Ministry of Tribal Affairs
PRADHAN MANTRI VANBANDHU KALYAN YOJANA
12 MAR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha that Pre-Matric Scholarship for STs, Post-Matric Scholarship for STs, Development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs)/ Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN), Support to Tribal Research Institute, Administrative Assistance for Project Management Units and Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojna (PMAAGY) revamped as DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA) are welfare schemes under the umbrella of Pradhan Mantri Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana (PMVKY).
Government is implementing Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST) as a strategy for the development of Scheduled Tribes and areas having tribal concentration in the country including the Dahod District of Gujarat. Besides Ministry of Tribal Affairs, 41 Ministries/Departments are allocating certain percentage of their total scheme budget every year for tribal development under DAPST to bridge the developmental gap between Scheduled Tribes (STs) and non-ST populations and for various tribal development projects relating to education, health, agriculture, irrigation, roads, housing, electrification, employment generation, skill development, etc. Schemes along-with funds allocated by the obligated Ministries/Departments for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes are given at Statement 10B of Expenditure Profile of Union Budget document in the link: https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/eb/stat10b.pdf.
State Governments are also supposed to earmark TSP funds with respect to the total Scheme allocation, in proportion to ST population (Census 2011) in the State. The details of allocation and expenditure for TSP by States/UTs out of their own funds are available at: https://statetsp.tribal.gov.in.
The Ministry has undertaken two missions for development of STs through convergence of funds available with different Ministries/Departments under DAPST namely - Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi NyayMaha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) and DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyaan.
PM JANMAN: Government launched Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) for socio-economic development of 75 PVTG communities residing in 18 states and one UT. The mission aims to provide basic facilities such as safe housing, clean drinking water and improved access to education, health and nutrition, road and telecom connectivity, electrification of unelectrified households and sustainable livelihood opportunities in 3 years. These objectives are planned to be met through 11 interventions including Hostels and Mobile Medical Units (MMUs) implemented by 9-line Ministries. PM JANMAN has total budgetary outlay of Rs.24,104 Cr (Central share: ₹15336 Cr and State share: ₹8768 Cr).
DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA) : Hon'ble PM launched DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA) on 2nd October, 2024. The Abhiyan comprises of 25 interventions implemented by 17-line Ministries and aims to saturate infrastructural gaps in 63,843 villages, improve access to health, education, Anganwadi facilities and providing livelihood opportunities etc benefiting more than 5 crore tribals in 549 districts and 2,911 blocks in 30 States/UTs in 5 years. The Abhiyan has total budgetary outlay of Rs.79,156 Cr (Central share: ₹56,333 Cr and State share: ₹22,823 Cr).
Committees have been formulated at the State, District, and Block levels to ensure effective implementation, coordination, and monitoring of the DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan. At the State level, a State-Level Apex Committee (SLAC) chaired by the Chief Secretary has been constituted. At the District level, a District-Level Committee, chaired by the District Collector and at the Block level, a Block-Level Implementation Teams (BLITs) comprising officers from various departments have been set up to facilitate grassroots implementation of interventions.
NITI Aayog undertakes evaluation of CS and CSS schemes respectively through third-party agencies to assess their effectiveness and implementation. NITI Aayog has conducted an Evaluation Study for the EFC cycle which ended in FY 2024–25. The schemes evaluated include Pradhan Mantri Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana (PMVKY), PM JANMAN (development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups), Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarships for ST students, and Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs). Some key findings are summarized below:
• Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarship Schemes for ST students have played an important role in improving access to education and supporting continuity in schooling and higher education among tribal students. However, delays in fund release and scholarship disbursement remain a major challenge. Limited awareness among beneficiaries and difficulties in the application and renewal process were also reported. Strengthening grievance redressal systems, simplifying procedures, and improving outreach mechanisms are necessary to enhance effectiveness.
• Pradhan Mantri Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana (PMVKY) has contributed to infrastructure development and improved service delivery in tribal areas through convergence of various sectoral interventions. The scheme has helped address gaps in education, health, livelihood, and infrastructure in tribal regions. However, variations in implementation across states, delays in fund utilization, and limited monitoring at the grassroots level have affected outcomes. Strengthening coordination among departments and improving monitoring frameworks are required to enhance the scheme’s impact.
• PM JANMAN (development interventions for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups) has improved access to infrastructure and basic services in PVTG areas and has enhanced coverage of welfare schemes among these communities. Beneficiaries reported improved access to housing, connectivity, and social services. However, gaps remain in awareness, service delivery, and convergence of schemes at the local level. Improved coordination among implementing agencies and targeted outreach to remote habitations are necessary for better outcomes.
• Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) remains highly relevant for policy research, documentation of tribal culture, and evidence-based policymaking for tribal development. However, the evaluation highlights issues such as staff shortages, limited research capacity, and delays in fund utilization. There is a need to strengthen institutional capacity, improve research quality, enhance collaboration with academic institutions, and establish stronger monitoring mechanisms so that TRIs can function as effective knowledge and policy support centres for tribal development.
Overall, the evaluation notes that while the schemes have contributed significantly to tribal welfare and development, improvements are required in awareness generation, fund flow mechanisms, monitoring systems, and convergence among schemes to ensure more effective implementation and better outcomes in tribal areas.
(f): During the year FY 2025-26, several significant initiatives were organised in Gujarat to promote tribal literature, culture, and community welfare. Key events included the National Level Tribal Writer Conclave on Tribal Literature, Art, Culture and Tradition; a series of 31 awareness programmes for tribal communities and Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) across eight tribal-dominated districts—Narmada, Bharuch, Tapi, Surat, Valsad, Dang, Banaskantha and Aravalli—covering Sickle Cell Anemia screening, health camps, skill development, career guidance, awareness of educational schemes, organic farming, and water management; and the integration of tribal art and cultural forms such as Rathwa Dance, Pithora Painting, and Bamboo Handicraft into the academic curriculum at Adi Vishwavidyalaya.
As a best practice, the Tribal Writer Conclave witnessed participation of over 200 academicians and researchers, with 35 research papers presented, fostering scholarly dialogue and strengthening the institutional capacities of TRI Gujarat. The awareness programmessensitised 3,580 beneficiaries, including youth and women, on key developmental themes. Further, under the Adi Sanskriti Portal and Adi Sampada initiatives, more than 100 topics related to tribal heritage were incorporated into a Tribal Digital e-Academy platform, ensuring sustainable preservation, documentation, and wider recognition of Gujarat’s tribal cultural legacy.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
پردھان منتری ون بندھو کلیان یوجنا
12 MAR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب درگا داس اویکے نے لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ ایس ٹی کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ ، ایس ٹی کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ ، خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں کی ترقی (پی وی ٹی جی)/پردھان منتری جنجتی آدیواسی نیا مہا ابھیان (پی ایم جنمان) قبائلی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو تعاون ، پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹس کے لیے انتظامی مدد اور دھرتی اب جنجتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان (ڈی اے جے جی یو اے) کے طور پر تجدید شدہ پردھان منتری آدی آدرش گرام یوجنا (پی ایم اے اے جی وائی) پردھان منتری ون بندھو کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم وی کے وائی) کی چھتری کے تحت فلاحی اسکیمیں ہیں ۔
حکومت گجرات کے ضلع داہود سمیت ملک میں درج فہرست قبائل اور قبائلی آبادی والے علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے ایک حکمت عملی کے طور پر درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے ترقیاتی ایکشن پلان (ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی) نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے علاوہ ، 41 وزارتیں/محکمے ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی کے تحت قبائلی ترقی کے لیے ہر سال اپنے کل اسکیم بجٹ کا کچھ فیصد مختص کر رہے ہیں تاکہ درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) اور غیر ایس ٹی آبادی کے درمیان ترقیاتی خلا کو پر کیا جا سکے اور تعلیم ، صحت ، زراعت ، آبپاشی ، سڑکوں ، رہائش ، بجلی کاری ، روزگار پیدا کرنے ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ وغیرہ سے متعلق مختلف قبائلی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے ۔ درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے پابند وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعہ مختص کردہ فنڈز کے ساتھ اسکیمیں مرکزی بجٹ دستاویز کے اخراجات پروفائل کے بیان 10 بی میں دی گئی ہیں: https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/eb/stat10b.pdf ۔
