Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Automatic Weather Stations
18 MAR 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has planned to install around 200 Automatic Weather Stations (AWS), primarily Agro-AWS, across the country during 2026 under Mission Mausam Phase-II. These stations will strengthen agro-meteorological observations and improve weather-based advisories for the agriculture sector. The details are given in Annexure–I.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) currently operates 1008 Automatic Weather Stations (AWSs) across the country. The details of these observatories are provided in Annexure–II. In addition, IMD also utilizes real-time observations from several stations operated by other agencies, including State Governments, the energy sector, and the Central Water Commission (CWC), to supplement its meteorological observation network.
At present, there is no proposal to install AWS alongside the existing departmental observatories. The locations for installation of AWS are identified based on observational requirements, spatial coverage gaps, and technical feasibility, with the objective of strengthening and expanding the meteorological observation network.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in Lok Sabha on 18th of March 2026.
Annexure I
Details of proposed 200 Agro AWS network
S. NO.
STATES/UTs
Proposed Agro AWS for installation in 2026
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
-
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
4
3
ASSAM
13
4
BIHAR
21
5
CHHATTISGARH
14
6
GOA
-
7
GUJARAT
2
8
HARYANA
8
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
-
10
JHARKHAND
-
11
KARNATAKA
8
12
KERALA
5
13
MADHYA PRADESH
17
14
MAHARASHTRA
11
15
MANIPUR
2
16
MEGHALAYA
2
17
MIZORAM
2
18
NAGALAND
2
19
ODISHA
-
20
PUNJAB
4
21
RAJASTHAN
10
22
SIKKIM
2
23
TAMIL NADU
13
24
TELANGANA
9
25
TRIPURA
2
26
UTTARAKHAND
3
27
UTTAR PRADESH
36
28
WEST BENGAL
8
29
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR
-
30
CHANDIGARH
-
31
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
-
32
DAMAN AND DIU
-
33
DELHI
1
34
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
1
35
LADAKH
-
36
LAKSHADWEEP
-
37
PUDUCHERRY
-
TOTAL
200
Annexure -II
Details of 1008 IMD AWS network
S. NO.
STATES/UTs
AWS
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
24
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
51
3
ASSAM
55
4
BIHAR
35
5
CHHATTISGARH
21
6
GOA
5
7
GUJARAT
41
8
HARYANA
30
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
24
10
JHARKHAND
22
11
KARNATAKA
31
12
KERALA
109
13
MADHYA PRADESH
51
14
MAHARASHTRA
65
15
MANIPUR
19
16
MEGHALAYA
11
17
MIZORAM
6
18
NAGALAND
9
19
ODISHA
35
20
PUNJAB
30
21
RAJASTHAN
35
22
SIKKIM
5
23
TAMIL NADU
51
24
TELANGANA
24
25
TRIPURA
11
26
UTTARAKHAND
25
27
UTTAR PRADESH
65
28
WEST BENGAL
47
29
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR
12
30
CHANDIGARH
3
31
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
1
32
DAMAN AND DIU
2
33
DELHI
19
34
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
17
35
LADAKH
12
36
LAKSHADWEEP
2
37
PUDUCHERRY
3
TOTAL
1008

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: स्वचालित मौसम केंद्र
18 MAR 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने मिशन मौसम के द्वितीय चरण के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2026 तक देशभर में लगभग 200 स्वचालित मौसम केंद्र (एडब्ल्यूएस), जिनमें मुख्यतः कृषि संबंधी केंद्र शामिल हैं, स्थापित करने की योजना बनाई है। ये केंद्र कृषि-मौसम विज्ञान संबंधी अवलोकनों को सुदृढ़ करेंगे और कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए मौसम संबंधी सलाहों में सुधार करेंगे। विस्तृत जानकारी अनुलग्नक-I में दी गई है।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) वर्तमान में देश भर में 1008 स्वचालित मौसम केंद्र (एडब्ल्यूएस) संचालित करता है। इन वेधशालाओं का विवरण अनुलग्नक-II में दिया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आईएमडी अपने मौसम संबंधी अवलोकन नेटवर्क को पूरक बनाने के लिए राज्य सरकारों, ऊर्जा क्षेत्र और केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) सहित अन्य एजेंसियों द्वारा संचालित कई केंद्रों से तत्क्षण अवलोकन का भी उपयोग करता है।
वर्तमान में, विभागीय वेधशालाओं के साथ-साथ एयर कंडीशनिंग सिस्टम (एडब्ल्यूएस) स्थापित करने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है। मौसम विज्ञान अवलोकन नेटवर्क को सुदृढ़ और विस्तारित करने के उद्देश्य से, एडब्ल्यूएस की स्थापना के लिए स्थानों का निर्धारण अवलोकन संबंधी आवश्यकताओं, भौगोलिक कवरेज अंतराल और तकनीकी व्यवहार्यता के आधार पर किया जाता है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा 18 मार्च, 2026 को लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत की यह जानकारी गई थी।
अनुलग्नक I
प्रस्तावित 200 एग्रो एडब्ल्यूएस नेटवर्क का विवरण
क्रमांक
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
2026 में स्थापना के लिए प्रस्तावित एग्रो एडब्ल्यूएस
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
-
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
4
3
असम
13
4
बिहार
21
5
छत्तीसगढ
14
6
गोवा
-
7
गुजरात
2
8
हरियाणा
8
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
-
10
झारखंड
-
11
कर्नाटक
8
12
केरल
5
13
मध्य प्रदेश
17
14
महाराष्ट्र
11
15
मणिपुर
2
16
मेघालय
2
17
मिजोरम
2
18
नगालैंड
2
19
ओडिशा
-
20
पंजाब
4
21
राजस्थान
10
22
सिक्किम
2
23
तमिलनाडु
13
24
तेलंगाना
9
25
त्रिपुरा
2
26
उत्तराखंड
3
27
उत्तर प्रदेश
36
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
8
29
अंडमान और निकोबार
-
30
चंडीगढ़
-
31
दादरा और नगर हवेली
-
32
दमन और दीव
-
33
दिल्ली
1
34
जम्मू-कश्मीर
1
35
लद्दाख
-
36
लक्षद्वीप
-
37
पुदुचेरी
-
कुल
200
अनुलग्नक -II
1008 आईएमडी एडब्ल्यूएस नेटवर्क का विवरण
क्रमांक
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
एडब्ल्यूएस
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
24
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
51
3
असम
55
4
बिहार
35
5
छत्तीसगढ
21
6
गोवा
5
7
गुजरात
41
8
हरियाणा
30
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
24
10
झारखंड
22
11
कर्नाटक
31
12
केरल
109
13
मध्य प्रदेश
51
14
महाराष्ट्र
65
15
मणिपुर
19
16
मेघालय
11
17
मिजोरम
6
18
नगालैंड
9
19
ओडिशा
35
20
पंजाब
30
21
राजस्थान
35
22
सिक्किम
5
23
तमिलनाडु
51
24
तेलंगाना
24
25
त्रिपुरा
11
26
उत्तराखंड
25
27
उत्तर प्रदेश
65
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
47
29
अंडमान और निकोबार
12
30
चंडीगढ़
3
31
दादरा और नगर हवेली
1
32
दमन और दीव
2
33
दिल्ली
19
34
जम्मू-कश्मीर
17
35
लद्दाख
12
36
लक्षद्वीप
2
37
पुदुचेरी
3
कुल
1008