Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries, Government of India will organize first of its kind National Conference on Cold water Fisheries in Srinagar
Hon’ble Union Minister FAHD Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to release the “Model Guidelines for the Development of Cold-Water Fisheries”
14 MAR 2026 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry And Dairying, Government of India, is organizing the National Conference on Cold Water Fisheries at the Sher‑e‑Kashmir International Conference Centre (SKICC), Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir on 14th March 2026. The event will be held under the guidance of Hon’ble Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAHD) and Panchayati Raj, in the august presence of Shri Manoj Sinha, Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir; Shri Omar Abdullah, Hon'ble Chief Minister, Jammu and Kashmir; Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble MoS, MoFAHD, GoI; Shri George Kurian, Hon’ble MoS, MoFAHD, GoI; and Shri Javid Ahmad Dar, Hon’ble Minister, Agriculture Production Department, Jammu & Kashmir. This will be a first‑of‑its‑kind national dialogue on sustainably harnessing the potential of India’s Cold-Water Fisheries for growth and prosperity.
India’s Cold Water fisheries form a unique and valuable segment of the country’s aquaculture landscape, thriving predominantly in the high-altitude regions of the Himalayas, parts of the Northeast, and select zones of the peninsular highlands. It is spread across Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, and parts of the Western Ghats, North-east and peninsular regions, collectively covering over 5.33 lakh sq. km of mountainous terrain. This vast geography is enriched with pristine rivers, streams, lakes, and reservoirs, offering ideal ecological conditions for the growth and diversification of Cold Water fish species. With more than 278 identified Cold Water fish species, these ecosystems offer immense potential for livelihood generation, nutrition security, scientific aquaculture and biodiversity conservation.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has undertaken major initiatives to strengthen the Cold-Water fisheries segment. A dedicated investment of ₹2,299.56 crore has been sanctioned to Cold Water states to modernize infrastructure, expand hatcheries, enhance seed and feed systems, develop raceway facilities, strengthen transport and cold‑chain networks, and support livelihood‑oriented activities. These interventions are building the foundation for a modern, technology‑driven Cold Water aquaculture ecosystem in India.
During the Conference, Hon’ble Union Minister FAHD Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh will release the “Model Guidelines for the Development of Cold Water Fisheries”, distribute scheme benefits to Traditional and Progressive Cold-Water fishers, Fisheries Cooperatives under PM‑MKSSY, and Kisan Credit Card beneficiaries along with awards distribution to the Best FFPOs and Best Fisheries Start‑ups from Jammu & Kashmir. The Technical session will deliberate on key thematic areas including research and innovation, technology adoption, infrastructure expansion, institutional convergence and entrepreneurship development.
The event aims to bring together policymakers, experts, researchers and stakeholders from Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Manipur, Meghalaya, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Kerala to explore collaborative pathways for sectoral advancement. By fostering knowledge exchange and aligning national and state priorities, the Conference seeks to accelerate sustainable growth in the Cold Water fisheries sector.
India’s premium Cold Water species such as Rainbow Trout, Brown Trout and Mahseer represent a high-value segment with significant growth potential. Targeted policy interventions have enabled trout production to grow nearly 1.8 times over the past decade. Yet India continues to import Salmon and premium Trout underscoring the need to expand domestic capacity. To address this, the Government of India has laid out the National Vision for Cold Water Fisheries 2030, which aims to double cold water fish production (such as Trout and Mahseer) and generate livelihood opportunities.
In this context, the National Conference serves as a timely and strategic intervention, providing a vital platform for dialogue, partnership and roadmap development to accelerate Cold Water fisheries, enhance sustainable livelihoods and strengthen nutritional security in India’s hilly and remote regions.
Background –
Over the past decade, the Government of India has created a strong investment architecture to support fisheries across the country, including the Cold-Water regions. Beginning with the Blue Revolution scheme and followed by major national programs such as FIDF, PMMSY and PMMKSSY, an investment of over ₹39,272 crore has been envisaged, of which projects worth ₹34,266 crore have already been approved.
Under PMMSY, the Department of Fisheries has approved 5,600 raceways, 54 hatcheries, 5,600 trout rearing units, 293 cold storages, 8,044 transport vehicles and 260 feed mills, these activities are directly benefiting the Cold Water Fish farmers and have significantly improved production and distribution networks across states. Along with these activities, Insurance support to 33.78 lakh fishermen and livelihood and nutritional support to 23.51 lakh families have been provided ensuring social security and resilience among mountain communities​
Among the twelve Integrated Aqua Parks (IAP) approved nationally, four IAPs, namely Anantnag in Kashmir, Udham Singh Nagar in Uttarakhand, Ziro in Arunachal Pradesh and Mokokchung in Nagaland, fall under Cold Water fisheries. Notably, the Aqua Parks provide state-of-the-art facilities support fisheries development and ensure end to end connectivity throughout the value chain.
