Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Text of Farewell Speech to Retiring Members made in the House today by Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha.
18 MAR 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon'ble Members, today, we bid farewell to some of our esteemed colleagues who would be retiring in the months of April to July this year on completion of their term of office. A total of 59 Members from 20 States will be retiring during this period, including 9 Women Members.
Hon'ble Members, our constitutional scheme provides for the retirement of one-third of the Members of this House every two years, thereby bringing about a periodic change in the composition of this august House. This arrangement ensures continuity in the functioning of the Council of States while also creating space for new Members to join the House and enrich its deliberations with their experience and insights. This process truly reflects the character of this House as a micro-cosmof our diverse nation.
Hon'ble Members, retirement should not be viewed as an end but as the beginning of new roles and responsibilities. It signifies the passing on of the baton to new Members who will carry forward the legacy of this institution with fresh ideas, renewed energy and commitment. At the same time, the experience and wisdom gained by the retiring Members during their tenure will continue to guide and inspire the next generation of parliamentarians.
Among the Members retiring are several distinguished public figures and veteran parliamentarians who have served the nation with dedication for many years in public life. Shriman H. D. Devegowda Ji, former Prime Minister of India, is a distinguished leader whose presence has added great stature to the House. With his long experience in parliamentary and public life and his deep commitment to the interests of farmers and rural communities, he has brought valuable perspectives to the debates of this House.
The House has also benefited greatly from the leadership and experience of Shriman Mallikarjun Kharge Ji, the Hon’ble Leader of the Opposition in the Rajya Sabha. With his long and distinguished parliamentary career in both the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha, Shriman Kharge Ji has been an important voice in the democratic functioning of this House.
I would also like to make a particular mention of Shriman Harivansh Ji, the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, whose term is also coming to an end on 9th April 2026. Shri Harivansh has presided over this House with dignity, impartiality, and a deep sense of responsibility. Before entering parliamentary life, he had a distinguished career in journalism and public discourse, and he brought to this House his vast experience, calm demeanour, and commitment to parliamentary traditions. As Deputy Chairman, he has guided the proceedings of the House with patience, fairness, and wisdom, earning the respect and appreciation of Members across the political spectrum. Furthermore, he has made meaningful and valuable contributions in several national and international parliamentary forums, including the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA), the BRICS Parliamentary Forum, the CSPOC, and the P-20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit. His contribution towards maintaining the decorum and orderly functioning of the House will always be remembered with great regard.
I also record my appreciation to retiring Members of the Panel of the Vice-Chairpersons whose contributions as the Presiding Officer have enabled the smooth conduct of business of the House.
Among the retiring Members are also several distinguished personalities who have made notable contributions in governance and public life.
The House has also benefited from the experience of those Members who have served the country in executive and administrative capacities.
All the retiring Members have been articulate voices representing diverse regions and communities of our country. Most of them have long experience in legislative affairs and have contributed significantly to the debates of the House.
They have represented the aspirations of their respective States and communities "and the nation as a whole" and have raised important issues related thereto in this House.
Hon'ble Members, a beautiful sentiment expressed in Tamil reminds us:
செய்கையின்/நன்மை/காலம்/கடந்தும்/வாழும்.”
[“ceykaiyiṉ/naṉmaikālamkaṭantumvāḻum.” ]
which conveys that though one retires, the good done by one’s deeds continues to live on through time. The retiring Members of this House have, through their public service and dedication, created such enduring contributions that will remain part of the legacy of this institution.
Their insights and interventions have enriched the debates and discussions of this House and strengthened the democratic process. The contributions made by the women Members who are retiring are particularly noteworthy and reflect their steadfast commitment to public service.
I would like to place on record my sincere appreciation for the valuable contributions made by the retiring Members and for the cooperation and support they have extended to the Chair in the conduct of the proceedings of the House.
Some among the retiring Members have already been re-elected to this House, and I am sure a few more will be re-elected, and their experience will once again enrich the deliberations of this august institution. Farewell is always a painful moment, marked by a sense of parting, yet made meaningful by the lasting memories and contributions that endure.
