Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR ENERGY PROJECTS
12 MAR 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The present installed nuclear power capacity in the country is 8,780 MW comprising of 24 nuclear power plants (excluding RAPS-1 – 100 MW). In addition, 18 nuclear power reactors with a total capacity of 13600 MW are under implementation, comprising of 8 nuclear reactors under construction (including PFBR – 500 MW) and 10 reactors under pre-project activities, which are expected to be completed progressively by 2031-32. In addition, as a part of the road map of the Nuclear Energy Mission (NEM) to reach 100 GW by 2047, three more projects KAPP-5&6 (2 X 700 MW), RAPP-9&10 (2 X 700 MW) and NAPP-3&4 (2 X 700 MW) are also planned by 2035.
BHAVINI is currently commissioning a 500 MWe Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) project at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu. Government has accorded approval to carry out pre-project activities for 2 x 500 MWe twin unit of FBR 1&2 project at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu. On attaining first criticality of PFBR, Government will be approached for financial sanction of FBR 1&2 projects.
The main reasons for cost overruns and delays in completion of projects in the recent past have been initial delays in land acquisition, R&R and obtaining various clearances and thereafter due to factors like delay in execution of works by contractors at site due to financial crunch / cash flow problems of contractors, shortage of skilled contractor manpower, the Covid 19 pandemic and implementation of recommended design changes following the Fukushima incident in Japan.
As a waste management philosophy, no waste in any physical form is released/disposed to the environment unless the same is cleared, exempted or excluded from regulations. A comprehensive radioactive waste management is established taking into account the operational capability for the management of radioactive waste and an independent regulatory capability for its overview. Radioactive wastes generated at nuclear fuel cycle facilities, during their operation, are of low, intermediate and high activity level. Low and intermediate wastes are treated, concentrated, compacted, immobilized in solid materials like cement and disposed in engineered structures such as reinforced concrete trenches and tile holes, located at the site. High level wastes are immobilised in vitrified glass and stored in interim storage facility located at the site. The disposal/storage facilities are kept under constant surveillance as per the regulatory requirements approved by regulatory body. Environmental samples such as air, water, soil, vegetations, agricultural produces, milk, meat and other dietary products are collected periodically and analysed for radioactivity to assess the impact of storage/disposal of radioactive wastes. The practice is at par with international practices following the guidelines of International Atomic Energy Agency.
The Sustainable Harnessing and Advancement of Nuclear Energy for Transforming India (SHANTI) Act, 2025, has been enacted and notified by the Ministry of Law and Justice on the 21st of December 2025 as a single, coherent legislation, with enabling provisions for private sector participation to carry out research and innovations for peaceful application of nuclear energy under license and safety authorization. Amendment to the FDI Policy on Atomic Energy sector to facilitate foreign investment in the nuclear sector is under consideration.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on Thursday.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: परमाणु ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं
12 MAR 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
