وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا
17 MAR 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
(الف): ماہی پروری محکمہ، وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کو اس بات کا علم ہے کہ مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران ہندوستان کی مچھلی کی پیداوار بڑھ کر 183.93 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی، جس میں اندرونِ ملک مچھلی کی پیداوار کا حصہ 75.57 فیصد رہا۔ یہ شعبہ 2.8 کروڑ سے زیادہ ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پالنے والوں کے روزگار کا ذریعہ بھی ہے۔ مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران ریاست وار مچھلی کی پیداوار کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-اوّل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
(ب): حکومت ہند کے ماہی پروری محکمہ نے مالی سال 2020-21 سے ملک میں ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لئے ایک فلیگ شپ اسکیم پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا” (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) نافذ کی ہے، جس کی مجموعی لاگت 20,750 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ماہی پروری محکمہ، حکومت ہند نے مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر نفاذی اداروں سے موصول تجاویز کی بنیاد پر گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران (2020-21 تا 2024-25) پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت 21,274.16 کروڑ روپے کے ماہی پروری ترقیاتی منصوبوں کو منظوری دی، جس میں مرکزی حصہ 9,189.79 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-دوئم میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ان سرگرمیوں میں ماہی گیری بندرگاہوں اور فش لینڈنگ مراکز کی ترقی و جدید کاری، بعد از برداشت بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے کولڈ چین، آئس پلانٹس اور کولڈ اسٹوریج کا قیام شامل ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں (2020-21 تا 2024-25) میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ماہی پروری کے بعد از برداشت بنیادی ڈھانچے، بشمول اسمارٹ اور مربوط فشنگ ہاربرز، کے قیام کے لئے 5,740.89 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
(ج): پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ماہی گیروں کے لئے انشورنس کوریج بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس میں (i) حادثاتی موت یا مکمل مستقل معذوری کی صورت میں 5,00,000 روپے، (ii) جزوی مستقل معذوری کے لئے 2,50,000 روپے، اور (iii) حادثے کی صورت میں اسپتال کے اخراجات کے لئے 25,000 روپے تک کا بیمہ شامل ہے۔ گزشتہ چار برسوں (2021-22 تا 2024-25) کے دوران اوسطاً ہر سال 33.14 لاکھ ماہی گیروں کو انشورنس کوریج فراہم کی گئی۔ انشورنس سے مستفید ماہی گیروں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-سوئم میں دی گئی ہیں۔
مزید برآں، حکومت ہند نے مالی سال 2018-19 میں مچھلی پالنے والوں اور ماہی گیروں کے لئے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کی سہولت فراہم کی، تاکہ وہ اپنی ورکنگ کیپیٹل ضروریات پوری کر سکیں۔ اس اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک مجموعی طور پر 5,01,900 کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ جاری کئے جا چکے ہیں، جن کے تحت 3,692.73 کروڑ روپے کی رقم تقسیم کی گئی ہے۔
(د): حکومت ہند کا ماہی پروری محکمہ ساحلی ماہی گیروں کے لئے کلائمیٹ ریزیلینٹ کوسٹل فشرمین ولیجز (سی آر سی ایف وی) پروگرام نافذ کر رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد پائیدار معاشی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اس کے تحت ماہی پروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، موسمیاتی موافقت، حفاظت و سلامتی میں اضافہ، سیاحت کے فروغ، مقامی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ساحلی علاقوں میں معیارِ زندگی بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت فش ڈرائنگ یارڈز، پروسیسنگ مراکز، مچھلی بازار، آئس پلانٹس، کولڈ اسٹوریج، فشنگ جیٹیز اور ساحلی تحفظ کے منصوبے شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ سمندری گھاس کی کاشت، مصنوعی چٹانوں کی تنصیب اور سبز ایندھن کے استعمال جیسے موسمیاتی موافق اقدامات کو بھی فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ٹرٹل ایکسکلوڈر ڈیوائسز کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ان پالیسیوں اور اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان کی سمندری غذائی برآمدات 2013-14 کے 30,213 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 62,408 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہیں، جبکہ ویلیو ایڈیڈ مصنوعات کا حصہ 2 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 11 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔
(ہ): پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے آغاز کے بعد گجرات کے امریلی ضلع میں مچھلی کی پیداوار 2020-21 میں 35,906 میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 45,353 میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی ہے۔
Annexure-I
Statement regarding Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana: State-wise details of fish production during the FY 2023-24
(in lakh tonnes)
S.No.
