Ministry of Home Affairs
ENHANCE THE VIBRANCY OF BORDER VILLAGES
17 MAR 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved Vibrant Villages Programme-I (VVP-I) as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme on 15th February, 2023 for comprehensive development of the select villages in 46 blocks abutting northern border in 19 districts in the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and UT of Ladakh. Initially, 662 border villages have been identified for comprehensive development on priority under the programme.
The programme envisages focused areas of interventions in the select villages forcreation ofopportunitiesfor livelihood generation through promotion of tourism & cultural heritage, skill development & entrepreneurship and development of cooperative societies including agriculture/horticulture, cultivation of medicinal plants/herbs etc. The interventions also include providing road connectivity to unconnected villages, village infrastructures, health facility, education infrastructure, energy including renewable energy, television & telecom connectivity. The objective of the programme is to create sufficient incentives for people to stay on in the selected villages.
Under Vibrant Villages Programme-I, to enhance the vibrancy of border villages, more than 8600 activities have been undertaken including awareness drive, service delivery camps, training and capacity building activities, health and veterinary camps, fair & festivals and promotion of tourism activities. State/UT-wise details of activities undertaken are as under:
Sl.No.
Name of States/UT
Total number of activities conducted upto 28th February, 2026
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
2971
2.
Himachal Pradesh
1019
3.
Ladakh (UT)
2221
4.
Sikkim
534
5.
Uttarakhand
1885
112 road and 35 LSBs worth 2513.35 crore have been sanctioned under Vibrant Villages Programme-I to connect 135 unconnected villages in Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Uttarakhand. State-wise details are as under:
States
No of Roads and LSBs sanctioned
Road length
(In Km)
Projects cost
(in crore)
No ofvillages
tobe connected
Arunachal Pradesh
105 roads+ 27 LSBs
1022
2361.82
125
Sikkim
3 roads+8 LSBs
19
96.33
3
Uttarakhand
4 roads
20.76
55.20
7
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
सीमावर्ती गांवों की जीवंतता को बढ़ाना
17 MAR 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 15 फरवरी, 2023 को वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम-I (वीवीपी-I) को केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के रूप में मंजूरी दी है। इसका उद्देश्य अरुणाचल प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, उत्तराखंड और लद्दाख केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के 19 जिलों में उत्तरी सीमा से सटे 46 ब्लॉक के चुनिंदा गांवों का व्यापक विकास करना है। प्रारंभ में, इस कार्यक्रम के तहत प्राथमिकता के आधार पर व्यापक विकास के लिए 662 सीमावर्ती गांवों की पहचान की गई है।
इस कार्यक्रम में चयनित गांवों में लक्षित हस्तक्षेप क्षेत्रों की परिकल्पना की गई है ताकि पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने और कृषि/बागवानी, औषधीय पौधों/जड़ी-बूटियों की खेती आदि सहित सहकारी समितियों के विकास के माध्यम से आजीविका सृजन के अवसर पैदा किए जा सकें। इन उपायों में उन गांवों को सड़क संपर्क प्रदान करना भी शामिल है जहां अब तक कोई संपर्क नहीं है, साथ ही ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचे, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं, शिक्षा संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित ऊर्जा, टेलीविजन और दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी का विकास करना भी शामिल है। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य चयनित गांवों में लोगों को स्थायी रूप से रहने के लिए पर्याप्त प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना है।
सीमावर्ती गांवों की जीवंतता बढ़ाने के लिए, वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम-I के तहत 8600 से अधिक गतिविधियां चलाई गई हैं, जिनमें जागरूकता अभियान, सेवा वितरण शिविर, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियां, स्वास्थ्य और पशु चिकित्सा शिविर, मेले और त्योहार तथा पर्यटन गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देना शामिल हैं। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार गतिविधियों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्रम सं.
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नाम
28 फरवरी, 2026 तक आयोजित गतिविधियों की कुल संख्या
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2971
2.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1019
3.
लद्दाख (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)
2221
4.
सिक्किम
534
5.
उत्तराखंड
1885
अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम और उत्तराखंड के 135 संपर्क रहित गांवों को जोड़ने के लिए वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम-I के तहत 2513.35 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 112 सड़कें और 35 एलएसबी स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। राज्यवार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
राज्य
स्वीकृत सड़कों और एलएसबी की संख्या
सड़क की लंबाई (किलोमीटर में)
परियोजनाओं की लागत
(करोड़ रुपये में)
गांवों की संख्या
जुड़ने वाले
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
105 सड़कें + 27 एलएसबी
1022
2361.82
125
सिक्किम
3 सड़कें + 8 एलएसबी
19
96.33
3
उत्तराखंड
4 सड़कें
20.76
55.20
7
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।