Ministry of Communications
Status of 5G Rollout
DoT Undertakes Several Initiatives to Promote Adoption of 5G Use Cases, Foster Development of Indigenous 5G Ecosystem
12 MAR 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today said that 5G services have been rolled out in all States/ UTs across the country and presently it is available in 99.9% of the districts in the country. As on 28.02.2026, 5.23 Lakhs 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) have been installed across the country.
The several initiatives are being undertaken to promote the adoption of 5G use cases in telemedicine, precision agriculture, smart manufacturing, and education, while fostering the development of an indigenous 5G ecosystem and strengthening preparedness for next-generation technologies, including 6G. The details are attached here as Annexure I.
Annexure-I
1. Indigenous 5G Test Bed :
I. Government approved a financial grant of Rs. 224 Crore in March 2018 to establish an 'Indigenous 5G Test Bed' in India, recognizing India's specific requirements and aiming to take lead in 5G deployment.
II. The project involved eight collaborating institutes working together on this initiative, including Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, Indian Institute of Science Bengaluru, Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering & Research (SAMEER), and Centre of Excellence in Wireless Technology (CEWiT), Chennai.
III. The Indigenous 5G test bed was dedicated to the nation by Hon’ble PM on 17th May 2022.
2. 5G labs:
I. Government has setup 100 5G labs across the country with an outlay of Rs. 97.67 Cr.
II. These labs are utilized for development of 5G use cases/applications in various socio-economic sectors such as education, agriculture, health, power, urban management, mining, logistics, resource management, tourism, sports, security, e- governance, etc.
3. 6G Initiative:
I. Hon'ble Prime Minister has released India's 6G vision "Bharat 6G Vision" document in March, 2023 which envisaged India to be a frontline contributor in design, development and deployment of 6G technology by 2030.
II. Department of Telecom has facilitated setting up of 'Bharat 6G Alliance' which is an alliance of domestic industry, academia, national research institutions and standards organizations to develop action plan according to the Bharat 6G Vision.
III. Bharat 6G alliance has also signed MoU with leading global 6G alliance to enhance global collaborations for the development of 6G wireless technologies.
4. TTDF Scheme:
I. Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) Scheme was launched by Digital Bharat Nidhi under the Ministry of Communications on 1st October 2022. The scheme aims to fund Research & Development (R&D) in communication technologies, fostering collaboration between academia, start-ups, research institutes, and industry to enhance the telecom ecosystem in India.
II. As on 28.02.2026, 136 R&D projects have been approved under TTDF scheme. These projects cover frontier areas including 6G, quantum communication, satellite and non terrestrial networks, optical systems, indigenous 5G core, and telecom security. Out of 136 projects, 104 projects are related to R&D in 6G technology, covering areas like 6G Thz test bed, transmitter module, cell free access points, RIS based hardware system, use of AI/ML in 6G etc. Further, 11 projects are approved under 5G technology covering areas like millimeter wave power amplifier, core development, Fully integrated transceiver etc.