ریاستی حکومتوں سے یہ بھی توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ریاست میں ایس ٹی آبادی (مردم شماری 2011) کے تناسب سے کل اسکیم مختص کرنے کے سلسلے میں ٹی ایس پی فنڈز مختص کریں ۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے اپنے فنڈز سے ٹی ایس پی کے لیے مختص اور اخراجات کی تفصیلات https://statetsp.tribal.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
وزارت نے ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی کے تحت مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ دستیاب فنڈز کو یکجا کرکے ایس ٹی کی ترقی کے لیے دو مشن شروع کیے ہیں ، یعنی پردھان منتری جنجتی آدیواسی نیایہ مہا ابھیان (پی ایم جنمان) اور دھرتی اب جنجتی گرام اتکرش ابھیان ۔
پی ایم جنمان: حکومت نے 18 ریاستوں اور ایک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں رہنے والی 75 پی وی ٹی جی برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے پردھان منتری جنجتی آدیواسی نیا مہا ابھیان (پی ایم جنمان) کا آغاز کیا ۔ اس مشن کا مقصد 3 سالوں میں محفوظ رہائش ، پینے کا صاف پانی اور تعلیم تک بہتر رسائی ، صحت اور غذائیت ، سڑک اور ٹیلی کام کنیکٹوٹی ، غیر بجلی گھرانوں کی بجلی کاری اور روزی روٹی کے پائیدار مواقع جیسی بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ ان مقاصد کو 11 مداخلتوں کے ذریعے پورا کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے جن میں ہاسٹل اور موبائل میڈیکل یونٹ (ایم ایم یو) شامل ہیں جنہیں 9 لائن والی وزارتوں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔ پی ایم جنمان کا کل بجٹ اخراجات Rs.24,104 کروڑ ہے (مرکزی حصہ: 15336 کروڑ روپے اور ریاستی حصہ: 8768 کروڑ روپے)
دھرتی اب جنجتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان (ڈی اے جے جی یو اے) عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو دھرتی اب جنجتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان (ڈی اے جے جی یو اے) کا آغاز کیا ۔ ابھیان 17 وزارتوں کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ 25 اقدامات پر مشتمل ہے اور اس کا مقصد 63,843 دیہاتوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی کو پورا کرنا ، صحت ، تعلیم ، آنگن واڑی کی سہولیات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا اور روزی روٹی کے مواقع فراہم کرنا وغیرہ ہے جس سے 5 سالوں میں 549 اضلاع کے 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ قبائلیوں اور 30 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 2911 بلاکوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔ ابھیان کا کل بجٹ خرچ.79,156 کروڑ روپے ہے (مرکزی حصہ: 56,333 کروڑ روپے اور ریاستی حصہ: 22,823 کروڑ روپے)
دھرتی اب جنجتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان کے موثر نفاذ ، ہم آہنگی اور نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستی ، ضلعی اور بلاک سطحوں پر کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں ۔ ریاستی سطح پر ، چیف سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ایک ریاستی سطح کی اعلی کمیٹی (ایس ایل اے سی) تشکیل دی گئی ہے ۔ ضلعی سطح پر ، ایک ضلعی سطح کی کمیٹی ، جس کی صدارت ضلع کلکٹر کرتے ہیں اور بلاک سطح پر ، مداخلتوں کے نچلی سطح پر نفاذ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے مختلف محکموں کے افسران پر مشتمل ایک بلاک سطح کی عمل درآمد ٹیمیں (بی ایل آئی ٹی) تشکیل دی گئی ہیں ۔
نیتی آیوگ سی ایس اور سی ایس ایس اسکیموں کی تاثیر اور نفاذ کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے تیسرے فریق کی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے بالترتیب ان کا جائزہ لیتا ہے ۔ نیتی آیوگ نے مالی سال 2024-25 میں ختم ہونے والے ای ایف سی سائیکل کے لئے ایک تشخیصی مطالعہ کیا ہے ۔ جن اسکیموں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ان میں پردھان منتری ون بندھو کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم وی کے وائی) پی ایم جنمان (خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں کی ترقی) ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے پری میٹرک اور پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپس ، اور قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں (ٹی آر آئی) کو تعاون شامل ہیں ۔ کچھ اہم نتائج کا خلاصہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
