Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PM SVANidhi LOANS
12 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The identification of street vendors is carried out by States/UTs through surveys conducted under the provisions of the Street Vendors (Protection of Livelihood and Regulation of Street Vending) Act, 2014. The responsibility for conducting surveys, issuing Certificates of Vending etc. rests with the respective Urban Local Bodies and State/UT Governments. The PM SVANidhi is a demand driven scheme, wherein eligible street vendors, including migrant and seasonal vendors, who seek working capital support apply for loans on the PM SVANidhi portal or PM SVANidhi mobile app. Since the inception of PM SVANidhi scheme till 31st January 2026, the number of street vendors who have availed loans under the scheme is 72.71 lakh.
To ensure effective implementation of the scheme, the Ministry has undertaken following steps:
To spread the awareness of PM SVANidhi Scheme across the country, M/o. Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has undertaken several initiatives, including periodic awareness campaigns through radio jingles, television, social media and newspaper advertisements. States and Union Territories are also regularly provided with Information, Education and Communication (IEC) materials in local languages to facilitate outreach and dissemination of scheme benefits among street vendors. Further, following the restructuring of the scheme, SMS messages were sent to around 69 lakh beneficiaries to inform them about the new features and benefits introduced under the scheme.
After the approval of the restructured PM SVANidhi scheme on 27th August 2025, Lok Kalyan Melas were organized in ULBs from 17th September 2025 to 15th October 2025. These Melas promoted the new features of the schemes and supported vendor mobilization, loan application submission, faster loan disbursement, and digital onboarding of beneficiaries. A special campaign across all States and Union Territories was also undertaken from 3rd November 2025 to 2nd December 2025 for clearing pendency at both the bank and Urban Local Body (ULB) levels.
Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), in collaboration with Digital Payment Aggregators (DPAs), also conduct regular digital literacy camps. To enhance digital onboarding and promote the adoption of cashless payments among street vendors, beneficiaries are provided cashback incentives.
MoHUA along with Department of Financial Services (DFS) conducts regular review meetings with States/UTs/ULBs/Lending Institutions (LIs) to assess the ground level performance and address the issue, if any.
The PM SVANidhi mobile application has a voice-based grievance redressal system that allows vendors to easily submit their grievances. The street vendors also approach ULBs and banks directly for grievance redressal.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پی ایم سواندھی قرضے
12 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹریٹ وینڈروں کی شناخت ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ اسٹریٹ وینڈر (روزی کا تحفظ اور اسٹریٹ وینڈنگ کا ضابطہ) ایکٹ 2014 کے تحت کیے گئے سروے کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ سروے کرنے، وینڈنگ کے سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے وغیرہ کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ شہری مقامی حکومتوں اور ریاست/ یو ٹی کی ہوتی ہے۔ پی ایم سواندھی ایک ڈیمانڈ پر مبنی اسکیم ہے، جس میں اہل اسٹریٹ وینڈر، بشمول تارکین وطن اور سیزنل وینڈر، جو ورکنگ کیپیٹل سپورٹ کے خواہاں ہیں، قرض کے لیے پی ایم سواندھی پورٹل یا پی ایم سواندھی موبائل ایپ پر درخواست دیتے ہیں۔ پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر 31 جنوری 2026 تک، اس اسکیم کے تحت قرض لینے والے اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کی تعداد 72.71 لاکھ ہے۔
اسکیم کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، وزارت نے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
پورے ملک میں پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں ریڈیو جِنگل، ٹیلی ویژن، سوشل میڈیا اور اخباری اشتہارات کے ذریعے وقتاً فوقتاً آگاہی مہم چلانا شامل ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھی باقاعدگی سے مقامی زبانوں میں معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) مواد فراہم کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ سڑک کے کنارے موجود دکانداروں کے درمیان اسکیم کے فوائد تک رسائی اور پھیلاؤ میں آسانی ہو۔ اس کے علاوہ، اسکیم کی تنظیم نو کے بعد، تقریباً 69 لاکھ مستفیدین کو ایس ایم ایس پیغامات بھیجے گئے تاکہ انہیں اسکیم کے تحت متعارف کرائے گئے نئے فیچر اور فوائد کے بارے میں مطلع کیا جا سکے۔
27 اگست 2025 کو ری اسٹرکچرڈ پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کی منظوری کے بعد، 17 ستمبر 2025 سے 15 اکتوبر 2025 تک یو ایل بی میں لوک کلیان میلوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ان میلوں نے اسکیموں کی نئی خصوصیات کو فروغ دیا اور وینڈروں کو متحرک کرنے، قرض کی درخواست جمع کرانے، ڈیجیٹل قرضوں کی تقسیم میں تیزی لانے میں مدد کی۔ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایک خصوصی مہم بھی 3 نومبر 2025 سے 2 دسمبر 2025 تک چلائی گئی تاکہ بینک اور اربن لوکل باڈی (یو ایل بی) دونوں سطحوں پر التوا کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
اربن لوکل باڈیز (یو ایل بی)، ڈیجیٹل پیمنٹ ایگریگیٹر (ڈی پی اے) کے ساتھ مل کر، باقاعدہ ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کیمپ بھی منعقد کرتی ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل آن بورڈنگ کو بڑھانے اور اسٹریٹ وینڈروں میں کیش لیس ادائیگیوں کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، مستفیدین کو کیش بیک مراعات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
ایم او ایچ یو اے محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) کے ساتھ مل کر ریاستوں/ یو ٹی/ یو ایل بی/ قرض دینے والے اداروں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کرتا ہے تاکہ زمینی سطح کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور اگر کوئی مسئلہ ہو تو اسے حل کیا جا سکے۔
پی ایم سواندھی موبائل ایپلیکیشن میں آواز پر مبنی شکایات کے ازالے کا نظام ہے جو دکانداروں کو آسانی سے اپنی شکایات پیش کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ اسٹریٹ وینڈر شکایت کے ازالے کے لیے براہ راست یو ایل بی اور بینکوں سے بھی رجوع کرتے ہیں۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ٹوکھن ساہو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