Ministry of Communications
Status of 5G Rollout
DoT Undertakes Several Initiatives to Promote Adoption of 5G Use Cases, Foster Development of Indigenous 5G Ecosystem
12 MAR 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today said that 5G services have been rolled out in all States/ UTs across the country and presently it is available in 99.9% of the districts in the country. As on 28.02.2026, 5.23 Lakhs 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) have been installed across the country.
The several initiatives are being undertaken to promote the adoption of 5G use cases in telemedicine, precision agriculture, smart manufacturing, and education, while fostering the development of an indigenous 5G ecosystem and strengthening preparedness for next-generation technologies, including 6G. The details are attached here as Annexure I.
Annexure-I
1. Indigenous 5G Test Bed :
I. Government approved a financial grant of Rs. 224 Crore in March 2018 to establish an 'Indigenous 5G Test Bed' in India, recognizing India's specific requirements and aiming to take lead in 5G deployment.
II. The project involved eight collaborating institutes working together on this initiative, including Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, Indian Institute of Science Bengaluru, Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering & Research (SAMEER), and Centre of Excellence in Wireless Technology (CEWiT), Chennai.
III. The Indigenous 5G test bed was dedicated to the nation by Hon’ble PM on 17th May 2022.
2. 5G labs:
I. Government has setup 100 5G labs across the country with an outlay of Rs. 97.67 Cr.
II. These labs are utilized for development of 5G use cases/applications in various socio-economic sectors such as education, agriculture, health, power, urban management, mining, logistics, resource management, tourism, sports, security, e- governance, etc.
3. 6G Initiative:
I. Hon'ble Prime Minister has released India's 6G vision "Bharat 6G Vision" document in March, 2023 which envisaged India to be a frontline contributor in design, development and deployment of 6G technology by 2030.
II. Department of Telecom has facilitated setting up of 'Bharat 6G Alliance' which is an alliance of domestic industry, academia, national research institutions and standards organizations to develop action plan according to the Bharat 6G Vision.
III. Bharat 6G alliance has also signed MoU with leading global 6G alliance to enhance global collaborations for the development of 6G wireless technologies.
4. TTDF Scheme:
I. Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) Scheme was launched by Digital Bharat Nidhi under the Ministry of Communications on 1st October 2022. The scheme aims to fund Research & Development (R&D) in communication technologies, fostering collaboration between academia, start-ups, research institutes, and industry to enhance the telecom ecosystem in India.
II. As on 28.02.2026, 136 R&D projects have been approved under TTDF scheme. These projects cover frontier areas including 6G, quantum communication, satellite and non terrestrial networks, optical systems, indigenous 5G core, and telecom security. Out of 136 projects, 104 projects are related to R&D in 6G technology, covering areas like 6G Thz test bed, transmitter module, cell free access points, RIS based hardware system, use of AI/ML in 6G etc. Further, 11 projects are approved under 5G technology covering areas like millimeter wave power amplifier, core development, Fully integrated transceiver etc.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
5 جی کے آغاز کے بعد کی صورتحال
ڈی او ٹی کی جانب سے 5 جی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور مقامی 5 جی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے لیے کیے جانے والے متعدد اقدامات
12 MAR 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ 5 جی خدمات ملک بھر کی تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں شروع کی گئی ہیں اور اس وقت یہ ملک کے 99.9 فیصد اضلاع میں دستیاب ہے ۔ 28فروری2026 تک ملک بھر میں 5.23 لاکھ 5 جی بیس ٹرانسیور اسٹیشن (بی ٹی ایس) لگائے گئے ہیں ۔