ایس ٹی طلبا کے لیے پری میٹرک اور پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیموں نے تعلیم تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے اور قبائلی طلباء میں اسکول اور اعلی تعلیم میں تسلسل کی حمایت کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ تاہم ، فنڈ جاری کرنے اور اسکالرشپ کی تقسیم میں تاخیر ایک بڑا چیلنج بنی ہوئی ہے ۔ مستفیدین میں محدود بیداری اور درخواست اور تجدید کے عمل میں مشکلات کی بھی اطلاع دی گئی ۔ تاثیر کو بڑھانے کے لیے شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنا ، طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانا اور رسائی کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنانا ضروری ہے ۔
پردھان منتری ون بندھو کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم وی کے وائی) نے مختلف شعبہ جاتی مداخلتوں کو یکجا کرکے قبائلی علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی میں تعاون کیا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم نے قبائلی علاقوں میں تعلیم ، صحت ، روزی روٹی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں فرق کو دور کرنے میں مدد کی ہے ۔ تاہم ، ریاستوں میں نفاذ میں فرق ، فنڈ کے استعمال میں تاخیر ، اور نچلی سطح پر محدود نگرانی نے نتائج کو متاثر کیا ہے ۔ اسکیم کے اثرات کو بڑھانے کے لیے محکموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنا اور نگرانی کے فریم ورک کو بہتر بنانا ضروری ہے ۔
پی ایم جنمان (خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں کے لیے ترقیاتی مداخلت) نے پی وی ٹی جی علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور بنیادی خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنایا ہے اور ان برادریوں کے درمیان فلاحی اسکیموں کی کوریج میں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ مستفیدین نے رہائش ، رابطے اور سماجی خدمات تک بہتر رسائی کی اطلاع دی ۔ تاہم ، بیداری ، خدمات کی فراہمی ، اور مقامی سطح پر اسکیموں کی ہم آہنگی میں خلا باقی ہے ۔ بہتر نتائج کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی اور دور دراز کی بستیوں تک ہدف رسائی ضروری ہے ۔
پالیسی کی تحقیق ، قبائلی ثقافت کی دستاویزات ، اور قبائلی ترقی کے لیے شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کے لیے قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں (ٹی آر آئی) کو تعاون انتہائی متعلقہ ہے ۔ تاہم ، تشخیص میں عملے کی کمی ، محدود تحقیقی صلاحیت ، اور فنڈ کے استعمال میں تاخیر جیسے مسائل کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ۔ ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنے ، تحقیق کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے ، تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون بڑھانے اور مضبوط نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کو قائم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ٹی آر آئی قبائلی ترقی کے لیے موثر علم اور پالیسی معاون مراکز کے طور پر کام کر سکیں ۔
مجموعی طور پر ، تشخیص میں نوٹ کیا گیا ہے کہ اگرچہ اسکیموں نے قبائلی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے ، لیکن قبائلی علاقوں میں زیادہ موثر نفاذ اور بہتر نتائج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے ، فنڈ فلو میکانزم ، نگرانی کے نظام اور اسکیموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی میں بہتری کی ضرورت ہے ۔
مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران گجرات میں قبائلی ادب ، ثقافت اور سماجی بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اہم اقدامات کیے گئے ۔ کلیدی تقریبات میں قبائلی ادب ، آرٹ ، ثقافت اور روایت پر قومی سطح کا قبائلی رائٹر کانکلیو ؛ قبائلی برادریوں اور خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں (پی وی ٹی جی) کے لیے آٹھ قبائلی اکثریتی اضلاع-نرمدا ، بھروچ ، تاپی ، سورت ، ولساد ، ڈانگ ، بناس کانٹھا اور اراولی میں 31 بیداری پروگراموں کا ایک سلسلہ شامل تھا-جس میں سکل سیل انیمیا اسکریننگ ، صحت کیمپ ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی ، کیریئر کی رہنمائی ، تعلیمی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری ، نامیاتی کاشتکاری ، اور پانی کا انتظام ؛ اور آدی وشو ودیالیہ میں تعلیمی نصاب میں قبائلی فن اور ثقافتی شکلوں جیسے رتھوا رقص ، پتھورا پینٹنگ ، اور بانس کی دستکاری کا انضمام شامل تھا ۔
ایک بہترین عمل کے طور پر ، قبائلی مصنفین کانکلیو میں 200 سے زیادہ ماہرین تعلیم اور محققین کی شرکت دیکھی گئی ، جن میں 35 تحقیقی مقالے پیش کیے گئے ، جس سے علمی مکالمے کو فروغ ملا اور ٹی آر آئی گجرات کی ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کو تقویت ملی ۔ بیداری پروگرام نے اہم ترقیاتی موضوعات پر نوجوانوں اور خواتین سمیت 3,580 مستفیدین کو حساس بنایا ۔ مزید برآں ، آدی سنسکرتی پورٹل اور آدی سمپدا اقدامات کے تحت ، قبائلی ورثے سے متعلق 100 سے زیادہ موضوعات کو قبائلی ڈیجیٹل ای اکیڈمی پلیٹ فارم میں شامل کیا گیا ، جس سے گجرات کی قبائلی ثقافتی میراث کے پائیدار تحفظ ، دستاویزات اور وسیع تر شناخت کو یقینی بنایا گیا ۔