Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Availability of Fertilizers and Medicines
13 MAR 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
As per information furnished by Department of Fertilizers, following steps are taken by the Government every season to ensure adequate and timely availability of fertilizers across the country:
(i). Before the commencement of each cropping season, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), in consultation with all the State Governments assesses the State-wise & month-wise requirement of fertilizers.
(ii). On the basis of requirement projected by DA&FW, Department of Fertilizers allocates adequate quantities of fertilizers to States by issuing monthly supply plan and continuously monitors the availability.
(iii). The movement of all major subsidized fertilizers is monitored throughout the country by an online web-based monitoring system called integrated Fertilizers Monitoring System (iFMS).
(iv). The State Governments are regularly advised to coordinate with manufacturers and importers for streamlining the supplies through timely placement of indents.
(v). Regular Weekly Video Conference is conducted jointly by DA&FW and Department of Fertilizers with State Agriculture Officials and corrective actions are taken to dispatch fertilizer as indicated by the State Governments.
(vi). Distribution of fertilizers within the State at district level is done by the concerned State government.
Presently, prices of drugs are regulated as per the provisions of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order 2013 (DPCO, 2013). As per extant provisions of DPCO, 2013, the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) controls prices of medicines by fixing ceiling prices of formulations specified in Schedule-I to DPCO, 2013 which is based on the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) published by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. NPPA also fixes the retail price of new drugs as defined under para 2(1)(u) of DPCO, 2013. The retail price of a new drug is applicable to the applicant manufacturer and marketer, who are required to sell the new drug within the price notified by NPPA. In case of non-scheduled formulations, manufacturers are required to not increase the maximum retail price (MRP) of such formulations by more than 10% of MRP during preceding 12 months. Prices of both scheduled and non-scheduled formulations are monitored as an ongoing process and action is taken against companies found overcharging consumers or violating the provisions of the DPCO, 2013.
Further, Consumer Awareness Publicity & Price Monitoring (CAPPM) Scheme is being implemented by NPPA (Department of Pharmaceuticals) since the year 2018 under which Price Monitoring and Resource Units (PMRUs) are established in the States/ UTs which conduct Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) activities for dissemination of information relating to price changes.
Moreover, NPPA monitors availability of drugs in the country and takes remedial measures whenever issue of non-availability of any medicine is brought to its notice. Complaints regarding non-availability of a medicine in the market is received by NPPA through various sources including State Drugs Controllers (SDCs), Pharma Jan Samadhan Portal, NPPA Helpline and public grievance portals like PMOPG/CPGRAMS and Individuals. NPPA takes immediate measures in coordination with the State Authorities and the manufacturer of the drugs concerned to ensure availability of the said drug in the said region/ state. However, no complaints of shortages/non availability of medicines have been received from Amroha district of Uttar Pradesh
Further, the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana was launched by the Government of India to make quality generic medicines available at affordable prices for all citizens. Under this scheme, special outlets called Jan Aushadhi Kendras are opened across the country. These Kendras provide medicines that are about 50% to 80% cheaper than branded medicines, helping reduce healthcare expenses for patients.
The scheme offers a comprehensive product basket consisting of 2,110 medicines and 315 medical devices and consumables, covering all major therapeutic groups. These include medicines for cardiovascular diseases, cancer treatment, diabetes, infections, allergies, and gastrointestinal disorders, along with nutraceutical products, ensuring affordable and accessible healthcare for the public.
Under the scheme, a total of 18,646 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened across the country as on 28.02.2026, of which 3,944 JAKs in the State of Uttar Pradesh including 29 JAKs in Amroha district.
With a view to ensure quality of medicines available at JAKs so that health of patients is not compromised, concrete mechanisms have been put in place to ensure continuous inspection, testing and standardisation, including the following:
(i). Supply only from WHO Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) certified plants: Only plants that are certified as WHO-GMP compliant by the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) after direct inspection are eligible for supply.
(ii). Distribution only after 100% pre-testing of all medicine batches: Samples are drawn from 100% of batches supplied at PMBI’s warehouses for testing anonymously, and medicines are dispatched for supply to JAKs only after the quality test is passed.
