Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PM SVANidhi LOANS
12 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The identification of street vendors is carried out by States/UTs through surveys conducted under the provisions of the Street Vendors (Protection of Livelihood and Regulation of Street Vending) Act, 2014. The responsibility for conducting surveys, issuing Certificates of Vending etc. rests with the respective Urban Local Bodies and State/UT Governments. The PM SVANidhi is a demand driven scheme, wherein eligible street vendors, including migrant and seasonal vendors, who seek working capital support apply for loans on the PM SVANidhi portal or PM SVANidhi mobile app. Since the inception of PM SVANidhi scheme till 31st January 2026, the number of street vendors who have availed loans under the scheme is 72.71 lakh.
To ensure effective implementation of the scheme, the Ministry has undertaken following steps:
To spread the awareness of PM SVANidhi Scheme across the country, M/o. Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has undertaken several initiatives, including periodic awareness campaigns through radio jingles, television, social media and newspaper advertisements. States and Union Territories are also regularly provided with Information, Education and Communication (IEC) materials in local languages to facilitate outreach and dissemination of scheme benefits among street vendors. Further, following the restructuring of the scheme, SMS messages were sent to around 69 lakh beneficiaries to inform them about the new features and benefits introduced under the scheme.
After the approval of the restructured PM SVANidhi scheme on 27th August 2025, Lok Kalyan Melas were organized in ULBs from 17th September 2025 to 15th October 2025. These Melas promoted the new features of the schemes and supported vendor mobilization, loan application submission, faster loan disbursement, and digital onboarding of beneficiaries. A special campaign across all States and Union Territories was also undertaken from 3rd November 2025 to 2nd December 2025 for clearing pendency at both the bank and Urban Local Body (ULB) levels.
Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), in collaboration with Digital Payment Aggregators (DPAs), also conduct regular digital literacy camps. To enhance digital onboarding and promote the adoption of cashless payments among street vendors, beneficiaries are provided cashback incentives.
MoHUA along with Department of Financial Services (DFS) conducts regular review meetings with States/UTs/ULBs/Lending Institutions (LIs) to assess the ground level performance and address the issue, if any.
The PM SVANidhi mobile application has a voice-based grievance redressal system that allows vendors to easily submit their grievances. The street vendors also approach ULBs and banks directly for grievance redressal.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि ऋण
12 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
स्ट्रीट वेंडर की पहचान, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा स्ट्रीट वेंडर (रोज़गार की सुरक्षा और सड़क पर वस्तु विक्रय विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2014 के प्रावधानों के तहत किये जाने वाले सर्वेक्षणों के माध्यम से की जाती है। सर्वेक्षण करने, विक्रय प्रमाण पत्र जारी करने आदि की जिम्मेदारी संबंधित शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों पर होती है। प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि एक माँग आधारित योजना है, जिसमें पात्र स्ट्रीट वेंडर, जिनमें प्रवासी और अल्पकालिक विक्रेता शामिल हैं, पीएम स्वनिधि पोर्टल या पीएम स्वनिधि मोबाइल ऐप पर ऋण के लिए आवेदन करने के जरिये कार्यशील पूंजी सहायता चाहते हैं। पीएम स्वनिधि योजना की शुरुआत से 31 जनवरी 2026 तक, योजना के तहत ऋण प्राप्त करने वाले स्ट्रीट वेंडर की संख्या 72.71 लाख है।
योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
देशभर में पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए, आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने कई पहलें की हैं, जिनमें रेडियो जिंगल्स तथा टेलीविजन, सोशल मीडिया और समाचार पत्र विज्ञापनों के माध्यम से नियमित जागरूकता अभियान शामिल हैं। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भी स्ट्रीट वेंडर के बीच योजना के लाभों को पहुँचाने और प्रसार को आसान बनाने के लिए स्थानीय भाषाओं में सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) सामग्री नियमित रूप से प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अलावा, योजना के पुनर्गठन के बाद, लगभग 69 लाख लाभार्थियों को एसएमएस संदेश भेजे गए ताकि उन्हें योजना के तहत पेश की गयी नई विशेषताओं और लाभों के बारे में सूचित किया जा सके।
27 अगस्त 2025 को पुनर्गठित पीएम स्वनिधि योजना की मंजूरी के बाद, 17 सितंबर 2025 से 15 अक्टूबर 2025 तक शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) में लोक कल्याण मेले आयोजित किए गए। इन मेलों में योजना की नई विशेषताओं को बढ़ावा दिया गया और विक्रेता को एकजुट करने, ऋण आवेदन प्रस्तुत करने, तेज़ ऋण वितरण, और लाभार्थियों को डिजिटल रूप से जोड़ने का समर्थन किया गया। 3 नवंबर 2025 से 2 दिसंबर 2025 तक सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में एक विशेष अभियान भी चलाया गया, ताकि बैंक और शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) स्तर पर लंबित मामलों को निपटाया जा सके।
डिजिटल भुगतान एग्रीगेटर्स (डीपीए) के सहयोग से, शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) नियमित रूप से डिजिटल साक्षरता शिविर भी आयोजित करते हैं। डिजिटल रूप से जोड़ने को बढ़ावा देने और स्ट्रीट वेंडर के बीच नकदी रहित (कैशलेस) भुगतान को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, लाभार्थियों को नकद (कैशबैक) प्रोत्साहन दिया जाता है।
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के साथ मिलकर एमओएचयूए राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों/स्थानीय शहरी निकायों (यूएलबी)/ऋण संस्थानों (एलआई) के साथ नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित करता है ताकि जमीनी स्तर का प्रदर्शन का आकलन किया जा सके और यदि कोई समस्या है, तो उसका समाधान किया जा सके।
पीएम स्वनिधि मोबाइल अनुप्रयोग में एक आवाज-आधारित शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली है, जो विक्रेताओं को आसानी से अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज करने की सुविधा देती है। स्ट्रीट वेंडर भी सीधे शिकायत निवारण के लिए यूएलबी और बैंकों के पास जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी आवासन और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू द्वारा आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।