Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
SUSTAINABLE AND DISASTER RESILIENT HOUSING INITIATIVE
12 MAR 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has been implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 with an aim to provide all weather pucca houses with basic civic amenities to all eligible urban beneficiaries across the country. The scheme period of PMAY-U has also been extended up to 30th September 2026 for completion of under-construction houses and release of funds through SNA-SPARSH module.
Based on the learnings from the experiences of implementation of PMAY-U, MoHUA has revamped the scheme and launched PMAY-U 2.0 ‘Housing for All’ Mission with effect from 01.09.2024 for implementation in urban areas across the country to construct, purchase and rent a house by 1 crore additional eligible beneficiaries at affordable cost in next five years. PMAY-U 2.0 is implemented through four verticals i.e., Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), Affordable Rental Housing (ARH) and Interest Subsidy Scheme (ISS).
The Technology Sub-Mission (TSM) under PMAY-U supports States/Union Territories (UTs) in adopting modern, innovative, green and alternative construction technologies for faster and quality housing. Under TSM, Global Housing Technology Challenge – India (GHTC-India) was organized to identify and mainstream globally proven, sustainable, disaster-resilient and prefabricated construction technologies. A total of 54 proven technologies from across the world were shortlisted and grouped into six categories based on geo-climatic regions for adoption by States/UTs, which are available at www.ghtc-india.gov.in. These technologies were approved by the Technical Assessment Committee and are time-tested. In addition, following activities have been undertaken under TSM for promoting energy efficient designs, climate resilient, modern, innovative and green technology for faster and quality construction of houses:
1. Six Light House Projects (LHPs) using six distinct technologies shortlisted under GHTC-India are constructed at six places in the country. These projects mark a significant advancement in the Indian Government’s endeavour to address urban housing shortages by adopting sustainable and disaster-resilient technologies.
2. 13 Demonstration Housing projects (DHPs) using new technologies are built in different part of the country to showcase innovative and eco-friendly technology and energy-efficient materials to States/UTs and disseminating technical awareness among professionals.
3. An online course named NAVARITIH (New, Affordable, Validated, Research Innovation Technologies for Indian Housing) has been started to enhance the capability of building professionals about the new and emerging building materials, technologies and processes for construction.
4. Indian Housing Technology Mela (IHTM) in 2021 was organized to showcase the domestic indigenous and innovative technologies, building materials and construction processes for low & medium rise houses. 84 innovative technologies/products/materials were shortlisted under IHTM. In addition, under the Indian Urban Housing Conclave 2022, a National Exhibition on Innovative construction practices was organized to showcase more than 85 innovative construction systems and materials.
5. MoHUA in association with GIZ and Building Materials and Technology Promotion Council (BMTPC) has hosted series of trainings/workshops on Innovative Construction Technologies and Thermal Comfort for Affordable Housing named RACHNA (Resilient, Affordable and Comfortable Housing through National Action). More than 150 RACHNA training programmes across the country have been successfully conducted across India, covering over 11,000 stakeholders.
6. Performance Appraisal Certification Scheme (PACS) is being operated for Identification, Evaluation and Certification of Emerging Technologies suiting to different geo-climatic conditions of the country, which are safe, sustainable and environment-friendly and ensure faster delivery of quality houses by BMTPC. Under PACS, so far, 88 innovative products and systems have been certified.
7. A series of offsite Workshops/Webinars, Webcasting, Mentoring on Technical know-how/Modules were organised jointly with State Governments for capacity building and handholding support on innovative construction technologies.
8. Various publications on innovative construction technologies and other areas related to faster, eco-friendly, energy-efficient, cost effective, environment friendly, disaster-resistant, sustainable construction system has been made.
Building upon progress of TSM, Technology & Innovation Sub-Mission (TISM) under PMAY-U 2.0 supports innovative design and construction practices, promote quality assurance and adopting green building standards for sustainable housing in the country. TISM promotes adoption of layout designs and building plans suitable for various geo-climatic zones through coordination with various regulatory and administrative bodies for mainstreaming and upscaling the deployment of modern construction technologies and material in place of conventional construction materials practices. Projects under the scheme promotes use of resource efficient, climate responsive, disaster resilient, eco-friendly and sustainable building materials, technologies and processes.
As per the Scheme Guidelines, an additional grant in the form of Technology Innovation Grant (TIG) is also provided to AHP projects using innovative construction technologies notified by MoHUA. States/UTs are encouraged to adopt these innovative construction technologies identified by the Ministry as per their local context.