In addition, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has notified Cold Water fisheries clusters including Jammu and Kashmir with Anantnag as the leading district, Uttarakhand with Pithoragarh as the leading district and Himachal Pradesh with Kullu as the leading district.
In order to strengthen supply chain for inland and high-altitude aquaculture in the future, the Department of Fisheries, GoI is also integrating unmanned aerial vehicles into India’s aquaculture logistics via Drone technology. A pilot has been conducted which demonstrated that drone transport can reduce spoilage, improve access to markets and significantly enhance farmer returns in remote and infrastructure deficient areas where conventional transport is slow or unreliable.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت ہند سرینگر میں کولڈ واٹر فشریز پر اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کرے گی۔
عزت مآب مرکزی وزیربرائے ماہی پروری ،مویشی پروری وڈیری جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ ٹھنڈے پانی کی ماہی گیری کی ترقی کے لیے ماڈل گائیڈ لائنز جاری کریں گے
14 MAR 2026 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری، حکومت ہند، 14 مارچ 2026 کو شیر کشمیر انٹرنیشنل کانفرنس سینٹر سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر میں کولڈ واٹر فشریز پر قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر کے عزت مآب لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جنابمنوج سنہا کی اگست میں موجودگی میں مویشی پروری اور ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج؛ جناب عمر عبداللہ، عزت مآب وزیر اعلیٰ، جموں و کشمیر؛ پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل،
وزیر مملکت مویشی پروری اور ڈیری؛ جناب جارج کورین،اور جناب جاوید احمد ڈار، عزت مآب وزیر، محکمہ زراعت، جموں و کشمیر۔ یہ ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے بھارت کے ٹھنڈے پانی کی ماہی پروری کی صلاحیت کو پائیدار طریقے سے استعمال کرنے پر اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا قومی مکالمہ ہوگا۔
بھارت کی کولڈ واٹر فشریز ملک کے آبی زراعت کے منظر نامے کا ایک منفرد اور قیمتی حصہ بناتی ہے، جو بنیادی طور پر ہمالیہ کے اونچائی والے علاقوں، شمال مشرق کے کچھ حصوں اور جزیرہ نما ہائی لینڈز کے منتخب علاقوں میں پروان چڑھتی ہے۔ یہ جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، اروناچل پردیش، سکم، اور مغربی گھاٹوں کے کچھ حصوں، شمال مشرقی اور جزیرہ نما خطوں میں پھیلا ہوا ہے، جو مجموعی طور پر 5.33 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر پہاڑی خطوں پر محیط ہے۔ یہ وسیع جغرافیہ قدیم ندیوں، ندیوں، جھیلوں اور آبی ذخائر سے مالا مال ہے، جو ٹھنڈے پانی کی مچھلیوں کی انواع کی نشوونما اور تنوع کے لیے مثالی ماحولیاتی حالات پیش کرتا ہے۔ ٹھنڈے پانی کی مچھلیوں کی 278 سے زیادہ شناخت کے ساتھ، یہ ماحولیاتی نظام روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے، غذائیت کی حفاظت، سائنسی آبی زراعت اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات پیش کرتے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت، ماہی پروری کے محکمے، حکومت ہند نے ٹھنڈے پانی کے ماہی گیری کے طبقے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بڑے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ کولڈ واٹر کی ریاستوں کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے، ہیچریز کو بڑھانے، بیج اور خوراک کے نظام کو بڑھانے، ریس وے کی سہولیات کو فروغ دینے، ٹرانسپورٹ اور کولڈ چین نیٹ ورکس کو مضبوط کرنے، اور روزی روٹی پر مبنی سرگرمیوں کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے 2,299.56 کروڑ کی وقف سرمایہ کاری کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ یہ مداخلتیں بھارت میں ایک جدید، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے کولڈ واٹر آبی زراعت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی بنیاد بنا رہی ہیں۔
کانفرنس کے دوران، عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ کولڈ واٹر فشریز کی ترقی کے لیے ماڈل گائیڈ لائنز جاری کریں گے، روایتی اور ترقی پسند کولڈ واٹر ماہی گیروں کو اسکیم کے فوائد تقسیم کریں گے۔پی ایم ایم کے ایس ایس وائی کے تحت فشریز کوآپریٹیو، اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو بہترین ایف پی اواور انعامات کے ساتھ ایف پی او تقسیم کریں گے۔ جموں و کشمیر سے اسٹارٹ اپس۔ تکنیکی سیشن میں تحقیق اور اختراع، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے، انفراسٹرکچر کی توسیع، ادارہ جاتی کنورجنسی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی ترقی سمیت اہم موضوعات پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