As they conclude their term in this august House, I wish all the retiring Members good health, happiness, and success in their future endeavours. I am confident that they will continue to serve the nation and the people with the same dedication and commitment that they have demonstrated during their tenure in this House.

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
राज्यसभा अध्यक्ष श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन के आज सदन में सेवानिवृत्त सदस्यों को दिए गए विदाई भाषण का पाठ
18 MAR 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
अध्यक्ष महोदय: माननीय सदस्यों, आज हम इस वर्ष अप्रैल से जुलाई के महीनों में अपना कार्यकाल पूरा होने पर सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे अपने सम्मानित सहयोगियों को विदाई दे रहे हैं। इस अवधि के दौरान 9 महिला सदस्यों सहित 20 राज्यों के कुल 59 सदस्य सेवानिवृत्त होंगे।
माननीय सदस्यों, हमारी संवैधानिक व्यवस्था के अनुसार इस सदन के एक तिहाई सदस्य दो वर्ष में सेवानिवृत्त होते हैं। इससे इस गरिमामय सदन की संरचना में समय-समय पर परिवर्तन होता रहता है। यह व्यवस्था राज्य परिषद के कामकाज में निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करती है, साथ ही नए सदस्यों को सदन में शामिल होने और अपने अनुभव एवं अंतर्दृष्टि से इसकी चर्चाओं को समृद्ध करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करती है। यह प्रक्रिया वास्तव में हमारे विविधतापूर्ण राष्ट्र के सूक्ष्म जगत के रूप में इस सदन के स्वरूप को दर्शाती है।
माननीय सदस्यों, सेवानिवृत्ति को अंत नहीं बल्कि नई भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों की शुरुआत के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए। यह नए सदस्यों को जिम्मेदारी सौंपने का प्रतीक है। आने वाले सदस्य नए विचारों, नई ऊर्जा और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ इस संस्था की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाएंगे। साथ ही, सेवानिवृत्त सदस्यों द्वारा अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान अर्जित अनुभव और ज्ञान अगली पीढ़ी के सांसदों का मार्गदर्शन और प्रेरणा देता रहेगा।
सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले सदस्यों में वर्षों तक राष्ट्र की सेवा में अपना जीवन समर्पित करनी वाले कई प्रतिष्ठित सार्वजनिक हस्तियां और अनुभवी सांसद शामिल हैं। भारत के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्रीमान एच.डी. देवेगौड़ा जी एक विशिष्ट नेता हैं। उनकी उपस्थिति ने सदन की गरिमा को बढ़ाया है। संसदीय और सार्वजनिक जीवन के अपने लंबे अनुभव और किसानों तथा ग्रामीण समुदायों के हितों के प्रति अपनी गहरी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, उन्होंने सदन की बहसों में बहुमूल्य दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किए हैं।
राज्यसभा में विपक्ष के माननीय नेता श्रीमान मल्लिकार्जुन खर्गे जी के नेतृत्व और अनुभव से सदन को बहुत लाभ मिला है। लोकसभा और राज्यसभा दोनों में अपने लंबे और विशिष्ट संसदीय करियर के साथ, श्रीमान खर्गे जी इस सदन के लोकतांत्रिक कामकाज में एक महत्वपूर्ण आवाज रहे हैं।
