AYUSH
Ayush Services Expand in Rural Odisha with Increased Doctors, Camps and Tele-Consultation
Ayush services in rural Odisha
18 MAR 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
(a) As reported by State Government of Odisha, 584 Ayurvedic Medical Officers, 525 Homoeopathic Medical Officers and 2 Unani Medical Officers are appointed at Government Ayurvedic / Homoeopathic / Unani Dispensaries in the State, including rural and tribal areas of Odisha.
(b) to (e) Public Health being a State subject, the primary responsibility regarding increasing awareness of Ayush treatments among the people, conducting training programmes for Ayush doctors and improving the reach of Ayush healthcare services in remote districts of Odisha, lies with the respective State Government. However, under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the National Ayush Mission (NAM), there are provisions for Information Education & Communication (IEC) activities, Behaviour Change Communication (BCC) activities, training & capacity building, setting up of 10/30/50 bedded Integrated Ayush Hospitals, construction of building to establish new Ayush Dispensary in the area where there are no Ayush facilities available and establishment of new Ayush colleges in the States where availability of Ayush teaching institutions is inadequate in Government Sector. In this regard, State Governments may avail the financial assistance by submitting suitable proposals through State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs) as per the provisions of the NAM guideline.
As reported by the State Government of Odisha, Induction Training programs for newly appointed Government Ayurvedic/Homoeopathic Medical officers and Ayush assistants are being implemented. Further, Refresher Training programs for Government Ayurvedic/Homoeopathic Medical officers, appointed as Community Health Officers (CHOs) at 422 Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush) of the State, are being conducted.
Following steps have been undertaken by State Government of Odisha to increase awareness of Ayush treatments among the people:
1. Various IEC activities like Outreach Health camps, Integrated Ayush Camps, Geriatric Health camps, and International Day of Yoga etc. are being conducted in the State.
2. Screening camps under Ayush Public Health Programmes like National program for Prevention and Management of Osteoarthritis & other Musculoskeletal Disorders (MSD) & VAYO MITRA: AYUSH Geriatric Healthcare Services.
3. 422 Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush) are providing Ayush healthcare services based on holistic wellness model with focus on preventive, promotive, curative & rehabilitative healthcare services. Further, regular Yoga sessions, Medicinal plant distribution and Health day observations are being conducted at these centres.
Further, Tele-AYUSH facilities have been introduced in Odisha. This service has been implemented through e-Sanjeevani platform involving 50 nos. of Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush) as Spoke and Dr. Abhin Chandra Homoeopathic Medical College & Hospital, Bhubaneswar, Gopabandhu Ayurveda Mahavidyalaya, Puri as Hub.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on 17th MARCH 2026.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش سروسز ڈاکٹروں ، کیمپوں اور ٹیلی مشاورت میں اضافے کے ساتھ دیہی اڈیشہ میں توسیع
دیہی اڈیشہ میں آیوش خدمات
18 MAR 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
(اے) جیسا کہ اڈیشہ کی ریاستی حکومت نے اطلاع دی ہے ، اڈیشہ کے دیہی اور قبائلی علاقوں سمیت ریاست میں سرکاری آیورویدک/ہومیوپیتھک/یونانی ڈسپنسریوں میں 584 آیورویدک میڈیکل آفیسر ، 525 ہومیوپیتھک میڈیکل آفیسر اور 2 یونانی میڈیکل آفیسر مقرر کیے گئے ہیں ۔
(بی) سے (ای) صحت عامہ ریاست کا موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے ، لوگوں میں آیوش کے علاج کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے ، آیوش ڈاکٹروں کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرنے اور اڈیشہ کے دور دراز اضلاع میں آیوش صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کی بنیادی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کی ہے ۔ تاہم ، نیشنل آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کی مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم کے تحت انفارمیشن ایجوکیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی) کی سرگرمیوں ، بیہویئر چینج کمیونیکیشن (بی سی سی) کی سرگرمیوں ، تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی ، 10/30/50 بستروں والے انٹیگریٹڈ آیوش اسپتالوں کا قیام ، اس علاقے میں جہاں آیوش کی سہولیات دستیاب نہیں ہیں وہاں نئی آیوش ڈسپنسری قائم کرنے کے لیے عمارت کی تعمیر اور ان ریاستوں میں نئے آیوش کالجوں کا قیام جہاں سرکاری شعبے میں آیوش تدریسی اداروں کی دستیابی ناکافی ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں ریاستی حکومتیں این اے ایم رہنما خطوط کی دفعات کے مطابق ریاستی سالانہ ایکشن پلان (ایس اے اے پی) کے ذریعے مناسب تجاویز پیش کر کے مالی مدد حاصل کر سکتی ہیں ۔
جیسا کہ اڈیشہ کی ریاستی حکومت نے اطلاع دی ہے ، نومنتخب سرکاری آیورویدک/ہومیوپیتھک طبی افسران اور آیوش معاونین کے لیے انڈکشن ٹریننگ پروگرام نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ریاست کے 422 آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (آیوش) میں کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفیسرز (سی ایچ اوز) کے طور پر مقرر کیے گئے سرکاری آیورویدک/ہومیوپیتھک میڈیکل افسران کے لیے ریفریشر ٹریننگ پروگرام منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
اڈیشہ کی ریاستی حکومت نے عوام میں آیوش علاج کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. ریاست میں مختلف آئی ای سی سرگرمیاں جیسے عوامی صحت کیمپ، مربوط آیوش کیمپ، بزرگوں کے صحت کے کیمپ، اور یومِ بین الاقوامی یوگا وغیرہ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
2. آیوش پبلک ہیلتھ پروگراموں جیسے نیشنل پروگرام فار پریوینشن اینڈ مینجمنٹ آف آسٹیو آرتھرائٹس اینڈ دیگر مسکولوسکیلیٹل ڈس آرڈرز (ایم ایس ڈی) اور ویوو مترا: آیوش جیریاٹرک ہیلتھ کیئر سروسز کے تحت اسکریننگ کیمپ ۔
3. 422 آیوشمان آروگیا مندر (آیوش) ہولیسٹک ویلنس ماڈل کے تحت آیوش صحت کی خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں، جس میں حفاظتی، فروغی، علاجی اور بحالی کی خدمات پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ان مراکز میں باقاعدہ یوگا سیشنز، جڑی بوٹیوں کی تقسیم اور ہیلتھ ڈے کے مشاہدات بھی کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ اڈیشہ میں ٹیلی-آیوش سہولیات متعارف کروائی گئی ہیں۔ یہ سروس ای- سنجیونی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے نافذ کی گئی ہے، جس میں 50 آیوشمان آروگیا مندر (آیوش) اسپوک کے طور پر اور ڈاکٹر ابھین چندر ہومیوپیتھک میڈیکل کالج اینڈ ہاسپٹل، بھوبنیشور اور گوپابندھو آیوروید مہاوی دیالیا، پوری ہب کے طور پر شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آیوش کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے 17 مارچ 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