Ministry of Panchayati Raj
PANCHAYATI RAJ SYSTEM
17 MAR 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) is implementing the (i) Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) with the primary objective of strengthening Panchayati Raj Institutes (PRIs) by way of capacity building and training of the elected representatives and the functionaries of the PRIs, (ii) Incentivization of Panchayats (IoP), a Central Components of RGSA scheme to encourage competitive spirit among Panchayat Raj Institutions (PRIs) under which, Awards including financial incentives are given to best performing Panchayats in recognition of their good work for improving delivery of services and public good, (iii) Mission Mode Project on e-Panchayats, a Central component of RGSA scheme under which various e-governance projects are funded towards digitalization of Panchayats to bring in efficiency, accountability and transparency in the functioning of the PRIs for overall transformation of PRIs (no funds are released to States under the scheme). These schemes are implemented in all the States/UTs including the State of Gujarat and in its tribal areas.
Special focus on training in tribal areas under the RGSA scheme related to the Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA) are held in Scheduled Areas. For these trainings, the Ministry has developed seven training modules on seven important themes of PESA with due care that the manual are made available in tribal languages. The subjects of training include (i) Strengthening of Gram Sabha, (ii) Minor Forest Produce, (iii) Minor Minerals, (iv) Customary Mode of Dispute Resolution, (v) Control over Money Lending, (vi) Prohibition & Regulating/Restricting the Sales & Consumption of Intoxicants and (vii) Prevention of Alienation of Land.
The Ministry of Rural Development is implementing a number of Schemes/Programmes viz. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission, Deen Dayal Upadhyay – Gramin Kaushalya Yojana, Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes, Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin, Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana, and National Social Assistance Programme through State Governments to bring about overall rural development and improve in the quality of life of the people in rural areas in the country including the tribal areas of Gujarat. Recently, a new Act namely Viksit Bharat-Guarantee for Rojgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin)-VB-G RAM G Act, 2025 has been enacted by the Parliament. The Act is yet to commence. Upon commencement, the provisions of the Act will be applicable to all rural areas across all States and UTs.
As per information provided by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), they are administering the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006 (In short FRA), wherein Gram Sabha has been entrusted with the responsibility to initiate the process of recognition of rights envisaged to be given to bonafide Forest Dweller Scheduled Tribes (FDSTs) and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (OTFDs), including rights to protect, regenerate or conserve or manage any community forest resources, which they have been traditionally protecting and conserving for sustainable use.
The details of Schemes/programmes being implemented by the MoTA for the development and welfare of Scheduled Tribes in the country along with brief achievements, are given in Annexure as per the information provided by the MoTA.
Annexure
Details of Schemes/programmes being implemented by the MoTA for the development and welfare of Scheduled Tribes in the country
1. Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS): A Central Sector Scheme providing quality education (Navodaya pattern) to tribal students. Nationally, 723 schools are sanctioned and 499 are functional for 1.55 lakh students; in Gujarat, 44 out of 47 sanctioned schools are functional.
2. Dharti AabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA): Launched in October 2024 to saturate infrastructure gaps in 63,843 villages through 25 interventions. MoTA has already sanctioned 6,773 Ashram school/hostel projects, 78 Marketing Centres (TMMCs), and 433 FRA cells nationally.
3. PM Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN): Focused on the socio-economic development of 75 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs). In Gujarat, as of January 31, 2026, achievements include 12,724 houses sanctioned, 572 villages saturated with drinking water, 6,626 households electrified, and 21 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) operationalised.
4. Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM): Strengthens tribal livelihoods through MSP for Minor Forest Produce (MFP). In Gujarat, ₹622.00 lakh in revolving funds has been released, and 200 VDVKs have been sanctioned, benefiting 57,968 persons.
5. National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC): Provides concessional loans for self-employment and education. In Gujarat, ₹2,330.64 lakh has been disbursed to 7,526 beneficiaries in the current FY 2025-26 (up to February 27, 2026).
6. Forest Rights Act (FRA) Implementation: Recognition of individual and community forest rights. In Gujarat, 1,03,524 titles covering 14.09 lakh acres have been distributed, and 95% of records are digitized.
7. Educational Scholarships: Financial aid via Pre-Matric and Post-Matric schemes. In FY 2025-26, ₹864.62 crore was released for Post-Matric scholarships in Gujarat for 2,20,000 students.
8. Grants under Article 275(1): Infrastructure and welfare funds for Scheduled Areas. Approved Gujarat projects include 43 check dams, 101 community wells, dairy chilling centers, and various Vocational Training Centers.
9. Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs): Funding to the TRIs to strengthen their infrastructural needs including setting up of TRI Buildings/Museums, research & documentation activities, training & capacity building programmes, organization of tribal festivals, yatras for promotion of unique cultural heritage, and for promoting tourism and organization of exchange visits by tribals etc., so that the tribal culture practices, languages and rituals are preserved and disseminated.
In FY 2025-26, the Ministry has issued a mother sanction of Rs.50.00 lakh to the TRIs, Gujarat for the approved projects/activities, under the scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 17th March 2026.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج نظام
17 MAR 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے 17 مارچ 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) (1) منتخب نمائندوں اور پی آر آئی کے عہدیداروں کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کے ذریعے پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کو مضبوط بنانے کے بنیادی مقصد کے ساتھ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ، (2) پنچایتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی (آئی او پی) پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کے درمیان مسابقتی جذبے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے آر جی ایس اے اسکیم کا ایک مرکزی جزو ہے ، جس کے تحت خدمات اور عوامی بھلائی کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی پنچایتوں کو انعامات سمیت مالی مراعات دی جاتی ہیں ، (3) ای پنچایتوں پر مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ ، آر جی ایس اے اسکیم کا ایک مرکزی جزو جس کے تحت پنچایتوں کی کارکردگی کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے کے لیے مختلف ای گورننس پروجیکٹوں کو مالی اعانت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ، تاکہ پی آر آئی کے کام کاج میں شفافیت لائی جا سکے اور ریاستوں کو پی آر آئی اسکیم کے تحت کوئی رقم جاری نہیں کی جاتی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیمیں ریاست گجرات اور اس کے قبائلی علاقوں سمیت تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کی جاتی ہیں ۔
پنچایتوں کی دفعات (درج فہرست علاقوں تک توسیع) ایکٹ ، 1996 (پی ای ایس اے) سے متعلق آر جی ایس اے اسکیم کے تحت قبائلی علاقوں میں تربیت پر خصوصی توجہ درج فہرست علاقوں میں دی جاتی ہے ۔ ان تربیتوں کے لیے وزارت نے پی ای ایس اے کے سات اہم موضوعات پر سات تربیتی ماڈیول تیار کیے ہیں جن میں اس بات کا خیال رکھا گیا ہے کہ دستی کو قبائلی زبانوں میں دستیاب کرایا جائے ۔ تربیت کے مضامین میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں: (i)گرام سبھا کو مضبوط بنانا ، (ii) چھوٹی جنگلاتی پیداوار ، (iii) چھوٹی معدنیات ، (iv) تنازعات کے حل کا روایتی طریقہ ، (v) قرضے پر قابو پانا ، (vi) نشہ آور اشیاء کی فروخت اور استعمال کی ممانعت اور ریگولیٹنگ/ پابندی اور (vii) زمین سے علیحدگی کی روک تھام ۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت متعدد اسکیموں/ پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم ، دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن ، دین دیال اپادھیائے-گرامین کوشلیا یوجنا ، رورل سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین ، پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا ، اور گجرات کے قبائلی علاقوں سمیت ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے نیشنل سوشل اسسٹنس پروگرام ۔ حال ہی میں وکست بھارت-روزگار کے لیے گارنٹی اور اجیوکا مشن (گرامین)-وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ ، 2025 کے نام سے ایک نیا ایکٹ پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔ ایکٹ ابھی شروع ہونا باقی ہے ۔ شروع ہونے پر ، ایکٹ کی دفعات تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تمام دیہی علاقوں پر لاگو ہوں۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ٹی اے) کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق وہ درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر روایتی جنگلاتی باشندوں (جنگلات کے حقوق کی پہچان) ایکٹ ، 2006 (مختصر طور پر ایف آر اے) کا انتظام کر رہے ہیں جس میں گرام سبھا کو حقیقی جنگلات میں رہنے والے درج فہرست قبائل (ایف ڈی ایس ٹی) اور دیگر روایتی جنگلاتی باشندوں (او ٹی ایف ڈی) کو دیئے جانے والے حقوق کو تسلیم کرنے کے عمل کو شروع کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے جس میں کسی بھی معاشرتی جنگلات کے وسائل کے تحفظ ، تخلیق نو یا تحفظ یا انتظام کے حقوق شامل ہیں ، جن کا وہ روایتی طور پر تحفظ کرتے رہے ہیں ۔
