Ministry of Education
IIT Roorkee Inaugurates Ashok Soota Molecular Medicine Facility at BSBE to Advance Translational Biomedical Research
• State-of-the-art facility to strengthen molecular diagnostics, precision medicine, and translational research
• Industry-supported initiative reinforces academia–industry collaboration in life sciences
17 MAR 2026 11:31AM by PIB Dehradun
The Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IIT Roorkee) inaugurated the Ashok Soota Molecular Medicine Facility at the Department of Biosciences and Bioengineering (BSBE), marking a significant step in strengthening advanced biomedical research infrastructure aligned with national healthcare priorities and global scientific advancements.
The facility was inaugurated by Ashok Soota, a distinguished Alumnus of IIT Roorkee in the presence of Prof. K. K. Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee, along with faculty members, researchers, and industry representatives.
Established as a state-of-the-art, integrated platform, the Ashok Soota Molecular Medicine Facility is designed to support drug discovery, biomolecular research, and the development of next-generation diagnostic tools. The facility enables researchers to move from decoding disease mechanisms and identifying biomolecular targets to experimental validation of lead molecules and assay development. By integrating expertise in protein science, molecular and cell biology, structural biology, biophysics, analytical profiling, and advanced imaging, the facility will support high-impact research across critical disease domains, including cancer, neurological disorders, metabolic diseases, and infectious diseases.
The facility houses advanced instrumentation supporting end-to-end workflows in molecular characterization and translational research, including Automated Protein Purification Systems (AKTA and Biorad/AKTA), HPLC and UPLC systems, GC-MS, Iso-Thermal Calorimeter (ITC), Flow Cytometer, Upright Confocal Microscope, Small-Angle X-ray Scattering (SAXS), Protein Crystallization Robot, CD Spectrometer, High Pressure Homogenizer/Cell Disruptor, and other high-precision analytical platforms. This comprehensive infrastructure significantly strengthens IIT Roorkee’s capability in molecular diagnostics, structural validation, biomolecular interaction studies, and advanced assay development.
Addressing the gathering, Prof. K. K. Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee, said, “The Ashok Soota Molecular Medicine Facility significantly augments IIT Roorkee’s research ecosystem in biosciences and bioengineering. The integration of advanced infrastructure with interdisciplinary expertise will accelerate translational research and contribute meaningfully to national priorities in healthcare innovation, precision medicine, and scientific self-reliance.”
Shri Ashok Soota, distinguished alumnus of IIT Roorkee, stated, “The establishment of this facility underscores the importance of building strong research ecosystems that translate scientific discovery into societal impact. India possesses immense scientific talent, and it is equally critical to provide world-class infrastructure and collaborative platforms to enable innovation at scale. I am proud to see IIT Roorkee strengthening its capabilities in molecular diagnostics, precision medicine, and drug discovery, contributing to healthcare solutions of both national and global relevance.”
Prof. Pravindra Kumar, Head, Institute Instrumentation Center, and Ashok Soota Institute Chair Professor, added, “This facility will serve as a collaborative research platform for faculty, scholars, and industry partners. It enhances our shared research infrastructure and strengthens IIT Roorkee’s capacity to undertake globally competitive, interdisciplinary research in molecular medicine and translational biosciences.”
With this initiative, IIT Roorkee continues to reinforce its commitment to advancing interdisciplinary research, fostering industry collaboration, and contributing to innovation-driven solutions in areas of strategic importance to national and global healthcare systems.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रुड़की ने बीएसबीई में ‘अशोक सूता मॉलिक्यूलर मेडिसिन सुविधा’ का किया उद्घाटन
- यह पहल राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं और वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक प्रगति के अनुरूप उन्नत जैव-चिकित्सीय अनुसंधान अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है
- इस मेडिसिन सुविधा से अनुवादात्मक जैव-चिकित्सीय अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
