Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Pharmaceutical & Medical Devices Promotion and Development Scheme
13 MAR 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices Promotion and Development Scheme (PMPDS) aims to facilitate growth and development of pharmaceutical sector through study/survey reports, awareness programs, creation of databases and promotion of industry.
Since FY2021-22, Department has conducted 25 studies and evaluations on topics of importance to the Department and has organized/supported 65 events/workshops/seminars/webinars across the country to sensitize the pharmaceutical and medical devices industry on various topics through academic institutions, government autonomous bodies, firms empanelled with Government of India, National/State level industry associations, non-profit companies/organization in pharmaceutical & medical devices sector, private companies of good repute and Government agencies.
Seminars/workshops conducted under the scheme are organised at various locations across the country including Andhra Pradesh and are open to participants from the pharmaceutical and medical sectors nationwide.
The total amount sanctioned and disbursed under PMPDS year-wise is given at Annexure-I. The number of seminars, conferences, workshops, conventions and exhibitions supported with financial assistance under PMPDS during the last three years is given at Annexure-II.
The details of mega events organised under PMPDS including India Pharma and India Medical Device meets, locations, participation from different states, total expenditure incurred including Grant-in-Aid under the PMPDS and outcomes achieved are at Annexure-III.
Department of Pharmaceuticals has supported 20 events with non-financial logo support under PMPDS since 2021-22. The non-financial logo support is provided to various organizations for Pharma and Medical Device events in compliance with the scheme guidelines.
Annexure I
Details of amount sanctioned and disbursed for preparing various study reports and organizing various seminars, conferences, conventions, workshop and exhibitions under PMPDS during last five years.
S. No.
Item
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(as on 12.3.2026)
1.
Amount sanctioned (₹ in lakh) for studies and events
2.00
3.00
7.00
4.00
4.83
2.
Amount Disbursed (₹ in lakh) for studies and events
1.20
0.81
2.77
2.02
1.80
Annexure II
Details of number of seminars, conferences, workshops, conventions and exhibitions supported with financial assistance under PMPDS during the last three years
S. No.
Item
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1.
No. of seminars, conferences, workshops, conventions and exhibitions supported with financial assistance
3
11
14
Annexure III
Details of mega events organised under PMPDS including India Pharma and India Medical Device meets, their locations, participating states, total expenditure incurred including Grant-in-Aid under the PMPDS and outcomes achieved.
S. No
Name of Mega Event
Date of event
Location(s)
Participating States
Total Expenditure incurred
(₹ in lakh)
Key Outcomes Achieved
1.
India Pharma and India Medical Device 2021 (Hybrid Mode)
25.2.2021 to 26.2.2021
and
1.3.2021 to 2.3.2021
FICCI, Federation House, New Delhi
Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Delhi, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Orissa, Goa, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab and Andhra Pradesh through Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone (AMTZ)
Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Delhi, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Orissa, Goa, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab and Andhra Pradesh through Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone (AMTZ)
18.52
The India Pharma & India Medical Devices 2021 Conference advanced dialogue between government and industry on policy priorities and sectoral reforms. Key outcomes included emphasis on strengthening domestic manufacturing, enhancing resilient supply chains, promoting innovation and R&D, improving healthcare access, and supporting digital health and advanced medical technologies to position India as a global hub for affordable medicines and medical device manufacturing.
2.
India Pharma and India Medical Device 2022
25.4.2022 to 27.4.2022
Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi
85.80
The India Pharma 2022 and India Medical Device 2022 Conferences led to key outcomes including strengthened dialogue between government and industry on policy support and ease of doing business, promotion of domestic manufacturing and resilient supply chains, and greater focus on innovation, digital health, and advanced medical technologies. The deliberations also emphasized regulatory collaboration, value-based healthcare, and enhanced investments through industrial clusters and medical device parks to position India as a global hub for pharmaceuticals and medical devices.
3.
India Pharma and India Medical Device 2023
26.5.2023 to 27.5.2023
Hotel Ashok, New Delhi
113.73
The 8th Edition of India Pharma & India Medical Devices 2023 strengthened collaboration among government, regulators, industry, and academia to advance domestic manufacturing, innovation, and global competitiveness. Key outcomes included emphasis on scaling MedTech innovations to large-scale manufacturing, strengthening quality and R&D capabilities, promoting digital transformation and biosimilars in pharmaceuticals, and fostering industry–academia partnerships to support sustainable growth of India’s healthcare ecosystem.
4.
