Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
48th Meeting of the National Skills Qualifications Committee (NSQC) held under the Chairpersonship of Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE and Chairperson, NCVET
12 MAR 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 48th meeting of the National Skills Qualifications Committee (NSQC) was held on 12 March 2026 under the chairpersonship of Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Chairperson, National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET).
During the meeting, the Committee deliberated on the review of Qualifications, National Occupational Standards (NOS), and Micro-Credentials (MCs) submitted by various NCVET-recognized Awarding Bodies across sectors including electronics, tourism, healthcare, agriculture, instrumentation, iron and steel, hydrocarbon, beauty and wellness and the environment sector. The Committee also considered agenda items related to the adoption of new Qualifications and the extension of certain Qualifications currently being implemented under various government schemes.
The meeting was attended by Prof. (Dr.) Ashok Kumar Gaba, Executive Member, NCVET; Dr. Suhas Deshmukh, Director and Secretary to the Council, NCVET; members of the NSQC representing Central Ministries and Departments, including the Ministry of Rural Development and the Ministry of Labour and Employment; along with sector experts and other key stakeholders. The deliberations focused on strengthening the quality, relevance, and alignment of skill qualifications with evolving industry requirements and national skill development priorities.
A total of 18 Awarding Bodies presented their Qualifications before the Committee. In all, 43 Qualifications, NOS and MCs were considered from entities including the Directorate General of Training (DGT), Agriculture Skill Council of India, Beauty and Wellness Sector Skill Council, Electronics Sector Skills Council of India, Ganpat University, Healthcare Sector Skill Council, Hydrocarbon Sector Skill Council, Indian Iron and Steel Sector Skill Council, Instrumentation Automation Surveillance Communication Sector Skill Council, Leather Sector Skill Council, Skill Council for Green Jobs, Skill Council for Mining Sector, Tourism and Hospitality Skill Council, West Bengal State Council of Technical and Vocational Education and Skill Development, Haryana Knowledge Corporation Limited (HKCL), National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR), Tamil Nadu Skill Development Corporation (TNSDC), and Bharatiya Engineering Science & Technology Innovation University (BESTIU).
Speaking at the meeting, Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Chairperson, NCVET, emphasized that through the sustained efforts of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the regulatory framework of NCVET, the skilling ecosystem must promote innovation, ensure regulatory compliance, and remain closely aligned with industry requirements in order to build a globally competitive and future-ready workforce. She further highlighted the importance of equipping workers with multiple skill sets to enhance their adaptability and employability in a rapidly evolving labour market.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
قومی ہنر مندی کی اہلیت سےمتعلق کمیٹی (این ایس کیو سی) کا 48 واں اجلاس محترمہ دیبشری مکھرجی ، سکریٹری ، ایم ایس ڈی ای اور چیئرپرسن ، این سی وی ای ٹی کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوا
12 MAR 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
قومی ہنرمندی کی اہلیت سے متعلق کمیٹی (این ایس کیو سی) کا 48 واں اجلاس 12 مارچ 2026 کو محترمہ دیبشری مکھرجی ، سکریٹری ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) اور چیئرپرسن ، نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی) کی صدارت میں ہوا ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، کمیٹی نے الیکٹرانکس ، سیاحت ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، زراعت ، آلات سازی ، لوہے اور اسٹیل ، ہائیڈرو کاربن ، خوبصورتی اور تندرستی اور ماحولیاتی شعبے سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں این سی وی ای ٹی سے تسلیم شدہ ایوارڈ دینے والے اداروں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ قابلیت ، قومی پیشہ ورانہ معیارات (این او ایس) اور مائیکرو اسناد (ایم سی) کے جائزے پر غور کیا ۔ کمیٹی نے نئی اہلیتوں کو اپنانے اور مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت فی الحال نافذ کی جانے والی کچھ اہلیتوں کی توسیع سے متعلق ایجنڈا آئٹمز پر بھی غور کیا ۔
میٹنگ میں این سی وی ای ٹی کے ایگزیکٹو ممبر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) اشوک کمار گابا ، این سی وی ای ٹی کونسل کے ڈائریکٹر اور سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوہاس دیشمکھ ، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت اور محنت و روزگار کی وزارت سمیت مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے این ایس کیو سی کے ممبران ، سیکٹر کے ماہرین اور دیگر اہم متعلقہ فریقوں نے شرکت کی ۔ بات چیت میں صنعت کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات اور قومی ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہنر مندی کی قابلیت کے معیار ، مطابقت اور صف بندی کو مضبوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
کل 18 ایوارڈ دینے والے اداروں نے کمیٹی کے سامنے اپنی اہلیت پیش کی ۔ مجموعی طور پر ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) ایگریکلچر اسکل کونسل آف انڈیا ، بیوٹی اینڈ ویلنیس سیکٹر اسکل کونسل ، الیکٹرانکس سیکٹر اسکل کونسل آف انڈیا ، گنپت یونیورسٹی ، ہیلتھ کیئر سیکٹر اسکل کونسل ، ہائیڈرو کاربن سیکٹر اسکل کونسل ، انڈین آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل سیکٹر اسکل کونسل ، انسٹرومینٹیشن آٹومیشن سرویلنس کمیونیکیشن سیکٹر اسکل کونسل ، لیدر سیکٹر اسکل کونسل ، اسکل کونسل فار گرین جابز ، اسکل کونسل فار مائننگ سیکٹر ، ٹورزم اینڈ ہاسپیٹیلیٹی اسکل کونسل ، مغربی بنگال اسٹیٹ کونسل آف ٹیکنیکل اینڈ ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ ، ہریانہ نالج کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایچ کے سی ایل) نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج (این آئی آر ڈی پی آر) تمل ناڈو اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (ٹی این ایس ڈی سی) اور بھارتیہ انجینئرنگ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن یونیورسٹی (بی ای ایس ٹی آئی یو) سمیت اداروں سے 43 اہلیت ، این او ایس اور ایم سی پر غور کیا گیا ۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، این سی وی ای ٹی کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ دیبشری مکھرجی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی مسلسل کوششوں اور این سی وی ای ٹی کے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے ذریعے ہنرمندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو اختراع کو فروغ دینا چاہیے ، ریگولیٹری تعمیل کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے ، اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کی تعمیر کے لیے صنعت کی ضروریات کے ساتھ قریب سے جڑا رہنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے تیزی سے ترقی پذیر لیبر مارکیٹ میں اپنی موافقت اور روزگار کو بڑھانے کے لیے کارکنوں کو متعدد مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کی اہمیت پر مزید روشنی ڈالی ۔