- अत्याधुनिक सुविधा मॉलिक्यूलर डायग्नोस्टिक्स, प्रिसीजन मेडिसिन और अनुवादात्मक अनुसंधान को मजबूत करेगी
- यह उद्योग समर्थित पहल जीवन विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अकादमिक–उद्योग सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करेगी
17 MAR 2026 11:34AM by PIB Dehradun
सोमवार को भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रुड़की (आईआईटी रुड़की) ने जैव-विज्ञान एवं जैव-इंजीनियरिंग विभाग (बीएसबीई) में ‘अशोक सूता मॉलिक्यूलर मेडिसिन सुविधा’ का उद्घाटन किया। यह पहल राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं और वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक प्रगति के अनुरूप उन्नत जैव-चिकित्सीय अनुसंधान अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस सुविधा का उद्घाटन आईआईटी रुड़की के विशिष्ट पूर्व छात्र अशोक सूता ने किया। इस अवसर पर आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रो. के. के. पंत, संकाय सदस्य, शोधकर्ता तथा उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित रहे।
अत्याधुनिक एवं एकीकृत मंच के रूप में स्थापित यह अशोक सूता मॉलिक्यूलर मेडिसिन सुविधा औषधि खोज, जैव-अणु अनुसंधान तथा अगली पीढ़ी के निदान उपकरणों के विकास को समर्थन देने के लिए तैयार की गई है। यह सुविधा शोधकर्ताओं को रोग तंत्र की समझ और जैव-अणु लक्ष्यों की पहचान से लेकर संभावित अणुओं के प्रायोगिक सत्यापन तथा परीक्षण पद्धतियों के विकास तक कार्य करने में सक्षम बनाती है।
प्रोटीन विज्ञान, आणविक एवं कोशिका जीवविज्ञान, संरचनात्मक जीवविज्ञान, जैव-भौतिकी, विश्लेषणात्मक प्रोफाइलिंग तथा उन्नत इमेजिंग में विशेषज्ञता के एकीकरण के माध्यम से यह सुविधा कैंसर, तंत्रिका संबंधी विकारों, चयापचय संबंधी रोगों और संक्रामक रोगों सहित विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण रोग क्षेत्रों में उच्च प्रभाव वाले अनुसंधान को समर्थन प्रदान करेगी।
इस सुविधा में आणविक विशेषताओं के विश्लेषण और अनुवादात्मक अनुसंधान के लिए संपूर्ण कार्यप्रवाह को समर्थन देने वाले उन्नत उपकरण स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिनमें ऑटोमेटेड प्रोटीन प्यूरीफिकेशन सिस्टम (एकेटीए और बीआईओआरएडी/एकेटीए), एचपीएलसी और यूपीएलसी सिस्टम, जीसी-एमएस, आइसो-थर्मल कैलोरीमीटर (आईटीसी), फ्लो साइटोमीटर, अपराइट कॉन्फोकल माइक्रोस्कोप, स्मॉल-एंगल एक्स-रे स्कैटरिंग (एसएएक्सएस), प्रोटीन क्रिस्टलाइजेशन रोबोट, सीडी स्पेक्ट्रोमीटर, हाई प्रेशर होमोजेनाइज़र/सेल डिसरप्टर तथा अन्य उच्च-परिशुद्धता विश्लेषणात्मक प्लेटफॉर्म शामिल हैं। यह व्यापक अवसंरचना मॉलिक्यूलर डायग्नोस्टिक्स, संरचनात्मक सत्यापन, जैव-अणु अंतःक्रिया अध्ययन और उन्नत परीक्षण विकास में आईआईटी रुड़की की क्षमताओं को उल्लेखनीय रूप से सुदृढ़ करती है।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रो. के. के. पंत ने कहा, “अशोक सूता मॉलिक्यूलर मेडिसिन सुविधा आईआईटी रुड़की के जैव-विज्ञान और जैव-इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से सुदृढ़ करती है। उन्नत अवसंरचना और अंतःविषयी विशेषज्ञता का यह समन्वय अनुवादात्मक अनुसंधान को गति देगा और स्वास्थ्य नवाचार, प्रिसीजन मेडिसिन तथा वैज्ञानिक आत्मनिर्भरता से जुड़े राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों में सार्थक योगदान देगा।”
आईआईटी रुड़की के विशिष्ट पूर्व छात्र श्री अशोक सूता ने कहा, “इस सुविधा की स्थापना इस बात को रेखांकित करती है कि वैज्ञानिक खोजों को समाजोपयोगी परिणामों में बदलने के लिए मजबूत अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण कितना आवश्यक है। भारत में अपार वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभा मौजूद है, और नवाचार को व्यापक स्तर पर आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विश्वस्तरीय अवसंरचना और सहयोगी मंच उपलब्ध कराना उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। मुझे गर्व है कि आईआईटी रुड़की मॉलिक्यूलर डायग्नोस्टिक्स, प्रिसीजन मेडिसिन और औषधि खोज के क्षेत्रों में अपनी क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ कर रहा है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य समाधान विकसित करने में योगदान मिलेगा।”
इंस्टीट्यूट इंस्ट्रूमेंटेशन सेंटर के प्रमुख तथा अशोक सूता इंस्टीट्यूट चेयर प्रोफेसर प्रो. प्रवीन्द्र कुमार ने कहा, “यह सुविधा संकाय सदस्यों, शोधार्थियों और उद्योग साझेदारों के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगी। यह हमारी साझा अनुसंधान अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करती है और मॉलिक्यूलर मेडिसिन तथा अनुवादात्मक जैव-विज्ञान के क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी, अंतःविषयी अनुसंधान करने की आईआईटी रुड़की की क्षमता को मजबूत बनाती है।”
इस पहल के माध्यम से आईआईटी रुड़की अंतःविषयी अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने, उद्योग सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने और राष्ट्रीय एवं वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के लिए रणनीतिक महत्व के क्षेत्रों में नवाचार आधारित समाधान विकसित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत कर रहा है।