India Medtech Expo 2023
17.8.2023 to 19.8.2023
Gandhinagar, Gujarat
815.10
The India MedTech Expo 2023 showcased India’s growing capabilities in the medical devices sector and strengthened engagement among policymakers, industry, start-ups, academia, and international stakeholders. Key outcomes included promotion of indigenous innovations and start-ups, facilitation of global business partnerships through buyer–seller meetings, identification of investment opportunities, and enhanced collaboration in R&D, skill development, and advanced healthcare technologies, reinforcing India’s position as an emerging hub for medical device manufacturing and innovation.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز پروموشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم
13 MAR 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیاوی مادوں اور کیمیاوی کھادوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز پروموشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (پی ایم پی ڈی ایس) کا مقصد مطالعہ/ سروے رپورٹس ، بیداری پروگراموں ، ڈیٹا بیس کی تخلیق اور صنعت کے فروغ کے ذریعے فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر کی ترقی اور ترقی کو آسان بنانا ہے ۔
مالی سال 22 – 2021 سے محکمہ نے محکمے کے لیے اہمیت کے حامل موضوعات پر 25 مطالعات اور جائزے کیے ہیں اور تعلیمی اداروں ، سرکاری خود مختار اداروں ، حکومت ہند کے ساتھ پینل میں شامل فرموں ، قومی/ ریاستی سطح کی صنعتی انجمنوں ، دواسازی اور طبی آلات کے شعبے میں غیر منافع بخش کمپنیوں/ تنظیموں ، اچھی شہرت والی نجی کمپنیوں اور سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے مختلف موضوعات پر دواسازی اور طبی آلات کی صنعت کو حساس بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں 65 تقریبات/ ورکشاپس/سیمینارز/ ویبینار کا انعقاد/ تعاون کیا ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت منعقد کیے جانے والے سیمینار/ ورکشاپس آندھرا پردیش سمیت ملک بھر کے مختلف مقامات پر منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں اور ملک بھر میں دواسازی اور طبی شعبوں کے شرکاء کے لیے کھلے ہیں ۔
پی ایم پی ڈی ایس کے تحت سال بہ سال منظور شدہ اور تقسیم کی گئی کل رقم ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہے ۔ پچھلے تین سال کے دوران پی ایم پی ڈی ایس کے تحت مالی امداد سے تعاون یافتہ سیمیناروں ، کانفرنسوں ، ورکشاپس ، کنونشنوں اور نمائشوں کی تعداد ضمیمہ-II میں دی گئی ہے ۔
انڈیا فارما اور انڈیا میڈیکل ڈیوائس سمیت پی ایم پی ڈی ایس کے تحت منعقد ہونے والے بڑے پروگراموں کی تفصیلات ، مقامات ، مختلف ریاستوں کی شرکت ، پی ایم پی ڈی ایس کے تحت گرانٹ ان ایڈ سمیت ہونے والے کل اخراجات اور حاصل کردہ نتائج ضمیمہ III میں ہیں ۔
دواسازی کے محکمے نے 22 – 2021 سے پی ایم پی ڈی ایس کے تحت غیر مالی لوگو سپورٹ کے ساتھ 20 ایونٹس کی حمایت کی ہے ۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل میں فارما اور میڈیکل ڈیوائس ایونٹس کے لیے مختلف تنظیموں کو غیر مالی لوگو سپورٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ I
پچھلے پانچ سال کے دوران پی ایم پی ڈی ایس کے تحت مختلف مطالعاتی رپورٹس تیار کرنے اور مختلف سیمیناروں ، کانفرنسوں ، کنونشنوں ، ورکشاپوں اور نمائشوں کے انعقاد کے لیے منظور شدہ اور تقسیم کی گئی رقم کی تفصیلات ۔
نمبر شمار
آئٹم
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(12.3.2026 تک)
1.
مطالعہ اور تقریبات کے لیے منظور شدہ رقم (لاکھ روپے میں)
2.00
3.00
7.00
4.00
4.83
2.
اسٹڈیز اور ایونٹس کے لیے دی گئی رقم (لاکھ روپے میں)
1.20
0.81
2.77
2.02
1.80
ضمیمہ دوم
پچھلے تین سال کے دوران پی ایم پی ڈی ایس کے تحت مالی امداد سے تعاون یافتہ سیمیناروں ، کانفرنسوں ، ورکشاپس ، کنونشنوں اور نمائشوں کی تعداد کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
آئٹم
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1.
نہیں ۔ مالی امداد سے تعاون یافتہ سیمینارز ، کانفرنسز ، ورکشاپس ، کنونشنز اور نمائشیں
3
11
14
ضمیمہ III
انڈیا فارما اور انڈیا میڈیکل ڈیوائس سمیت پی ایم پی ڈی ایس کے تحت منعقد ہونے والے بڑے پروگراموں کی تفصیلات ، ان کے مقامات ، حصہ لینے والی ریاستیں ، پی ایم پی ڈی ایس کے تحت گرانٹ ان ایڈ سمیت ہونے والے کل اخراجات اور حاصل کردہ نتائج ۔
نمبر شمار
میگا ایونٹ کا نام
تقریب کی تاریخ
مقام
حصہ لینے والی ریاستیں
کل اخراجات (لاکھ روپے میں)
کلیدی نتائج حاصل کیا ۔
1.
