Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government Takes Steps to Promote Domestic Recycling Capacity and Circular Economy in Solar Sector
17 MAR 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
With the support of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), the Council on Energy, Environment and Water, a think tank, has estimated that cumulative waste from existing and projected solar capacity installations in India could reach around 600 kilo-tonnes by 2030.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India has notified the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022. These rules also cover environmentally sound management of e-waste generated from electrical and electronic equipment, including solar photo-voltaic panels. An online Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) Portal for E-Waste management has also been made operational by the Central Pollution Control Board.
The Government has taken following steps to promote domestic recycling capacity and circular economy practices in the country:
The Government of India constituted committees to prepare action plans to expedite transition from linear to circular economy in 11 focus areas including Solar Panels. The MNRE had constituted a Committee on Circular Economy in Solar Panels.
The MNRE had launched an “Innovation Challenge for Circularity in Renewable Energy Technologies – Batteries and Solar Photovoltaic” to support research and innovation in recycling, second-life applications, and circular design of solar modules and batteries under the Renewable Energy Research and Technology Development (RE-RTD) programme.
The Department of Science and Technology (DST), issued a Call for proposal on “Recovery and Recycling of End-of-Life Solar PV Panels/Modules” to develop economically viable recycling processes and equipment through academia–industry partnerships.
Ministry of Mines (MoM) launched a recycling incentive scheme with an outlay of Rs. 1500 crore under the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) to develop domestic capabilities for recovering critical minerals from e-waste, lithium-ion battery waste, and components of end-of-life vehicles, supporting circular economy practices in clean-energy supply chains.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in a written reply to Rajya Sabha today.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सरकार ने सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में घरेलू पुनर्चक्रण क्षमता और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं
17 MAR 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) के सहयोग से, ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण और जल परिषद, एक थिंक टैंक, ने अनुमान लगाया है कि भारत में मौजूदा और प्रस्तावित सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता प्रतिष्ठानों से निकलने वाला संचयी अपशिष्ट 2030 तक लगभग 600 किलो-टन तक पहुंच सकता है।
भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने ई-कचरा (प्रबंधन) नियम, 2022 अधिसूचित किए हैं। इन नियमों में सौर फोटोवोल्टिक पैनलों सहित विद्युत एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों से उत्पन्न ई-कचरे के पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रबंधन का प्रावधान भी शामिल है। केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड द्वारा ई-कचरा प्रबंधन के लिए एक ऑनलाइन विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) पोर्टल भी शुरू किया गया है।
देश में घरेलू पुनर्चक्रण क्षमता और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार ने निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
भारत सरकार ने सौर पैनलों सहित 11 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में रैखिक अर्थव्यवस्था से चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तन को गति देने के लिए कार्य योजना तैयार करने हेतु समितियों का गठन किया। एमएनआरई ने सौर पैनलों में चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर एक समिति का गठन किया था।
एमएनआरई ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास (आरई-आरटीडी) कार्यक्रम के तहत सौर मॉड्यूल और बैटरी के पुनर्चक्रण, द्वितीयक उपयोग और चक्रीय डिजाइन में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को सहयोग करने के लिए "नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों में चक्रीयता के लिए नवाचार चुनौती - बैटरी और सौर फोटोवोल्टिक" शुरू की थी।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने अकादमिक-उद्योग साझेदारी के माध्यम से आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य पुनर्चक्रण प्रक्रियाओं और उपकरणों को विकसित करने के लिए "जीवनकाल समाप्त हो चुके सौर पीवी पैनलों/मॉड्यूलों की पुनर्प्राप्ति और पुनर्चक्रण" पर प्रस्तावों के लिए एक आह्वान जारी किया है।
खान मंत्रालय ((एमओएम)) ने 'नेशनल क्रिटिकल मिनरल मिशन’ (एनसीएमएम) के तहत 1500 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ एक पुनर्चक्रण प्रोत्साहन योजना शुरू की है, जिसका उद्देश्य ई-कचरा, लिथियम-आयन बैटरी कचरा और जीवन के अंत वाले वाहनों के घटकों से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों को पुनर्प्राप्त करने के लिए घरेलू क्षमताओं को विकसित करना है, जिससे स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था प्रथाओं को सहयोग किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रस्तुत की।