Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Production Linked Incentive Scheme
13 MAR 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India (commonly known as “PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs”), with a total budgetary outlay of ₹6,940 crore and scheme tenure from FY2022-23 to FY2028–29. The Scheme aims to boost domestic manufacturing of 41 identified critical products, reduce import dependence and mitigate supply chain risks arising from excessive reliance on a single source.
Out of 41 notified products, 33 have been subscribed and 48 greenfield projects have been approved with committed investment of ₹4,329.95 crore. Against this commitment, actual investment of ₹4,814.1 crore has already been completed. As of December 2025, 38 projects covering 28 notified products have been commissioned, resulting in establishment of domestic manufacturing capacity of approximately 56,800 MT per annum and employment generation for 4,896 persons till December, 2025.
With a view to strengthening the domestic biopharmaceutical sector and enhancing global competitiveness in biologics and biosimilars, the Government has announced the Biopharma SHAKTI scheme with an outlay of ₹10,000 crore over five years with an objective to build a globally competitive domestic ecosystem for biologics and biosimilars to support affordable healthcare in India and enable India to emerge as a global biopharma manufacturing and innovation hub. Biopharma SHAKTI initiative aims to support domestic development and manufacturing of high-value biopharmaceutical products, medicines, reduce import dependence, and enhance India’s competitiveness in global biologics supply chain.
Besides above, the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals has been taking various measures to achieve the goals of Atmanirbhar Bharat in the sector, which are as under:
1. Petroleum, Chemicals and Petrochemicals Investment Regions (PCPIR): To attract investments in chemicals & petrochemicals sector, Department had notified the Petroleum, Chemicals and Petrochemical Investment Region (PCPIR) Policy. PCPIRs are conceptualized as cluster-based model of Development with common infrastructure and support services. Three PCPIRs have been set up at Dahej (Gujarat), Vishakhapatnam–Kakinada (Andhra Pradesh) and Paradeep (Odisha). Currently, 2,246 chemical units are functional in these PCPIRs having a cumulative investment of ₹3,49,192 crore and these regions have generated employment of 3.7 lakh persons.
2. Plastic Parks: The Department implements the Scheme for Setting up of Plastic Parks under the scheme of New Scheme of Petrochemicals. The scheme promotes setting up of need-based Plastic Parks with requisite state-of-the-art infrastructure and enabling common facilities. The objective is to consolidate and synergize the capacities of downstream plastic processing industry to help increase investment, production and export in the sector as well as generate employment. Under the Scheme, the Government of India provides grant funding up to 50% of the project cost to the State government subject to a ceiling of ₹40 crore per project. In accordance with the Scheme Guidelines, 9 Plastic Parks have been approved so far and the same are at different levels of implementation.
In addition to these infrastructure-led initiatives, the Department has also undertaken the following initiatives aimed at research and development and human resource development.
1. Centre of Excellence (CoE): The Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals has formulated a scheme on setting up of Centres of Excellence. The objective is to provide grant-in-aid to educational and research institutions to improve existing technology and promote development of new applications of polymers and plastics.. Under the scheme, the Government of India provides financial support up to 50 per cent of the total project cost subject to an upper limit of ₹5 crore. So far, 18 CoEs have been approved under the Scheme.
