Ministry of Panchayati Raj
CAPACITY BUILDING OF ELECTED PANCHAYAT REPRESENTATIVES
18 MAR 2026 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj, under its capacity building initiatives, under the Revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA), facilitates training programmes for elected representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs). The number of elected Panchayati Raj Institution representatives trained under capacity building programmes during the last three years, year-wise and State/UT-wise, is placed at Annexure-I.
Panchayats, being “Local Government”, are a State subject and form part of the State List under the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj implements the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) with the primary objective of strengthening Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) through capacity building and training of Elected Representatives (ERs) and PRI functionaries, and by providing selective infrastructural support such as Gram Panchayat Bhawans and computers and peripherals.
Revamped RGSA is demand-driven in nature. Funds are released to States/UTs based on the Annual Action Plans approved by the Central Empowered Committee (CEC) and the pace of expenditure. Release of funds is also subject to the submission of requisite documents such as Utilization Certificates and Auditor’s Reports. The funds are to be utilized only for the approved components as prioritized by the States/UTs. The State/UT-wise and year-wise details of funds allocated, released, and utilized under RGSA are placed at Annexure II.
To assess effectiveness and identify measures to strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions, an external evaluation of the Revamped RGSA was undertaken by the Institute of Rural Management, Anand (IRMA). The evaluation indicates that the scheme’s structured, multi-layered capacity-building approach, combining classroom/thematic modules, exposure visits, and digital learning, has enhanced PRI capacities in Panchayat operations, planning, and implementation (including GPDP), digital governance, citizen engagement, and financial management. Post-training assessments record measurable gains in knowledge and practices, supporting effective local governance and the localization of SDGs.
In addition, NITI Aayog has commissioned an independent assessment study of RGSA to provide complementary evidence on outcomes. The study has observed that RGSA has made a significant contribution to strengthening governance capacity at the grassroots level. The scheme has also substantially advanced several cross-cutting themes, including accountability, transparency, gender mainstreaming, effective use of digital infrastructure, and convergence
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj implements the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) to strengthen the capacity of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) and their elected representatives. Under RGSA, orientation training is imparted to newly elected Panchayat representatives within six months of their onboarding and refresher training within two years thereafter.
The scheme acknowledges challenges such as literacy barriers and limited reach in remote areas. To address these challenges, training modules are designed keeping in view varying literacy levels and local contexts, and Master Trainers are trained accordingly to deliver the training based on the capacity of trainees. Further, as part of measures to institutionalize a structured and continuous training framework with special focus on Women Elected Representatives (WERs), simplified and gamified training modules in vernacular languages, including specialized modules for WERs, have been developed. Under the specialized WER module, 1,05,966 Women Elected Representatives (WERs)have been trained as on 28.02.2026, andaround 7 lakh WERs have been trained under the Revamped RGSA scheme during FY 2025-26.
Further, training under RGSA is delivered through a cascading model at the State, district, and block levels to ensure wider outreach, including in remote and geographically dispersed areas.
Annexure-I
State-wise and year-wise details of trained Elected Panchayati Raj Institution representatives of the last three years and the current year
S. No.
States
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26 (till 28 Feb 2026)
ER Trained
ER Trained
ER Trained
ER Trained
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
692
21
723
619
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,201
30,195
65,299
30,342
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2,184
1,198
2,054
3,173
4
Assam
51,893
14,499
3,699
63,198
5
Bihar
3,65,222
73,877
2,62,466
57,120
6
Center
1,912
177
329
729
7
Chhattisgarh
1,12,193
83,641
26,851
1,29,676
8
Goa
1,293
2,078
2,645
529
9
Gujarat
175
7
16,343
4,796
10
Haryana
4,027
7,493
206
77,973
11
Himachal Pradesh
1,440
30,624
34,283
2,287
12
Jammu & Kashmir
2,78,764
1,77,182
23
-
13
Jharkhand
3,050
39,503
34,763
48,716
14
Karnataka
1,08,496
63,918
54,610
36,234
15
Kerala
54,372
20,968
17,684
18,768
16
Ladakh
-
-
-
72
17
Madhya Pradesh
56,010
26,763
69,565
1,22,670
18
Maharashtra
3,51,495
3,24,812
1,20,278
54,773
19
Manipur
27
884
42
715
20
Meghalaya
7,032
47,526
42,077
33,470
21
Mizoram
1,956
8,712
8,673
11,717
22
Nagaland
646
2,508
3,920
2
23
Odisha
75,270
51,386
96,445
23,629
24
Punjab
24,596
6,785
42,981
61,018
25
Rajasthan
373
54,574
11,604
10,941
26
Sikkim
2,529
2,758
2,690
1,188
27
Tamil Nadu
74,179
95,898
48,058
14,931
28
Telangana
1,246
41
30
34,716
29
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
374
608
419
2,228
30
Tripura
3,794
47,405
36,404
35,016
31
Uttar Pradesh
40,264
62,561
36,922
1,26,222
32
Uttarakhand
2,34,294
68,133
13,157
57,712
33
West Bengal
86,353
1,86,680
1,29,043
1,15,026
TOTAL
19,48,352
15,33,415
11,84,286
11,80,206
Annexure II
The State/UT-wise details of funds allocated, released, and utilised under the Revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) during FY 2025-26
(Rupees in crore)