संचार मंत्रालय
5जी रोलआउट की स्थिति
डीओटी ने 5जी उपयोग के मामलों को अपनाने और स्वदेशी इकोसिस्टम के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहलें कीं
12 MAR 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कहा कि देश भर के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 5जी सेवाएँ शुरू कर दी गई हैं और वर्तमान में यह देश के 99.9% जिलों में उपलब्ध है। 28.02.2026 तक, देश भर में 5.23 लाख 5जी बेस ट्रांसीवर स्टेशन (बीटीएस) स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं।
स्वदेशी 5जी इकोसिस्टम के विकास को बढ़ावा देने और 6जी सहित अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए तैयारी को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ टेलीमेडिसिन, प्रेसिजन एग्रीकल्चर, स्मार्ट विनिर्माण और शिक्षा में 5जी उपयोग के मामलों को अपनाने के लिए कई पहलें की जा रही हैं। इसका विवरण यहाँ अनुलग्नक I के रूप में संलग्न है।
अनुलग्नक-I
1. स्वदेशी 5जी टेस्ट बेड:
I. सरकार ने भारत की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को पहचानते हुए और 5जी डिप्लॉयमेंट में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के उद्देश्य से, मार्च 2018 में भारत में 'स्वदेशी 5जी टेस्ट बेड' स्थापित करने के लिए ₹224 करोड़ के वित्तीय अनुदान को मंजूरी दी थी।
II. इस परियोजना में आठ सहयोगी संस्थान मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं, जिनमें भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मद्रास, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान दिल्ली, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान हैदराबाद, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान बॉम्बे, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान कानपुर, भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान बेंगलुरु, सोसाइटी फॉर एप्लाइड माइक्रोवेव इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंजीनियरिंग एंड रिसर्च (समीर), और सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस इन वायरलेस टेक्नोलॉजी (सीईडब्लूआईटी), चेन्नई शामिल हैं।
III. माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 17 मई 2022 को स्वदेशी 5जी टेस्ट बेड राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया था।
2. 5जी लैब्स:
I. सरकार ने ₹97.67 करोड़ के परिव्यय के साथ देश भर में 100 5जी लैब्स स्थापित की हैं।
II. इन प्रयोगशालाओं का उपयोग शिक्षा, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, बिजली, शहरी प्रबंधन, खनन, लॉजिस्टिक्स, संसाधन प्रबंधन, पर्यटन, खेल, सुरक्षा, ई-गवर्नेंस आदि जैसे विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में 5जी उपयोग के मामलों/अनुप्रयोगों के विकास के लिए किया जाता है।
3. 6जी पहल:
I. माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने मार्च 2023 में भारत का 6जी विजन दस्तावेज़ "भारत 6जी विजन" जारी किया है, जिसमें 2030 तक भारत को 6जी तकनीक के डिजाइन, विकास और परिनियोजन में एक अग्रणी योगदानकर्ता बनने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
II. दूरसंचार विभाग ने 'भारत 6जी एलायंस' की स्थापना की सुविधा प्रदान की है, जो भारत 6जी विजन के अनुसार कार्य योजना विकसित करने के लिए घरेलू उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत, राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों और मानक संगठनों का एक गठबंधन है।
III. भारत 6जी एलायंस ने 6जी वायरलेस प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग बढ़ाने हेतु प्रमुख वैश्विक 6जी गठबंधनों के साथ एमओयू पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
4. टीटीडीएफ योजना:
I. संचार मंत्रालय के तहत डिजिटल भारत निधि द्वारा 1 अक्टूबर 2022 को दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कोष (टीटीडीएफ) योजना शुरू की गई थी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) को वित्तपोषित करना है, जिससे भारत में दूरसंचार इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ाने के लिए शिक्षा जगत, स्टार्टअप, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और उद्योग के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिल सके।
II. 28.02.2026 तक टीटीडीएफ योजना के तहत 136 आर एंड डी परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। ये परियोजनाएं 6जी, क्वांटम संचार, उपग्रह और गैर-स्थलीय नेटवर्क, ऑप्टिकल सिस्टम, स्वदेशी 5जी कोर और दूरसंचार सुरक्षा सहित अग्रणी क्षेत्रों को कवर करती हैं। 136 परियोजनाओं में से 104 परियोजनाएं 6जी तकनीक में आर एंड डी से संबंधित हैं, जिनमें 6जी टीएचजेड टेस्ट बेड, ट्रांसमीटर मॉड्यूल, सेल-फ्री एक्सेस पॉइंट्स, आरआईएस आधारित हार्डवेयर सिस्टम, 6जी में एआई/एमएल का उपयोग आदि क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, 5जी तकनीक के तहत 11 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें मिलीमीटर वेव पावर एम्पलीफायर, कोर डेवलपमेंट, पूर्णतः एकीकृत ट्रांसीवर आदि क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।