ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
پی ایم بی جے کیز کے تحت جینرک ادویات کی دستیابی
17 MAR 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے سب کو سستی قیمت پر معیاری جینرک دوائیں دستیاب کرانے کے لیے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، برانڈڈ ادویات کے مقابلے میں تقریبا 50 فیصد سے 80 فیصد سستی قیمت پر دوائیں فراہم کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے نام سے مشہور مخصوص آؤٹ لیٹس کھولے گئے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے پروڈکٹ باسکٹ کے تحت 2 ہزار 110 دوائیں اور 315 سرجیکلس ، طبی استعمال کی اشیاء اور آلات ہیں ، جن میں تمام بڑے علاج معالجے جیسے کارڈیو وسکلر ، کینسر مخالف ، ذیابیطس مخالف ، انفیکشن مخالف ، الرجک مخالف اور معدے کی دوائیں اور نیوٹریسوٹیکلز شامل ہیں ۔
جے اے کیز کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی ادویات کی قبولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، جن اوشدھی ادویات کے فوائد کے بارے میں مخصوص بیداری مہمات باقاعدگی سے چلائی جاتی ہیں:
1. بیداری مہمات : فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) جو پی ایم بی جے پی کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایک ایجنسی ہے ، اداروں اور پلیٹ فارموں جیسے سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن ، پی آئی بی ، مائی گو اور ایم وائی بھارت کے ساتھ مل کر پرنٹ ، ٹیلی ویژن ، ریڈیو ، سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ، آؤٹ ڈور ہورڈنگس ، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت وغیرہ جیسے مختلف طریقوں سے بیداری مہم چلاتی ہے ۔
2. انٹرایکٹو پیغامات/ کالز: شہریوں کو جن اوشدھی مصنوعات کے معیار اور قریبی جے اے کے سے ان کی خریداری سے حاصل ہونے والی بڑی بچت کے بارے میں مطلع کرنے کے لیے واٹس ایپ چیٹ بوٹ اور آؤٹ باؤنڈ کالز کے ذریعے بھی رسائی اور شہریوں کی شمولیت کو آگے بڑھایا جاتا ہے ۔
3. جن اوشدھی ہفتہ: ہر سال مارچ کے پہلے ہفتے میں جن اوشدھی ہفتہ منایا جاتا ہے، جس کے دوران عوامی ریلیاں ، صحت سے متعلق کیمپ ، فارمیسی کالجوں میں سیمینار ، بچوں کی شمولیت کے پروگرام وغیرہ جیسی خصوصی مہمات چلائی جاتی ہیں ۔ جن اوشدھی جینرک ادویات کے فوائد کے بارے میں شہریوں ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کو تعلیم دینے کے لیے ملک بھر میں پروگرام منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
4. نامور شخصیات کے پیغامات: معروف شخصیات جیسے عوامی نمائندوں اور نامور ڈاکٹروں کے آڈیو / ویڈیو پیغامات سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر پھیلائے جاتے ہیں تاکہ جن اوشدھی ادویات کے فوائد کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے اور ان کے معیار سے متعلق فرسودہ باتوں کو دور کیا جا سکے ۔
5. دیہی علاقوں میں عوامی مشغولیت کا پروگرام: شہریوں کو مقامی زبانوں/بولیوں میں تعلیم دینے کے لیے ، دیہی علاقوں میں مقامی جے اے کیز کے ساتھ مل کر صحت کیمپوں ، نکڑ ناٹکوں ، کامن سروس سینٹروں میں آڈیو ویژول ڈسپلے اور عوامی مشغولیت ورکشاپس کے ذریعے بھی تشہیر کی جاتی ہے ۔
28 فروری 2026 تک ریاست تمل ناڈو میں کل 1559 جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولے گئے ہیں ۔ تمل ناڈو ریاست سمیت ملک بھر میں سستی ادویات کی وسیع تر دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، ملک بھر میں کھولے گئے جے اے کیز کی کل تعداد میں 31مارچ 2026 تک 20,000 تک کے اضافے کا ہدف ہے ۔ جے اے کے کھولنے کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے کوئی ہدف نہیں ہے ۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Availability of generic medicines under PMBJKs
17 MAR 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government launched the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme to make quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all. Under the scheme, dedicated outlets known as Jan Aushadhi Kendras are opened across the country to provide medicines at rates that are about 50% to 80% cheaper than those of branded medicines. 2,110 medicines and 315 surgicals, medical consumables and devices are under the scheme product basket, covering all major therapeutic groups, such as cardiovascular, anti-cancers, anti-diabetic, anti-infectives, anti-allergic and gastro-intestinal medicines and nutraceuticals.
To promote acceptability of medicines supplied through JAKs, targeted awareness campaigns about the benefits of Janaushadhi medicines are conducted on a regular basis:
1. Awareness campaigns: Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), which is the implementing agency for PMBJP conducts awareness campaigns in coordination with bodies and platforms such as the Central Bureau of Communication, PIB, MyGov and MY Bharat, in various modes such as print, television, radio, social media platforms, outdoor hoardings, community engagement, etc.
2. Interactive messages/calls: Outreach and citizen engagement are also pursued through WhatsApp chatbot and outbound calls to inform citizens regarding the quality of Janaushadhi products and the large savings that accrue from purchase of the same from nearest JAK.
3. Jan Aushadhi Week: Jan Aushadhi Week is celebrated every year in the first week of March during which special campaigns such as public rallies, health camps, seminars in pharmacy colleges, children engagement programmes, etc. are conducted across the nation to educate citizens, healthcare professionals and other stakeholders about the benefits of Janaushadhi generic medicines.
4. Messages from eminent persons: Audio/video messages from well-known persons such as public representatives and eminent doctors are disseminated on social media platforms to highlight the benefits of Janaushadhi medicines and dispel myths associated with respect to their quality.
5. Public engagement programme in rural areas: To educate citizens in local languages/dialects, publicity is also done through health camps, nukkad-natak, audiovisual display at Common Service Centres and public engagement workshops in association with local JAKs in rural areas.
As on 28.02.2026, a total of 1559 Janaushadhi Kendras have been opened in the State of Tamil Nadu. With a view to ensure wider availability of affordable medicines across the country, including State of Tamil Nadu, increase in the total number of JAKs opened across the country to 20,000 is targeted by 31.3.2026. There is no State- and Union-territory-wise target for opening of JAKs.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.