S. No.
States/ UTs
2025-26 (as on 28.02.2026)
Funds Allocated
Funds Released
Fund utilized
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
1
1
1.81
2
Andhra Pradesh
30
30
35.02
3
Arunachal Pradesh
52
52
54.04
4
Assam
55.71
55.71
57.22
5
Bihar
35
35
35.69
6
Chhattisgarh
30
30
29.7
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1.25
1.25
1.71
8
Goa
1
1
1.29
9
Gujarat
7.5
7.5
10.62
10
Haryana
17.5
17.5
29.17
11
Himachal Pradesh
14
14
18.77
12
Jammu & Kashmir
50
50
64.34
13
Jharkhand
15
15
21.62
14
Karnataka
20
20
22.81
15
Kerala
18
18
20.63
16
Ladakh
0.5
0.5
0.21
17
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
18
Madhya Pradesh
42
42
64.09
19
Maharashtra
53
53
80.52
20
Manipur
3.55
3.55
8.95
21
Meghalaya
7.5
7.5
4.64
22
Mizoram
15
15
17.68
23
Nagaland
10
10
11.21
24
Odisha
55
55
80.26
25
Puducherry
0
0
0
26
Punjab
30
30
34.02
27
Rajasthan
10
10
22.96
28
Sikkim
3
3
4.28
29
Tamil Nadu
20
20
51.67
30
Telangana
3
3
24.83
31
Tripura
30
30
27.16
32
Uttar Pradesh
20.24
20.24
53.35
33
Uttarakhand
40
40
26.77
34
West Bengal
40
40
71.09
Sub-Total
730.75
730.75
Other Implementing Agency
20.78
20.78
20.58
Total
751.53
751.53
1008.71
Funds released represent the Central Share only. For FY 2025–26, the releases comprise funds both through SNA module till 30thJune 2025 and SNA-SPARSH since 1stJuly 2025.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 18th March 2026.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایت کے منتخب نمائندوں کی صلاحیت سازی
18 MAR 2026 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ، اپنی صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کے تحت ، تجدید شدہ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کے تحت پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کے منتخب نمائندوں کے لیے تربیتی پروگراموں کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے تحت تربیت یافتہ پنچایتی راج ادارے کے منتخب نمائندوں کی تعداد ، سال کے لحاظ سے اور ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے ، ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہے ۔
پنچایتیں ، ‘‘ مقامی حکومت ’’ ہونے کے ناطے ، یہ ایک ریاستی موضوع ہیں اور بھارت کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت ریاستی فہرست کا حصہ ہیں۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت منتخب نمائندوں (ای آر) اور پی آر آئی عہدیداروں کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کے ذریعے پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کو مضبوط بنانے کے بنیادی مقصد کے ساتھ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کی مرکز کی امداد یافتہ اسکیم کو نافذ کرتی ہے اور منتخب بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی مدد جیسے گرام پنچایت بھون اور کمپیوٹر اور پیریفیرلس فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
تجدید شدہ آر جی ایس اے مانگ پر مبنی نوعیت کا ہے ۔ مرکزی اختیاراتی کمیٹی (سی ای سی) کی طرف سے منظور شدہ سالانہ ایکشن پلان اور اخراجات کی رفتار کی بنیاد پر ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ فنڈز کا اجراء مطلوبہ دستاویزات جیسے یوٹیلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹ اور آڈیٹر کی رپورٹیں جمع کرانے سے بھی مشروط ہے ۔ فنڈز کو صرف منظور شدہ اجزاء کے لیے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے جیسا کہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے ترجیح دی گئی ہے ۔ آر جی ایس اے کے تحت مختص ، جاری اور استعمال شدہ فنڈز کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے اور سال کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
