ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی اے پی آئی تک توسیع
13 MAR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیاوی مادوں اور کیمیاوی کھادوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دواسازی کے محکمے کو اسکیم کی مدت میں توسیع کے سلسلے میں ہندوستان میں اہم کلیدی ابتدائی مواد (کے ایس ایم) / ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیٹس (ڈی آئی) اور فعال دواسازی اجزاء (اے پی آئی) کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ درخواست دہندگان سے نمائندگیاں موصول ہوئی ہیں ۔ اس سلسلے میں ، حکومت نے مذکورہ اسکیم میں توسیع نہ دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے کیونکہ اس کے نتیجے میں غیر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں کو غیر منصفانہ فائدہ ہوگا اور اس طرح ، ان مستفیدین کے مفاد کے خلاف ہوگا جنہوں نے ٹائم لائنز کو پورا کرنے کی کوششیں کی ہیں ۔
1. درآمداتی اے پی آئی پر ہندوستان کے انحصار کی وجہ سے ، خاص طور پر ایک واحد ذریعہ والے ملک سے ، نے گھریلو دوا سازی کے لیے سپلائی چین کی کمزوری کے خطرات پیدا کیے ہیں ۔ کووڈ-19 وبا نے اہم اے پی آئی اور کے ایس ایم کے لیے درآمدات پر ضرورت سے زیادہ انحصار سے وابستہ خطرات کو مزید اجاگر کیا ، جن میں گھریلو دوا سازی کی پیداوار میں خلل ڈالنے اور اس طرح صحت کی سلامتی کو متاثر کرنے کی صلاحیت تھی ۔
2. اس سلسلے میں ، حکومت نے اہم کلیدی ابتدائی مواد (کے ایس ایم)/ ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیٹس (ڈی آئی) اور فعال دواسازی اجزاء (اے پی آئی) کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو فعال طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں (جسے بلک ڈرگز کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم بھی کہا جاتا ہے) 6,940 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے اخراجات کے ساتھ ، خاص طور پر 41 شناخت شدہ اہم اے پی آئی/ کے ایس ایم کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے اس ساختی کمزوری کو دور کرنے کے لیے جو پہلے بڑے پیمانے پر درآمد کیے جاتے تھے ۔
3. خاص طور پر ریاست مہاراشٹر کے حوالے سے ، یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ریاست میں بڑے پیمانے پر ڈرگز کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت 3 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جس میں دسمبر 2025 تک 159 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کے تحت ، تقریبا 17,680 ایم ٹی سالانہ کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت پہلے ہی قائم کی جا چکی ہے ، جو ریاست کے اے پی آئی مینوفیکچرنگ بیس میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتی ہے اور اس طرح اہم منشیات کے آمد کے لیے درآمداتی خطرے کو کم کرتی ہے ۔ قومی سطح پر ، دسمبر 2025 تک ، اس اسکیم کے تحت 28 نوٹیفائیڈ مصنوعات کا احاطہ کرنے والے 38 پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 56,800 ایم ٹی سالانہ کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت قائم ہوئی ہے ، جس سے یک منبع درآمدات پر انحصار بتدریج کم ہوا ہے ۔
گھریلو بائیوفرماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر کو مستحکم بنانے اور بائیولوجیکس اور بائیو سمیلیرز میں عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، حکومت نے بائیوفرما شکتی اسکیم کا اعلان کیا ہے جس کے تحت پانچ سال میں 10,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی جس کا مقصد حیاتیاتی اور بائیو سمیلیرز کے لیے عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی گھریلو ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کرنا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان میں سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی حمایت کی جا سکے اور ہندوستان کو عالمی بائیوفرما مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے ۔ تحقیق اور ترقی کی حمایت کرکے ، کلینیکل ٹرائل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنا کر اور ماہرین تعلیم ، تحقیقی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دے کر ، یہ اسکیم بائیوفرماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر میں گھریلو اختراع اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا چاہتی ہے ۔
’’فارما میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے فروغ (پی آر آئی پی)‘‘کی اسکیم کا آغاز کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت کے شعبہ فارماسیوٹیکلز نے کیا ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو فارما میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر میں تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے ایک عالمی پاور ہاؤس میں تبدیل کرنا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا کل مالی خرچ 5000 کروڑ روپے ہے ، جس میں سات نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر) میں سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای) کے قیام کے لیے 700 کروڑ روپے اور اس شعبے کے اندر آر اینڈ ڈی ماحولیاتی نظام میں سرمایہ کاری کو تیز کرنے کے لیے 4200 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں ۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسلیشن اینڈ انوویشن (ٹی ٹی آئی) ڈویژن کے ’’تھراپیوٹک کیمیکلز‘‘ پروگرام کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں خود کفالت کے لیے کوشاں ہے ۔ ٹاپ ڈاؤن اپروچ کے طور پر ، ڈی ایس ٹی نے کے ایس ایم ، انٹرمیڈیٹس اور خام مال کی ترقی کے لیے ’’تھراپیوٹک کیمیکلز‘‘ پروگرام کی اس پہل کے تحت 5 کلسٹر (1) چنئی تروپتی بنگلورو کلسٹر (2) حیدرآباد کلسٹر (3) ممبئی پونے کلسٹر (4) دہرادون ہماچل کلسٹر (5) کولکتہ گوہاٹی کلسٹر) بنائے ہیں ۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ کلسٹر ترجیحی کیمیکلز کی نشاندہی کرنے اور شناخت شدہ کیمیکلز کی تجارتی کاری کے لیے ان کے ان پٹ کے لیے متعلقہ صنعت کے ساتھ تعاون کرے گا جس کے لیے فزیبلٹی رپورٹ زیر عمل ہے ۔
