Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government Takes Steps to Promote Domestic Recycling Capacity and Circular Economy in Solar Sector
17 MAR 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
With the support of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), the Council on Energy, Environment and Water, a think tank, has estimated that cumulative waste from existing and projected solar capacity installations in India could reach around 600 kilo-tonnes by 2030.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India has notified the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022. These rules also cover environmentally sound management of e-waste generated from electrical and electronic equipment, including solar photo-voltaic panels. An online Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) Portal for E-Waste management has also been made operational by the Central Pollution Control Board.
The Government has taken following steps to promote domestic recycling capacity and circular economy practices in the country:
The Government of India constituted committees to prepare action plans to expedite transition from linear to circular economy in 11 focus areas including Solar Panels. The MNRE had constituted a Committee on Circular Economy in Solar Panels.
The MNRE had launched an “Innovation Challenge for Circularity in Renewable Energy Technologies – Batteries and Solar Photovoltaic” to support research and innovation in recycling, second-life applications, and circular design of solar modules and batteries under the Renewable Energy Research and Technology Development (RE-RTD) programme.
The Department of Science and Technology (DST), issued a Call for proposal on “Recovery and Recycling of End-of-Life Solar PV Panels/Modules” to develop economically viable recycling processes and equipment through academia–industry partnerships.
Ministry of Mines (MoM) launched a recycling incentive scheme with an outlay of Rs. 1500 crore under the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) to develop domestic capabilities for recovering critical minerals from e-waste, lithium-ion battery waste, and components of end-of-life vehicles, supporting circular economy practices in clean-energy supply chains.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in a written reply to Rajya Sabha today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
حکومت نے شمسی توانائی کے شعبے میں گھریلو ری سائیکلنگ کی صلاحیت اور سرکلر اکانومی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اقدامات کیے
17 MAR 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پدا یسو نائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) کے تعاون سے توانائی ، ماحولیات اور پانی سے متعلق کونسل ، جو ایک تھنک ٹینک ہے ، نے اندازہ لگایا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں موجودہ اور متوقع شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت کی تنصیبات سے مجموعی کچرا 2030 تک تقریبا 600 کلو ٹن تک پہنچ سکتا ہے ۔
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند نے الیکٹرانک کچرے (بندوبست) ضوابط ، 2022 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔ ان قوانین میں شمسی فوٹو وولٹک پینلز سمیت برقی اور الیکٹرانک آلات سے پیدا ہونے والے ای-کچرے کے ماحولیاتی طور پر بہتر انتظام کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ آلودگی کنٹرول کے مرکزی بورڈ کے ذریعے الیکٹرانک کچرے کے بندوبست کے لیے ایک آن لائن توسیع شدہ پروڈیوسر ذمہ داری (ای پی آر) پورٹل کو بھی فعال کیا گیا ہے ۔
حکومت نے ملک میں گھریلو ری سائیکلنگ کی صلاحیت اور سرکلر اکانومی کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
حکومت ہند نے شمسی پینل سمیت 11 فوکس علاقوں میں لکیری سے سرکلر اکانومی میں منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کے لیے کمیٹیاں تشکیل دیں ۔ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے سولر پینلز میں سرکلر اکانومی پر ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی ۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے قابل تجدید توانائی ریسرچ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ (آر ای-آر ٹی ڈی) پروگرام کے تحت ری سائیکلنگ ، سیکنڈ لائف ایپلی کیشنز ، اور سولر ماڈیولز اور بیٹریوں کے سرکلر ڈیزائن میں تحقیق اور اختراع کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی ٹیکنالوجیز -بیٹریز اینڈ سولر فوٹو وولٹک گردش کے لیے اخترعی چیلنج ‘‘ کا آغاز کیا ۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے تعلیمی صنعت کی شراکت داری کے ذریعے اقتصادی طور پر قابل عمل ری سائیکلنگ کے عمل اور آلات کو تیار کرنے کے لیے ’’اختتامی مرحلے کے سولر پی وی پینلز/ماڈیولز کی بازیابی اور ری سائیکلنگ‘‘ پر تجویز کے لیے اپیل جاری کی ۔
کان کنی کی وزارت (ایم او ایم) نے ایک ری سائیکلنگ ترغیبی اسکیم کا آغاز کیا جس کی لاگت 100 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ اہم معدنیات کے قومی مشن (این سی ایم ایم) کے تحت ای-ویسٹ ، لتھیم- آئن بیٹری فضلہ اور اختتامی مرحلے کی گاڑیوں کے اجزاء سے اہم معدنیات کی بازیابی کے لیے گھریلو صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے ، صاف توانائی کی سپلائی چین میں سرکلر اکانومی کے طریقوں کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی ۔