اس تقریب کا مقصد جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، سکم، اروناچل پردیش، ناگالینڈ، منی پور، میگھالیہ، تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک اور کیرالہ کے پالیسی سازوں، ماہرین، محققین اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرنا ہے تاکہ شعبہ جاتی ترقی کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے راستے تلاش کیے جا سکیں۔ علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے اور قومی اور ریاستی ترجیحات کو ہم آہنگ کرتے ہوئے، کانفرنس کولڈ واٹر فشریز کے شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
بھارت کی پریمیم کولڈ واٹرنسل جیسے کہ رینبو ٹراؤٹ، براؤن ٹراؤٹ اورمہسیر میں قابل ذکر ترقی کی صلاحیت ہے۔ ٹارگٹڈ پالیسی مداخلتوں نے ٹراؤٹ کی پیداوار کو گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران تقریباً 1.8 گنا بڑھنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ اس کے باوجودبھارت گھریلو صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے سالمن اور پریمیم ٹراؤٹ کی درآمد جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے کولڈ واٹر فشریز 2030 کے لیے قومی وژن مرتب کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ٹھنڈے پانی کی مچھلی کی پیداوار (جیسے ٹراؤٹ اور ممہسیر) کو دوگنا کرنا اور روزی روٹی کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
اس تناظر میں، نیشنل کانفرنس ایک بروقت اور اسٹریٹجک مداخلت کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، جو کہ بھارت کے پہاڑی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں ٹھنڈے پانی کی ماہی گیری کو تیز کرنے، پائیدار معاش کو بڑھانے اور غذائی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بات چیت، شراکت داری اور روڈ میپ کی ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے۔
پس منظر
پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، حکومت ہند نے سرد پانی والے علاقوں سمیت پورے ملک میں ماہی گیری کی حمایت کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کا ایک مضبوط ڈھانچہ تشکیل دیا ہے۔ بلیو ریوولیوشن اسکیم سے شروع ہوکر اور اس کے بعد ایف آئی ڈی ایف،پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اورپی ایم ایم کے ایس ایس وائی جیسے بڑے قومی پروگراموں میں39,272 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جس میں سے34,266 کروڑ کے پروجیکٹوں کو پہلے ہی منظور کیا جا چکا ہے۔
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت، ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے 5,600 ریس ویز، 54 ہیچریز، 5,600 ٹراؤٹ پالنے والے یونٹ، 293 کولڈ اسٹوریج، 8,044 ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیاں اور 260 فیڈ ملز کو منظوری دی ہے، یہ سرگرمیاں کولڈ واٹر فش فارمرز کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچا رہی ہیں اور ریاست بھر میں پیداوار اور تقسیم کے نیٹ ورک میں نمایاں طور پر بہتری آئی ہے۔ ان سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، 33.78 لاکھ ماہی گیروں کو انشورنس سپورٹ اور 23.51 لاکھ خاندانوں کو روزی روٹی اور غذائی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے تاکہ پہاڑی علاقوں میں سماجی تحفظ اور لچک کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
قومی سطح پر منظور شدہ بارہ انٹیگریٹڈ ایکوا پارکس میں، چارایکواپارکس یعنی کشمیر میں اننت ناگ، اتراکھنڈ میں ادھم سنگھ نگر، اروناچل پردیش میں زیرو اور ناگالینڈ میں موکوکچنگ، کولڈ واٹر فشریز کے تحت آتے ہیں۔ خاص طور پر، ایکوا پارکس جدید ترین سہولیات فراہم کرتے ہیں جو ماہی گیری کی ترقی میں معاونت کرتے ہیں اور پوری ویلیو چین میں اختتام سے آخر تک رابطے کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت ہند نے کولڈ واٹر فشریز کے کلسٹروں کو مطلع کیا ہے جس میں جموں و کشمیر اننت ناگ کو سرکردہ ضلع کے طور پر، اتراکھنڈ کے ساتھ پتھورا گڑھ کو سرکردہ ضلع کے طور پر اور ہماچل پردیش کے ساتھ کولو کو سرکردہ ضلع کے طور پر مطلع کیا ہے۔
مستقبل میں اندرون ملک اور اونچائی والی آبی زراعت کے لیے سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، محکمہ ماہی پروری حکومت ہند بغیر پائلٹ کے ہوائی گاڑیوں کو بھی ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی آبی زراعت کی لاجسٹکس میں ضم کر رہا ہے۔ ایک پائلٹ کیا گیا ہے جس نے یہ ظاہر کیا ہے کہ ڈرون ٹرانسپورٹ خرابی کو کم کر سکتا ہے، منڈیوں تک رسائی کو بہتر بنا سکتا ہے اور دور دراز اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی والے علاقوں میں کسانوں کی واپسی کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا سکتا ہے جہاں روایتی ٹرانسپورٹ سست یا ناقابل اعتبار ہے۔