی میں کئی برس تک لگن کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کی ہے ۔ جناب ایچ ڈی دیوگوڑا جی ، ہندوستان کے سابق وزیر اعظم ، ایک ممتاز رہنما ہیں جن کی موجودگی نے ایوان میں بہت قد بڑھایا ہے ۔ پارلیمانی اور عوامی زندگی میں اپنے طویل تجربے اور کسانوں اور دیہی برادریوں کے مفادات کے لیے اپنی گہری وابستگی کے ساتھ ، انہوں نے اس ایوان کے مباحث میں قیمتی نقطہ نظر پیش کیے ہیں۔
ایوان کو راجیہ سبھا میں قائد حزب اختلاف جناب ملیکارجن کھڑگے جی کی قیادت اور تجربے سے بھی بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے ۔ لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا دونوں میں اپنے طویل اور ممتاز پارلیمانی کیریئر کے ساتھ ، جناب کھڑگے جی اس ایوان کے جمہوری کام کاج میں ایک اہم آواز رہے ہیں ۔
میں راجیہ سبھا کے معزز ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش جی کا بھی خاص طور پر ذکر کرنا چاہوں گا ، جن کی مدت بھی 9 اپریل 2026 کو ختم ہو رہی ہے ۔ جناب ہری ونش نے اس ایوان کی صدارت وقار ، غیر جانبداری اور ذمہ داری کے گہرے احساس کے ساتھ کی ہے ۔ پارلیمانی زندگی میں داخل ہونے سے پہلے ، ان کا صحافت اور عوام میں ایک ممتاز کیریئر تھا اور وہ اس ایوان میں اپنے وسیع تجربے ، پرسکون رویے اور پارلیمانی روایات سے وابستگی لائے ۔ ڈپٹی چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے ، انہوں نے صبر ، انصاف پسندی اور دانشمندی کے ساتھ ایوان کی کارروائی کی رہنمائی کی ہے ، جس سے تمام سیاسی میدانوں میں اراکین کا احترام اور تعریف حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، انہوں نے کئی قومی اور بین الاقوامی پارلیمانی فورمز میں بامعنی اور قیمتی تعاون کیا ہے ، جن میں انٹر پارلیمنٹری یونین (آئی پی یو) ، کامن ویلتھ پارلیمانی ایسوسی ایشن (سی پی اے) ، برکس پارلیمانی فورم ، سی ایس پی او سی اور پی-20 پارلیمانی اسپیکرز سمٹ شامل ہیں ۔ ایوان کے ڈیکورم اور منظم کام کاج کو برقرار رکھنے میں ان کے تعاون کو ہمیشہ بڑے احترام کے ساتھ یاد رکھا جائے گا ۔
میں نائب چیئرمینز کے پینل کے سبکدوش ہونے والے اراکین کی بھی تعریف کرتا ہوں جن کے پریذائیڈنگ آفیسر کے طور پر تعاون نے ایوان کے کام کاج کو ہموار طریقے سے چلانے کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔
سبکدوش ہونے والے اراکین میں کئی ممتاز شخصیات بھی ہیں جنہوں نے حکمرانی اور عوامی زندگی میں قابل ذکر تعاون کیا ہے ۔
ایوان کو ان اراکین کے تجربے سے بھی فائدہ ہوا ہے جنہوں نے انتظامی اور اصلاحی صلاحیتوں میں ملک کی خدمت کی ہے ۔
تمام سبکدوش ہونے والے اراکین ہمارے ملک کے متنوع خطوں اور برادریوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والی واضح آوازیں رہے ہیں ۔ ان میں سے بیشتر کو قانون سازی کے امور کا طویل تجربہ ہے اور انہوں نے ایوان کے مباحثوں میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
انہوں نے اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں اور برادریوں اور مجموعی طور پر قوم کی امنگوں کی نمائندگی کی ہے اور اس ایوان میں اس سے متعلق اہم مسائل کو اٹھایا ہے ۔
معزز اراکین ، تمل زبان میں اظہار کیے گئے ایک خوبصورت جذبات ہمیں یاد دلاتے ہیں:
செய்கையின்/நன்மை/காலம்/கடந்தும்/வாழும்.”
[“ceykaiyi/namaikālamkaantumvāḻum.” ]
‘‘جو یہ بیان کرتا ہے کہ اگرچہ کوئی سبکدوش ہو جاتا ہے، لیکن اس کے کیے گئے اچھے کام وقت کے ساتھ زندہ رہتے ہیں۔ اس ایوان کے سبکدوش ہونے والے اراکین نے اپنی عوامی خدمت اور لگن کے ذریعے ایسے دیرپا کردار قائم کیے ہیں جو اس ادارے کی میراث کا حصہ رہیں گے۔’’
ان کی بصیرت اور اقدامات نے اس ایوان کے مباحثوں اور بات چیت کو تقویت بخشی ہے اور جمہوری عمل کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ ریٹائر ہونے والی خواتین اراکین کا تعاون خاص طور پر قابل ذکر ہے اور عوامی خدمت کے لیے ان کے ثابت قدم عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
میں سبکدوش ہونے والے اراکین کی طرف سے کیے گئے قیمتی تعاون اور ایوان کی کارروائی کے انعقاد میں چیئر کو دیے گئے تعاون اور حمایت کے لیے اپنی مخلصانہ تعریف درج کرنا چاہوں گا ۔
سبکدوش ہونے والے کچھ اراکین پہلے ہی اس ایوان کے لیے دوبارہ منتخب ہو چکے ہیں، اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ چند اور بھی دوبارہ منتخب ہوں گے، اور ان کا تجربہ اس معزز ادارے کے مباحث کو دوبارہ مستحکم کرے گا۔ الوداع ہمیشہ ایک تکلیف دہ لمحہ ہوتا ہے، جس میں جدائی کا احساس ہوتا ہے، لیکن اس کے ساتھ یادگار لمحات اور دیرپا خدمات کی اہمیت اسے معنی خیز بنا دیتی ہے۔
جب وہ اس معزز ایوان میں اپنی مدت مکمل کر رہے ہیں، تو میں تمام سبکدوش ہونے والے اراکین کے لیے اچھی صحت، خوشی اور مستقبل کی کامیابی کی دعا کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ وہ اسی لگن اور عزم کے ساتھ قوم اور عوام کی خدمت جاری رکھیں گے جو انہوں نے اس ایوان میں اپنی مدت کے دوران دکھائی ہے۔