Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Champion Scheme progresses towards achieving its intended objectives and exceeding stipulated targets
16 MAR 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The MSME Champion Scheme has substantially progressed towards achieving its intended objectives, with key deliverables having achieved and exceeded the stipulated targets. A third-party impact evaluation of the Scheme is currently under process, to assess its impact on the objectives of its sub-components. Under the MSME Sustainable (ZED) Certification Scheme, MSME Competitive (LEAN) Scheme, and MSME Innovative (IPR) Scheme, MSMEs are supported through quality improvement, process optimization, and facilitation of IPR filing, including reimbursement of expenses incurred for filing foreign and domestic patents, trademarks, and design registration. These initiatives have helped MSMEs to improve their competitiveness in domestic and export markets.
The MSME Sustainable (ZED) Certification Scheme encourages MSMEs to adopt quality and environmentally sustainable manufacturing practices, thereby enhancing their overall competitiveness. This helps in improved market credibility and hence greater opportunities for integration with supply chains of large industries and participation in wider markets. Under the Scheme, graded incentives are provided to certify MSMEs by Financial Institutions and Banks, such as concessions in processing fees and interest rates. These measures facilitate improved access to credit and support the long-term growth and sustainability of enterprises.
Sectors Covered under ZED & LEAN Scheme: The schemes are applicable to the manufacturing sector MSMEs which includes manufactures of food products, beverages, tobacco products, textiles, wearing apparel, leather and related products, wood and products of wood and cork (except furniture); manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials, paper and paper products, printing and reproduction of recorded media, coke and refined petroleum products, chemicals and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products, rubber and plastics products, other non-metallic mineral products, basic metals, fabricated metal products(except machinery and equipment), computer, electronic and optical products, electrical equipment, machinery and equipment(not elsewhere classified), motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers, Manufacture of other transport equipment, furniture & other manufacturing, repair and installation of machinery and equipment.
Sectors Covered under IPR Scheme: Sector agnostic approach
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای چیمپیئن اسکیم اپنے مطلوبہ مقاصد کے حصول اور مقررہ اہداف سے تجاوز کرنے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہی ہے
16 MAR 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
ایم ایس ایم ای چیمپیئن اسکیم نے اپنے مطلوبہ مقاصد کے حصول کی طرف کافی ترقی کی ہے ، جس میں کلیدی ڈیلیوری ایبلز نے مقررہ اہداف کو حاصل کیا ہے اور اس سے تجاوز کیا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے ذیلی اجزاء کے مقاصد پر اس کے اثرات کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے اس کے تیسرے فریق کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کا عمل فی الحال جاری ہے ۔ ایم ایس ایم ای سسٹین ایبل (زیڈ ای ڈی) سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم ، ایم ایس ایم ای کمپٹیٹیو (ایل ای اے این) اسکیم ، اور ایم ایس ایم ای انوویٹیو (آئی پی آر) اسکیم کے تحت ، ایم ایس ایم ایز کو معیار میں بہتری ، عمل کو بہتر بنانے ، اور آئی پی آر فائلنگ کی سہولت کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ، جس میں غیر ملکی اور گھریلو پیٹنٹ ، ٹریڈ مارک ، اور ڈیزائن رجسٹریشن فائل کرنے کے اخراجات کی ادائیگی شامل ہے ۔ ان اقدامات سے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ملکی اور برآمدی منڈیوں میں اپنی مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔
ایم ایس ایم ای سسٹین ایبل (زیڈ ای ڈی) سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم ایم ایس ایم ایز کو معیار اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار مینوفیکچرنگ کے طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے ، جس سے ان کی مجموعی مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔ اس سے بازار کی ساکھ کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے اور اس لیے بڑی صنعتوں کی سپلائی چین کے ساتھ انضمام اور وسیع تر بازاروں میں شرکت کے زیادہ مواقع ملتے ہیں ۔ اسکیم کے تحت مالیاتی اداروں اور بینکوں کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای کی تصدیق کے لیے درجہ بند مراعات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ، جیسے کہ پروسیسنگ فیس اور سود کی شرحوں میں مراعات ۔ یہ اقدامات قرض تک بہتر رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں اور کاروباری اداروں کی طویل مدتی ترقی اور پائیداری کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔
زیڈ ای ڈی اور ایل ای اے این اسکیم کے تحت آنے والے شعبے: یہ اسکیمیں مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے ایم ایس ایم ای پر لاگو ہوتی ہیں جن میں کھانے پینے کی مصنوعات ، مشروبات ، تمباکو کی مصنوعات ، ٹیکسٹائل ، ملبوسات ، چمڑے اور متعلقہ مصنوعات ، لکڑی اور لکڑی کی مصنوعات اور کارک (فرنیچر کے علاوہ) تنکے اور پلیٹنگ مواد کی تیاری ، کاغذ اور کاغذ کی مصنوعات ، ریکارڈ شدہ میڈیا کی پرنٹنگ اور ریسائیکلنگ، کوک اور ریفائنڈ پیٹرولیم مصنوعات ، کیمیکلز اور کیمیائی مصنوعات ، دواسازی ، ادویاتی کیمیائی اور نباتاتی مصنوعات ، ربڑ اور پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات ، دیگر غیر دھاتی معدنی مصنوعات ، بنیادی دھاتیں ، من گھڑت دھات کی مصنوعات (مشینری اور آلات کے علاوہ) کمپیوٹر ، الیکٹرانک اور آپٹیکل مصنوعات ، برقی آلات ، مشینری اور آلات (دوسری جگہوں پر نہیں) موٹر گاڑیاں ، ٹریلرز اور نیم ٹریلرز ، دیگر نقل و حمل کے آلات ، فرنیچر اور دیگر مینوفیکچرنگ ، مرمت اور مشینری اور آلات کی تنصیب شامل ہیں ۔
آئی پی آر اسکیم کے تحت آنے والے شعبے: سیکٹر اگنوسٹک اپروچ
یہ معلومات بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی انٹرپرائزز کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