Ministry of Home Affairs
ENHANCE THE VIBRANCY OF BORDER VILLAGES
17 MAR 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved Vibrant Villages Programme-I (VVP-I) as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme on 15th February, 2023 for comprehensive development of the select villages in 46 blocks abutting northern border in 19 districts in the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and UT of Ladakh. Initially, 662 border villages have been identified for comprehensive development on priority under the programme.
The programme envisages focused areas of interventions in the select villages forcreation ofopportunitiesfor livelihood generation through promotion of tourism & cultural heritage, skill development & entrepreneurship and development of cooperative societies including agriculture/horticulture, cultivation of medicinal plants/herbs etc. The interventions also include providing road connectivity to unconnected villages, village infrastructures, health facility, education infrastructure, energy including renewable energy, television & telecom connectivity. The objective of the programme is to create sufficient incentives for people to stay on in the selected villages.
Under Vibrant Villages Programme-I, to enhance the vibrancy of border villages, more than 8600 activities have been undertaken including awareness drive, service delivery camps, training and capacity building activities, health and veterinary camps, fair & festivals and promotion of tourism activities. State/UT-wise details of activities undertaken are as under:
Sl.No.
Name of States/UT
Total number of activities conducted upto 28th February, 2026
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
2971
2.
Himachal Pradesh
1019
3.
Ladakh (UT)
2221
4.
Sikkim
534
5.
Uttarakhand
1885
112 road and 35 LSBs worth 2513.35 crore have been sanctioned under Vibrant Villages Programme-I to connect 135 unconnected villages in Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Uttarakhand. State-wise details are as under:
States
No of Roads and LSBs sanctioned
Road length
(In Km)
Projects cost
(in crore)
No ofvillages
tobe connected
Arunachal Pradesh
105 roads+ 27 LSBs
1022
2361.82
125
Sikkim
3 roads+8 LSBs
19
96.33
3
Uttarakhand
4 roads
20.76
55.20
7
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سرحدی دیہاتوں کی فعالیت کو بہتر بنانا
17 MAR 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے اروناچل پردیش ، ہماچل پردیش ، سکم ، اتراکھنڈ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام لداخ کی ریاستوں کے 19 اضلاع میں شمالی سرحد سے متصل 46 بلاکوں میں منتخب دیہاتوں کی جامع ترقی کے لیے 15 فروری 2023 کو مرکزی معاونت والی اسکیم کے طور پر وائبرینٹ ولیجز پروگرام-I (وی وی پی-I) کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ ابتدائی طور پر ، پروگرام کے تحت ترجیحی بنیادوں پر جامع ترقی کے لیے 662 سرحدی دیہاتوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں سیاحت اور ثقافتی ورثے کے فروغ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری اور زراعت/باغبانی ، ادویاتی پودوں/جڑی بوٹیوں کی کاشت وغیرہ سمیت کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی ترقی کے ذریعے روزی روٹی کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے منتخب دیہاتوں میں مداخلت کے مرکوز شعبوں کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ مداخلتوں میں غیر منسلک دیہاتوں کو سڑک رابطہ، گاؤں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ، صحت کی سہولت ، تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، قابل تجدید توانائی سمیت توانائی ، ٹیلی ویژن اور ٹیلی کام رابطہ فراہم کرنا بھی شامل ہے ۔ پروگرام کا مقصد منتخب دیہاتوں میں رہنے کے لیے لوگوں کے لیے کافی ترغیبات پیدا کرنا ہے۔
وائبرینٹ ولیجز پروگرام-I کے تحت ، سرحدی دیہاتوں کے جوش و خروش کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، 8600 سے زیادہ سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں جن میں بیداری مہم ، خدمات کی فراہمی کے کیمپ ، تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کی سرگرمیاں ، صحت اور ویٹرنری کیمپ، میلے اور تہوار اور سیاحت کی سرگرمیوں کا فروغ شامل ہیں ۔ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام
28 فروری 2026 تک انجام دی گئی سرگرمیوں کی کل تعداد
1.
اروناچل پردیش
2971
2.
ہماچل پردیش
1019
3.
لداخ (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ)
2221
4.
سکم
534
5.
اتراکھنڈ
1885
اروناچل پردیش ، سکم اور اتراکھنڈ کے 135 غیر منسلک دیہاتوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے وائبرینٹ ولیج پروگرام-1 کے تحت 2513.35 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 112 سڑکوں اور 35 ایل ایس بی کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ریاستیں
منظور شدہ سڑکوں اور ایل ایس بی کی تعداد
سڑک کی لمبائی (کلومیٹر میں)
پروجیکٹ کی لاگت (کروڑ میں)
کوئی گاؤں منسلک نہیں کیا جائے گا
اروناچل پردیش
105 سڑکیں + 27 ایل ایس بی
1022
2361.82
125
سکم
3 سڑکیں + 8 ایل ایس بی
19
96.33
3
اتراکھنڈ
4 سڑکیں
20.76
55.20
7
یہ بات وزارت داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی ۔