Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
7 Additional Districts included in Sixth Phase of Mandatory Hallmarking
13 MAR 2026 2:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The sixth phase of the mandatory hallmarking vide Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery and Gold Artefacts (Amendment) Order, 2026 is in force from 2 March 2026.
With the roll out of this order, mandatory hallmarking will cover additional 7 new districts Rupnagar (Punjab), Banda (Uttar Pradesh), Beed (Maharashtra), Gomati (Tripura), Katihar (Bihar), Beawar (Rajasthan) and Neemuch (Madhya Pradesh), making the total number of districts covered under mandatory hallmarking as 380.
The phased-wise implementation of Mandatory Hallmarking by BIS has expanded steadily across the country:
Phase
Effective Date
Number of Districts Added
Total
Districts
First Phase
23 June 2021
256
256
Second Phase
04 April 2022
32
288
Third Phase
08 September 2023
55
343
Fourth Phase
05 November 2024
18
361
Fifth Phase
31 July 2025
12
373
Sixth phase
2 March 2026
7
380
Mandatory hallmarking covers 6 caratages of gold jewellery and artefacts - 14K, 18K, 20K, 22K, 23K and 24KS. However, as per Indian Standard IS 1417: 2016 a provision of 9K Hallmarking is also available, which is currently a voluntary grade.
The authenticity and purity of the hallmarked gold jewellery items with HUID number, purchased by consumer, can also be verified by using ‘Verify HUID’ in BIS CARE app.
From 01 July 2021 to 05 March 2026, more than 60Cr Gold Items are hallmarked with HUID so far.
BIS carries out several enforcement activities, including raids, based on complaints/information received on misuse of Hallmark or Hallmarking Quality Control Order. These actions aim to protect consumers and strengthen trust in the hallmarking system. In 2025–26, more than 30 enforcement activities were conducted against jewellers for such violations.
Grievance/Complaint can be lodged regarding Hallmarked jewellery/artefacts through BIS Standard Promotion Portal on eBIS website at www.manakonline.in, through BIS CARE APP or by email to complaints@bis.gov.in .
The list of districts and the list of recognised Assaying and Hallmarking centres can be accessed through the home page of BIS website, www.bis.gov.in

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
ફરજિયાત હોલમાર્કિંગના છઠ્ઠા તબક્કામાં 7 વધારાના જિલ્લાઓનો સમાવેશ
13 MAR 2026 2:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગોલ્ડ જ્વેલરી અને ગોલ્ડ આર્ટિફેક્ટ્સ (સુધારો) ઓર્ડર, 2026 દ્વારા ફરજિયાત હોલમાર્કિંગનો છઠ્ઠો તબક્કો 2 માર્ચ 2026 થી અમલમાં છે.
આ ઓર્ડરના અમલીકરણ સાથે, ફરજિયાત હોલમાર્કિંગમાં વધારાના 7 નવા જિલ્લાઓ રૂપનગર (પંજાબ), બાંદા (ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ), બીડ (મહારાષ્ટ્ર), ગોમતી (ત્રિપુરા), કટિહાર (બિહાર), બ્યાવર (રાજસ્થાન) અને નીમચ (મધ્ય પ્રદેશ) આવરી લેવામાં આવશે, જે ફરજિયાત હોલમાર્કિંગ હેઠળ આવતા જિલ્લાઓની કુલ સંખ્યા 380 બનાવે છે.
BIS દ્વારા ફરજિયાત હોલમાર્કિંગના તબક્કાવાર અમલીકરણનો દેશભરમાં સતત વિસ્તાર થયો છે:
તબક્કો
અસરકારક તારીખ
ઉમેરવામાં આવેલા જિલ્લાઓની સંખ્યા
કુલ જિલ્લાઓ
પ્રથમ તબક્કો
23 જૂન 2021
256
256
બીજો તબક્કો
04 એપ્રિલ 2022
32
288
ત્રીજો તબક્કો
08 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2023
55
343
ચોથો તબક્કો
05 નવેમ્બર 2024
18
361
પાંચમો તબક્કો
31 જુલાઈ 2025
12
373
છઠ્ઠો તબક્કો
2 માર્ચ 2026
7
380
ફરજિયાત હોલમાર્કિંગમાં સોનાના દાગીના અને કલાકૃતિઓના 6 કેરેટ - 14K, 18K, 20K, 22K, 23K અને 24K આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે. જોકે, ઇન્ડિયન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ IS 1417: 2016 મુજબ 9K હોલમાર્કિંગની જોગવાઈ પણ ઉપલબ્ધ છે, જે હાલમાં સ્વૈચ્છિક ગ્રેડ છે.
ગ્રાહક દ્વારા ખરીદેલ HUID નંબર સાથેના હોલમાર્ક કરેલા સોનાના દાગીનાની અધિકૃતતા અને શુદ્ધતા BIS CARE એપમાં 'Verify HUID' નો ઉપયોગ કરીને પણ ચકાસી શકાય છે.
01 જુલાઈ 2021 થી 05 માર્ચ 2026 સુધી, અત્યાર સુધીમાં 60 કરોડથી વધુ સોનાની વસ્તુઓ HUID સાથે હોલમાર્ક કરવામાં આવી છે.
BIS હોલમાર્ક અથવા હોલમાર્કિંગ ક્વોલિટી કંટ્રોલ ઓર્ડરના દુરુપયોગ અંગે મળેલી ફરિયાદો/માહિતીના આધારે દરોડા સહિતની અનેક અમલીકરણ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરે છે. આ ક્રિયાઓનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ગ્રાહકોને સુરક્ષિત કરવાનો અને હોલમાર્કિંગ સિસ્ટમમાં વિશ્વાસ મજબૂત કરવાનો છે. 2025-26 માં, આવી ઉલ્લંઘન માટે જ્વેલર્સ સામે 30 થી વધુ અમલીકરણ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી હતી.
હોલમાર્ક કરેલા દાગીના/કલાકૃતિઓ અંગે ફરિયાદ www.manakonline.in પર eBIS વેબસાઇટ પર BIS સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ પ્રમોશન પોર્ટલ દ્વારા, BIS CARE APP દ્વારા અથવા complaints@bis.gov.in પર ઇમેઇલ દ્વારા નોંધાવી શકાય છે.
જિલ્લાઓની યાદી અને માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત એસેઇંગ અને હોલમાર્કિંગ કેન્દ્રોની યાદી BIS વેબસાઇટ, www.bis.gov.in ના હોમ પેજ દ્વારા મેળવી શકાય છે.