اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
ویتنام کے نسلی اور مذہبی امور کی وزارت کے نائب وزیرعزت مآب جناب وائی تھونگ نے وفد کے ہمراہ آج اپنے ہندوستان کے دورے کے دوران اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار سے ملاقات کی
اس میٹنگ میں ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان دیرینہ تاریخی اور تہذیبی رشتوں کی عکاسی کی گئی، جس میں ان کے مشترکہ بدھ مت وراثت اور عوام سے عوام کے مضبوط روابط شامل ہیں
17 MAR 2026 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب جناب وائی تھونگ، نائب وزیر، نسلی اور مذہبی امور کی وزارت، ویتنام نے ایک وفد کے ہمراہ آج اپنے ہندوستان کے دورے کے دوران اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار سے ملاقات کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان دیرینہ تاریخی اور تہذیبی رشتوں کی عکاسی کی گئی، جس میں ان کی مشترکہ بدھ مت وراثت اور عوام سے عوام کے مضبوط روابط شامل ہیں۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ہندوستان-ویتنام جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے 10ویں سال کی اہمیت کو بھی نوٹ کیا اور دو طرفہ تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
معززمہمان کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر کمار نے بھارت ٹرائب فیسٹیول - 2026 میں وزیر کی شرکت کے لیے تعریف کی اور ویتنام کو ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی میں کلیدی شراکت دار کے طور پر تسلیم کیا۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان ویتنام کے ساتھ اپنے تاریخی طور پر قریبی اور بھروسہ مند تعلقات کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے تہذیبی روابط اور عوام سے عوام کے مضبوط روابط پر مزید روشنی ڈالی، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ بدھ مت کا مشترکہ ورثہ ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے معاشروں کے درمیان ایک اہم پل کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر کمار نے 2025 میں سارناتھ سے لائے گئے بھگوان بدھا کے مقدس آثار کی عوامی نمائش کے دوران ویتنام کے لوگوں کی طرف سے دکھائی جانے والی گہری عقیدت کی بھی تعریف کی۔ لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں نےاس میں شرکت کی اس نمائش کو دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ روحانی ورثے اور اٹل دوستی کی علامت قرار دیا گیا۔ اس نے بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات کے تحفظ اور اس کی تبلیغ کے لیے ان کے اجتماعی عزم کو مزید مضبوط کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان اور ویتنام اپنی جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے 10ویں سال میں داخل ہوچکے ہیں، جو عصری دو طرفہ تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اس سنگ میل کو مناسب طریقے سے منانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جس میں ثقافتی ورثہ اور ثقافتی روابط کلیدی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ یہ بھی نوٹ کیا گیا کہ دونوں ممالک اس سلسلے میں سال بھر مصروفیات کے سلسلے پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
یہ میٹنگ ایک گرم جوشی اور خوشگوار ماحول میں منعقد ہوئی، جو باہمی اعتماد، احترام اور پائیدار دوستی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جو ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے تعلقات کی بنیاد ہے۔ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت مضبوط اسکیموں، باخبر پالیسی سازی اور مسلسل رسائی کے ذریعے اقلیتی بہبود اور ترقی کی حمایت کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔

Ministry of Minority Affairs
H.E. Mr. Y. Thong, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Ethnic & Religious Affairs, Vietnam, accompanied by delegation, today called on Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, during his visit to India
The meeting reflected on the long-standing historical and civilisational ties between India and Vietnam, including their shared Buddhist heritage and strong people-to-people connections
17 MAR 2026 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr. Y. Thong, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Ethnic & Religious Affairs, Vietnam, accompanied by a delegation, today called on Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, during his visit to India. The meeting reflected on the long-standing historical and civilisational ties between India and Vietnam, including their shared Buddhist heritage and strong people-to-people connections. Both sides also noted the significance of the 10th year of the India–Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and discussed ways to further deepen bilateral cooperation.
Welcoming the visiting dignitary, Dr. Kumar expressed appreciation for the Minister’s participation in the Bharat Tribes Festival 2026 and acknowledged Vietnam as a key partner in India’s Act East Policy .He emphasised that India accords high priority to its historically close and trusted relationship with Vietnam. He further highlighted the deep civilisational connection and strong people-to-people linkages between the two countries, noting that the shared Buddhist heritage continues to serve as a vital bridge between the societies of India and Vietnam.
Dr. Kumar also conveyed appreciation for the profound reverence shown by the people of Vietnam during the public exposition of the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha from Sarnath held in 2025. The exposition, which witnessed participation from millions of devotees, was described as a reflection of the shared spiritual heritage and enduring friendship between the two nations, further strengthening the collective commitment to preserving and promoting the teachings of Lord Buddha.
The two sides noted that India and Vietnam have entered the 10th year of their Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, marking an important milestone in contemporary bilateral relations. Both sides emphasised the importance of commemorating this milestone in a befitting manner, with heritage and cultural linkages playing a key role. It was also noted that both countries are working on a series of engagements throughout the year in this regard.
The meeting was held in a warm and cordial atmosphere, reflecting the mutual trust, respect and enduring friendship that underpin India-Vietnam relations. The Ministry of Minority affairs reiterates its dedication to support minority welfare and development through robust schemes, informed policymaking, and continuous outreach.