Ministry of Tribal Affairs
INCLUSION OF GANGOTA CASTE OF BIHAR IN ST LIST
12 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha that the Government of India on 15.6.1999 (further amended on 25.6.2002 and 14.9.2022) has laid down the modalities for deciding the claims for inclusion in, exclusion from and other modifications in Orders specifying Scheduled Tribes lists. As per the modalities, only those proposals which have been recommended and justified by the concerned State Government / UT Administration and concurred with by the Office of Registrar General of India (ORGI) and National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) are to be considered and legislation amended. All actions on the proposals are taken as per these approved modalities.
The State Government of Bihar sent a proposal dated 04.11.2019 for inclusion of 'Gangota' community in the Scheduled Tribes list of the State along with an ethnographic report. As per the approved modalities, the said proposal was referred to the ORGI for examination and furnishing comments on the matter. The ORGI did not support the proposal. The comments of the ORGI have been referred to State Government in February 2021 with a request for furnishing justifications/additional information, if any, with regard to the proposal.
The proposals for inclusion in the list of Scheduled Tribes of a State or Union Territory follow certain processes as per the modalities. This is a continuous process. Proposals received from the State Government should be accompanied by an ethnographic report. The proposals are examined by the Office of the RGI and then by the NCST. In case the proposal is not recommended by the ORGI, the State Governments are communicated the points raised by the ORGI, so that additional information, if any, may be furnished by the State Government. Many such proposals may therefore remain under examination at different levels.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
بہار کی گنگوٹا ذات کو درج فہرست قبائل کی فہرست میں شامل کرنا
12 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئیکے نے لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے 15.6.1999 کو (25.6.2002 اور 14.9.2022 کو مزید ترمیم کی گئی) درج فہرست قبائل کی فہرستوں کی وضاحت کرنے والے احکامات میں دعووں کو شامل کرنے ، خارج کرنے اور دیگر ترامیم کے بارے میں فیصلہ کرنے کے لیے طریقہ کار طے کیے ہیں ۔ طریقہ کار کے مطابق ، صرف ان تجاویز پر غور کیا جانا چاہیے جن کی سفارش متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ نے کی ہو اور جنہیں رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا (او آر جی آئی) اور قومی کمیشن برائے درج فہرست قبائل (این سی ایس ٹی) نے منظور کیا ہو ۔ تجاویز پر تمام اقدامات ان منظور شدہ طریقوں کے مطابق کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
بہار کی ریاستی حکومت نے نسلیاتی رپورٹ کے ساتھ ریاست کی درج فہرست قبائل کی فہرست میں 'گنگوٹا' کمیونٹی کو شامل کرنے کے لیے 04.11.2019 کو ایک تجویز بھیجی تھی ۔ منظور شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق ، مذکورہ تجویز کو جانچ پڑتال اور اس معاملے پر تبصرے پیش کرنے کے لیے او آر جی آئی کے پاس بھیجا گیا تھا ۔ او آر جی آئی نے اس تجویز کی حمایت نہیں کی ۔ او آر جی آئی کے تبصرے فروری 2021 میں ریاستی حکومت کو تجویز کے حوالے سے جواز/اضافی معلومات ، اگر کوئی ہوں ، فراہم کرنے کی درخواست کے ساتھ بھیجے گئے ہیں ۔
کسی ریاست یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے درج فہرست قبائل کی فہرست میں شامل کرنے کی تجاویز طریقہ کار کے مطابق کچھ طریقہ کار پر عمل کرتی ہیں ۔ یہ ایک مسلسل عمل ہے ۔ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کے ساتھ ایک نسلیاتی رپورٹ ہونی چاہیے ۔ تجاویز کی جانچ آر جی آئی کے دفتر اور پھر این سی ایس ٹی کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ۔ اگر او آر جی آئی کی طرف سے تجویز کی سفارش نہیں کی جاتی ہے تو ریاستی حکومتوں کو او آر جی آئی کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے نکات سے آگاہ کیا جاتا ہے ، تاکہ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے اضافی معلومات ، اگر کوئی ہوں ، فراہم کی جا سکیں ۔ اس لیے اس طرح کی بہت سی تجاویز مختلف سطحوں پر زیر غور رہ سکتی ہیں ۔