(iii). Testing only at labs compliant with Good Laboratory Practices (GLP): Samples are tested only at labs accredited and periodically inspected by the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) and, in addition, assessed by PMBI for GLP compliance.
Number of steps have been taken to ensure effective and regular supply of medicines including critical and life saving medicines at Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs), including the following:
(i). Since September 2024, stocking by JAKs of 200 commonly used medicines, consisting of the 100 top-selling medicines in the scheme product basket and 100 fast-selling medicines in the market, has been incentivised, under which JAK owners are eligible for monthly incentive based on the stocks that they maintain of these medicines.
(ii). An end-to-end information-technology-enabled supply chain system is in place to connect a robust supply chain system consisting of 5 warehouses and a growing network of distributors across the country.
(iii). In addition, with a view to ensure availability of commonly used products, 400 fast-moving products are monitored regularly by the scheme implementing agency {Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI)} and demand for the same is forecasted on an ongoing basis. Further, steps have been taken to digitise the forecasting method to augment the procurement process.
To promote acceptability of medicines supplied through JAKs, targeted awareness campaigns about the benefits of Janaushadhi medicines are conducted on a regular basis:
(i). Awareness campaigns: Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), which is the implementing agency for PMBJP conducts awareness campaigns in coordination with bodies and platforms such as the Central Bureau of Communication, PIB, MyGov and MY Bharat, in various modes such as print, television, radio, social media platforms, outdoor hoardings, community engagement, etc.
(ii). Interactive messages/calls: Outreach and citizen engagement are also pursued through WhatsApp chatbot and outbound calls to inform citizens regarding the quality of Janaushadhi products and the large savings that accrue from purchase of the same from nearest JAK.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
کھادوں اور ادویات کی دستیابی
13 MAR 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیاوی مادوں اور کھادوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کھادوں کے محکمے کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق ، حکومت کی طرف سے ہر موسم میں ملک بھر میں کھادوں کی مناسب اور بروقت دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں:
1. ہر فصل سیزن کے آغاز سے پہلے ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے کھادوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے اور ماہ کے لحاظ سے ضرورت کا جائزہ لیتا ہے ۔
2. ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کی طرف سے پیش کردہ ضرورت کی بنیاد پر ، کھادوں کا محکمہ ماہانہ سپلائی پلان جاری کرکے ریاستوں کو کھادوں کی مناسب مقدار مختص کرتا ہے اور دستیابی کی مسلسل نگرانی کرتا ہے ۔
• iii. ملک بھر میں سبسڈی والی تمام بڑی کھادوں کو لانے لے جانے کی نگرانی ایک آن لائن ویب پر مبنی نگرانی کے نظام کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے جسے کھادوں کی نگرانی کا مربوط نظام (آئی ایف ایم ایس) کہا جاتا ہے ۔
1. ریاستی حکومتوں کو باقاعدگی سے مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ مینوفیکچررز اور درآمد کنندگان کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کریں تاکہ انڈینٹس کی بروقت تعیناتی کے ذریعے سپلائی کو ہموار کیا جا سکے ۔
2. ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو اور محکمہ کھاد کے ذریعے ریاستی زرعی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر باقاعدہ ہفتہ وار ویڈیو کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اشارے کے مطابق کھاد بھیجنے کے لیے اصلاحی اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
