Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Champion Scheme progresses towards achieving its intended objectives and exceeding stipulated targets
16 MAR 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The MSME Champion Scheme has substantially progressed towards achieving its intended objectives, with key deliverables having achieved and exceeded the stipulated targets. A third-party impact evaluation of the Scheme is currently under process, to assess its impact on the objectives of its sub-components. Under the MSME Sustainable (ZED) Certification Scheme, MSME Competitive (LEAN) Scheme, and MSME Innovative (IPR) Scheme, MSMEs are supported through quality improvement, process optimization, and facilitation of IPR filing, including reimbursement of expenses incurred for filing foreign and domestic patents, trademarks, and design registration. These initiatives have helped MSMEs to improve their competitiveness in domestic and export markets.
The MSME Sustainable (ZED) Certification Scheme encourages MSMEs to adopt quality and environmentally sustainable manufacturing practices, thereby enhancing their overall competitiveness. This helps in improved market credibility and hence greater opportunities for integration with supply chains of large industries and participation in wider markets. Under the Scheme, graded incentives are provided to certify MSMEs by Financial Institutions and Banks, such as concessions in processing fees and interest rates. These measures facilitate improved access to credit and support the long-term growth and sustainability of enterprises.
Sectors Covered under ZED & LEAN Scheme: The schemes are applicable to the manufacturing sector MSMEs which includes manufactures of food products, beverages, tobacco products, textiles, wearing apparel, leather and related products, wood and products of wood and cork (except furniture); manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials, paper and paper products, printing and reproduction of recorded media, coke and refined petroleum products, chemicals and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products, rubber and plastics products, other non-metallic mineral products, basic metals, fabricated metal products(except machinery and equipment), computer, electronic and optical products, electrical equipment, machinery and equipment(not elsewhere classified), motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers, Manufacture of other transport equipment, furniture & other manufacturing, repair and installation of machinery and equipment.
Sectors Covered under IPR Scheme: Sector agnostic approach
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई चैंपियन योजना अपने निर्धारित उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने और निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को पार करने की दिशा में बढ़ रही है
16 MAR 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
एमएसएमई चैंपियन योजना अपने निर्धारित उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काफी प्रगति कर चुकी है। इस योजना ने प्रमुख लक्ष्यों को हासिल तो किया ही, अब उनसे आगे भी निकल चुकी हैं। इस योजना के उप-घटकों के उद्देश्यों पर इसके प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए एक तृतीय-पक्ष प्रभाव मूल्यांकन वर्तमान में प्रक्रियाधीन है। एमएसएमई सतत (जेडईडी) प्रमाणन योजना, एमएसएमई प्रतिस्पर्धी (एलईएएन) योजना और एमएसएमई नवोन्मेषी (आईपीआर) योजना के तहत, एमएसएमई को गुणवत्ता सुधार, प्रक्रिया अनुकूलन और आईपीआर फाइलिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करके सहायता दी जाती है, जिसमें विदेशी और घरेलू पेटेंट, ट्रेडमार्क और डिज़ाइन पंजीकरण के लिए किए गए खर्चों की प्रतिपूर्ति भी शामिल है। इन पहलों ने आईपीआर को घरेलू और निर्यात बाजारों में अपनी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने में मदद की है।
एमएसएमई सतत (जेडईडी) प्रमाणन योजना सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को गुणवत्तापूर्ण और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विनिर्माण पद्धतियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है, जिससे उनकी समग्र प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ती है। इससे बाज़ार में विश्वसनीयता बढ़ती है और परिणामस्वरूप बड़े उद्योगों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के साथ एकीकरण और व्यापक बाज़ारों में भागीदारी के अधिक अवसर मिलते हैं। इस योजना के तहत, वित्तीय संस्थानों और बैंकों द्वारा एमएसएमई को प्रमाणित करने के लिए प्रसंस्करण शुल्क और ब्याज दरों में छूट जैसे श्रेणीबद्ध प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किए जाते हैं। ये उपाय ऋण तक बेहतर पहुंच को सुगम बनाते हैं और उद्यमों के दीर्घकालिक विकास और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
जेडईडी और एलईएएन योजना के अंतर्गत आने वाले क्षेत्र: ये योजनाएं विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के एमएसएमई पर लागू होती हैं, जिनमें खाद्य उत्पाद, पेय पदार्थ, तंबाकू उत्पाद, वस्त्र, परिधान, चमड़ा एवं संबंधित उत्पाद, लकड़ी एवं लकड़ी तथा कॉर्क से बने उत्पाद (फर्नीचर को छोड़कर) का निर्माण; भूसे और बुनाई सामग्री से बने सामान, कागज और कागज उत्पाद, मुद्रण और रिकॉर्ड किए गए मीडिया का पुनरुत्पादन, कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद, रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पाद, रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद, अन्य अधात्विक खनिज उत्पाद, मूल धातुएं, निर्मित धातु उत्पाद (मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर), कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पाद, विद्युत उपकरण, मशीनरी और उपकरण (अन्यत्र वर्गीकृत नहीं ), मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर और सेमी-ट्रेलर, अन्य परिवहन उपकरण, फर्नीचर का निर्माण और अन्य विनिर्माण, मशीनरी और उपकरणों की मरम्मत और स्थापना शामिल है।
बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार योजना के अंतर्गत आने वाले क्षेत्र: क्षेत्र-निरपेक्ष दृष्टिकोण
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलजे ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।