Name of the State/UT
FY 2023-24
Inland
Marine
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
45.58
6.00
51.58
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.10
0.00
0.10
3
Assam
4.99
0.00
4.99
4
Bihar
8.73
0.00
8.73
5
Chhattisgarh
7.81
0.00
7.81
6
Goa
0.09
1.27
1.36
7
Gujarat
2.03
7.05
9.08
8
Haryana
2.15
0.00
2.15
9
Himachal Pradesh
0.18
0.00
0.18
10
Jammu & Kashmir
0.28
0.00
0.28
11
Jharkhand
3.11
0.00
3.11
12
Karnataka
4.02
7.28
11.31
13
Kerala
2.51
5.81
8.32
14
Madhya Pradesh
3.82
0.00
3.82
15
Maharashtra
2.67
4.35
7.02
16
Manipur
0.36
0.00
0.36
17
Meghalaya
0.20
0.00
0.20
18
Mizoram
0.05
0.00
0.05
19
Nagaland
0.10
0.00
0.10
20
Odisha
8.97
2.27
11.24
21
Punjab
1.84
0.00
1.84
22
Rajasthan
0.91
0.00
0.91
23
Sikkim
0.01
0.00
0.01
24
Tamil Nadu
2.47
6.37
8.84
25
Telangana
4.56
0.00
4.56
26
Tripura
0.86
0.00
0.86
27
Uttarakhand
0.09
0.00
0.09
28
Uttar Pradesh
11.60
0.00
11.60
29
West Bengal
18.84
3.18
22.02
30
A and N Islands
0.00
0.49
0.50
31
Chandigarh
0.00
0.00
0.00
32
Daman and Diu & Dadar and Nagar Haveli
0.00
0.30
0.30
33
Delhi
0.01
0.00
0.01
34
Ladakh
0.00
0.00
0.00
35
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.13
0.13
36
Puducherry
0.04
0.43
0.47
TOTAL
138.99
44.94
183.93
Annexure-II
Statement regarding Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana: State-wise details of the projects approved during the last five years (2020-21 to 2024-25) under PMMSY
(Rs in Lakhs)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Total Project Cost
Central Share approved
Central Funds Released
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
1
Andaman and Nicobar
5822.10
3095.53
1196.70
2
Andhra Pradesh
240552.67
56331.08
43013.68
3
Arunachal Pradesh
20028.09
13232.11
11354.52
4
Assam
54162.88
29844.11
18760.09
5
Bihar
54850.48
17440.25
8794.08
6
Chhattisgarh
93211.45
30876.37
23666.00
7
Daman & Diu, Dadra and NH
13516.89
13243.49
178.90
8
Delhi
533.25
286.08
163.30
9
Goa
11685.19
4911.44
4769.74
10
Gujarat
89754.81
32486.72
10365.69
11
Haryana
76086.75
26216.03
12136.61
12
Himachal Pradesh
15450.52
7921.83
5045.07
13
Jammu and Kashmir
15019.86
7773.04
11850.39
14
Jharkhand
44548.36
15163.90
9607.34
15
Karnataka
105898.15
36613.93
29502.15
16
Kerala
134755.43
57743.01
34415.24
17
Ladakh
3399.20
2061.36
1470.62
18
Lakshadweep
6746.48
4441.63
1442.12
19
Madhya Pradesh
91960.97
30550.92
24287.17
20
Maharashtra
147263.78
56029.31
30452.07
21
Manipur
20181.70
9584.34
2944.63
22
Meghalaya
13262.36
7425.72
4596.18
23
Mizoram
14785.80
8128.27
6947.36
24
Nagaland
16538.38
10696.52
7332.54
25
Odisha
129842.00
47944.55
34726.21
26
Puducherry
35230.01
29176.00
6124.91
27
Punjab
16792.95
4703.61
2695.92
28
Rajasthan
6612.14
2222.73
512.93
29
Sikkim
7827.78
4681.83
3300.05
30
Tamil Nadu
115615.80
44865.07
15394.38
31
Telangana
33937.09
10872.64
3287.61
32
Tripura
25974.81
14853.41
6791.59
33
Uttar Pradesh
129432.78
41230.51
28165.28
34
Uttarakhand
32297.12
16667.56
18355.72
35
West Bengal
54439.44
22554.68
5507.70
36
Others (Transponders, etc.)