اس کے موثر نفاذ کا اندازہ لگانے اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے کے اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل مینجمنٹ ، آنند (آئی آر ایم اے) کے ذریعے تجدید شدہ آر جی ایس اے کا بیرونی جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ جائزے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اسکیم کے منظم ، کثیر سطحی صلاحیت سازی کے نقطہ نظر ، کلاس روم/ موضوعاتی ماڈیولز ، نمائش کے دوروں اور ڈیجیٹل لرننگ کو یکجا کرنے سے پنچایت کے کاموں ، منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ (بشمول جی پی ڈی پی) ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی ، شہریوں کی شمولیت اور مالی انتظام میں پی آر آئی کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ تربیت کے بعد کے جائزے ، معلومات اور طور طریقوں میں قابل پیمائش فوائد ریکارڈ کرتے ہیں ، موثر مقامی حکمرانی اور ایس ڈی جیز کی لوکلائزیشن کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، نیتی آیوگ نے نتائج پر تکمیلی ثبوت فراہم کرنے کے لیے آر جی ایس اے کا ایک آزاد تجزیاتی مطالعہ شروع کیا ہے ۔ مطالعہ میں مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ آر جی ایس اے نے نچلی سطح پر حکمرانی کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم نے کئی کراس کٹنگ موضوعات کو بھی کافی حد تک آگے بڑھایا ہے ، جن میں جوابدہی ، شفافیت ، صنفی لحاظ سے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل کیا جانا ، ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کا موثر استعمال اور ہم آہنگی شامل ہیں ۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ، پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) اور ان کے منتخب نمائندوں کی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کی مرکز کی امداد یافتہ اسکیم کو نافذ کرتی ہے ۔ آر جی ایس اے کے تحت ، نومنتخب پنچایت نمائندوں کو ان کی آن بورڈنگ اور ریفریشر ٹریننگ کے چھ ماہ کے اندر اس کے بعد دو سال کے اندر واقفیت کی تربیت دی جاتی ہے ۔
یہ اسکیم خواندگی کی رکاوٹوں اور دور دراز علاقوں میں محدود رسائی جیسے چیلنجوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے ۔ ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ، تربیتی ماڈیولز کو خواندگی کی مختلف سطحوں اور مقامی سیاق و سباق کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور ماسٹر ٹرینرز کو تربیت یافتہ افراد کی صلاحیت کی بنیاد پر تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسی کے مطابق تربیت دی جاتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، خواتین منتخب نمائندوں (ڈبلیو ای آر) پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ ایک منظم اور مسلسل تربیتی فریم ورک کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے اقدامات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ڈبلیو ای آر کے لیے خصوصی ماڈیولز سمیت مقامی زبانوں میں آسان اور گیمیفائیڈ تربیتی ماڈیولز تیار کیے گئے ہیں ۔ خصوصی ڈبلیو ای آر ماڈیول کے تحت ، 28 فروری ، 2026 ء تک 1,05,966 خواتین منتخب نمائندوں (ڈبلیو ای آر) کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور مالی سال 26-2025 ء کے دوران تجدید شدہ آر جی ایس اے اسکیم کے تحت تقریبا ً 7 لاکھ خواتین کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں ، آر جی ایس اے کے تحت تربیت ریاست ، ضلع اور بلاک کی سطح پر ایک اوپر سےنیچے کی طرف کے طریقۂ کار کے ماڈل کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ دور دراز اور جغرافیائی طور پر پھیلے ہوئے علاقوں سمیت وسیع تر رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
ضمیمہ- I
