Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR ENERGY PROJECTS
12 MAR 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The present installed nuclear power capacity in the country is 8,780 MW comprising of 24 nuclear power plants (excluding RAPS-1 – 100 MW). In addition, 18 nuclear power reactors with a total capacity of 13600 MW are under implementation, comprising of 8 nuclear reactors under construction (including PFBR – 500 MW) and 10 reactors under pre-project activities, which are expected to be completed progressively by 2031-32. In addition, as a part of the road map of the Nuclear Energy Mission (NEM) to reach 100 GW by 2047, three more projects KAPP-5&6 (2 X 700 MW), RAPP-9&10 (2 X 700 MW) and NAPP-3&4 (2 X 700 MW) are also planned by 2035.
BHAVINI is currently commissioning a 500 MWe Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) project at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu. Government has accorded approval to carry out pre-project activities for 2 x 500 MWe twin unit of FBR 1&2 project at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu. On attaining first criticality of PFBR, Government will be approached for financial sanction of FBR 1&2 projects.
The main reasons for cost overruns and delays in completion of projects in the recent past have been initial delays in land acquisition, R&R and obtaining various clearances and thereafter due to factors like delay in execution of works by contractors at site due to financial crunch / cash flow problems of contractors, shortage of skilled contractor manpower, the Covid 19 pandemic and implementation of recommended design changes following the Fukushima incident in Japan.
As a waste management philosophy, no waste in any physical form is released/disposed to the environment unless the same is cleared, exempted or excluded from regulations. A comprehensive radioactive waste management is established taking into account the operational capability for the management of radioactive waste and an independent regulatory capability for its overview. Radioactive wastes generated at nuclear fuel cycle facilities, during their operation, are of low, intermediate and high activity level. Low and intermediate wastes are treated, concentrated, compacted, immobilized in solid materials like cement and disposed in engineered structures such as reinforced concrete trenches and tile holes, located at the site. High level wastes are immobilised in vitrified glass and stored in interim storage facility located at the site. The disposal/storage facilities are kept under constant surveillance as per the regulatory requirements approved by regulatory body. Environmental samples such as air, water, soil, vegetations, agricultural produces, milk, meat and other dietary products are collected periodically and analysed for radioactivity to assess the impact of storage/disposal of radioactive wastes. The practice is at par with international practices following the guidelines of International Atomic Energy Agency.
The Sustainable Harnessing and Advancement of Nuclear Energy for Transforming India (SHANTI) Act, 2025, has been enacted and notified by the Ministry of Law and Justice on the 21st of December 2025 as a single, coherent legislation, with enabling provisions for private sector participation to carry out research and innovations for peaceful application of nuclear energy under license and safety authorization. Amendment to the FDI Policy on Atomic Energy sector to facilitate foreign investment in the nuclear sector is under consideration.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on Thursday.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: جوہری توانائی کے منصوبے
