Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
GoIStats mobile application has 17,475 downloads and 3,66,390 hits till February, 2026
16 MAR 2026 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The GoIStats mobile application has 17,475 downloads and 3,66,390 hits till February, 2026. Further, it has 2576 active users in the month of February, 2026.
Onboarding of datasets, visualizations & infographics are a continuous processes. Presently, data and visualisation of 9 statistical products viz. National Accounts Statistics, Consumer Price Index, Wholesale Price Index, Household Consumption Expenditure Survey, Periodic Labour Force Survey, Index of Industrial Production, Annual Survey of Industries, Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises and Economic Census, consisting of 12 socio-economic indicators, are provided on the mobile application. Further, 178 Infographics are also available on the app.
The feedback in terms of users ratings are available on both Google Play store & iOS app store. The app has received rating of 4.9/5.0 on Google Play store and 4.8/5.0 on iOS app store. Further, this app has inbuilt Feedback Section and the feedbacks received, if any, are analysed for improvements of the App.
The app has been developed as one of the elements of digital data dissemination bouquet of MoSPI with the specific objective to provide selected indicators on-the-go to the stakeholders. Accordingly, at this stage there is no proposal to integrate the GoIStats app with the other national data platforms.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी विभाग मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन को फरवरी 2026 तक 17,475 बार डाउनलोड किया गया और 3,66,390 बार हिट्स आए
16 MAR 2026 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सांख्यिकी विभाग के मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन को फरवरी 2026 तक 17,475 बार डाउनलोड किया गया है और इस पर 3,66,390 बार हिट किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, फरवरी 2026 में इसके 2576 सक्रिय उपयोगकर्ता थे।
डेटासेट, विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन और इन्फ़ोग्राफ़िक्स को शामिल करना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। वर्तमान में, राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी, उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक, थोक मूल्य सूचकांक, घरेलू उपभोग व्यय सर्वेक्षण, आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण, औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक, उद्योगों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण, गैर-निगमित क्षेत्र उद्यमों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण और आर्थिक जनगणना सहित 9 सांख्यिकीय उत्पादों का डेटा और विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन पर उपलब्ध है, जिनमें 12 सामाजिक-आर्थिक संकेतक शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, ऐप पर 178 इन्फ़ोग्राफ़िक्स भी उपलब्ध हैं।
उपयोगकर्ताओं की रेटिंग के रूप में प्रतिक्रिया गूगल प्ले स्टोर और आईओएस ऐप स्टोर दोनों पर उपलब्ध है। ऐप को गूगल प्ले स्टोर पर 4.9/5.0 और आईओएस ऐप स्टोर पर 4.8/5.0 की रेटिंग मिली है। इसके अलावा, इस ऐप में एक अंतर्निहित प्रतिक्रिया अनुभाग है और प्राप्त प्रतिक्रियाओं का विश्लेषण ऐप में सुधार के लिए किया जाता है।
यह ऐप सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के डिजिटल डेटा प्रसार पैकेज के एक हिस्से के रूप में विकसित किया गया है, जिसका विशिष्ट उद्देश्य हितधारकों को चलते-फिरते चुनिंदा संकेतक उपलब्ध कराना है। इसलिए, इस समय ऐप को अन्य राष्ट्रीय डेटा प्लेटफॉर्मों के साथ एकीकृत करने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है।
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।