تعاون کی وزارت
بہار میں کو آپریٹیو سوساٹیاں
11 MAR 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے نئے کثیر المقاصد پی اے سی ایس/ ڈیری/ فشریز کوآپریٹیو کے قیام کے منصوبے کو منظوری دی ہے، جس کا مقصد آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں ملک کی تمام پنچایتوں اور دیہاتوں کا احاطہ کرنا ہے۔ اس پہل قدمی کو نابارڈ، نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی)، نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی) اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی مدد حاصل ہے۔ نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس کے مطابق، 10.02.2026 تک، 33,853 نئی ایم – پیکس ، ڈیری اور فشری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز رجسٹر کی گئی ہیں؛اور 21,292 ڈیری اور فشریز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔
نئی ملٹی پرپز پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (ایم – پیکس )، ڈیری اور فشری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے قیام کا مقصد ملک میں کوآپریٹو تحریک کو مندرجہ ذیل طریقے سے مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
(i) پہل اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے کہ ہر غیر احاطہ شدہ پنچایت/گاؤں کو ایک فعال کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے ذریعہ خدمت فراہم کی جائے، اس طرح کوآپریٹو تحریک کی رسائی کو غیر محفوظ دیہی علاقوں تک پھیلایا جائے۔
(ii) نئے تشکیل شدہ ملٹی پرپز پیکس ماڈل بائی لاز کے تحت 25 سے زیادہ مختلف سرگرمیاں کرنے کے قابل ہیں، اس طرح وہ انہیں واحد مقصدی کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں سے ملٹی سروس اداروں میں تبدیل کرتے ہیں جو نچلی سطح پر زرعی ان پٹ، اسٹوریج، مارکیٹنگ اور دیگر خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
(iii) یہ سوسائٹیاں پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندرز (پی ایم کے ایس کے) کے ذریعے کھاد اور بیجوں کی تقسیم، کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل خدمات کی فراہمی، کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز کا آپریشن، اور اقدامات جیسے کہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا منصوبہ سازی کے نفاذ کے ذریعے مقامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔
(iv) سرگرمیوں کے تنوع سے پیکس کے لیے آمدنی کے متعدد ذرائع پیدا ہوتے ہیں، ان کا صرف کریڈٹ آپریشنز پر انحصار کم ہوتا ہے اور ان کی مالی استحکام میں بہتری آتی ہے۔
(v) یہ اقدام کوآپریٹو اداروں میں کسانوں، خواتین اور دیگر دیہی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شمولیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں جمہوری طرز حکمرانی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
(vi) ان سوسائٹیوں کا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اور کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے اقدامات کے ساتھ انضمام سے شفافیت، کارکردگی اور کوآپریٹو بینکوں اور دیگر اداروں کے ساتھ رابطے میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
یہ اقدامات اجتماعی طور پر رسائی کو وسعت دیتے ہیں، ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں اور کوآپریٹیو کی معاشی عملداری کو بہتر بناتے ہیں، اس طرح ملک میں کوآپریٹو تحریک کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative societies in Bihar
11 MAR 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the plan to establish new multipurpose PACS/dairy/fisheries cooperatives, aiming to cover all panchayats and villages in the country over the next five years. This initiative is supported by NABARD, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), and State/UT Governments. As per National Cooperative Database, as on 10.02.2026, 33,853 new M-PACS, Dairy and Fishery Cooperative Societies have been registered; and 21,292 Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies have been strengthened.
The establishment of new Multipurpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (M-PACS), Dairy and Fishery Cooperative Societies is aimed at strengthening the cooperative movement in the country in the following manner:
(i) The initiative seeks to ensure that every uncovered Panchayat/village is served by a functional cooperative society, thereby expanding the reach of the cooperative movement to unserved rural areas.
(ii) Newly formed Multipurpose PACS are enabled to undertake more than 25 different activities under the Model Bye-laws, thereby transforming them from single-purpose credit societies into multi-service institutions providing agricultural inputs, storage, marketing and other services at the grassroots level.
(iii) These societies function as local service delivery hubs by facilitating activities such as distribution of fertilizers and seeds through Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSKs), provision of digital services through Common Service Centres (CSCs), operation of Custom Hiring Centres, and implementation of initiatives such as the World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan.
(iv) Diversification of activities creates multiple income sources for PACS, reducing their dependence on credit operations alone and improving their financial sustainability.
(v) The initiative promotes inclusive participation of farmers, women and other rural stakeholders in cooperative institutions and strengthens democratic governance in the cooperative sector.
(vi) Integration of these societies with digital platforms and computerization initiatives enhances transparency, efficiency and connectivity with cooperative banks and other institutions.
These measures collectively expand the outreach, strengthen the institutional capacity and improve the economic viability of cooperatives, thereby strengthening the cooperative movement in the country.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.