ایم او ٹی اے کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق ، ملک میں درج فہرست قبائل کی ترقی اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایم او ٹی اے کے ذریعے نافذ کی جانے والی اسکیموں / پروگراموں کی تفصیلات مختصر کامیابیوں کے ساتھ ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ
ملک میں درج فہرست قبائل کی ترقی اور بہبود کے لیے ایم او ٹی اے کے ذریعے نافذ کی جانے والی اسکیموں/ پروگراموں کی تفصیلات
1. ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) قبائلی طلباء کو معیاری تعلیم (نوودیہ طرز) فراہم کرنے والی ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے ۔ قومی سطح پر ، 723 اسکولوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 499 1.55 لاکھ طلباء کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں ؛ گجرات میں ، 47 منظور شدہ اسکولوں میں سے 44 کام کر رہے ہیں۔
2. دھرتی ابا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان (ڈی اے جے جی یو اے) اکتوبر 2024 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ 25 مداخلتوں کے ذریعے 63,843 دیہی علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی کو پورا کیا جا سکے ۔ وزارت تجارت نے پہلے ہی قومی سطح پر 6773 آشرم اسکول / ہاسٹل پروجیکٹوں ، 78 مارکیٹنگ سینٹرز (ٹی ایم ایم سی) اور 433 ایف آر اے سیلوں کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
3. پی ایم جنجاتیہ آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان (پی ایم-جنمان) 75 خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں (پی وی ٹی جی) کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی گجرات میں ، 31 جنوری 2026 تک ، کامیابیوں میں 12,724 مکانات منظور شدہ ، 572 گاؤں پینے کے پانی سے بھرے ہوئے ، 6,626 گھروں کو بجلی سے آراستہ کیا گیا ، اور 21 ون دھن وکاس کیندر (وی ڈی وی کے) کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
4. پردھان منتری جنجاتیہ وکاس مشن (پی ایم جے وی ایم) چھوٹے جنگلات کی پیداوار (ایم ایف پی) کے لیے ایم ایس پی کے ذریعے قبائلی معاش کو مضبوط کرتا ہے گجرات میں 622.00 لاکھ روپے کے گردشی فنڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں ، اور 200 وی ڈی وی کے کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جس سے 57,968 افراد مستفید ہوئے ہیں ۔
5. نیشنل شیڈولڈ ٹرائبس فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی) خود روزگار اور تعلیم کے لیے رعایتی قرضے فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ گجرات میں رواں مالی سال 26 -2025 (27 فروری 2026 تک) میں 7526 مستفیدین کو 2,330.64 لاکھ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
6. جنگلاتی حقوق ایکٹ (ایف آر اے) کا نفاذ: انفرادی اور سماجی جنگلات کے حقوق کو تسلیم کرنا ۔ گجرات میں ، 14.09 لاکھ ایکڑ پر محیط 1,03,524 عنوانات تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں ، اور 95 فیصد ریکارڈ ڈیجیٹل ہیں ۔
7. تعلیمی وظائف: پری میٹرک اور پوسٹ میٹرک اسکیموں کے ذریعے مالی امداد ۔ مالی سال 26 -2025 میں گجرات میں 2,20,000 طلبا کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ کے لیے 864.62 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے تھے ۔
8. آرٹیکل 275 (1) کے تحت درج فہرست علاقوں کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور فلاحی فنڈز ۔ گجرات کے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں میں 43 چیک ڈیم ، 101 کمیونٹی ویل ، ڈیری کولنگ سینٹر اور مختلف پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی مراکز شامل ہیں ۔
9. قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں (ٹی آر آئی) کو تعاون ٹی آر آئی کی عمارتوں/ عجائب گھروں کے قیام ، تحقیق اور دستاویزات کی سرگرمیوں ، تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں ، قبائلی تہواروں کے انعقاد ، منفرد ثقافتی ورثے کے فروغ کے لیے یاتراؤں ، اور سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور قبائلیوں کے تبادلے کے دوروں کے انعقاد وغیرہ سمیت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ٹی آر آئی کو مالی اعانت فراہم کرنا ، تاکہ قبائلی ثقافت کے طریقوں ، زبانوں اور رسوم کو محفوظ کیا جا سکے اور پھیلایا جا سکے ۔
مالی سال 26 – 2025 میں ، وزارت نے اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں / سرگرمیوں کے لیے ٹی آر آئی ، گجرات کو 50.00 لاکھ روپے کی منظوری جاری کی ہے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 4246