Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Automatic Weather Stations
18 MAR 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has planned to install around 200 Automatic Weather Stations (AWS), primarily Agro-AWS, across the country during 2026 under Mission Mausam Phase-II. These stations will strengthen agro-meteorological observations and improve weather-based advisories for the agriculture sector. The details are given in Annexure–I.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) currently operates 1008 Automatic Weather Stations (AWSs) across the country. The details of these observatories are provided in Annexure–II. In addition, IMD also utilizes real-time observations from several stations operated by other agencies, including State Governments, the energy sector, and the Central Water Commission (CWC), to supplement its meteorological observation network.
At present, there is no proposal to install AWS alongside the existing departmental observatories. The locations for installation of AWS are identified based on observational requirements, spatial coverage gaps, and technical feasibility, with the objective of strengthening and expanding the meteorological observation network.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in Lok Sabha on 18th of March 2026.
Annexure I
Details of proposed 200 Agro AWS network
S. NO.
STATES/UTs
Proposed Agro AWS for installation in 2026
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
-
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
4
3
ASSAM
13
4
BIHAR
21
5
CHHATTISGARH
14
6
GOA
-
7
GUJARAT
2
8
HARYANA
8
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
-
10
JHARKHAND
-
11
KARNATAKA
8
12
KERALA
5
13
MADHYA PRADESH
17
14
MAHARASHTRA
11
15
MANIPUR
2
16
MEGHALAYA
2
17
MIZORAM
2
18
NAGALAND
2
19
ODISHA
-
20
PUNJAB
4
21
RAJASTHAN
10
22
SIKKIM
2
23
TAMIL NADU
13
24
TELANGANA
9
25
TRIPURA
2
26
UTTARAKHAND
3
27
UTTAR PRADESH
36
28
WEST BENGAL
8
29
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR
-
30
CHANDIGARH
-
31
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
-
32
DAMAN AND DIU
-
33
DELHI
1
34
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
1
35
LADAKH
-
36
LAKSHADWEEP
-
37
PUDUCHERRY
-
TOTAL
200
Annexure -II
Details of 1008 IMD AWS network
S. NO.
STATES/UTs
AWS
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
24
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
51
3
ASSAM
55
4
BIHAR
35
5
CHHATTISGARH
21
6
GOA
5
7
GUJARAT
41
8
HARYANA
30
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
24
10
JHARKHAND
22
11
KARNATAKA
31
12
KERALA
109
13
MADHYA PRADESH
51
14
MAHARASHTRA
65
15
MANIPUR
19
16
MEGHALAYA
11
17
MIZORAM
6
18
NAGALAND
9
19
ODISHA
35
20
PUNJAB
30
21
RAJASTHAN
35
22
SIKKIM
5
23
TAMIL NADU
51
24
TELANGANA
24
25
TRIPURA
11
26
UTTARAKHAND
25
27
UTTAR PRADESH
65
28
WEST BENGAL
47
29
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR
12
30
CHANDIGARH
3
31
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
1
32
DAMAN AND DIU
2
33
DELHI
19
34
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
17
35
LADAKH
12
36
LAKSHADWEEP
2
37
PUDUCHERRY
3
TOTAL
1008

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: خودکار موسمی اسٹیشن (آٹومیٹک ویدر اسٹیشن)
18 MAR 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے مشن موسم فیز-II کے تحت سال 2026 کے دوران ملک بھر میں تقریباً 200 خودکار موسمی اسٹیشن (اے ڈبلیو ایس)، بالخصوص ایگرو اے ڈبلیو ایس نصب کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ یہ اسٹیشن زرعی موسمیاتی مشاہدات کو مضبوط کریں گے اور زرعی شعبے کے لیے موسم پر مبنی مشوروں کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔ اس کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) اس وقت ملک بھر میں 1008 خودکار موسمی اسٹیشن (اے ڈبلیو ایس) چلا رہا ہے۔ ان آبزرویٹریوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-II میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، آئی ایم ڈی اپنے موسمیاتی مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں، توانائی کے شعبے اور مرکزی آبی کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) سمیت دیگر اداروں کے زیر انتظام چلنے والے متعدد اسٹیشنوں سے حقیقی وقت کے مشاہدات بھی حاصل کرتا ہے۔
فی الحال، موجودہ محکمہ جاتی آبزرویٹریوں کے ساتھ اضافی اے ڈبلیو ایس نصب کرنے کی کوئی علیحدہ تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے۔ اے ڈبلیو ایس کی تنصیب کے لیے مقامات کا انتخاب مشاہداتی ضروریات، علاقائی کوریج میں خلا اور تکنیکی موزونیت (فزیبلٹی) کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے، جس کا مقصد موسمیاتی مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط اور وسیع بنانا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ارتھ سائنسز اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 18 مارچ 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں پیش کیں۔
ضمیمہ I
مجوزہ 200 ایگرو اے ڈبلیو ایس نیٹ ورک کی تفصیلات
شمار نمبر
ریاست ، یوٹی
2026 میں تنصیب کے لیے ایگرو اے ڈبلیو ایس کی تجویز
1
آندھرا پردیش
-
2
اروناچل پردیش
4
3
آسام
13
4
بہار
21
5
چھتیس گڑھ
14
6
گوا
-
7
گجرات
2
8
ہریانہ
8
9
ہماچل پردیش
-
10
جھارکھنڈ
-
11
کرناٹک
8
12
کیرالہ
5
13
مدھیہ پردیش
17
14
مہاراشٹر
11
15
منی پور
2
16
میگھالیہ
2
17
میزورم
2
18
ناگالینڈ
2
19
اوڈیشہ
-
20
پنجاب
4
21
راجستھان
10
22
سکم
2
23
تمل ناڈو
13
24
تلنگانہ
9
25
تریپورہ
2
26
اتراکھنڈ
3
27
اتر پردیش
36
28
مغربی بنگال
8
29
انڈمان اور نیکوبار
-
30
چندی گڑھ
-
31
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی
-
32
دامن اور ڈی آئی یو
-
33
دہلی
1
34
جموں اور کشمیر
1
35
لداخ
-
36
لکشدویپ
-
37
پڈوچیری
-
کل
200
ضمیمہ -II
آئی ایم ڈی کے 1008 خودکار موسمی اسٹیشن (اے ڈبلیو ایس) نیٹ ورک کی تفصیلات
شمار نمبر
ریاست ، یوٹی
اے ڈبلیو ایس
1
آندھرا پردیش
24
2
اروناچل پردیش
51
3
آسام
55
4
بہار
35
5
چھتیس گڑھ
21
6
گوا
5
7
گجرات
41
8
ہریانہ
30
9
ہماچل پردیش
24
10
جھارکھنڈ
22
11
کرناٹک
31
12
کیرالہ
109
13
مدھیہ پردیش
51
14
مہاراشٹر
65
15
منی پور
19
16
میگھالیہ
11
17
میزورم
6
18
ناگالینڈ
9
19
اوڈیشہ
35
20
پنجاب
30
21
راجستھان
35
22
سکم
5
23
تمل ناڈو
51
24
تلنگانہ
24
25
تریپورہ
11
26
اتراکھنڈ
25
27
اتر پردیش
65
28
مغربی بنگال
47
29
انڈمان اور نیکوبار
12
30
چندی گڑھ
3
31
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی
1
32
دامن اور ڈی آئی یو
2
33
دہلی
19
34
جموں اور کشمیر
17
35
لداخ
12
36
لکشدویپ
2
37
پڈوچیری
3
کل
1008