پچھلے تین سالوں اور رواں سال کے تربیت یافتہ منتخب پنچایتی راج ادارے کے نمائندوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے اور سال کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست
2022-23 ء
2023-24 ء
2024-25 ء
2025-26 ء
( 28 فروری ، 2026 ء تک )
تربیت یافتہ ای آر
تربیت یافتہ ای آر
تربیت یافتہ ای آر
تربیت یافتہ ای آر
1
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
692
21
723
619
2
آندھرا پردیش
2,201
30,195
65,299
30,342
3
اروناچل پردیش
2,184
1,198
2,054
3,173
4
آسام
51,893
14,499
3,699
63,198
5
بہار
3,65,222
73,877
2,62,466
57,120
6
مرکز
1,912
177
329
729
7
چھتیس گڑھ
1,12,193
83,641
26,851
1,29,676
8
گوا
1,293
2,078
2,645
529
9
گجرات
175
7
16,343
4,796
10
ہریانہ
4,027
7,493
206
77,973
11
ہماچل پردیش
1,440
30,624
34,283
2,287
12
جموں و کشمیر
2,78,764
1,77,182
23
-
13
جھارکھنڈ
3,050
39,503
34,763
48,716
14
کرناٹک
1,08,496
63,918
54,610
36,234
15
کیرالہ
54,372
20,968
17,684
18,768
16
لداخ
-
-
-
72
17
مدھیہ پردیش
56,010
26,763
69,565
1,22,670
18
مہاراشٹر
3,51,495
3,24,812
1,20,278
54,773
19
منی پور
27
884
42
715
20
میگھالیہ
7,032
47,526
42,077
33,470
21
میزورم
1,956
8,712
8,673
11,717
22
ناگالینڈ
646
2,508
3,920
2
23
اوڈیشہ
75,270
51,386
96,445
23,629
24
پنجاب
24,596
6,785
42,981
61,018
25
راجستھان
373
54,574
11,604
10,941
26
سکم
2,529
2,758
2,690
1,188
27
تمل ناڈو
74,179
95,898
48,058
14,931
28
تلنگانہ
1,246
41
30
34,716
29
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
374
608
419
2,228
30
تری پورہ
3,794
47,405
36,404
35,016
31
اتر پردیش
40,264
62,561
36,922
1,26,222
32
اتراکھنڈ
2,34,294
68,133
13,157
57,712
33
مغربی بنگال
86,353
1,86,680
1,29,043
1,15,026
میزان
19,48,352
15,33,415
11,84,286
11,80,206
ضمیمہ - II
مالی سال 26-2025 ء کے دوران تجدید شدہ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کے تحت مختص ، جاری اور استعمال شدہ فنڈز کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ۔
(روپے کروڑ میں )
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیرِانتظام علاقہ
2025-26 ء
( 28 فروری ، 2026 ء تک )
مختص فنڈ
جاری کیا گیا فنڈ
استعمال کئے گئے فنڈ
1
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
1
1
1.81
2
آندھرا پردیش
30
30
35.02
3
اروناچل پردیش
52
52
54.04
4
آسام
55.71
55.71
57.22
5
بہار
35
35
35.69
6
چھتیس گڑھ
30
30
29.7
7
دادرہ و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
1.25
1.25
1.71
8
گوا
1
1
1.29
9
گجرات
7.5
7.5
10.62
10
ہریانہ
17.5
17.5
29.17
11
ہماچل پردیش
14
14
18.77
12
جموں و کشمیر
50
50
64.34
13
جھارکھنڈ
15
15
21.62
14
کرناٹک
20
20
22.81
15
کیرالہ
18
18
20.63
16
لداخ
0.5
0.5
0.21
17
لکشدیپ
0
0
0
18
مدھیہ پردیش
42
42
64.09
19
مہاراشٹر
53
53
80.52
20
منی پور
3.55
3.55
8.95
21
میگھالیہ
7.5
7.5
4.64
22
میزورم
15
15
17.68
23
ناگالینڈ
10
10
11.21
24
اوڈیشہ
55
55
80.26
25
پڈوچیری
0
0
0
26
پنجاب
30
30
34.02
27
راجستھان
10
10
22.96
28
سکم
3
3
4.28
29
تمل ناڈو
20
20
51.67
30
تلنگانہ
3
3
24.83
31
تری پورہ
30
30
27.16
32
اتر پردیش
20.24
20.24
53.35
33
اتراکھنڈ
40
40
26.77
34
مغربی بنگال
40
40
71.09
ذیلی میزان
730.75
730.75
نافذ کرنے والی دیگر ایجنسی
20.78
20.78
20.58
میزان
751.53
751.53
1008.71
جاری کردہ فنڈز صرف مرکزی حصے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔ مالی سال 26-2025 ء کے لئے ، ریلیز میں 30 جون ، 2025 ء تک ایس این اے ماڈیول اور یکم جولائی ، 2025 ء سے ایس این اے-ایس پی اے آر ایس ایچ دونوں کے ذریعے فنڈز شامل ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے 18 مارچ ، 2026 ء کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