Ministry of Panchayati Raj
STRENGTHENING OF GRAM PANCHAYATS THROUGH FINANCIAL DEVOLUTION
18 MAR 2026 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Panchayat”, being “Local Government”, is a State subject and part of the State List of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. Panchayats are set up and operate through the respective State Panchayati Raj Acts, which may vary from State to State, subject to the provisions of the Constitution. The performance and development of the Panchayats depend on the extent of powers and resources devolved to them by the States concerned. Accordingly, all matters relating to Panchayats, including effective functioning of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), strengthening the institutional mechanism to ensure the accountability of PRIs towards people and its performance monitoring and evaluation, comes within the jurisdiction of the State Government. However, Article 280(3)(bb) of the Constitution of India provides the basis for the Central Finance Commissions to recommend grants to augment the Consolidated Fund of a State to supplement the resources of the Panchayats in the State.
Under Fourteenth Finance Commission (FFC) award, ₹ 2,00,292.20 Crores had been allocated to the Gram Panchayats (GPs) constituted under Part IX of the Constitution in 26 States including Kerala for the award period 2015-16 to 2019-20 for delivering basic services including water supply, sanitation including septic management, sewerage and solid waste management, storm water drainage, maintenance of roads, footpaths etc. Out of this total allocation, ₹ Rs.183248.54 crore have been released. This includes ₹ Rs.3774.20 crore released to Kerala.
Further, under the Fifteenth Finance Commission (15thFC) Grants to the tune of ₹60,750 Crores were allocated for the interim period FY 2020-21 and ₹2,36,805 Crore were allocated for the period FY 2021-26 to Panchayats in all the three tiers and Traditional Local Bodies and Sixth Schedule areas in 28 States, including Kerala. Out of the total allocation, ₹2,67,250.78 crore have been released (as on 11.03.2026). This includes ₹ Rs.7321.50 crore released to Kerala.
This grant is further divided into Basic (Untied) grants that can be used for felt needs of basic facilities under the 29 subjects enlisted in the ‘Eleventh Schedule’ of the Constitution of India, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants are to be utilised for basic facilities, specifically, for drinking water and sanitation sectors.
For promotion of eGovernance in the Panchayats, under the Digital India initiative, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has developed various digital platforms and applications to bring in transparency, accountability and efficiency in local rural governance of the country including the State of Kerala. This Ministry has launched eGramSwaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in), a user friendly web-based portal, which aims to bring in better transparency in the decentralized planning, progress reporting, financial management, work-based accounting and details of assets created. The application has been further integrated with Public Fund Management System, Government e-Marketplace, AuditOnline applications for hassle-free payment, transparent procurement, and auditing of Panchayats accounts.
During the current FY 2025–26, out of a total of 2,64,211 Gram Panchayats and equivalent bodies across the country, 2,54,604 Gram Panchayats and equivalent (96.36%), have uploaded their Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) on eGramSwaraj and 2,42,871 Gram Panchayats and equivalent (91.92%) have made payments amounting to ₹38,491 crore to vendors through the eGramSwaraj–PFMS interface. For FY 2024-25, over 2.58 lakh PRIs have finalised their annual accounts and 1.63 lakh PRIs have PRIs generated their Audit reports.
The details of funds allocated and released during the last three years to all States including Kerala is placed at Annexure.
Annexure
State-wise details of allocation and release of 15thFinance Commission grant to Rural Local Bodies during the last three years (as on 11.03.2026)
(Rs. in crore)
Sl. No.