ٹیلی میڈیسن ، صحت سے متعلق زراعت ، سمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ اور تعلیم میں 5 جی کے استعمال کے معاملات کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں ، جبکہ ایک مقامی 5 جی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے اور 6 جی سمیت اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے تیاریوں کو مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ تفصیلات یہاں ضمیمہ I کے طور پر منسلک ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ-I
1. گھریلو 5 جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ:
1. حکومت نے ایک کروڑ روپے کی مالی گرانٹ کی منظوری دی ۔ ہندوستان کی مخصوص ضروریات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اور 5 جی کی تنصیب میں قائدانہ رول ادا کرنے کے مقصد سے ہندوستان میں 'گھریلو 5 جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ' قائم کرنے کے لیے مارچ 2018 میں 224 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ۔
2. اس پروجیکٹ میں اس پہل پر مل کر کام کرنے والے آٹھ تعاون کرنے والے ادارے شامل تھے ، جن میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی مدراس ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی دہلی ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی حیدرآباد ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی بمبئی ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کانپور ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس بنگلورو ، سوسائٹی فار اپلائیڈ مائکروویو الیکٹرانکس انجینئرنگ اینڈ ریسرچ (ایس اے ایم ای ای آر) اور سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس ان وائرلیس ٹیکنالوجی (سی ای ڈبلیو آئی ٹی) چنئی شامل ہیں ۔
3. گھریلو 5 جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 17 مئی 2022 کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا تھا ۔
2. 5 جی لییاریٹریز:
1. حکومت نے ملک بھر میں ایک ہزار 5 جی لیباریٹریز قائم کی ہیں ، جس میں کل خرچ 97.67 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔
2. ان لیبز کا استعمال تعلیم ، زراعت ، صحت ، بجلی ، شہری انتظام ، کان کنی ، لاجسٹکس ، وسائل کا انتظام ، سیاحت ، کھیل ، سلامتی ، ای-گورننس وغیرہ جیسے مختلف سماجی و اقتصادی شعبوں میں 5 جی کے استعمال کے معاملات/ایپلی کیشنز کی ترقی کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے ۔
1. 6 جی پہل:
1. عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے مارچ 2023 میں ہندوستان کا 6 جی وژن‘‘بھارت 6 جی ویژن’’ دستاویز جاری کیا ہے جس میں 2030 تک 6 جی ٹیکنالوجی کے ڈیزائن ، ترقی اور تعیناتی میں ہندوستان کو صف اول کا شراکت دار بننے کا تصورپیش کیا گیا ہے ۔
2. محکمہ ٹیلی کام نے 'بھارت 6 جی الائنس' کے قیام میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے جو بھارت 6 جی ویژن کے مطابق ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کے لیے گھریلو صنعت ، تعلیمی اداروں ، قومی تحقیقی اداروں اور معیاری تنظیموں کا اتحاد ہے ۔
3. بھارت 6 جی اتحاد نے 6 جی وائرلیس ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کے لیے عالمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے معروف عالمی 6 جی اتحاد کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
1. ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف اسکیم:
1. ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف) اسکیم کا آغاز وزارت مواصلات کے تحت ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی نے یکم اکتوبر 2022 کو کیا تھا ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجیز میں تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کو فنڈ فراہم کرنا ، ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کام ماحولیاتی نظام کو بڑھانے کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، تحقیقی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
2. 28فروری2026 تک ، ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف اسکیم کے تحت 136 آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ ان منصوبوں میں 6 جی ، کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن ، سیٹلائٹ اور غیر زمینی نیٹ ورک ، آپٹیکل سسٹم ، مقامی 5 جی کور ، اور ٹیلی کام سیکورٹی سمیت سرحدی علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ 136 پروجیکٹوں میں سے 104 پروجیکٹ 6 جی ٹیکنالوجی میں تحقیق و ترقی سے متعلق ہیں ، جن میں 6 جی تھرز ٹیسٹ بیڈ ، ٹرانسمیٹر ماڈیول ، سیل فری رسائی پوائنٹس ، آر آئی ایس پر مبنی ہارڈ ویئر سسٹم ، 6 جی میں اے آئی/ایم ایل کا استعمال وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ملی میٹر ویو پاور ایمپلیفائر ، کور ڈیولپمنٹ ، فللی انٹیگریٹڈ ٹرانسیور وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 5 جی ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت 11 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