سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
نمستے اسکیم کے تحت آنے والے کارکنان
17 MAR 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
31 دسمبر 2025 تک نمستے اسکیم کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 89,114 سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک کارکنان (ایس ایس ڈبلیوز) کی توثیق کی جا چکی ہے۔ ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
مکینائزڈ صفائی اقدامات کے نفاذ کے بعد صفائی کارکنوں کی آمدنی میں اوسط اضافے سے متعلق معلومات دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔
73,864 ایس ایس ڈبلیوز کو آیوشمان بھارت – پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی)، ریاستی صحت اسکیموں اور نمستے اسکیم کے تحت کوریج فراہم کی گئی ہے، جو کہ 31 دسمبر 2025 تک توثیق شدہ کل کارکنوں کا 82.88 فیصد بنتا ہے۔
مکینائزیشن کے باعث کارکردگی یا پیداواریت میں بہتری کو ظاہر کرنے کے لئے اب تک کوئی قابلِ پیمائش اشاریے متعین نہیں کئے گئے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
Annexure
Annexure referred in reply to part (a) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 4091 for answer on 17.03.2026 regarding Workers under NAMASTE.
State -wise detail of validated Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (as on 31.12.2025)
S.No.
Name of State
Validated Sewer and Septic Tank Workers
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
60
2
Andhra Pradesh
4018
3
Arunachal Pradesh
86
4
Assam
462
5
Bihar
3462
6
Chandigarh
253
7
Chhattisgarh
1465
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
116
9
Delhi
3649
10
Goa
250
11
Gujarat
7634
12
Haryana
2677
13
Himachal Pradesh
428
14
Jammu and Kashmir
725
15
Jharkhand
1115
16
Karnataka
6308
17
Kerala
1797
18
Ladakh
21
19
Lakshadweep
86
20
Madhya Pradesh
3401
21
Maharashtra
8595
22
Manipur
185
23
Meghalaya
108
24
Mizoram
143
25
Nagaland
105
26
Odisha
1294
27
Puducherry
243
28
Punjab
4463
29
Rajasthan
4043
30
Sikkim
107
31
Tamil Nadu
6981
32
Telangana
3796
33
Tripura
352
34
Uttar Pradesh
12418
35
Uttarakhand
638
36
West Bengal
7630
Total
89114
یہ جانکاری سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
WORKERS UNDER NAMASTE
17 MAR 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
89,114 Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) have been validated under the NAMASTE scheme, as on 31.12.2025. State-wise details are at Annexure.
Details regarding average increase in income of sanitation workers following the implementation of mechanised sanitation initiatives is not maintained.
73,864 SSWs are covered under Ayushman Bharat – PradhanMantri Jan ArogyaYojana (AB-PMJAY), State's Health Schemes and NAMASTE scheme which is 82.88% of the total number of SSWs validated as on 31.12.2025.
No measurable indicators have so far been identified to show enhanced efficiency or productivity due to mechanisation.
Annexure
Annexure referred in reply to part (a) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 4091 for answer on 17.03.2026 regarding Workers under NAMASTE.
State -wise detail of validated Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (as on 31.12.2025)
S.No.
Name of State
Validated Sewer and Septic Tank Workers
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
60
2
Andhra Pradesh
4018
3
Arunachal Pradesh
86
4
Assam
462
5
Bihar
3462
6
Chandigarh
253
7
Chhattisgarh
1465
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
116
9
Delhi
3649
10
Goa
250
11
Gujarat
7634
12
Haryana
2677
13
Himachal Pradesh
428
14
Jammu and Kashmir
725
15
Jharkhand
1115
16
Karnataka
6308
17
Kerala
1797
18
Ladakh
21
19
Lakshadweep
86
20
Madhya Pradesh
3401
21
Maharashtra
8595
22
Manipur
185
23
Meghalaya
108
24
Mizoram
143
25
Nagaland
105
26
Odisha
1294
27
Puducherry
243
28
Punjab
4463
29
Rajasthan
4043
30
Sikkim
107
31
Tamil Nadu
6981
32
Telangana
3796
33
Tripura
352
34
Uttar Pradesh
12418
35
Uttarakhand
638
36
West Bengal
7630
Total
89114
This information is given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment,Shri Ramdas Athawale, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.