States
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
1
Andhra Pradesh
2031.00
1997.45
2152.00
2109.97
2099.00
2053.81
2
Arunachal Pradesh
179.00
0.00
189.00
0.00
185.00
0.00
3
Assam
1241.00
1241.00
1315.00
1315.00
1283.00
1283.00
4
Bihar
3884.00
3855.33
4114.00
4109.01
4012.00
2806.31
5
Chhattisgarh
1125.00
1125.00
1192.00
1185.25
1163.00
802.06
6
Goa
58.00
36.13
62.00
0.00
61.00
0.00
7
Gujarat
2473.00
2473.00
2619.00
2619.00
2555.00
1782.04
8
Haryana
979.00
953.59
1036.00
1012.51
1011.00
988.14
9
Himachal Pradesh
332.00
318.04
352.00
352.00
343.00
341.50
10
Jharkhand
1307.00
1307.00
1385.00
962.94
1351.00
0.00
11
Karnataka
2490.00
2086.59
2637.00
2133.25
2572.00
0.00
12
Kerala
1260.00
1260.00
1334.00
1334.00
1301.00
650.50
13
Madhya Pradesh
3083.00
2923.89
3265.00
3262.75
3185.00
630.65
14
Maharashtra
4510.00
3629.21
4776.00
3169.72
4659.00
2507.25
15
Manipur
137.00
0.00
145.00
0.00
142.00
0.00
16
Meghalaya
141.00
0.00
149.00
0.00
146.00
0.00
17
Mizoram
72.00
72.00
76.00
76.00
74.00
37.00
18
Nagaland
97.00
0.00
102.00
0.00
99.00
0.00
19
Odisha
1747.00
1746.91
1851.00
1851.00
1805.00
1712.98
20
Punjab
1074.00
1058.35
1138.00
1127.86
1110.00
555.00
21
Rajasthan
2989.00
2847.96
3166.00
3166.00
3087.00
757.60
22
Sikkim
33.00
33.00
35.00
32.78
33.00
22.85
23
Tamil Nadu
2791.00
2791.00
2957.00
2957.00
2884.00
637.93
24
Telangana
1430.00
1430.00
1514.00
640.07
1477.00
0.00
25
Tripura
148.00
148.00
157.00
156.31
153.00
153.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
7547.00
7547.00
7994.00
7994.00
7797.00
5441.38
27
Uttarakhand
445.00
444.13
471.00
470.30
458.00
89.41
28
West Bengal
3415.00
3415.00
3617.00
3472.22
3528.00
3403.92
Total
47018.00
44739.57
49800.00
45508.95
48573.00
26656.33
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 18th March 2026.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
مالیاتی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے ذریعے گرام پنچایتوں کو مستحکم کرنا
18 MAR 2026 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے 18 مارچ ، 2026 ء کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پنچایت ، ‘‘ مقامی حکومت ’’ ہونے کے ناطے ، ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے اور بھارت کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کی ریاستی فہرست کا حصہ ہے ۔ پنچایتیں متعلقہ ریاستی پنچایتی راج قوانین کے ذریعے قائم کی جاتی ہیں اور کام کاج انجام دیتی ہیں ، جو آئین کی دفعات کے تحت ریاست سے ریاست میں مختلف ہو سکتی ہیں ۔ پنچایتوں کی کارکردگی اور ترقی کا انحصار متعلقہ ریاستوں کی طرف سے انہیں تفویض کردہ اختیارات اور وسائل کی حد پر ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق ، پنچایتوں سے متعلق تمام معاملات ، بشمول پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کے موثر کام کاج ، لوگوں کے تئیں پی آر آئی کی جوابدہی اور اس کی کارکردگی کی نگرانی اور جائزے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی طریقہ ٔکار کو مضبوط کرنا ، ریاستی حکومت کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتا ہے ۔ تاہم ، بھارت کے آئین کی دفعہ 280 (3) (بی بی) مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشنوں کو ریاست میں پنچایتوں کے وسائل کی تکمیل کے لیے ریاست کے مجموعی فنڈ کو بڑھانے کے لیے گرانٹ کی سفارش کرنے کی بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
چودہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (ایف ایف سی) ایوارڈ کے تحت ، کیرالہ سمیت 26 ریاستوں میں آئین کے حصہ IX کے تحت تشکیل دی گئی گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) کو 16-2015 ء سے 20-2019 ء کی مدت کے لیے پانی کی فراہمی ، صفائی ستھرائی بشمول سیپٹک مینجمنٹ ، سیوریج اور ٹھوس فضلہ کے بندوبست، طوفان کے پانی کی نکاسی ، سڑکوں کی رکھ رکھاؤ ، فٹ پاتھ وغیرہ سمیت بنیادی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے 2,00,292.20 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے تھے ۔ اس کل مختص رقم میں سے 183248.54 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔ اس میں کیرالہ کو جاری کئے گئے 3774.20 کروڑ روپے بھی شامل ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (15 ویں ایف سی) کی گرانٹس کے تحت مالی سال 21-2020 ء کی عبوری مدت کے لیے 60,750 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے اور مالی سال 26-2021 ء 6 کی مدت کے لیے کیرالہ سمیت 28 ریاستوں میں تینوں سطحوں اور روایتی مقامی اداروں اور چھٹے شیڈول کے علاقوں میں پنچایتوں کے لیے 2,36,805 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ۔ کل مختص رقم میں سے 2,67,250.78 کروڑ روپے (11 مارچ ، 2026 ء تک) جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔ اس میں کیرالہ کو جاری کردہ 7321.50 کروڑ روپے بھی شامل ہیں ۔