मैं राज्यसभा के माननीय उपसभापति श्रीमान हरिवंश जी का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख करना चाहूंगा, उनका कार्यकाल भी 9 अप्रैल 2026 को समाप्त हो रहा है। श्री हरिवंश ने गरिमा, निष्पक्षता और गहरी जिम्मेदारी की भावना के साथ सदन की अध्यक्षता की है। संसदीय जीवन में प्रवेश करने से पहले, पत्रकारिता और सार्वजनिक चर्चा के क्षेत्र में उनका एक विशिष्ट करियर रहा है, और वे अपने विशाल अनुभव, शांत स्वभाव और संसदीय परंपराओं के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को सदन में लेकर आए। उपसभापति के रूप में, उन्होंने धैर्य, निष्पक्षता और बुद्धिमत्ता के साथ सदन की कार्यवाही का मार्गदर्शन किया है। उन्हें सभी राजनीतिक दलों के सदस्यों का सम्मान और प्रशंसा प्राप्त हुई है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने अंतर-संसदीय संघ (आईपीयू), राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय संघ (सीपीए), ब्रिक्स संसदीय मंच, सीएसपीओसी और पी-20 संसदीय अध्यक्ष शिखर सम्मेलन सहित कई राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संसदीय मंचों में सार्थक और मूल्यवान योगदान दिया है। सदन की मर्यादा और सुचारू संचालन को बनाए रखने में उनके योगदान को सदा सम्मान के साथ याद किया जाएगा।
मैं उपाध्यक्षों के पैनल के सेवानिवृत्त सदस्यों के प्रति भी अपनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करता हूं, उनके पीठासीन अधिकारी के रूप में योगदान ने सदन के कार्य को सुचारू रूप से संचालित करने में सक्षम बनाया है।
सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले सदस्यों में शासन और सार्वजनिक जीवन में उल्लेखनीय योगदान देने वाले कई प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति भी शामिल हैं।
सदन को कार्यकारी और प्रशासनिक क्षमताओं में देश की सेवा कर चुके सदस्यों के अनुभव से भी लाभ हुआ है।
सभी सेवानिवृत्त सदस्य हमारे देश के विविध क्षेत्रों और समुदायों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली मुखर आवाजें रहे हैं। उनमें से अधिकांश को विधायी मामलों का लंबा अनुभव है और उन्होंने सदन की बहसों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
उन्होंने अपने-अपने राज्यों और समुदायों "और पूरे राष्ट्र" की आकांक्षाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है और इस सदन में इससे संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे उठाए हैं।
माननीय सदस्यों, तमिल में व्यक्त की गई एक सुंदर भावना हमें याद दिलाती है:
செய்கையின்/நன்மை/காலம்/கடந்தும்/வாழும்.
[ceykaiyi/namaikālamkaantumvāḻum.]
इससे यह संदेश मिलता है कि भले ही कोई सदस्य सेवानिवृत्त हो जाए, उसके द्वारा किए गए अच्छे कार्य समय के साथ जीवित रहते हैं। इस सदन के सेवानिवृत्त सदस्यों ने अपनी सार्वजनिक सेवा और समर्पण के माध्यम से ऐसे अमिट योगदान दिए हैं जो इस संस्था की विरासत का हिस्सा बने रहेंगे।
उनकी अंतर्दृष्टि और कार्य ने सदन की बहसों और चर्चाओं को समृद्ध किया है और लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया को मजबूत बनाया है। सेवानिवृत्त हो रही महिला सदस्यों का योगदान विशेष रूप से उल्लेखनीय है और सार्वजनिक सेवा के प्रति उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
मैं सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे सदस्यों द्वारा किए गए बहुमूल्य योगदान और सदन की कार्यवाही के संचालन में अध्यक्ष को दिए गए उनके सहयोग और समर्थन के लिए अपनी हार्दिक प्रशंसा व्यक्त करना चाहता हूं।
सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले कुछ सदस्य पहले ही सदन के लिए पुनः निर्वाचित हो चुके हैं, और मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि कुछ और सदस्य भी पुनः निर्वाचित होंगे, और उनका अनुभव एक बार फिर इस प्रतिष्ठित संस्था की चर्चाओं को समृद्ध करेगा। विदाई हमेशा एक दुखद क्षण होता है, इसमें बिछड़ने का अहसास होता है, फिर भी यह स्थायी स्मृतियों और योगदानों से सार्थक बन जाता है।
इस सदन में अपना कार्यकाल समाप्त करते हुए, मैं सभी सेवानिवृत्त सदस्यों को उनके अच्छे स्वास्थ्य, सुख और भविष्य के प्रयासों में सफलता की कामना करता हूं। मुझे विश्वास है कि वे इस सदन में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान प्रदर्शित समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ ही राष्ट्र और जनता की सेवा करना जारी रखेंगे।