AYUSH
Ayush Services Expand in Rural Odisha with Increased Doctors, Camps and Tele-Consultation
Ayush services in rural Odisha
18 MAR 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
(a) As reported by State Government of Odisha, 584 Ayurvedic Medical Officers, 525 Homoeopathic Medical Officers and 2 Unani Medical Officers are appointed at Government Ayurvedic / Homoeopathic / Unani Dispensaries in the State, including rural and tribal areas of Odisha.
(b) to (e) Public Health being a State subject, the primary responsibility regarding increasing awareness of Ayush treatments among the people, conducting training programmes for Ayush doctors and improving the reach of Ayush healthcare services in remote districts of Odisha, lies with the respective State Government. However, under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the National Ayush Mission (NAM), there are provisions for Information Education & Communication (IEC) activities, Behaviour Change Communication (BCC) activities, training & capacity building, setting up of 10/30/50 bedded Integrated Ayush Hospitals, construction of building to establish new Ayush Dispensary in the area where there are no Ayush facilities available and establishment of new Ayush colleges in the States where availability of Ayush teaching institutions is inadequate in Government Sector. In this regard, State Governments may avail the financial assistance by submitting suitable proposals through State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs) as per the provisions of the NAM guideline.
As reported by the State Government of Odisha, Induction Training programs for newly appointed Government Ayurvedic/Homoeopathic Medical officers and Ayush assistants are being implemented. Further, Refresher Training programs for Government Ayurvedic/Homoeopathic Medical officers, appointed as Community Health Officers (CHOs) at 422 Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush) of the State, are being conducted.
Following steps have been undertaken by State Government of Odisha to increase awareness of Ayush treatments among the people:
1. Various IEC activities like Outreach Health camps, Integrated Ayush Camps, Geriatric Health camps, and International Day of Yoga etc. are being conducted in the State.
2. Screening camps under Ayush Public Health Programmes like National program for Prevention and Management of Osteoarthritis & other Musculoskeletal Disorders (MSD) & VAYO MITRA: AYUSH Geriatric Healthcare Services.
3. 422 Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush) are providing Ayush healthcare services based on holistic wellness model with focus on preventive, promotive, curative & rehabilitative healthcare services. Further, regular Yoga sessions, Medicinal plant distribution and Health day observations are being conducted at these centres.
Further, Tele-AYUSH facilities have been introduced in Odisha. This service has been implemented through e-Sanjeevani platform involving 50 nos. of Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush) as Spoke and Dr. Abhin Chandra Homoeopathic Medical College & Hospital, Bhubaneswar, Gopabandhu Ayurveda Mahavidyalaya, Puri as Hub.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on 17th MARCH 2026.

आयुष
ग्रामीण ओडिशा में अधिक चिकित्सकों, शिविरों और दूर-परामर्श के साथ आयुष सेवाओं का विस्तार
ग्रामीण ओडिशा में आयुष सेवाएं
18 MAR 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
(क): ओडिशा राज्य सरकार द्वारा दी गई सूचना के अनुसार, ओडिशा के ग्रामीण और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों सहित राज्य में सरकारी आयुर्वेद/होम्योपैथी/यूनानी औषधालयों में 584 आयुर्वेद चिकित्सा अधिकारी, 525 होम्योपैथी चिकित्सा अधिकारी और 2 यूनानी चिकित्सा अधिकारी नियुक्त किए गए हैं।
(ख) से (ङ): सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, लोगों में आयुष उपचारों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने, आयुष चिकित्सकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने और ओडिशा के दूरस्थ जिलों में आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच में सुधार करने की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी संबंधित राज्य सरकार की है। हालांकि, राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) की केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजना के तहत, सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) गतिविधियों, व्यवहार परिवर्तन संप्रेषण (बीसीसी) गतिविधियों, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण, 10/30/50 बिस्तरों वाले एकीकृत आयुष अस्पतालों की स्थापना, उन क्षेत्रों में नए आयुष औषधालय स्थापित करने के लिए भवन निर्माण जहां आयुष सुविधाएं उपलब्ध नहीं हैं और उन राज्यों में नए आयुष कॉलेजों की स्थापना के प्रावधान हैं जहां सरकारी क्षेत्र में आयुष शिक्षण संस्थानों की उपलब्धता अपर्याप्त है। इस संबंध में, राज्य सरकारें एनएएम दिशानिर्देशों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, राज्य वार्षिक कार्य योजनाओं (एसएएपी) के माध्यम से उपयुक्त प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करके वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त कर सकती हैं।
ओडिशा राज्य सरकार द्वारा दी गई सूचना के अनुसार, नव नियुक्त सरकारी आयुर्वेदिक/होम्योपैथिक चिकित्सा अधिकारियों और आयुष सहायकों के लिए प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम संचालित किए जा रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्य के 422 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (आयुष) में सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी (सीएचओ) के रूप में नियुक्त सरकारी आयुर्वेदिक/होम्योपैथिक चिकित्सा अधिकारियों के लिए पुनश्चर्या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
आम लोगों में आयुष उपचारों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए ओडिशा राज्य सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
1. राज्य में विभिन्न आईईसी गतिविधियां नामतः आउटरीच स्वास्थ्य शिविर, एकीकृत आयुष शिविर, वृद्धावस्था स्वास्थ्य शिविर और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस आदि आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
2. आयुष सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत जांच शिविर जैसे कि राष्ट्रीय ऑस्टियोआर्थराइटिस और अन्य मस्कुलोस्केलेटल विकारों (एमएसडी) की रोकथाम एवं प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम और वयो मित्र: आयुष वृद्धावस्था स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
3. 422 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (आयुष) समग्र स्वास्थ्य मॉडल पर आधारित आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं, जिनमें निवारक, प्रोत्साहक, उपचारात्मक और पुनर्वास संबंधी स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाता है। इसके अलावा, इन केंद्रों पर नियमित योग सत्र, औषधीय पौधों का वितरण और स्वास्थ्य दिवस का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, ओडिशा में टेली-आयुष सुविधाएं शुरू की गई हैं। यह सेवा ई-संजीवनी प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की गई है, जिसमें 50 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (आयुष) अनुषंगी केंद्र के रूप में और डॉ. अभिन चंद्र होम्योपैथिक मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल, भुवनेश्वर तथा गोपबंधु आयुर्वेद महाविद्यालय, पुरी हब के रूप में शामिल हैं।
आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने राज्‍यसभा में 17 मार्च, 2026 को पूछे गए एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्‍तर में यह जानकारी दी।