Further, as per PMAY-U 2.0 Guidelines, there is provision to ensure quality of construction under BLC/AHP/ARH verticals of the Mission through Third Party Quality Monitoring Agencies (TPQMA) selected by States/UTs. TPQM Agencies are required to visit the project site and to advise State/UT and Urban Local Bodies on quality related issues.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پائیدار اور آفات سے محفوظ رہائشی اقدام
12 MAR 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) 25.06.2015 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - شہری (پی ایم اے وائی-یو) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے تمام اہل شہری استفادہ کنندگان کو بنیادی شہری سہولیات کے ساتھ موسم کے تمام پکے مکانات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ زیر تعمیر مکانات کی تکمیل اور ایس این اے-اسپرش ماڈیول کے ذریعے فنڈز جاری کرنے کے لیے پی ایم اے وائی-یو کی اسکیم کی مدت بھی 30 ستمبر 2026 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔
پی ایم اے وائی-یو کے نفاذ کے تجربات سے حاصل ہونے والی معلومات کی بنیاد پر، ایم او ایچ یو اے نے اسکیم کو نئی شکل دی ہے اور پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 ‘ہاؤسنگ فار آل مشن کا آغاز 01.09.2024 سے ملک بھر کے شہری علاقوں میں عمل درآمد کے لیے کیا ہے تاکہ اگلے پانچ سالوں میں 1 کروڑ اضافی لاگت کے اہل مستفید افراد کے لیے مکان تعمیر، خرید اور کرایہ پر لے سکیں۔ پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کو چار عمودی شکلوں کے ذریعے لاگو کیا گیا ہے، یعنی بینیفشری لیڈ کنسٹرکشن (بی ایل سی)، پارٹنرشپ میں کفایتی رہائش (اے ایچ پی)، کفایتی رینٹل ہاؤسنگ (اے آر ایچ) اور انٹرسٹ سبسڈی اسکیم (آئی ایس ایس)۔
پی ایم اے وائی-یو کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی سب مشن (ٹی ایس ایم) تیز اور معیاری رہائش کے لیے جدید، اختراعی، سبز اور متبادل تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے میں ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کرتا ہے۔ ٹی ایس ایم کے تحت، گلوبل ہاؤسنگ ٹیکنالوجی چیلنج – انڈیا کو عالمی سطح پر ثابت شدہ، پائیدار، تباہی سے بچنے والی اور پہلے سے تیار شدہ تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیز کی شناخت اور مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ دنیا بھر سے کل 54 ثابت شدہ ٹیکنالوجیز کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا اور جغرافیائی موسمی خطوں کی بنیاد پر ریاستوں/ یو ٹی کے ذریعے اپنانے کے لیے چھ زمروں میں گروپ کیا گیا، جو www.ghtc-india.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجیز ٹیکنیکل اسسمنٹ کمیٹی کے ذریعہ منظور کی گئی تھیں اور ان کا وقت پر تجربہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ٹی ایس ایم کے تحت گھروں کی تیز رفتار اور معیاری تعمیر کے لیے توانائی کے مؤثر ڈیزائن، موسمیاتی لچکدار، جدید، اختراعی اور سبز ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل سرگرمیاں شروع کی گئی ہیں:
1. جی ایچ ٹی سی-انڈیا کے تحت منتخب کی گئی چھ مختلف تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے ملک کے چھ مقامات پر چھ لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹ تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے شہری رہائش کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے پائیدار اور آفات سے محفوظ ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اپنانے کی بھارتی حکومت کی کوششوں میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
2. ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے استعمال سے 13 ڈیمونسٹریشن ہاؤسنگ پروجیکٹ (ڈی ایچ پی) تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جدید، ماحول دوست اور توانائی مؤثر تعمیراتی مواد اور ٹیکنالوجیوں کا عملی مظاہرہ کیا جا سکے اور ماہرین کے درمیان تکنیکی آگاہی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
3. تعمیراتی شعبے کے ماہرین کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک آن لائن کورس بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد رہائشی تعمیرات میں استعمال ہونے والے نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے تعمیراتی مواد، ٹیکنالوجیوں اور طریقہ کار کے بارے میں آگاہی اور مہارت پیدا کرنا ہے۔
• iv. سال 2021 میں انڈیا ہاؤسنگ ٹیکنالوجی میلہ 2021 کا انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ کم اور درمیانی بلندی والے مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے ملکی سطح پر تیار کردہ جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں، تعمیراتی مواد اور طریقہ ہائے کار کو پیش کیا جا سکے۔ اس میلے کے تحت 84 جدید ٹیکنالوجیاں، مصنوعات اور مواد منتخب کیے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ انڈیا اربن ہاؤسنگ کنکلیو 2022 کے تحت ایک قومی نمائش برائے جدید تعمیراتی طریقہ کار کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا، جس میں 85 سے زائد جدید تعمیراتی نظام اور مواد کی نمائش کی گئی۔
1. ایم او ایچ یو اے نے جی آئی زیڈ اور بی ایم ٹی پی سی کے اشتراک سے کم لاگت رہائش کے لیے جدید تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور حرارتی آسائش کے موضوع پر تربیتی پروگراموں اور ورکشاپ کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت ملک بھر میں 150 سے زائد تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں 11,000 سے زیادہ اسٹیک ہولڈر نے شرکت کی۔
اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی جانب رسے مطلع کردہ جدید تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیوں استعمال کرنے والے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - اربن کے اے ایچ پی منصوبوں کو ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن گرانٹ کی صورت میں اضافی امداد بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ترغیب دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنی مقامی ضروریات اور حالات کے مطابق وزارت کی جانب سے شناخت کی گئی ان جدید تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اختیار کریں۔
ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت ٹوکھن ساہو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