اس گرانٹ کو مزید بنیادی (غیر منسلک) گرانٹس میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے ، جو تنخواہوں اور دیگر قیام کے اخراجات کے علاوہ ، بھارت کے آئین کے ‘گیارہویں شیڈول ’ میں درج 29 مضامین کے تحت بنیادی سہولیات کی محسوس کردہ ضروریات کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ ٹائیڈ گرانٹس کو بنیادی سہولیات ، خاص طور پر پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے شعبوں کے لیے استعمال کیا جانا ہے ۔
پنچایتوں میں ای گورننس کے فروغ کے لیے ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل کے تحت ، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے ریاست کیرالہ سمیت ملک کے مقامی دیہی حکمرانی میں شفافیت ، جوابدہی اور کارکردگی میں بہتری لانے کے لیے مختلف ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اور ایپلی کیشنز تیار کیے ہیں ۔ اس وزارت نے ای گرام سوراج (https://egramswaraj.gov.in) ایک صارفین کے لیے سہولت پر مبنی ویب پورٹل لانچ کیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد غیر مرکوز منصوبہ بندی ، پیش رفت کی رپورٹنگ ، مالیاتی بندوبست ، کام پر مبنی اکاؤنٹنگ اور بنائے گئے اثاثوں کی تفصیلات میں بہتر شفافیت لانا ہے ۔ اس ایپلی کیشن کو بغیر پریشانی کے ادائیگی ، شفاف سرکاری خرید اور پنچایت کھاتوں کے آڈٹ کے لیے پبلک فنڈ مینجمنٹ نظام ، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس ، آڈٹ آن لائن ایپلی کیشنز کے ساتھ مزید مربوط کیا گیا ہے ۔
رواں مالی سال 26-2025 ء کے دوران ، ملک بھر میں کل 2,64,211 گرام پنچایتوں اور اس کے مساوی اداروں میں سے 2,54,604 گرام پنچایتوں اور اس کے مساوی (96.36 فی صد) نے اپنے گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں (جی پی ڈی پیز) کو ای گرام سوراج پر اپ لوڈ کیا ہے اور 2,42,871 گرام پنچایتوں اور اس کے مساوی (91.92 فی صد) نے ای گرام سوراج-پی ایف ایم ایس انٹرفیس کے ذریعے دکانداروں کو 38,491 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی کی ہے ۔ مالی سال 25-2024 ء کے لئے 2.58 لاکھ سے زیادہ پی آر آئی نے اپنے سالانہ کھاتوں کو حتمی شکل دی ہے اور 1.63 لاکھ پی آر آئی نے اپنی آڈٹ رپورٹس تیار کی ہیں ۔
کیرالہ سمیت تمام ریاستوں کو گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران مختص اور جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ
پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران ( 11 مارچ ، 2026 ء تک) دیہی مقامی اداروں کو 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹ کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
( روپے کروڑ میں )
نمبر شمار
ریاست
2023-24 ء
2024-25 ء
2025-26 ء
مختص
جاری
مختص
جاری
مختص
جاری
1
آندھرا پردیش
2031.00
1997.45
2152.00
2109.97
2099.00
2053.81
2
اروناچل پردیش
179.00
0.00
189.00
0.00
185.00
0.00
3
آسام
1241.00
1241.00
1315.00
1315.00
1283.00
1283.00
4
بہار
3884.00
3855.33
4114.00
4109.01
4012.00
2806.31
5
چھتیس گڑھ
1125.00
1125.00
1192.00
1185.25
1163.00
802.06
6
گوا
58.00
36.13
62.00
0.00
61.00
0.00
7
گجرات
2473.00
2473.00
2619.00
2619.00
2555.00
1782.04
8
ہریانہ
979.00
953.59
1036.00
1012.51
1011.00
988.14
9
ہماچل پردیش
332.00
318.04
352.00
352.00
343.00
341.50
10
جھارکھنڈ
1307.00
1307.00
1385.00
962.94
1351.00
0.00
11
کرناٹک
2490.00
2086.59
2637.00
2133.25
2572.00
0.00
12
کیرالہ
1260.00
1260.00
1334.00
1334.00
1301.00
650.50
13
مدھیہ پردیش
3083.00
2923.89
3265.00
3262.75
3185.00
630.65
14
مہاراشٹر
4510.00
3629.21
4776.00
3169.72
4659.00
2507.25
15
منی پور
137.00
0.00
145.00
0.00
142.00
0.00
16
میگھالیہ
141.00
0.00
149.00
0.00
146.00
0.00
17
میزورم
72.00
72.00
76.00
76.00
74.00
37.00
18
ناگالینڈ
97.00
0.00
102.00
0.00
99.00
0.00
19
اوڈیشہ
1747.00
1746.91
1851.00
1851.00
1805.00
1712.98
20
پنجاب
1074.00
1058.35
1138.00
1127.86
1110.00
555.00
21
راجستھان
2989.00
2847.96
3166.00
3166.00
3087.00
757.60
22
سکم
33.00
33.00
35.00
32.78
33.00
22.85
23
تمل ناڈو
2791.00
2791.00
2957.00
2957.00
2884.00
637.93
24
تلنگانہ
1430.00
1430.00
1514.00
640.07
1477.00
0.00
25
تری پورہ
148.00
148.00
157.00
156.31
153.00
153.00
26
اتر پردیش
7547.00
7547.00
7994.00
7994.00
7797.00
5441.38
27
اتراکھنڈ
445.00
444.13
471.00
470.30
458.00
89.41
28
مغربی بنگال
3415.00
3415.00
3617.00
3472.22
3528.00
3403.92
میزان
47018.00
44739.57
49800.00
45508.95
48573.00
26656.33