देश में वर्तमान में स्थापित नाभिकीय विद्युत क्षमता 8,780 मेगावाट है। इसमें 24 नाभिकीय विद्युत संयंत्र (आरएपीएस-1-100 मेगावाट को छोड़कर) शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त 13,600 मेगावाट की कुल क्षमता वाले 18 नाभिकीय विद्युत रिएक्टर कार्यान्वयनाधीन हैं। इनमें निर्माणाधीन 8 नाभिकीय रिएक्टर (पीएफबीआर-500 मेगावाट सहित) और परियोजना-पूर्व कार्यकलापों के अंतर्गत 10 रिएक्टर शामिल हैं। इनके 2031-32 तक पूरा होने की संभावना है। इसके अलावा 2047 तक 100 गीगावॉट तक पहुंचने के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन (एनईएम) के रोड मैप के एक हिस्से के रूप में 2035 तक तीन और परियोजनाओं केएपीपी-5 और 6 (2 X 700 मेगावाट), आरएपीपी-9 और 10 (2 X 700 मेगावाट) और एनएपीपी-3 और 4 (2 X 700 मेगावाट) की भी योजना बनाई गई है।
भाविनी वर्तमान में कलपक्कम तमिलनाडु में 500 मेगावाट की प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर (पीएफबीआर) परियोजना शुरू कर रही है। सरकार ने कलपक्कम तमिलनाडु में एफबीआर 1 और 2 परियोजना की 2 x 500 मेगावाट की ट्विन यूनिट के लिए पूर्व-परियोजना गतिविधियों को पूरा करने की मंजूरी दे दी है। पीएफबीआर की पहली गंभीरता प्राप्त करने पर एफबीआर 1 और 2 परियोजनाओं की वित्तीय मंजूरी के लिए सरकार से संपर्क किया जाएगा।
हाल के दिनों में लागत में वृद्धि और परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने में देरी का मुख्य कारण भूमि अधिग्रहण, आर एंड आर और विभिन्न मंजूरी प्राप्त करने में प्रारंभिक देरी है। उसके बाद ठेकेदारों की वित्तीय कमी/नकदी प्रवाह की समस्याओं, कुशल ठेकेदार जनशक्ति की कमी जैसे कारकों के कारण साइट पर ठेकेदारों द्वारा कार्यों के निष्पादन में देरी, जापान में फुकुशिमा घटना के बाद कोविड महामारी और अनुशंसित डिजाइन परिवर्तनों का कार्यान्वयन मुख्य कारण है।
अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन दर्शन के रूप में किसी भी भौतिक रूप में कोई भी अपशिष्ट पर्यावरण में तब तक नहीं छोड़ा जाता है जब तक कि उसे मंजूरी नहीं दी जाती, छूट दी जाती है या नियमों से बाहर नहीं रखा जाता है। रेडियोधर्मी अपशिष्ट के प्रबंधन के लिए प्रचालनात्मक क्षमता और इसके अवलोकन के लिए एक स्वतंत्र विनियामक क्षमता को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक व्यापक रेडियोधर्मी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की स्थापना की गई है। नाभिकीय इर्धन चक्र सुविधाओं में उनके प्रचालन के दौरान उत्पन्न रेडियोधर्मी अपशिष्ट निम्न, मध्यवर्ती और उच्च कार्यकलाप स्तर के होते हैं। कम और मध्यवर्ती अपशिष्टों को सीमेंट जैसी ठोस सामग्री में उपचारित, केंद्रित, संकुचित, स्थिर किया जाता है और साइट पर स्थित प्रबलित कंक्रीट खाइयों और टाइल छेद जैसी इंजीनियर संरचनाओं में निपटाया जाता है। उच्च स्तर के कचरे को विट्रीफाइड ग्लास में स्थिर किया जाता है और साइट पर स्थित अंतरिम भंडारण सुविधा में संग्रहीत किया जाता है। विनियामक निकाय द्वारा अनुमोदित विनियामक अपेक्षाओं के अनुसार निपटान/भंडारण सुविधाओं को निरंतर निगरानी में रखा जाता है। वायु, जल, मिट्टी, वनस्पति, कृषि उत्पाद, दूध, मांस और अन्य आहार उत्पादों जैसे पर्यावरणीय नमूने समय-समय पर एकत्र किए जाते हैं और रेडियोधर्मी अपशिष्टों के भंडारण/निपटान के प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए रेडियोधर्मिता के लिए विश्लेषण किया जाता है। यह प्रथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परमाणु ऊर्जा एजेंसी के दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पद्धतियों के अनुरूप है।
भारत को बदलने के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा का सतत दोहन और उन्नति (शांति) अधिनियम, 2025 को कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय द्वारा 21 दिसंबर 2025 को एक एकल, सुसंगत कानून के रूप में अधिनियमित और अधिसूचित किया गया है। इसमें लाइसेंस और सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण के अंतर्गत परमाणु ऊर्जा के शांतिपूर्ण अनुप्रयोग के लिए अनुसंधान और नवाचार करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के लिए प्रावधान हैं। नाभिकीय क्षेत्र में विदेशी निवेश को सुकर बनाने के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षेत्र पर एफडीआई नीति में संशोधन पर विचार किया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गुरुवार को राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।