درآمدی محصولات کو معقول بنانا سالانہ بجٹ کی مشق کے دوران یا اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی نمائندگی اور متعلقہ تکنیکی اداروں کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر مخصوص اطلاعات کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس طرح کے فیصلوں میں کینسر تابکاری ٹیکنالوجی جیسے جدید طبی آلات تک سستی رسائی فراہم کرنے اور گھریلو قدر میں اضافے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے درمیان توازن کا جائزہ شامل ہے ۔ درآمدی طبی آلات پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی سے متعلق معاملات ، بشمول جدید کینسر تابکاری کے آلات ، کا حکومت وقتا فوقتا متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے جائزہ لیتی ہے ، جس میں گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت ، صحت عامہ کے تحفظات اور آمدنی کے اثرات جیسے مختلف متعلقہ عوامل کو مدنظر رکھا جاتا ہے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 3998

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Extension of PLI Scheme to API
13 MAR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals has received representations from the approved applicants under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India (commonly known as “PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs”) regarding the extension of scheme tenure. In this regard, the Government has decided not to give extension to the said scheme as it will result in an unfair benefit to non-performers and thereby, will be against the interest of those beneficiaries those have made efforts to meet the timelines.
i. India's dependence on imported APIs, particularly from a single source country, has posed supply chain vulnerability risks for domestic drug manufacturing. The COVID-19 pandemic further highlighted the risks associated with excessive dependence on imports for critical APIs and KSMs, which had the potential to disrupt domestic pharmaceutical production and thereby affect health security.
ii. In this regard, the Government has proactively notified the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) In India (also known PLI scheme for bulk drugs) with a budgetary outlay of ₹6,940 crore, specifically to address this structural vulnerability by incentivizing domestic manufacturing of 41 identified critical APIs/ KSMs that were previously largely imported.
iii. With respect to the State of Maharashtra specifically, it may be noted that 3 projects have been approved under the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs in the State, with an investment of ₹159 crore as of December 2025. Under these projects, domestic manufacturing capacity of approximately 17,680 MT per annum has already been established, contributing significantly to the State's API manufacturing base and thereby reducing import vulnerability for critical drug inputs. At the national level, as of December 2025, 38 projects covering 28 notified products have been commissioned under the Scheme, resulting in establishment of domestic manufacturing capacity of approximately 56,800 MT per annum, progressively reducing dependence on single-source imports.
With a view to strengthening the domestic biopharmaceutical sector and enhancing global competitiveness in biologics and bio-similars, the Government has announced the Biopharma SHAKTI scheme with an outlay of ₹10,000 crore over five years with an objective to build a globally competitive domestic ecosystem for biologics and bio-similars to support affordable healthcare in India and enable India to emerge as a global biopharma manufacturing and innovation hub. By supporting research and development, strengthening clinical trial infrastructure and promoting collaboration between academia, research institutions and industry, the Scheme seeks to encourage domestic innovation and manufacturing capabilities in the biopharmaceutical sector.
The Scheme for "Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech sector (PRIP)" has been launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers with the goal of transforming India into a global powerhouse for R&D in the Pharma MedTech sector. The scheme has a total financial outlay of ₹5000 crores, which includes ₹700 crores to establish Centers of Excellence (CoEs) at seven National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education & Research (NIPERs), and ₹4200 crores to accelerate investments in the R&D ecosystem within the sector.
Department of Science and Technology (DST), through the "Therapeutic Chemicals" program of Technology Translation and Innovation (TTI) Division, is pursuing to have self-reliance in health care sector. As a top-down approach, DST has created 5 clusters ((i) Chennai Tirupati Bengaluru Cluster (ii) Hyderabad Cluster (iii) Mumbai Pune Cluster (iv) Dehradun Himachal Cluster (v) Kolkata Guwahati Cluster) under this initiative of "Therapeutic Chemicals" program for the development of KSMs, Intermediates and raw materials. This cluster is expected to collaborate with relevant industry for their inputs to identify the priority chemicals and also for commercialization of the identified chemicals for which the feasibility report is under process.
Rationalization of import duties is undertaken during the Annual Budget exercise or through specific notifications based on representations from stakeholders and recommendations from relevant technical bodies. Such decisions involve an assessment of the balance between providing affordable access to advanced medical equipment, such as cancer radiation technology, and encouraging domestic value addition. Matters relating to customs duties on imported medical equipment, including advanced cancer radiation equipment, are reviewed by the Government from time to time in consultation with the concerned Ministries/Departments, taking into account various relevant factors such as domestic manufacturing capacity, public health considerations and revenue implications.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.