36400.00
21840.00
49780.40
37
Insurance activities
8927.77
8927.77
8927.77
38
Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY)
1193.07
1193.07
1181.61
39
Central Sector Projects
202877.29
165148.29
69712.20
Total
2127415.58
918978.71
558756.47
*****
Annexure-III
Statement regarding Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana:
State-wise details of number of fishers insured under PMMSY during the last four years (2021-22 to 2024-25)
SL NO
Name of the State/UT
Number of Fishers Insured
1
Bihar
600,000
2
Chhattisgarh
881,855
3
Goa
11,040
4
Gujarat
381,237
5
Haryana
6,576
6
Jharkhand
662,941
7
Karnataka
282,272
8
Madhya Pradesh
376,482
9
Maharashtra
291,159
10
Odisha
4,543,618
11
Punjab
12,477
12
Rajasthan
18,925
13
Tamil Nadu
2,199,335
14
Telangana
1,432,656
15
Uttar Pradesh
399,275
16
West Bengal
8,499
17
Arunachal Pradesh
2,756
18
Assam
683,630
19
Himachal Pradesh
43,990
20
Manipur
7,034
21
Meghalaya
3,057
22
Sikkim
2,086
23
Tripura
71,065
24
Uttarakhand
12,865
25
Andaman & Nicobar
52,859
26
Delhi
1,381
27
Daman & Diu
30,178
28
Jammu & Kashmir
95,806
29
Ladakh
265
30
Lakshadweep
10,590
31
Puducherry
133,395
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana
17 MAR 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
(a): The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is aware that India’s fish production increased to 183.93 lakh tonnes in Financial Year 2023-24 with inland fish production contributing 75.57 percent and that the sector supports the livelihoods of more than 2.8 crore fishers and fish farmers. The State-wise details of fish production during the FY 2023-24 are furnished at Annexure-I.
(b): The Department of Fisheries, Government of India with effect from the financial year 2020-21 has been implementing a flagship scheme “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana” (PMMSY) for holistic development of fisheries and aquaculture sector in the country with an outlay of Rs. 20,750 crore.
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India, based on the proposals received from various State Governments, Union Territories and other End Implementing Agencies, has accorded approval to the fisheries development proposals worth Rs.21,274.16 crore with central share of Rs. 9,189.79 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) during the period of last five years. The State-wise details of the projects approved during the last five years (2020-21 to 2024-25) under PMMSY are furnished at Annexure-II. The activities supported include development & modernisation of fishing harbours and fish landing centres, creation of modern post-harvest infrastructures such as cold-chain including ice plants & cold storages. During the last five years (FY2020-21 to FY 2024-25), project proposals at a total outlay of Rs.5740.89 crore have been approved for creation of fisheries post harvest infrastructure including Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbours under PMMSY.