3. ضلع کی سطح پر ریاست کے اندر کھادوں کی تقسیم متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کرتی ہے ۔
فی الحال ، منشیات کی قیمتوں کو ڈرگسز (پرائس کنٹرول) آرڈر 2013 (ڈی پی سی او ، 2013) کی دفعات کے مطابق منظم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کی موجودہ دفعات کے مطابق ، نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کے شیڈول-1 میں بیان کردہ فارمولیشن کی چھت کی قیمتیں طے کرکے ادویات کی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کرتی ہے جو کہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ ضروری ادویات کی قومی فہرست (این ایل ای ایم) پر مبنی ہے ۔ این پی پی اے ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کے پیراگراف 2 (1) (یو) کے تحت بیان کردہ نئی ادویات کی خوردہ قیمت بھی طے کرتا ہے ۔ نئی دوا کی خوردہ قیمت درخواست گزار مینوفیکچرر اور مارکیٹر پر لاگو ہوتی ہے ، جنہیں این پی پی اے کی طرف سے مطلع کردہ قیمت کے اندر نئی دوا فروخت کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ غیر شیڈول فارمولیشن کے معاملے میں ، مینوفیکچررز کو اس طرح کی فارمولیشن کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت (ایم آر پی) میں پچھلے 12 مہینے کے دوران ایم آر پی کے 10فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ نہیں کرنا چاہئے ۔ شیڈول شدہ اور غیر شیڈول شدہ فارمولیشن دونوں کی قیمتوں کی نگرانی ایک جاری عمل کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے اور صارفین سے زیادہ معاوضہ لینے یا ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے خلاف کارروائی کی جاتی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، صارفین کی آگاہی کی تشہیر اور قیمتوں کی نگرانی (سی اے پی پی ایم) اسکیم کو این پی پی اے (شعبہ دواسازی) کے ذریعے سال 2018 سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے جس کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں قیمتوں کی نگرانی اور وسائل کے یونٹ (پی ایم آر یو) قائم کیے گئے ہیں جو قیمتوں میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں سے متعلق معلومات کی ترسیل کے لیے معلومات ، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، این پی پی اے ملک میں ادویات کی دستیابی کی نگرانی کرتا ہے اور جب بھی کسی دوا کی عدم دستیابی کا مسئلہ اس کے نوٹس میں لایا جاتا ہے تو اس کے تدارک کے اقدامات کرتا ہے ۔ مارکیٹ میں دوا کی عدم دستیابی سے متعلق شکایات این پی پی اے کو مختلف ذرائع بشمول اسٹیٹ ڈرگ کنٹرولرز (ایس ڈی سیز) فارما جن سمادھن پورٹل ، این پی پی اے ہیلپ لائن اور عوامی شکایات کے پورٹل جیسے پی ایم او پی جی/ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس اور افراد کے ذریعے موصول ہوتی ہیں ۔ این پی پی اے ریاستی حکام اور متعلقہ ادویات بنانے والے کے ساتھ مل کر فوری اقدامات کرتا ہے تاکہ مذکورہ علاقے/ ریاست میں مذکورہ دوا کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ تاہم ، اتر پردیش کے امروہا ضلع سے ادویات کی کمی/ عدم دستیابی کی کوئی شکایت موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ، پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا کا آغاز حکومت ہند نے تمام شہریوں کے لیے سستی قیمتوں پر معیاری جینرک دوائیں دستیاب کرانے کے لیے کیا تھا ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے نام سے خصوصی آؤٹ لیٹس کھولے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ مراکز ایسی دوائیں فراہم کرتے ہیں جو برانڈڈ دواؤں کے مقابلے میں تقریبا 50فیصد سے 80فیصد سستی ہوتی ہیں ، جس سے مریضوں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
یہ اسکیم 2,110 ادویات اور 315 طبی آلات اور استعمال کی اشیاء پر مشتمل ایک جامع پروڈکٹ باسکٹ پیش کرتی ہے ، جس میں تمام بڑے علاج معالجے والے گروپوں کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ان میں دل کی بیماریوں ، کینسر کے علاج ، ذیابیطس ، انفیکشن ، الرجی ، اور معدے کی خرابیوں کے لیے دوائیں شامل ہیں ، ساتھ ہی غذائیت سے متعلق مصنوعات ، عوام کے لیے سستی اور قابل رسائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانا ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت 28 فروری ، 2026 تک ملک بھر میں کل 18,646 جن اوشدھی کیندر (جے اے کے) کھولے گئے ہیں ، جن میں سے امروہا ضلع میں 29 جے اے کے سمیت ریاست اتر پردیش میں 3,944 جے اے کے ہیں ۔