1. Skilling and Human Resource Development through CIPET: The Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET) is a technical education institution under the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, engaged in skill development, technology support, as well as academic and research activities for the promotion of the petrochemical and allied industry in the country.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
پیداوار سے متعلق ترغیبی اسکیم
13 MAR 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیاوی مادوں اور کیمیاوی کھادوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بتایا کہ حکومت نے مالی سال 23 – 2022 سے مالی سال 29 – 2028 تک 6940 کروڑ روپے کے کل بجٹ اخراجات اور اسکیم کی مدت کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں اہم کلیدی ابتدائی مواد (کے ایس ایم)/ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیٹس (ڈی آئی) اور فعال دواسازی اجزاء (اے پی آئی) کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد 41 شناخت شدہ اہم مصنوعات کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا ، درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنا اور ایک ہی ذریعہ پر ضرورت سے زیادہ انحصار سے پیدا ہونے والے سپلائی چین کے خطرات کو کم کرنا ہے ۔
41 نوٹیفائیڈ پروڈکٹس میں سے 33 کو سبسکرائب کیا گیا ہے اور 48 گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹوں کو 4,329.95 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ اس عہد کے خلاف 4,814.1 کروڑ روپے کی اصل سرمایہ کاری پہلے ہی مکمل کی جا چکی ہے ۔ دسمبر 2025 تک ، 28 نوٹیفائیڈ مصنوعات کا احاطہ کرنے والے 38 پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کیا گیا ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں دسمبر 2025 تک تقریبا 56,800 میٹرک ٹن سالانہ کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت اور 4896 افراد کے لیے روزگار پیدا ہوا ہے ۔
گھریلو بائیوفرماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر کو مستحکم بنانے اور بائیولوجیکس اور بائیوسیملرز میں عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، حکومت نے پانچ سال میں 10,000 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ بائیوفرما شکتی اسکیم کا اعلان کیا ہے جس کا مقصد حیاتیاتی اور بائیوسیملرز کے لیے عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی گھریلو ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کرنا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان میں سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی حمایت کی جا سکے اور ہندوستان کو عالمی بائیوفرما مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے ۔ بائیوفرما شکتی پہل کا مقصد اعلی قیمت والی بائیوفرماسیوٹیکل مصنوعات ، ادویات کی گھریلو ترقی اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں مدد کرنا ، درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنا ، اور عالمی حیاتیاتی سپلائی چین میں ہندوستان کی مسابقت کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ ، کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز کا محکمہ اس شعبے میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے اہداف کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کر رہا ہے ، جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. پیٹرولیم ، کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز انویسٹمنٹ ریجنز (پی سی پی آئی آر) کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے محکمہ نے پیٹرولیم ، کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکل انویسٹمنٹ ریجن (پی سی پی آئی آر) پالیسی کو نوٹیفائی کیا تھا ۔ پی سی پی آئی آر کو مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور معاون خدمات کے ساتھ ترقی کے کلسٹر پر مبنی ماڈل کے طور پر تصور کیا جاتا ہے ۔ دہیج (گجرات) وشاکھاپٹنم-کاکیناڈا (آندھرا پردیش) اور پارادیپ (اڈیشہ) میں تین پی سی پی آئی آر قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ فی الحال ، ان پی سی پی آئی آر میں 2,246 کیمیائی یونٹ کام کر رہے ہیں جن کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری 3,49,192 کروڑ روپے ہے اور ان علاقوں نے 3.7 لاکھ افراد کو روزگار فراہم کیا ہے ۔
2. پلاسٹک پارکس: محکمہ پیٹروکیمیکلز کی نئی اسکیم کے تحت پلاسٹک پارکس کے قیام کی اسکیم کو نافذ کرتا ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم مطلوبہ جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مشترکہ سہولیات کے ساتھ ضرورت پر مبنی پلاسٹک پارکوں کے قیام کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری ، پیداوار اور برآمد کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار پیدا کرنے میں مدد کے لیے ڈاؤن اسٹریم پلاسٹک پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم اور مربوط کرنا ہے ۔ اسکیم کے تحت ، حکومت ہند ریاستی حکومت کو پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کا 50 فیصد تک گرانٹ فنڈنگ فراہم کرتی ہے جس کی حد فی پروجیکٹ 40 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، اب تک 9 پلاسٹک پارکوں کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے اور یہ عمل درآمد کی مختلف سطحوں پر ہیں ۔
ان بنیادی ڈھانچے پر مبنی اقدامات کے علاوہ ، محکمہ نے درج ذیل اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں جن کا مقصد تحقیق و ترقی اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی ہے ۔
1. سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای) کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز کے محکمے نے سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے قیام کے لیے ایک اسکیم تیار کی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد موجودہ ٹیکنالوجی کو بہتر بنانے اور پولیمر اور پلاسٹک کی نئی ایپلی کیشنز کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت حکومت ہند پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت کا 50 فیصد تک مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے جس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد 5 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 18 سی او ایز کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے ۔
2. سی آئی پی ای ٹی کے ذریعے ہنر مندی اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی: سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹروکیمیکلز انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (سی آئی پی ای ٹی) کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز کے محکمے کے تحت ایک تکنیکی تعلیمی ادارہ ہے ، جو ملک میں پیٹروکیمیکل اور متعلقہ صنعت کے فروغ کے لیے ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیمی اور تحقیقی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 3995