(c): PMMSY inter-alia supports for Insurance coverage for fishers which includes (i) Rs.5,00,000/- against accidental death or permanent total disability, (ii) Rs.2,50,000/- for permanent partial disability and (iii) insurance coverage for hospitalization expenses in the event of accident for a sum of Rs. 25,000/-. During the last four years (FY 2021-22 to 2024-25), insurance coverage is provided to 33.14 lakh fishers annually on an average. The State-wise details of number of fishers covered under insurance are furnished at Annexure-III. Further, the Government of India in the Financial Year 2018-19 extended the facility of the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to the fish farmers and fishers to help them to meet their working capital requirements. Since inception of this scheme, a total of 5,01,900 Kisan Credit Cards have been sanctioned to fishers and fish farmers, with a cumulative disbursement of ₹3,692.73 crore.
(d): The Department of Fisheries, Government of India is implementing Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages (CRCFV) program to create sustainable economic and livelihood opportunities for coastal fishers by developing fisheries infrastructure, promoting climate resilience, enhancing safety and security, fostering tourism, empowering local communities, and improving the overall quality of life in coastal villages. The major activities under the CRCFV initiative focus on creating essential fisheries infrastructure and sustainable livelihood opportunities. These include fish drying yards, processing centers, fish markets, ice plants, cold storage, fishing jetties, and shore protection works. Additionally, the program promotes climate-resilient fisheries like seaweed cultivation, artificial reefs, and green fuel usage. The implementation of Turtle Excluder Devices has been included as one of the components in the PMMSY. As a result of various policies and initiatives of Government of India, India's seafood exports have more than doubled from ₹30,213 crore in 2013-14 to ₹62,408 crore in 2024-25 and the share of value-added products has risen significantly from 2% to 11%.
(e): Since inception of the PMMSY, the fish production in Amreli District of Gujarat has increased from 35,906 metric tonne (FY 2020-21) to 45,353 metric tonne (FY 2023-24).
***
Annexure-I
Statement regarding Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana: State-wise details of fish production during the FY 2023-24
(in lakh tonnes)
S.No.
Name of the State/UT
FY 2023-24
Inland
Marine
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
45.58
6.00
51.58
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.10
0.00
0.10
3
Assam
4.99
0.00
4.99
4
Bihar
8.73
0.00
8.73
5
Chhattisgarh
7.81
0.00
7.81
6
Goa
0.09
1.27
1.36
7
Gujarat
2.03
7.05
9.08
8
Haryana
2.15
0.00
2.15
9
Himachal Pradesh
0.18
0.00
0.18
10
Jammu & Kashmir
0.28
0.00
0.28
11
Jharkhand
3.11
0.00
3.11
12
Karnataka
4.02
7.28
11.31
13
Kerala
2.51
5.81
8.32
14
Madhya Pradesh
3.82
0.00
3.82
15
Maharashtra
2.67
4.35
7.02
16
Manipur
0.36
0.00
0.36
17
Meghalaya
0.20
0.00
0.20
18
Mizoram
0.05
0.00
0.05
19
Nagaland
0.10
0.00
0.10
20
Odisha
8.97
2.27
11.24
21
Punjab
1.84
0.00
1.84
22
Rajasthan
0.91
0.00
0.91
23
Sikkim
0.01
0.00
0.01
24
Tamil Nadu
2.47
6.37
8.84
25
Telangana
4.56
0.00
4.56
26
Tripura
0.86
0.00
0.86
27
Uttarakhand
0.09