جے اے کے میں دستیاب ادویات کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تاکہ مریضوں کی صحت سے سمجھوتہ نہ کیا جائے ، مسلسل معائنہ ، جانچ اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹھوس طریقہ کار وضع کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. صرف ڈبلیو ایچ او گڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹس (جی ایم پی) مصدقہ پلانٹس سے سپلائی: صرف وہی پلانٹ سپلائی کے اہل ہیں جو براہ راست معائنہ کے بعد سنٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) کے ذریعہ ڈبلیو ایچ او-جی ایم پی کے مطابق تصدیق شدہ ہیں ۔
2. صرف کے بعد تقسیم 100فیصد تمام ادویات بیچوں کی پری ٹیسٹنگ: نمونے پی ایم بی آئی کے گوداموں میں فراہم کردہ 100فیصد بیچوں سے گمنام طور پر جانچ کے لیے تیار کیے جاتے ہیں ، اور کوالٹی ٹیسٹ پاس ہونے کے بعد ہی جے اے کیز کو سپلائی کے لیے دوائیں بھیجی جاتی ہیں ۔
• iii. جانچ صرف اچھی لیبارٹری پریکٹس (جی ایل پی) کے مطابق لیبز میں کی جاتی ہے ۔ نمونوں کی جانچ صرف منظوری یافتہ لیبز میں کی جاتی ہے اور وقتا فوقتا نیشنل ایکریڈیشن بورڈ فار ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ کیلیبریشن لیبارٹریز (این اے بی ایل) کے ذریعے معائنہ کیا جاتا ہے اور اس کے علاوہ ، جی ایل پی کی تعمیل کے لیے پی ایم بی آئی کے ذریعے اس کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے ۔
جن اوشدھی کیندروں (جے اے کے) میں اہم اور زندگی بچانے والی ادویات سمیت ادویات کی موثر اور باقاعدہ فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. ستمبر 2024 سے ، جے اے کے کے ذریعہ 200 عام طور پر استعمال ہونے والی دواؤں کا ذخیرہ ، جس میں اسکیم کی مصنوعات کی ٹوکری میں سب سے زیادہ فروخت ہونے والی 100 دوائیں اور مارکیٹ میں تیزی سے فروخت ہونے والی 100 دوائیں شامل ہیں ، کو ترغیب دی گئی ہے ، جس کے تحت جے اے کے مالکان ان دواؤں کے اسٹاک کی بنیاد پر ماہانہ ترغیب کے اہل ہیں ۔
2. 5 گوداموں اور ملک بھر میں تقسیم کاروں کے بڑھتے ہوئے نیٹ ورک پر مشتمل ایک مضبوط سپلائی چین سسٹم کو جوڑنے کے لیے ایک اینڈ ٹو اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والا سپلائی چین سسٹم موجود ہے ۔
3. اس کے علاوہ ، عام طور پر استعمال ہونے والی مصنوعات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی (فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی)) کے ذریعے تیزی سے چلنے والی 400 مصنوعات کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور اس کی مانگ کی مسلسل پیش گوئی کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، خریداری کے عمل کو بڑھانے کے لیے پیشن گوئی کے طریقہ کار کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔
جے اے کے کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی ادویات کی قبولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، جن اوشدھی ادویات کے فوائد کے بارے میں ٹارگٹڈ بیداری مہمات باقاعدگی سے چلائی جاتی ہیں:
1. بیداری مہمات: فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) جو پی ایم بی جے پی کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی ہے ، اداروں اور پلیٹ فارموں جیسے سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن ، پی آئی بی ، مائی گو اور ایم وائی بھارت کے ساتھ مل کر پرنٹ ، ٹیلی ویژن ، ریڈیو ، سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ، آؤٹ ڈور ہورڈنگ ، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت وغیرہ جیسے مختلف طریقوں سے بیداری مہم چلاتی ہے ۔
2. انٹرایکٹو پیغامات/ کالز: شہریوں کو جن اوشدھی مصنوعات کے معیار اور قریبی جے اے کے سے ان کی خریداری سے حاصل ہونے والی بڑی بچت کے بارے میں مطلع کرنے کے لیے واٹس ایپ چیٹ بوٹ اور آؤٹ باؤنڈ کالز کے ذریعے بھی رسائی اور شہریوں کی شمولیت کو آگے بڑھایا جاتا ہے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 3993