12 MAR 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں موجودہ جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت 8,780 میگاواٹ ہے جس میں 24 جوہری پاور پلانٹس شامل ہیں (آر اے پی ایس-1-100 میگاواٹ کے علاوہ)۔ اس کے علاوہ، 13600 میگاواٹ کی کل صلاحیت کے ساتھ 18 نیوکلیئر پاور ری ایکٹر زیرِ تعمیر ہیں، جن میں 8 جوہری ری ایکٹر زیر تعمیر ہیں (بشمول پی افی بی آر - 500 میگاواٹ) اور 10 ری ایکٹرز پری پراجیکٹ سرگرمیوں کے تحت ہیں، جن کے 2031-32 تک بتدریج مکمل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 2047 تک 100 گیگا واٹ تک پہنچنے کے لیے نیوکلیئر انرجی مشن (این ای ایم) کے روڈ میپ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، تین مزید پراجیکٹس کے اے پی پی -5 اور 6 (2 ایکس 700 میگاواٹ)، آر اے پی پی -9 اور 10 (2 ایکس 700 میگاواٹ) اور این ے اپی پی -3 اور 4 (2 ایکس 700 میگاواٹ) کی بھی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
بھاوینی فی الحال تمل ناڈو کے کلپکم میں 500 میگاواٹ کا پروٹوٹائپ فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر (پی افی بی آر ) پروجیکٹ شروع کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت نے کلپکم، تمل ناڈو میں ایف بی آر 1 اور 2 پروجیکٹ کے 2 x 500 میگاواٹ کے جڑواں یونٹ کے لیے پہلے سے پروجیکٹ کی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ پی ایف بی آر کی پہلی تنقید کو حاصل کرنے پر، ایف بی آر 1 اور 2 منصوبوں کی مالیاتی منظوری کے لیے حکومت سے رابطہ کیا جائے گا۔
ماضی میں لاگت میں اضافے اور منصوبوں کی تکمیل میں تاخیر کی بنیادی وجوہات زمین کے حصول، آر اینڈ آر اور مختلف منظوریوں کے حصول میں ابتدائی تاخیر اور اس کے بعد ٹھیکیداروں کے مالی بحران/کیش فلو کے مسائل کی وجہ سے سائٹ پر ٹھیکیداروں کی طرف سے کاموں کی تکمیل میں تاخیر جیسے عوامل، ہنر مند ٹھیکیداروں کی افرادی قوت کی کمی، کووڈ 19 کی سفارشات پر عمل درآمد کی سفارشات ہیں۔ جاپان میں فوکوشیما کا واقعہ۔
فضلہ کے انتظام کے فلسفے کے طور پر، کسی بھی فزیکل شکل میں کوئی فضلہ ماحول میں نہیں چھوڑا جاتا ہے جب تک کہ اسے صاف، مستثنیٰ یا ضوابط سے خارج نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔ تابکار فضلہ کے انتظام کے لیے آپریشنل صلاحیت اور اس کے جائزہ کے لیے ایک آزاد ریگولیٹری صلاحیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایک جامع تابکار فضلہ کا انتظام قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ نیوکلیئر فیول سائیکل کی تنصیبات میں پیدا ہونے والے تابکار فضلہ، ان کے آپریشن کے دوران، کم، درمیانی اور اعلی سرگرمی کی سطح کے ہوتے ہیں۔ کم اور درمیانی کچرے کو ٹریٹ کیا جاتا ہے، مرتکز، کمپیکٹ کیا جاتا ہے، سیمنٹ جیسے ٹھوس مواد میں متحرک کیا جاتا ہے اور انجینئرڈ ڈھانچے جیسے کہ مضبوط کنکریٹ کی خندقوں اور ٹائل کے سوراخوں میں ٹھکانے لگایا جاتا ہے، جو سائٹ پر واقع ہے۔ اونچے درجے کے فضلے کو وٹریفائیڈ شیشے میں متحرک کیا جاتا ہے اور سائٹ پر واقع عبوری اسٹوریج کی سہولت میں ذخیرہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ ریگولیٹری باڈی کی طرف سے منظور شدہ ریگولیٹری تقاضوں کے مطابق ڈسپوزل/سٹوریج کی سہولیات کو مسلسل نگرانی میں رکھا جاتا ہے۔ ماحولیاتی نمونے جیسے ہوا، پانی، مٹی، پودوں، زرعی پیداوار، دودھ، گوشت اور دیگر غذائی مصنوعات کو وقتاً فوقتاً اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے اور تابکار فضلہ کو ذخیرہ کرنے/ ٹھکانے لگانے کے اثرات کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے تابکاری کے لیے ان کا تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ مشق بین الاقوامی جوہری توانائی ایجنسی کے رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق بین الاقوامی طریقوں کے برابر ہے۔
21 دسمبر 2025 کو وزارت قانون و انصاف کی طرف سے 21 دسمبر 2025 کو نیوکلیئر انرجی کے پائیدار استعمال اور پیشرفت کو ایک واحد، مربوط قانون سازی کے طور پر نافذ اور مطلع کیا گیا ہے، جس میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت کے لیے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت کے لیے پرامن انرجی کے لائسنس اور پرامن انرجی ایپلی کیشن کے لائسنس کے تحت پرامن تحقیق کے لیے اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ جوہری شعبے میں غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت کے لیے جوہری توانائی کے شعبے سے متعلق ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی میں ترمیم زیر غور ہے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیات سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جمعرات کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