انڈیا فارما اینڈ انڈیا میڈیکل ڈیوائس 2021 (ہائبرڈ موڈ)
25.2.2021 سے 26.2.2021 اور 1.3.2021 سے 2.3.2021 تک
فکی ، فیڈریشن ہاؤس ، نئی دہلی
آندھرا پردیش میڈ ٹیک زون (اے ایم ٹی زیڈ) کے ذریعے مہاراشٹر ، کرناٹک ، گجرات ، راجستھان ، دہلی ، ہریانہ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اڑیسہ ، گوا ، اتر پردیش ، تلنگانہ ، چھتیس گڑھ ، کیرالہ ، ہماچل پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ ، پنجاب اور آندھرا پردیش
آندھرا پردیش میڈ ٹیک زون (اے ایم ٹی زیڈ) کے ذریعے مہاراشٹر ، کرناٹک ، گجرات ، راجستھان ، دہلی ، ہریانہ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اڑیسہ ، گوا ، اتر پردیش ، تلنگانہ ، چھتیس گڑھ ، کیرالہ ، ہماچل پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ ، پنجاب اور آندھرا پردیش
18.52
انڈیا فارما اینڈ انڈیا میڈیکل ڈیوائسز 2021 کانفرنس نے پالیسی ترجیحات اور سیکٹرل اصلاحات پر حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان بات چیت کو آگے بڑھایا ۔ اہم نتائج میں گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنانے ، لچکدار سپلائی چین کو بڑھانے ، اختراع اور تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دینے ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے ، اور ہندوستان کو سستی ادویات اور طبی آلات کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل صحت اور جدید طبی ٹیکنالوجیز کی حمایت کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ۔
2.
انڈیا فارما اینڈ انڈیا میڈیکل ڈیوائس 2022
25.4.2022 سے 27.4.2022 تک
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر ، نئی دہلی
85.80
انڈیا فارما 2022 اور انڈیا میڈیکل ڈیوائس 2022 کانفرنسوں سے کلیدی نتائج برآمد ہوئے جن میں پالیسی سپورٹ اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ، گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ اور لچکدار سپلائی چین کو فروغ دینے اور اختراع ، ڈیجیٹل صحت اور جدید طبی ٹیکنالوجیز پر زیادہ توجہ دینے پر حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان بات چیت کو مضبوط کرنا شامل ہے ۔ بات چیت میں ریگولیٹری تعاون ، قدر پر مبنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، اور صنعتی کلسٹرز اور میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارکس کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے پر بھی زور دیا گیا تاکہ ہندوستان کو دواسازی اور طبی آلات کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کیا جا سکے ۔
3.
انڈیا فارما اینڈ انڈیا میڈیکل ڈیوائس 2023
26.5.2023 تا 27.5.2023
ہوٹل اشوک ، نئی دہلی
113.73
انڈیا فارما اینڈ انڈیا میڈیکل ڈیوائسز 2023 کے 8 ویں ایڈیشن نے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ ، اختراع اور عالمی مسابقت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ، ریگولیٹرز ، صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط کیا ۔ اہم نتائج میں بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے میڈ ٹیک اختراعات کو بڑھانے ، معیار اور تحقیق و ترقی کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے ، دواسازی میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور بائیوسیملرز کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی پائیدار ترقی کی حمایت کے لیے صنعت و تعلیمی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا گیا ۔
4.
انڈیا میڈٹیک ایکسپو 2023
17.8.2023 تا 19.8.2023
گاندھی نگر ، گجرات
815.10
انڈیا میڈ ٹیک ایکسپو 2023 نے طبی آلات کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کو دکھایا اور پالیسی سازوں ، صنعت ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، تعلیمی اداروں اور بین الاقوامی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان روابط کو مضبوط کیا ۔ اہم نتائج میں مقامی اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینا ، خریدار-فروخت کنندہ میٹنگوں کے ذریعے عالمی کاروباری شراکت داری کو آسان بنانا ، سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کی شناخت ، اور تحقیق و ترقی ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی ، اور جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں تعاون میں اضافہ ، طبی آلات کی تیاری اور اختراع کے لیے ایک ابھرتے ہوئے مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنا شامل ہیں ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 3997