Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
48th Meeting of the National Skills Qualifications Committee (NSQC) held under the Chairpersonship of Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE and Chairperson, NCVET
12 MAR 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 48th meeting of the National Skills Qualifications Committee (NSQC) was held on 12 March 2026 under the chairpersonship of Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Chairperson, National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET).
During the meeting, the Committee deliberated on the review of Qualifications, National Occupational Standards (NOS), and Micro-Credentials (MCs) submitted by various NCVET-recognized Awarding Bodies across sectors including electronics, tourism, healthcare, agriculture, instrumentation, iron and steel, hydrocarbon, beauty and wellness and the environment sector. The Committee also considered agenda items related to the adoption of new Qualifications and the extension of certain Qualifications currently being implemented under various government schemes.
The meeting was attended by Prof. (Dr.) Ashok Kumar Gaba, Executive Member, NCVET; Dr. Suhas Deshmukh, Director and Secretary to the Council, NCVET; members of the NSQC representing Central Ministries and Departments, including the Ministry of Rural Development and the Ministry of Labour and Employment; along with sector experts and other key stakeholders. The deliberations focused on strengthening the quality, relevance, and alignment of skill qualifications with evolving industry requirements and national skill development priorities.
A total of 18 Awarding Bodies presented their Qualifications before the Committee. In all, 43 Qualifications, NOS and MCs were considered from entities including the Directorate General of Training (DGT), Agriculture Skill Council of India, Beauty and Wellness Sector Skill Council, Electronics Sector Skills Council of India, Ganpat University, Healthcare Sector Skill Council, Hydrocarbon Sector Skill Council, Indian Iron and Steel Sector Skill Council, Instrumentation Automation Surveillance Communication Sector Skill Council, Leather Sector Skill Council, Skill Council for Green Jobs, Skill Council for Mining Sector, Tourism and Hospitality Skill Council, West Bengal State Council of Technical and Vocational Education and Skill Development, Haryana Knowledge Corporation Limited (HKCL), National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR), Tamil Nadu Skill Development Corporation (TNSDC), and Bharatiya Engineering Science & Technology Innovation University (BESTIU).
Speaking at the meeting, Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Chairperson, NCVET, emphasized that through the sustained efforts of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the regulatory framework of NCVET, the skilling ecosystem must promote innovation, ensure regulatory compliance, and remain closely aligned with industry requirements in order to build a globally competitive and future-ready workforce. She further highlighted the importance of equipping workers with multiple skill sets to enhance their adaptability and employability in a rapidly evolving labour market.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता समिति (एनएसक्यूसी) की 48वीं बैठक का आयोजन श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी, सचिव, एमएसडीई एवं अध्यक्ष, एनसीवीईटी की अध्यक्षता में किया गया
12 MAR 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) की सचिव और राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता समिति (एनएसक्यूसी) की 48वीं बैठक का आयोजन 12 मार्च 2026 को किया गया।
बैठक के दौरान, समिति ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एनसीवीईटी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त विभिन्न प्रमाणन निकायों द्वारा प्रस्तुत योग्यताओं, राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक मानकों (एनओएस) एवं सूक्ष्म प्रमाण पत्रों (एमसी) की समीक्षा पर बातचीत की। इन प्रमाणन निकायों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, पर्यटन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि, उपकरण निर्माण, लोहा एवं इस्पात, हाइड्रोकार्बन, सौंदर्य एवं स्वास्थ्य तथा पर्यावरण क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। समिति ने नई योग्यताओं को अपनाने और विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत वर्तमान में लागू कुछ योग्यताओं के विस्तार से संबंधित एजेंडा मदों पर भी विचार किया।
इस बैठक में प्रो. (डॉ.) अशोक कुमार गाबा, कार्यकारी सदस्य, एनसीवीईटी; डॉ. सुहास देशमुख, निदेशक और परिषद के सचिव, एनसीवीईटी; ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय सहित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले एनएसक्यूसी के सदस्य; क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारक उपस्थित हुए। विचार-विमर्श का मुख्य केंद्र कौशल योग्यताओं की गुणवत्ता, प्रासंगिकता और उद्योग की बदलती आवश्यकताओं तथा राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास प्राथमिकताओं के साथ उनके तालमेल को मजबूत करना था।
कुल 18 पुरस्कार प्रदान करने वाली संस्थाओं ने समिति के समक्ष अपनी योग्यताएं प्रस्तुत कीं। कुल मिलाकर, संस्थाओं से प्राप्त 43 योग्यताओं, एनओएस और एमसी पर विचार किया गया, जिनमें प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी), भारतीय कृषि कौशल परिषद, सौंदर्य एवं स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद, भारतीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद, गणपत विश्वविद्यालय, स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद, जलकार्बन क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद, भारतीय लौह एवं इस्पात क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद, इंस्ट्रूमेंटेशन ऑटोमेशन सर्विलांस कम्युनिकेशन सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल, चमड़ा क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद, हरित रोजगार कौशल परिषद, खनन क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद, पर्यटन एवं आतिथ्य कौशल परिषद, पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास परिषद, हरियाणा नॉलेज कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एचकेसीएल), राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान (एनआईआरडीपीआर), तमिलनाडु कौशल विकास निगम (टीएनएसडीसी) और भारतीय इंजीनियरिंग विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार विश्वविद्यालय (बीईएसटीयू) भी शामिल हैं।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, एनसीवीईटी की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के निरंतर प्रयासों और एनसीवीईटी की नियामक संरचना के माध्यम से कौशल विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र द्वारा नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए, नियामक अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी एवं भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल के निर्माण के लिए उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के साथ निकटता से जुड़ना चाहिए। उसने प्रकाश डाला कि तेजी से बदलते श्रम बाजार में कर्मचारियों की अनुकूलता एवं रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए उन्हें कई कौशलों से युक्त करना कितना महत्वपूर्ण है।