0.00
0.09
28
Uttar Pradesh
11.60
0.00
11.60
29
West Bengal
18.84
3.18
22.02
30
A and N Islands
0.00
0.49
0.50
31
Chandigarh
0.00
0.00
0.00
32
Daman and Diu & Dadar and Nagar Haveli
0.00
0.30
0.30
33
Delhi
0.01
0.00
0.01
34
Ladakh
0.00
0.00
0.00
35
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.13
0.13
36
Puducherry
0.04
0.43
0.47
TOTAL
138.99
44.94
183.93
Annexure-II
Statement regarding Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana: State-wise details of the projects approved during the last five years (2020-21 to 2024-25) under PMMSY
(Rs in Lakhs)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Total Project Cost
Central Share approved
Central Funds Released
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
1
Andaman and Nicobar
5822.10
3095.53
1196.70
2
Andhra Pradesh
240552.67
56331.08
43013.68
3
Arunachal Pradesh
20028.09
13232.11
11354.52
4
Assam
54162.88
29844.11
18760.09
5
Bihar
54850.48
17440.25
8794.08
6
Chhattisgarh
93211.45
30876.37
23666.00
7
Daman & Diu, Dadra and NH
13516.89
13243.49
178.90
8
Delhi
533.25
286.08
163.30
9
Goa
11685.19
4911.44
4769.74
10
Gujarat
89754.81
32486.72
10365.69
11
Haryana
76086.75
26216.03
12136.61
12
Himachal Pradesh
15450.52
7921.83
5045.07
13
Jammu and Kashmir
15019.86
7773.04
11850.39
14
Jharkhand
44548.36
15163.90
9607.34
15
Karnataka
105898.15
36613.93
29502.15
16
Kerala
134755.43
57743.01
34415.24
17
Ladakh
3399.20
2061.36
1470.62
18
Lakshadweep
6746.48
4441.63
1442.12
19
Madhya Pradesh
91960.97
30550.92
24287.17
20
Maharashtra
147263.78
56029.31
30452.07
21
Manipur
20181.70
9584.34
2944.63
22
Meghalaya
13262.36
7425.72
4596.18
23
Mizoram
14785.80
8128.27
6947.36
24
Nagaland
16538.38
10696.52
7332.54
25
Odisha
129842.00
47944.55
34726.21
26
Puducherry
35230.01
29176.00
6124.91
27
Punjab
16792.95
4703.61
2695.92
28
Rajasthan
6612.14
2222.73
512.93
29
Sikkim
7827.78
4681.83
3300.05
30
Tamil Nadu
115615.80
44865.07
15394.38
31
Telangana
33937.09
10872.64
3287.61
32
Tripura
25974.81
14853.41
6791.59
33
Uttar Pradesh
129432.78
41230.51
28165.28
34
Uttarakhand
32297.12
16667.56
18355.72
35
West Bengal
54439.44
22554.68
5507.70
36
Others (Transponders, etc.)
36400.00
21840.00
49780.40
37
Insurance activities
8927.77
8927.77
8927.77
38
Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY)
1193.07
1193.07
1181.61
39
Central Sector Projects
202877.29
165148.29
69712.20
Total
2127415.58
918978.71
558756.47
*****
Annexure-III
Statement regarding Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana:
State-wise details of number of fishers insured under PMMSY during the last four years (2021-22 to 2024-25)
SL NO
Name of the State/UT
Number of Fishers Insured
1
Bihar
600,000
2
Chhattisgarh
881,855
3
Goa
11,040
4
Gujarat
381,237
5
Haryana
6,576
6
Jharkhand
662,941
7
Karnataka
282,272
8
Madhya Pradesh
376,482
9
Maharashtra
291,159
10
Odisha
4,543,618
11
Punjab
12,477
12
Rajasthan
18,925
13
Tamil Nadu
2,199,335
14
Telangana
1,432,656
15
Uttar Pradesh
399,275
16
West Bengal
8,499
17
Arunachal Pradesh
2,756
18
Assam
683,630
19
Himachal Pradesh
43,990
20
Manipur
7,034
21
Meghalaya
3,057
22
Sikkim
2,086
23
Tripura
71,065
24
Uttarakhand
12,865
25
Andaman & Nicobar
52,859
26
Delhi
1,381
27
Daman & Diu
30,178
28
Jammu & Kashmir
95,806
29
Ladakh
265
30
Lakshadweep
10,590
31
Puducherry
133,395
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.