परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय
पासपोर्टसाठी लागणाऱ्या पोलीस पडताळणी संदर्भात प्रादेशिक पासपोर्ट कार्यालय, पुणे तर्फे पिंपरी चिंचवड पोलीस आयुक्तालयात पोलीस अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी प्रशिक्षण सत्राचे आयोजन
13 MAR 2026 2:38PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 13 मार्च 2026
​पासपोर्ट पडताळणी प्रक्रिया अधिक कार्यक्षम व जलद करण्यासाठी प्रादेशिक पासपोर्ट कार्यालय (RPO) पुणे यांनी पिंपरी चिंचवड पोलीस आयुक्त कार्यालयात पोलीस अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित केले.
​या प्रशिक्षण सत्रामध्ये पासपोर्ट पडताळणीची प्रक्रिया, अलीकडील तांत्रिक सुधारणा आणि अचूक व वेळेत पोलीस पडताळणी अहवाल सादर करण्यासाठी आवश्यक सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींबाबत मार्गदर्शन करण्यात आले. तसेच पासपोर्ट प्राधिकरण आणि पोलीस विभाग यांच्यातील समन्वयाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करण्यात आले.
प्रादेशिक पासपोर्ट अधिकारी डॉ. विनोद गायकवाड यांनी परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाकडून पासपोर्ट सेवा अधिक पारदर्शक व तंत्रज्ञानाधारित करण्यासाठी घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांची माहिती दिली. त्यांनी नमूद केले की वेळेत आणि अचूक पोलीस पडताळणी ही पासपोर्ट वितरण प्रक्रियेचा अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा भाग असून ती राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेसोबतच नागरिकांच्या सोयीसाठीही आवश्यक आहे.
उप पासपोर्ट अधिकारी श्रुती पांडे यांनी पासपोर्ट सेवा कार्यक्रम (PSP) आवृत्ती 2.0 विषयी सविस्तर माहिती दिली. या नव्या प्रणालीमुळे डिजिटल सुविधा वाढल्या असून पडताळणी प्रक्रिया अधिक सुलभ, वेगवान आणि पारदर्शक झाली आहे, तसेच पोलीस यंत्रणेशी अधिक चांगला समन्वय साधला जात आहे.
या सत्रात प्रश्नोत्तर कार्यक्रमही घेण्यात आला. पोलीस अधिकाऱ्यांनी विचारलेल्या प्रक्रियेसंबंधी शंका, कागदपत्रे, सामान्य त्रुटी आणि अडचणींबाबत मार्गदर्शन करण्यात आले.
​या प्रशिक्षण सत्रातून आरपीओ पुणे आणि पिंपरी चिंचवड पोलीस आयुक्तालय यांच्यातील समन्वय अधिक दृढ करण्याची तसेच नागरिकांना अधिक कार्यक्षम व दर्जेदार सेवा देण्याची बांधिलकी अधोरेखित झाली.

Ministry of External Affairs
A TRAINING SESSION FOR POLICE OFFICERS ORGANIZED BY RPO PUNE AT PIMPRI CHINCHWAD POLICE COMMISSIONERATE
13 MAR 2026 2:38PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 13th March 2026
The Regional Passport Office (RPO), Pune, organized a training programme for police officers at the Pimpri Chinchwad Police Commissionerate. As part of efforts to strengthen inter-departmental coordination and enhance the efficiency of passport-related verification processes, The programme focused on sensitizing police personnel on passport verification procedures, recent system upgrades, and best practices to ensure timely and accurate police verification reports.
The training session emphasized the critical role of police verification in passport issuance and the importance of close coordination between passport authorities and the police department in delivering citizen-centric services.
Dr. Vinod Gaikwad, Regional Passport Officer, Pune, highlighted the initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of External Affairs to modernize passport services through transparent, technology-enabled processes. He emphasized that timely and accurate police verification is a key pillar of the passport issuance system and plays a vital role in ensuring national security as well as citizen convenience.
During the session, Ms. Shruti Pandey, Deputy Passport Officer provided a detailed overview of the Passport Seva Programme (PSP) Version 2.0, highlighting its enhanced digital features, streamlined workflows, and improved integration with police verification systems. The presentation focused on how PSP 2.0 facilitates faster processing, better data accuracy, and improved monitoring of verification timelines.
An interactive question-and-answer programme was also conducted during the session, wherein officers from RPO Pune addressed the doubts and queries raised by police officers regarding procedural aspects, documentation requirements, common discrepancies, and operational challenges faced during police verification.
The training programme reflected the shared commitment of the Regional Passport Office, Pune, and the Pimpri Chinchwad Police Commissionerate to enhance operational efficiency, strengthen inter-departmental coordination, and improve public service delivery through capacity building and collaboration.